Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2017, 01:49:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 72 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 498572 times)
thisisnotmyltcusername
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
February 20, 2014, 03:05:08 AM
 #21

Did you give -k darkcoin option? Without this option miner defaults to scrypt.

silly me, I obviously forgot to copy-paste the basis  Grin

went from 1.97 to 2.1 Mb/sec with my r9 280, well done  Smiley

1505958556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505958556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505958556
Reply with quote  #2

1505958556
Report to moderator
1505958556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505958556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505958556
Reply with quote  #2

1505958556
Report to moderator
1505958556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505958556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505958556
Reply with quote  #2

1505958556
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1505958556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505958556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505958556
Reply with quote  #2

1505958556
Report to moderator
1505958556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505958556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505958556
Reply with quote  #2

1505958556
Report to moderator
1505958556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505958556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505958556
Reply with quote  #2

1505958556
Report to moderator
Pustul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
February 20, 2014, 03:06:31 AM
 #22

Thanks for the win build! Hashrate has increased but I don't have any control over my gpus with this version, no temps are displayed and no settings change.
here is my windows build of it https://mega.co.nz/#!2JYXHDpD!OOiFOdsh5rnvk1zhz5niXENNzbgnw1UXwmFcicBzevI i know the adl works on this version


Working thanks Smiley

About 8% speed increase on 270x , also some commands like -g 2 , must be written with --lookup-gap 2 in order to work, but there is not big impact if those commands are not entered in a scrypt

What kind of hashrate you get per 270x? I have 1.33Mhs per 270 (asus non-x), I don't know what to expect.

Need a ZENCASH address to mine? I can give you one right now and then send you the coins for a 1% fee.
I am running a ZEN node, have been on this forum for a while and have a good reputation for trading and rig rentals, check out the addresses spreadsheet on my rep's thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=383359.0
mpetro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 08:59:23 AM
 #23

Nice.. I went from 1.204Mh/s to 1.540Mh/s on my old HD6970
Happy camper

DRK - Xq48UP5vpYAYEqzk2MZNKcEQVGaXCg4Kfh
Crybaby84
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 10:16:25 AM
 #24

Im getting around 300 khash/s on my r9 290... seems rather low to me.  Angry

Specs;
16GB mem
intel 4670K OC'd @ 4G
win 8.1 64bit
Catalyst 14.1 (beta)
R9 290 -> core 1000mhz / mem 1400mhz with MSI afterburner

Start.bat:
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
sgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u Crybaby84.D1 -p x -k darkcoin -I 18 -g 4 -w 128
pause


Any tips to bring it up to speed  Undecided ? Is it the catalyst beta treading me bad?  Thanks!

EDIT Shuting down afterburner and reboot gave me 2.4 Mhash/s. Problem solved Cheesy !!
DuvajBalone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 11:34:13 AM
 #25


What kind of hashrate you get per 270x? I have 1.33Mhs per 270 (asus non-x), I don't know what to expect.
About 1.35Mhs , -I 20, clock@1130/1500
mpetro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 01:27:25 PM
 #26

Nice.. I went from 1.204Mh/s to 1.540Mh/s on my old HD6970
Happy camper

I guess this old lady still has some strenght in her Wink

DRK - Xq48UP5vpYAYEqzk2MZNKcEQVGaXCg4Kfh
mordez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 04:41:10 PM
 #27

With my R9 290 it seems to settle around 2.35 Mhash/s when the monitor is off but when I switch the monitor back on it seems to raise quickly to around 2.5 Mhash/s. Anyone else seeing this?
elbereth
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54

Dash Masternode Ninja (dashninja.pl)


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2014, 05:13:43 PM
 #28

Nice 200kh/s increase to my R9 290. Doing 2434kh/s now with this sgminer. Smiley
I have a stock 1040Mhz R9 290 (Gigabyte Windforce 3X OC).



Here is my sgminer.conf if it can help someone:
Code:
"xintensity" : "100",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "25601",
"expiry" : "1",
"failover-only" : true,
"auto-fan" : true,
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"device" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "4",
"vectors" : "1",
"shaders" : "2560",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"gpu-fan" : "40-100",
"gpu-engine" : "1040",
"gpu-memclock" : "1250",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"kernel" : "darkcoin"

Dash Ninja Masternodes Monitoring - DASH Tips appreciated: Xbon36F261wXDL4p1CEZAX28t8U4ayR9uu
bitclock
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71



View Profile
February 21, 2014, 02:47:58 AM
 #29

Anyone have settings for a 7950?

Tried both miner versions with suggested settings in OP, as basic as possible to see if it runs, but no luck - just HW errors.


thank you

drivers again

Let's color the MOON: Y9SZ5rdJ4xNUyLrn2ThCo8myPCkgLb2KVu
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 03:37:17 AM
 #30

Anyone have settings for a 7950?

Tried both miner versions with suggested settings in OP, as basic as possible to see if it runs, but no luck - just HW errors.

thank you
make sure you are putting -k darkcoin in your bat file
traumschiff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


180 BPM


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 12:16:46 PM
 #31

anyone know why this isnt working? Miner simply doesnt start.

sgminer -o stratum+tcp://drk.coinmine.pl:6090 -u myuser.worker -p x --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1150 -k darkcoin -I 19 -g 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 20000  --lookup-gap 2 --no-submit-stale --gpu-fan 85

One of the sgminers writes "Kernel darkcoin is experimental" and doesnt go on the other doesnt even start.

Patejl
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


You have eyes but can see Mt. Tai?!


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 01:24:13 PM
 #32

2290 with Radeon 7970. Thanks.  Kiss
LimLims
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Autonio token sale starts September 22


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 01:45:26 PM
 #33

anyone know why this isnt working? Miner simply doesnt start.

sgminer -o stratum+tcp://drk.coinmine.pl:6090 -u myuser.worker -p x --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1150 -k darkcoin -I 19 -g 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 20000  --lookup-gap 2 --no-submit-stale --gpu-fan 85

One of the sgminers writes "Kernel darkcoin is experimental" and doesnt go on the other doesnt even start.

Try another pool. Also try lowering your thread concurrency to say 8000 or 8192.

|
   
 
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░███████████░░░░░░░
░░░░░░█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░███░░░░░░░░░███░░░░
░░░█████░░░░░░░█████░░░
░░███████░░░░░███████░░
█████████░░░█████████
██████████████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
AUTONIO
   
   
 
   
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

WEBSITE / WHITEPAPER
TWITTER / FACEBOOK / ANN

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

|
xorpheus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 04:39:17 PM
 #34

anyone know why this isnt working? Miner simply doesnt start.

sgminer -o stratum+tcp://drk.coinmine.pl:6090 -u myuser.worker -p x --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1150 -k darkcoin -I 19 -g 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 20000  --lookup-gap 2 --no-submit-stale --gpu-fan 85

One of the sgminers writes "Kernel darkcoin is experimental" and doesnt go on the other doesnt even start.

First time start or is it those specific settings that won't work?  If you haven't been able to get it to start at all, leave out all the speed-ups to begin with and see if it works with the just the basics:
sgminer -o stratum+tcp://drk.coinmine.pl:6090 -u myuser.worker -p x -k darkcoin

First time start can take a while.  Give it a few minutes before pronouncing it dead.
mpdas108
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 04:44:25 PM
 #35

I have tried all the versions of the darkcoin gpu miner and all varieties of TC, shaders, intensity, etc.

But all I can manage to get is HW errors, no other message on the screen, no rejects, accepts, or "above share", just HW errors. Hashrate is fine but only hardware errors... Yes I have "-k darkcoin"..

The rig is Windows 7, with six 7950's ..

I have another rig running linux with three r9 280x's and sgminer compiled and runs just fine no errors and a great hashrate..

I totally baffled, any help would be great.

azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 08:15:17 PM
 #36

Do you think it's possible to add Qubit algo to your miner ? (for Q2C) - it's pretty similar to darkcoin i believe

mpdas108
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 09:27:45 PM
 #37

I have tried all the versions of the darkcoin gpu miner and all varieties of TC, shaders, intensity, etc.

But all I can manage to get is HW errors, no other message on the screen, no rejects, accepts, or "above share", just HW errors. Hashrate is fine but only hardware errors... Yes I have "-k darkcoin"..

The rig is Windows 7, with six 7950's ..

I have another rig running linux with three r9 280x's and sgminer compiled and runs just fine no errors and a great hashrate..

I totally baffled, any help would be great.

I figured it out for those who may have the same issue.. I was using 13.1 drivers because I have 6 cards, well I modded the 13.12 drivers to allow 6 cards, and now the Sgminer works fine with the new drivers..

PM me if somebody wants the modded INF file.

montecristo83
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 01:02:56 AM
 #38

anyone know why this isnt working? Miner simply doesnt start.

sgminer -o stratum+tcp://drk.coinmine.pl:6090 -u myuser.worker -p x --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1150 -k darkcoin -I 19 -g 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 20000  --lookup-gap 2 --no-submit-stale --gpu-fan 85

One of the sgminers writes "Kernel darkcoin is experimental" and doesnt go on the other doesnt even start.

Windows? Add .exe behind 'sgminer'.
zzzman20
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 02:05:30 AM
 #39

I am getting no temp/clock speeds from my GPU's running this on Windows 8.1. Tried both versions windows builds, also reinstalled the drivers (13.12)

Any thoughts?
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 03:14:24 AM
 #40

I am getting no temp/clock speeds from my GPU's running this on Windows 8.1. Tried both versions windows builds, also reinstalled the drivers (13.12)

Any thoughts?
i don't get any adl support (temp/fanspeed/etc) on my headless rig due to using remote desktop connection... somehow adl shows more gpu's than opencl and that seems to mess up the adl
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 72 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!