Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 07:18:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 72 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 503560 times)
siross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:21:50 AM
 #221

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508570336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508570336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508570336
Reply with quote  #2

1508570336
Report to moderator
1508570336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508570336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508570336
Reply with quote  #2

1508570336
Report to moderator
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:27:42 AM
 #222

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
are using -k darkcoin
siross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:33:54 AM
 #223

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
are using -k darkcoin

yes.. but nothing..
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:57:01 AM
 #224

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
are using -k darkcoin

yes.. but nothing..
gonna need more info then....
siross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 05:35:14 AM
 #225

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
are using -k darkcoin

yes.. but nothing..
gonna need more info then....

I was putting the fraking k in another place.. thank you thank you.. I have a doubt, mi card only give 450khash, but the pool says I'm giving 1200khash.. it is that normal? I dont want to burn the card, but it doesn't the temp up..
ItchyIrish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 06:12:25 AM
 #226

So I'm new to all this, I'm trying to get it working for linux, do I just install the latest version of scminer and then what? If anyone could explain this like I'm 5 (smarter side of 5, closer to 6 years old) that would be amazing. 
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 07:05:32 AM
 #227

I still need advice for R9 290. My cards looses 9% hashrate after 10 minutes on 2 rigs.
If it did not, please tell me what system you use and I gave it a test (bamt1.2, 1.3, 1.5...)
If you have some ideas or some tests I could do, you're welcome too.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1442


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 09:50:50 AM
 #228

I still need advice for R9 290. My cards looses 9% hashrate after 10 minutes on 2 rigs.
If it did not, please tell me what system you use and I gave it a test (bamt1.2, 1.3, 1.5...)
If you have some ideas or some tests I could do, you're welcome too.

you said you are on linux... did you try this tool:

http://epixoip.github.io/od6config/

did wonders to my 290, it can stabilize the clock to where I want it.

boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 10:24:43 AM
 #229

I'll give it a try. By the way can you tell me wich excact Linux version you used with your 290?

Should I do a git clone ./autogen.sh  ./configure  make?
It said download and extract...

Once I got that installed, I launched it using od6config --list for example, no funky move of chmod of any sort? (I'm a total noob in Linux)

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1442


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 10:53:09 AM
 #230

I'll give it a try. By the way can you tell me wich excact Linux version you used with your 290?

Should I do a git clone ./autogen.sh  ./configure  make?
It said download and extract...

Once I got that installed, I launched it using od6config --list for example, no funky move of chmod of any sort? (I'm a total noob in Linux)

I'm on ubuntu 13.10.
It doesn't seem to need superuser privileges.
I did autogen configure make and run it from there without issues.
Maybe:

sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all

before.

uartasic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 10:58:53 AM
 #231

OP you are a champ.

i procured a "salvaged" 6870 from a flea market and can now use the sgminer to get some DRK.

i did however get the zlib1.dll error but i promptly copied that from the cgminer 3.7.2 and we were friends again.

i did however for some reason had to leave out the whole PROCCES GPU ALLOCATED 100 etc etc text in my batch file. it wouldnt work with it.

it works now, i am getting shares/coins however am curiously been tweaking the work (W) value from 128 to 256. it has cranked my khs from 8-900khs to almost 3mh/s...interesting. i have kept intensity to 18.

i am running windows 7.

ua.

Crypto Vest fan\Alt-Coin Blockchain Assembler\Bitcoin Enforcer
microCoin [MRC]MRC:18vdMGMKsjYnDw2cmreDXx7miPq8egcgTQ  NYN:KUdgbtVMDTkxKMntzxYjzCXovRrFtPXyZw
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:04:30 PM
 #232

Here is the fun part:

I have3 R9 290 in 2 different rig that always loos 0.2 MHs after 10 minutes, no matter what overclocking I gave to them.

BUT: the cards looses their MHS at the exact same second...I tried several reboot and look at my screen during a few minutes: It's stable for a while, then after a few minutes, at the exact same seconds, my 2 cards loose 0.2Mhs.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1442


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:06:07 PM
 #233

Here is the fun part:

I have3 R9 290 in 2 different rig that always loos 0.2 MHs after 10 minutes, no matter what overclocking I gave to them.

BUT: the cards looses their MHS at the exact same second...I tried several reboot and look at my screen during a few minutes: It's stable for a while, then after a few minutes, at the exact same seconds, my 2 cards loose 0.2Mhs.


Are they connected to the same pool? Try two different ones and see if you still have the contemporaneity.

boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:11:26 PM
 #234

I can connect 2 cards in the same rig to 2 different pools?
The contemporaneity is for the 2 cards in the same rig, not the third one.

The third card (in a different rig) is pluggued with a 7950 that remain stable.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1442


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:17:51 PM
 #235

I can connect 2 cards in the same rig to 2 different pools?
The contemporaneity is for the 2 cards in the same rig, not the third one.

The third card (in a different rig) is pluggued with a 7950 that remain stable.

I thought they where half in a rig and half in the other.
Well, actually you could run two instances of cgminer selecting the devices:

--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, one value, range and/or comma separated (e.g. 0-2,4) default: all

boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:29:54 PM
 #236

I tried this:


screen -dmS sgminer /opt/miners/sgminer -d 1 -I 18 -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://drk.coinmine.pl:6090 -u erz  -p er
screen -dmS sgminer /opt/miners/sgminer -d 0 -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u er -p er

But it does not work Sad
Anyway, I don't think it is the pool since my other cards did not suffer any drops and I have the same drop on various pools.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:14:31 PM
 #237

I don't know if it's related, but often when I coldreboot, on the next reboot my XORG processus take 100% cpu and I have to reboot another time to be abble to launch the miner.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 03:42:42 PM
 #238

Here is the fun part:

I have3 R9 290 in 2 different rig that always loos 0.2 MHs after 10 minutes, no matter what overclocking I gave to them.

BUT: the cards looses their MHS at the exact same second...I tried several reboot and look at my screen during a few minutes: It's stable for a while, then after a few minutes, at the exact same seconds, my 2 cards loose 0.2Mhs.

the same for me on windows for one R9 290 (I have two of them) for groestl algo  using sph miner (no problem in qubit algo).
I need to reboot to recover the hash speed.
siross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:43:05 PM
 #239

Hello.. I have a r9 270 card, and I want to know if someone have a nice config to use it to the max..

i'm using:

set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u ----- -p --- -k darkcoin -I 19 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-memclock 1500

but my card is not giving all she can.. please someone have a better config?
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:49:32 PM
 #240

Here is the fun part:

I have3 R9 290 in 2 different rig that always loos 0.2 MHs after 10 minutes, no matter what overclocking I gave to them.

BUT: the cards looses their MHS at the exact same second...I tried several reboot and look at my screen during a few minutes: It's stable for a while, then after a few minutes, at the exact same seconds, my 2 cards loose 0.2Mhs.

the same for me on windows for one R9 290 (I have two of them) for groestl algo  using sph miner (no problem in qubit algo).
I need to reboot to recover the hash speed.

hum, may be there is another miner?

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 72 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!