Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2017, 06:10:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 72 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 491079 times)
siross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:21:50 AM
 #221

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
1503209428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503209428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503209428
Reply with quote  #2

1503209428
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503209428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503209428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503209428
Reply with quote  #2

1503209428
Report to moderator
1503209428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503209428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503209428
Reply with quote  #2

1503209428
Report to moderator
1503209428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503209428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503209428
Reply with quote  #2

1503209428
Report to moderator
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:27:42 AM
 #222

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
are using -k darkcoin

siross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:33:54 AM
 #223

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
are using -k darkcoin

yes.. but nothing..
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:57:01 AM
 #224

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
are using -k darkcoin

yes.. but nothing..
gonna need more info then....

siross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 05:35:14 AM
 #225

getting around 1.3 Mh/s on overclocked R9 270,  seem about right?  (1050clock/1400mem)

Hello, can you help me? or anyone else.. I have a R9 270, and I want to mine darkcoins, but I only receive HW error and "share is above target"..

thanks in advanced..
are using -k darkcoin

yes.. but nothing..
gonna need more info then....

I was putting the fraking k in another place.. thank you thank you.. I have a doubt, mi card only give 450khash, but the pool says I'm giving 1200khash.. it is that normal? I dont want to burn the card, but it doesn't the temp up..
ItchyIrish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 06:12:25 AM
 #226

So I'm new to all this, I'm trying to get it working for linux, do I just install the latest version of scminer and then what? If anyone could explain this like I'm 5 (smarter side of 5, closer to 6 years old) that would be amazing. 
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 07:05:32 AM
 #227

I still need advice for R9 290. My cards looses 9% hashrate after 10 minutes on 2 rigs.
If it did not, please tell me what system you use and I gave it a test (bamt1.2, 1.3, 1.5...)
If you have some ideas or some tests I could do, you're welcome too.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 09:50:50 AM
 #228

I still need advice for R9 290. My cards looses 9% hashrate after 10 minutes on 2 rigs.
If it did not, please tell me what system you use and I gave it a test (bamt1.2, 1.3, 1.5...)
If you have some ideas or some tests I could do, you're welcome too.

you said you are on linux... did you try this tool:

http://epixoip.github.io/od6config/

did wonders to my 290, it can stabilize the clock to where I want it.

boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 10:24:43 AM
 #229

I'll give it a try. By the way can you tell me wich excact Linux version you used with your 290?

Should I do a git clone ./autogen.sh  ./configure  make?
It said download and extract...

Once I got that installed, I launched it using od6config --list for example, no funky move of chmod of any sort? (I'm a total noob in Linux)

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 10:53:09 AM
 #230

I'll give it a try. By the way can you tell me wich excact Linux version you used with your 290?

Should I do a git clone ./autogen.sh  ./configure  make?
It said download and extract...

Once I got that installed, I launched it using od6config --list for example, no funky move of chmod of any sort? (I'm a total noob in Linux)

I'm on ubuntu 13.10.
It doesn't seem to need superuser privileges.
I did autogen configure make and run it from there without issues.
Maybe:

sudo aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all

before.

uartasic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 10:58:53 AM
 #231

OP you are a champ.

i procured a "salvaged" 6870 from a flea market and can now use the sgminer to get some DRK.

i did however get the zlib1.dll error but i promptly copied that from the cgminer 3.7.2 and we were friends again.

i did however for some reason had to leave out the whole PROCCES GPU ALLOCATED 100 etc etc text in my batch file. it wouldnt work with it.

it works now, i am getting shares/coins however am curiously been tweaking the work (W) value from 128 to 256. it has cranked my khs from 8-900khs to almost 3mh/s...interesting. i have kept intensity to 18.

i am running windows 7.

ua.

Crypto Vest fan\Alt-Coin Blockchain Assembler\Bitcoin Enforcer
microCoin [MRC]MRC:18vdMGMKsjYnDw2cmreDXx7miPq8egcgTQ  NYN:KUdgbtVMDTkxKMntzxYjzCXovRrFtPXyZw
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:04:30 PM
 #232

Here is the fun part:

I have3 R9 290 in 2 different rig that always loos 0.2 MHs after 10 minutes, no matter what overclocking I gave to them.

BUT: the cards looses their MHS at the exact same second...I tried several reboot and look at my screen during a few minutes: It's stable for a while, then after a few minutes, at the exact same seconds, my 2 cards loose 0.2Mhs.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:06:07 PM
 #233

Here is the fun part:

I have3 R9 290 in 2 different rig that always loos 0.2 MHs after 10 minutes, no matter what overclocking I gave to them.

BUT: the cards looses their MHS at the exact same second...I tried several reboot and look at my screen during a few minutes: It's stable for a while, then after a few minutes, at the exact same seconds, my 2 cards loose 0.2Mhs.


Are they connected to the same pool? Try two different ones and see if you still have the contemporaneity.

boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:11:26 PM
 #234

I can connect 2 cards in the same rig to 2 different pools?
The contemporaneity is for the 2 cards in the same rig, not the third one.

The third card (in a different rig) is pluggued with a 7950 that remain stable.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:17:51 PM
 #235

I can connect 2 cards in the same rig to 2 different pools?
The contemporaneity is for the 2 cards in the same rig, not the third one.

The third card (in a different rig) is pluggued with a 7950 that remain stable.

I thought they where half in a rig and half in the other.
Well, actually you could run two instances of cgminer selecting the devices:

--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, one value, range and/or comma separated (e.g. 0-2,4) default: all

boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:29:54 PM
 #236

I tried this:


screen -dmS sgminer /opt/miners/sgminer -d 1 -I 18 -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://drk.coinmine.pl:6090 -u erz  -p er
screen -dmS sgminer /opt/miners/sgminer -d 0 -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u er -p er

But it does not work Sad
Anyway, I don't think it is the pool since my other cards did not suffer any drops and I have the same drop on various pools.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:14:31 PM
 #237

I don't know if it's related, but often when I coldreboot, on the next reboot my XORG processus take 100% cpu and I have to reboot another time to be abble to launch the miner.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 03:42:42 PM
 #238

Here is the fun part:

I have3 R9 290 in 2 different rig that always loos 0.2 MHs after 10 minutes, no matter what overclocking I gave to them.

BUT: the cards looses their MHS at the exact same second...I tried several reboot and look at my screen during a few minutes: It's stable for a while, then after a few minutes, at the exact same seconds, my 2 cards loose 0.2Mhs.

the same for me on windows for one R9 290 (I have two of them) for groestl algo  using sph miner (no problem in qubit algo).
I need to reboot to recover the hash speed.
siross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:43:05 PM
 #239

Hello.. I have a r9 270 card, and I want to know if someone have a nice config to use it to the max..

i'm using:

set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u ----- -p --- -k darkcoin -I 19 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-memclock 1500

but my card is not giving all she can.. please someone have a better config?
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:49:32 PM
 #240

Here is the fun part:

I have3 R9 290 in 2 different rig that always loos 0.2 MHs after 10 minutes, no matter what overclocking I gave to them.

BUT: the cards looses their MHS at the exact same second...I tried several reboot and look at my screen during a few minutes: It's stable for a while, then after a few minutes, at the exact same seconds, my 2 cards loose 0.2Mhs.

the same for me on windows for one R9 290 (I have two of them) for groestl algo  using sph miner (no problem in qubit algo).
I need to reboot to recover the hash speed.

hum, may be there is another miner?

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 72 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!