Bitcoin Forum
May 30, 2017, 05:38:48 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 464904 times)
vaskomobile
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 04:19:26 PM
 #301

Hello

Same output from miner you get if you using wrong kernel e.g scrypt for nscupt . try to specify it with -K scrypt
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1496122728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496122728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496122728
Reply with quote  #2

1496122728
Report to moderator
1496122728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496122728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496122728
Reply with quote  #2

1496122728
Report to moderator
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 04:19:55 PM
 #302

Since yesterday I have the problem in MPOS pools

100% : "share is above target"

but it was working well and I have not changed anything

Help, please
a lot of the mpos cpu pools have been fixing there pool so that gpu miners cant mine there

Hi - I am the owner of coinmine.pl pools and most probably sgminer has wrong settings coded for diff1 - this software is just spamming pools with incorrect shares and thats why most of them are rejected. Please fix it because stratum servers are set up correctly.

EDIT: or it just interpret share difficulty set by stratum differently than cpuminers... for example for quark based coins I have to set up stratum share diff as 1/256

feeleep
really? as long as i can get a pool to give me a diff above .01 everything seems to work fine...
not saying you are wrong, as i don't know enough about the code to fix it, but it seems the massive amount of shares it tries to process at low diff causes massive HW faults and this is probably why it gives bad shares
i would make an attempt at fixing this but i don't really know where to start

IL MinaTore
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214

Like A Boss


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 04:47:58 PM
 #303

and very difficult to change and set up well for the program in order to provide the right information to work for all the pool, I think that the program is already far more forward and it is only a small modification to fit because nobody else does?

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QcjYLdE5Nia3EDpqDkKR7GwXYTNNP4xAT2
dureiken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 09:20:52 PM
 #304

Hi

thanks for your miner.

I have 2*290x watercooled and I would like to know if you could solve the problem that I have to launch sgminer with --no-adl option to work.

It has been fixed in cgminer from kalroth.

Thanks a lot.

ShareCoin:SULTMagenSn3GicX4QEX7EM1XqGDJJDmTS
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 09:45:30 PM
 #305

Hi

thanks for your miner.

I have 2*290x watercooled and I would like to know if you could solve the problem that I have to launch sgminer with --no-adl option to work.

It has been fixed in cgminer from kalroth.

Thanks a lot.
what do you mean? if you use --no-adl it does what it is supposed to do....
are you saying that you have to use --no-adl for it to work? lack of fan causing issues?

darius08
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 05:06:46 AM
 #306

Since yesterday I have the problem in MPOS pools

100% : "share is above target"

but it was working well and I have not changed anything

Help, please
a lot of the mpos cpu pools have been fixing there pool so that gpu miners cant mine there

Hi - I am the owner of coinmine.pl pools and most probably sgminer has wrong settings coded for diff1 - this software is just spamming pools with incorrect shares and thats why most of them are rejected. Please fix it because stratum servers are set up correctly.

EDIT: or it just interpret share difficulty set by stratum differently than cpuminers... for example for quark based coins I have to set up stratum share diff as 1/256

feeleep

hey feleep, love coinmine.pl, can you let the user choose to set a difficulty manually? or choose between cpu/gpu diff settings to alleviate errors? im not sure there is anyway to do it from the client side here...
feeleep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2014, 05:21:44 AM
 #307

Since yesterday I have the problem in MPOS pools

100% : "share is above target"

but it was working well and I have not changed anything

Help, please
a lot of the mpos cpu pools have been fixing there pool so that gpu miners cant mine there

Hi - I am the owner of coinmine.pl pools and most probably sgminer has wrong settings coded for diff1 - this software is just spamming pools with incorrect shares and thats why most of them are rejected. Please fix it because stratum servers are set up correctly.

EDIT: or it just interpret share difficulty set by stratum differently than cpuminers... for example for quark based coins I have to set up stratum share diff as 1/256

feeleep

hey feleep, love coinmine.pl, can you let the user choose to set a difficulty manually? or choose between cpu/gpu diff settings to alleviate errors? im not sure there is anyway to do it from the client side here...

hi - atm I have vardiff implemented on all sites so it should automatically adjust difficulty - please check

xtcminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 05:28:37 AM
 #308

Can anyone share hashrates you get on qubit on 7850 GPUs with sph-sgminer? I can't max out 1.4mh for 7850 (on Ubuntu), but reading the thread I've got impression it should be at least 2mh for 7850?
clement0529
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 06:33:48 AM
 #309

is this working with prt ?

i tried this to mining prt , but got 100% reject ..... Huh Huh Huh
MarcusDe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2014, 06:47:44 AM
 #310

Hi,

Miner program works like a charm :-)
Could you explain differences for all those scrypt mining *.cl kernels please?


Lanc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 01:25:09 PM
 #311

@phm
Hi !

Is it possible that you can add support for HEFTY1 to your miner? It is used in HeavyCoin. Here is the link: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=470391.0
willapl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 05:13:33 PM
 #312

@phm
Hi !

Is it possible that you can add support for HEFTY1 to your miner? It is used in HeavyCoin. Here is the link: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=470391.0
+ Smiley
gizz_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 06:56:53 PM
 #313

donated a small amount Smiley
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 09:16:25 PM
 #314

Can anyone share hashrates you get on qubit on 7850 GPUs with sph-sgminer? I can't max out 1.4mh for 7850 (on Ubuntu), but reading the thread I've got impression it should be at least 2mh for 7850?
it would depend on the coin you are mining
i get 1.9mh/s with a 6850 at --gpu-engine 950 --gpu-memclock 1150 -I 16 on qubit algo
and 930kh/s with --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 1000 -I 16 -g 2 -w 256 on dark

badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 09:21:32 PM
 #315

is this working with prt ?

i tried this to mining prt , but got 100% reject ..... Huh Huh Huh
i got it to work at one of the p2pools
sgminer.exe -k quarkcoin --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 1000 -I 16 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 3200  --lookup-gap 2 -o stratum+tcp://prt.npool.org:2300 -u PjGAN5jzGkbAYdZZH6FPkGpCyijFL4WUpN+1 -p x
make sure to add the +1 to your address and it will give you max diff so that it works right

badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 09:24:22 PM
 #316

Since yesterday I have the problem in MPOS pools

100% : "share is above target"

but it was working well and I have not changed anything

Help, please
a lot of the mpos cpu pools have been fixing there pool so that gpu miners cant mine there

Hi - I am the owner of coinmine.pl pools and most probably sgminer has wrong settings coded for diff1 - this software is just spamming pools with incorrect shares and thats why most of them are rejected. Please fix it because stratum servers are set up correctly.

EDIT: or it just interpret share difficulty set by stratum differently than cpuminers... for example for quark based coins I have to set up stratum share diff as 1/256

feeleep

hey feleep, love coinmine.pl, can you let the user choose to set a difficulty manually? or choose between cpu/gpu diff settings to alleviate errors? im not sure there is anyway to do it from the client side here...

hi - atm I have vardiff implemented on all sites so it should automatically adjust difficulty - please check
havent checked myself but i found the gpu miners need at least .05 diff1 shares to work properly

gizzig
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2014, 09:41:27 PM
 #317

is this working with prt ?

i tried this to mining prt , but got 100% reject ..... Huh Huh Huh
i got it to work at one of the p2pools
sgminer.exe -k quarkcoin --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 1000 -I 16 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 3200  --lookup-gap 2 -o stratum+tcp://prt.npool.org:2300 -u PjGAN5jzGkbAYdZZH6FPkGpCyijFL4WUpN+1 -u x
make sure to add the +1 to your address and it will give you max diff so that it works right


p2pool not like, in MPOS pool no work

badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 11:36:13 PM
 #318

is this working with prt ?

i tried this to mining prt , but got 100% reject ..... Huh Huh Huh
i got it to work at one of the p2pools
sgminer.exe -k quarkcoin --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 1000 -I 16 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 3200  --lookup-gap 2 -o stratum+tcp://prt.npool.org:2300 -u PjGAN5jzGkbAYdZZH6FPkGpCyijFL4WUpN+1 -u x
make sure to add the +1 to your address and it will give you max diff so that it works right


p2pool not like, in MPOS pool no work
well... when only p2pool works sometimes ya just gotta use it
you have to let your miner stay on there several hours before it works its way up to the proper payout amount, then if you quit it will keep paying you for all the work you did till all your shares are paid
i have gotten shares out of a p2pool over a day after i stopped mining there

RoboCoder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


Save A Life, Adopt a Pet Today!


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 06:05:19 AM
 #319

Since yesterday I have the problem in MPOS pools

100% : "share is above target"

but it was working well and I have not changed anything

Help, please
a lot of the mpos cpu pools have been fixing there pool so that gpu miners cant mine there

Hi - I am the owner of coinmine.pl pools and most probably sgminer has wrong settings coded for diff1 - this software is just spamming pools with incorrect shares and thats why most of them are rejected. Please fix it because stratum servers are set up correctly.

EDIT: or it just interpret share difficulty set by stratum differently than cpuminers... for example for quark based coins I have to set up stratum share diff as 1/256

feeleep

hey feleep, love coinmine.pl, can you let the user choose to set a difficulty manually? or choose between cpu/gpu diff settings to alleviate errors? im not sure there is anyway to do it from the client side here...

hi - atm I have vardiff implemented on all sites so it should automatically adjust difficulty - please check
havent checked myself but i found the gpu miners need at least .05 diff1 shares to work properly

I have tried it on src.coinmine.pl.  The only shares that don't seem to give the share above target error is ones that sgminer reports as difficulty 1 or higher - does that help any?  The pool seems to accept those also but sgminer doesnt increment the accepted counters.

I also would really like to use feeleep's pool but cannot because of this incompatibility.
feeleep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 08:37:07 AM
 #320

Since yesterday I have the problem in MPOS pools

100% : "share is above target"

but it was working well and I have not changed anything

Help, please
a lot of the mpos cpu pools have been fixing there pool so that gpu miners cant mine there

Hi - I am the owner of coinmine.pl pools and most probably sgminer has wrong settings coded for diff1 - this software is just spamming pools with incorrect shares and thats why most of them are rejected. Please fix it because stratum servers are set up correctly.

EDIT: or it just interpret share difficulty set by stratum differently than cpuminers... for example for quark based coins I have to set up stratum share diff as 1/256

feeleep

hey feleep, love coinmine.pl, can you let the user choose to set a difficulty manually? or choose between cpu/gpu diff settings to alleviate errors? im not sure there is anyway to do it from the client side here...

hi - atm I have vardiff implemented on all sites so it should automatically adjust difficulty - please check
havent checked myself but i found the gpu miners need at least .05 diff1 shares to work properly

I have tried it on src.coinmine.pl.  The only shares that don't seem to give the share above target error is ones that sgminer reports as difficulty 1 or higher - does that help any?  The pool seems to accept those also but sgminer doesnt increment the accepted counters.

I also would really like to use feeleep's pool but cannot because of this incompatibility.

I set up a test stratum server with higher difficulty - can you guys test if it works for you? If yes I can set up a separate stratum port for GPUs...

Pool: Securecoin
stratum server: mine1.coinmine.pl:6021

let me know if it's ok

feeleep

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!