Bitcoin Forum
June 29, 2017, 02:28:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 473071 times)
DanielVG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266

I want free lunch, i'm gonna go with this guy.


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 09:18:05 PM
 #81

thanks for the update! appreciated.
1498703326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498703326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498703326
Reply with quote  #2

1498703326
Report to moderator
1498703326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498703326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498703326
Reply with quote  #2

1498703326
Report to moderator
1498703326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498703326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498703326
Reply with quote  #2

1498703326
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498703326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498703326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498703326
Reply with quote  #2

1498703326
Report to moderator
noobinscrypt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 11:46:42 PM
 #82

two questions

1) how can i use amazons servers to mine for profit? If it is 5x as profitable, pm me details, and if i need help ill offer a bounty to help me get it going.

2) i have a 7970 and a 7950 on one board, this program didnt work, but did work for boards with r9 290 only, and 7970 and 280x only, on the one mixed board wont run. Tried to -disable command and running seperate instances, it did work but I got 1600 kh/s instead of the regular 2000 for a 280x. The 7950 did not start at all though.

Hashfever.com sites are run by a scammer,
His username is Hashfever,
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=514051.new#new  <--- lost 20K BC
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 12:00:43 AM
 #83

two questions

1) how can i use amazons servers to mine for profit? If it is 5x as profitable, pm me details, and if i need help ill offer a bounty to help me get it going.

2) i have a 7970 and a 7950 on one board, this program didnt work, but did work for boards with r9 290 only, and 7970 and 280x only, on the one mixed board wont run. Tried to -disable command and running seperate instances, it did work but I got 1600 kh/s instead of the regular 2000 for a 280x. The 7950 did not start at all though.

on the miner with mixed cards try starting with settings for the slower card.
if you get it to run then hit s for settings then w for write config file then press enter for default conf name
now you can open sgminer.conf and set the setting for each card then rename sgminer.conf to something like dark.conf and run with sgminer.exe -c dark.conf

noobinscrypt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 12:06:27 AM
 #84

Ill try that setting later, seems amazon may be more expensive than originally thought.

Is there a way to use nvdia gpus in this way mining darkcoin?

Hashfever.com sites are run by a scammer,
His username is Hashfever,
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=514051.new#new  <--- lost 20K BC
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 12:14:03 AM
 #85

Ill try that setting later, seems amazon may be more expensive than originally thought.

Is there a way to use nvdia gpus in this way mining darkcoin?
i think you can but if i remember right they get worse kh/s than cpu mining

pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 10:00:59 AM
 #86

I can't get a decent darkcoin hashrate with my sapphire r9 290, while the other cards are ok.
It looks like the memory clock stays at 150 no matter what I do.
Any advice?

EDIT: if I run another miner after this one, the problem persists even there, until I reboot.

bergdino
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 04:19:51 PM
 #87

how to solo quark based altcoin?
Hyacin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 04:59:27 PM
 #88

Mining Darkcoin -

1.9 Mh/s R9 280xs

Are people having better luck with scrypt clocks or SHA clocks?  I tried my settings for both and the difference was < 25 Kh/s so I've stuck with high core low mem for now since it gives the cards a nice break compared to the high temps they run at with high mem.  Haven't spent any real time tweaking yet though, there might be something more optimal in the middle.

I was also getting the "temporarily banned" message mentioned already in this thread, from yobapool, and I have no intention of sitting here all day babysitting and restarting my miner, so I've disabled that pool entirely for now ... anyone know what is up with that or how to avoid it?

Sharecoin: SU9umZnEdp9U54bNW1upkw4uJ1B33bmivC
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 05:28:09 PM
 #89

I can't get a decent darkcoin hashrate with my sapphire r9 290, while the other cards are ok.
It looks like the memory clock stays at 150 no matter what I do.
Any advice?

EDIT: if I run another miner after this one, the problem persists even there, until I reboot.
if your mem clock is at 150 it means the drivers stopped responding usually because you tried to over clock either the gpu or memory too far. This requires a reboot to fix. try different settings till it stops crashing

billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 06:21:43 PM
 #90


I was also getting the "temporarily banned" message mentioned already in this thread, from yobapool, and I have no intention of sitting here all day babysitting and restarting my miner, so I've disabled that pool entirely for now ... anyone know what is up with that or how to avoid it?

Not sure if this is the same case or not but maybe?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=411065.msg5336151#msg5336151

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
MarcusDe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2014, 06:29:48 PM
 #91

@phm:

For your miner from hell I'm sending you 666 Q2C.


Hyacin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 06:32:56 PM
 #92


I was also getting the "temporarily banned" message mentioned already in this thread, from yobapool, and I have no intention of sitting here all day babysitting and restarting my miner, so I've disabled that pool entirely for now ... anyone know what is up with that or how to avoid it?

Not sure if this is the same case or not but maybe?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=411065.msg5336151#msg5336151


Ah, yes, probably!  Thanks!

Sharecoin: SU9umZnEdp9U54bNW1upkw4uJ1B33bmivC
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 06:34:42 PM
 #93

@phm:

For your miner from hell I'm sending you 666 Q2C.

Much appreciated  Smiley

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 06:42:46 PM
 #94

I was also getting the "temporarily banned" message mentioned already in this thread, from yobapool, and I have no intention of sitting here all day babysitting and restarting my miner, so I've disabled that pool entirely for now ... anyone know what is up with that or how to avoid it?

When I was testing the QubitCoin mining pools were banning me too. I think they had some invalid share limit. Lowering intensity helped in this matter by decreasing probability of sending an invalid share, but at the same time performance went down a bit. The proper solution would be to avoid sending a share if new block was found in meantime, currently it sends a share and then checks if new block was detected and restarts work. Fixing this requires more investigation.

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 08:31:58 PM
 #95

I can't get a decent darkcoin hashrate with my sapphire r9 290, while the other cards are ok.
It looks like the memory clock stays at 150 no matter what I do.
Any advice?

EDIT: if I run another miner after this one, the problem persists even there, until I reboot.
if your mem clock is at 150 it means the drivers stopped responding usually because you tried to over clock either the gpu or memory too far. This requires a reboot to fix. try different settings till it stops crashing

unfortunately reboot doesn't fix it.
actually it's not crashing, just auto-throttling the memory clock to 150.
i tried not setting any clock at all, same problem...

ans34
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 10:05:02 PM
 #96

What about quark? When try to mine it - have 100% rejected and  "Rejected 0842f7c9 Diff 0.121/0.008 GPU 1  (Share is above target)" message
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 10:07:52 PM
 #97

Quark kernel is now 30% faster, 2.1 MH/s on R9 290. New Windows binary is not needed, just update kernel/quarkcoin.cl and delete your compiled quark kernel files to regenerate them (they are named quark<something>.bin).

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 10:08:51 PM
 #98

What about quark? When try to mine it - have 100% rejected and  "Rejected 0842f7c9 Diff 0.121/0.008 GPU 1  (Share is above target)" message

What coin do you mine? Show me your settings.

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
ans34
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 10:13:34 PM
 #99

try to mine quark: sgminer.exe --no-adl -d 1 --remove-disabled -k quarkcoin -o stratum+tcp://mine1.coinmine.pl:6010 -u ans34.1 -p 1


now i'm trying to compile from source done, same messages
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 10:17:27 PM
 #100

try to mine quark: sgminer.exe --no-adl -d 1 --remove-disabled -k quarkcoin -o stratum+tcp://mine1.coinmine.pl:6010 -u ans34.1 -p 1

now i'm trying to compile from source done, same messages

OK, confirmed the problem, will investigate it. I tested quark on OXCoin and BitQuark, maybe there are some differences in algorithm.

Edit: problem is only with coinmine.pl, other pools work fine.

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!