Bitcoin Forum
June 29, 2017, 12:41:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 473046 times)
Arie22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 276


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 11:47:34 AM
 #141

someone could please post an update sgminer version for win? i can't compile it..

thanks a lot
1498696875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498696875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498696875
Reply with quote  #2

1498696875
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
child_harold
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 01, 2014, 11:51:53 AM
 #142

OS X builds? thanks

Mantiska
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 01:25:11 PM
 #143

can someone opst new version with mr-grsl for win?
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 01:57:19 PM
 #144

can someone opst new version with mr-grsl for win?
here is the windows build
sgminer [DRK_Q2C_QRK_MYR].rar

Mantiska
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 01:59:36 PM
 #145

can someone opst new version with mr-grsl for win?
here is the windows build
sgminer [DRK_Q2C_QRK_MYR].rar
Thank you very much
maddi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 02:14:09 PM
 #146

can someone opst new version with mr-grsl for win?
here is the windows build
sgminer [DRK_Q2C_QRK_MYR].rar
how about the sample config? what do i need? bat file? thanks
Afros
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 02:54:30 PM
 #147

Try :

sgminer --kernel myriadcoin-groestl -o stratum+tcp://your_pool:your_pools_port -u your_worker_username -p your_workers_password
Mantiska
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 03:10:13 PM
 #148

It seems with my miner's config something wrong
My miner:

Pool:

And 0 q2c. What did I do wrong?
Can anybody help me with this?
junkun13
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 05:28:15 PM
 #149

zlib1.dll error missing  Huh
willapl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 08:32:00 PM
 #150

Me too.
Myriad not working
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 08:51:42 PM
 #151

Me too.
Myriad not working
I have solomined myriad groestl with sphminer and It works on my R9 290 : I presume the problem is on the pool side.
I have solomined  with qubit and later on with groestl with success (you need to specify the algo on the wallet conf too).
rest0r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 09:40:41 PM
 #152

zlib1.dll error missing  Huh

Copy it over from a cgminer folder.
pavan@hosur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 02:00:11 AM
 #153

i need r9 280x for darkcoin pls

example .bat
hiltonizer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 02:57:43 AM
 #154

Not showing any activity on my worker for Darkcoin, its chugging away but nothing is showing as "accepted" as I've seen in other screenshots. What's botched? Below are a screener and the contents of my .bat

FWIW my card is a 7850



set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u ~~~~.1 -p ****** -I 18 -g 4 -w 128

DarkCoin: XiZutyRTPTEFQm5aH2de2SCmzfgE6B78uK
Bitcoin: 1P4wYgkKTh3WzHUGqLFaef23bAeM4UV2jB
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:24:32 AM
 #155

Not showing any activity on my worker for Darkcoin, its chugging away but nothing is showing as "accepted" as I've seen in other screenshots. What's botched? Below are a screener and the contents of my .bat

FWIW my card is a 7850



set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u ~~~~.1 -p ****** -I 18 -g 4 -w 128
as far as i can tell your setup is fine, although i have never been able to make any of my cards work stable above -g 2
does it still do this after restart and have you tried a different pool?

edit: you shouldn't be getting HW errors if things are working right....
try -g 2 and or lower intensity see if that helps at all

hiltonizer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:39:18 AM
 #156

Not showing any activity on my worker for Darkcoin, its chugging away but nothing is showing as "accepted" as I've seen in other screenshots. What's botched? Below are a screener and the contents of my .bat

FWIW my card is a 7850



set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u ~~~~.1 -p ****** -I 18 -g 4 -w 128
as far as i can tell your setup is fine, although i have never been able to make any of my cards work stable above -g 2
does it still do this after restart and have you tried a different pool?

edit: you shouldn't be getting HW errors if things are working right....
try -g 2 and or lower intensity see if that helps at all

no dice   Cry

this is the 2nd pool ive tried (I only went to the main one for the coon as another didnt work before it). I've been mining TiPS for the last few days at a good clip so i'm not sure what the deal is.

DarkCoin: XiZutyRTPTEFQm5aH2de2SCmzfgE6B78uK
Bitcoin: 1P4wYgkKTh3WzHUGqLFaef23bAeM4UV2jB
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 04:19:16 AM
 #157

Not showing any activity on my worker for Darkcoin, its chugging away but nothing is showing as "accepted" as I've seen in other screenshots. What's botched? Below are a screener and the contents of my .bat

FWIW my card is a 7850



set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u ~~~~.1 -p ****** -I 18 -g 4 -w 128
as far as i can tell your setup is fine, although i have never been able to make any of my cards work stable above -g 2
does it still do this after restart and have you tried a different pool?

edit: you shouldn't be getting HW errors if things are working right....
try -g 2 and or lower intensity see if that helps at all

no dice   Cry

this is the 2nd pool ive tried (I only went to the main one for the coon as another didnt work before it). I've been mining TiPS for the last few days at a good clip so i'm not sure what the deal is.
hmm have you tried one of the other builds on the OP?
i havent actually tested the latest build myself

edit: just tested newest build
seems to work fine for me
havent tested myr yet but thats cause i am not mining it

hiltonizer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 05:21:12 AM
 #158

Not showing any activity on my worker for Darkcoin, its chugging away but nothing is showing as "accepted" as I've seen in other screenshots. What's botched? Below are a screener and the contents of my .bat

FWIW my card is a 7850



set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u ~~~~.1 -p ****** -I 18 -g 4 -w 128
as far as i can tell your setup is fine, although i have never been able to make any of my cards work stable above -g 2
does it still do this after restart and have you tried a different pool?

edit: you shouldn't be getting HW errors if things are working right....
try -g 2 and or lower intensity see if that helps at all

no dice   Cry

this is the 2nd pool ive tried (I only went to the main one for the coon as another didnt work before it). I've been mining TiPS for the last few days at a good clip so i'm not sure what the deal is.
hmm have you tried one of the other builds on the OP?
i havent actually tested the latest build myself

edit: just tested newest build
seems to work fine for me
havent tested myr yet but thats cause i am not mining it

At first I tried the sgminer build up on the darkcoin site, then after that had this same issue I found sph in my googling for a solution. Seems I'm plagued here with either of these. CGminer is however working fine with the same settings for TiPS. harumph.

DarkCoin: XiZutyRTPTEFQm5aH2de2SCmzfgE6B78uK
Bitcoin: 1P4wYgkKTh3WzHUGqLFaef23bAeM4UV2jB
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 06:31:56 AM
 #159

Not showing any activity on my worker for Darkcoin, its chugging away but nothing is showing as "accepted" as I've seen in other screenshots. What's botched? Below are a screener and the contents of my .bat

FWIW my card is a 7850



set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u ~~~~.1 -p ****** -I 18 -g 4 -w 128
as far as i can tell your setup is fine, although i have never been able to make any of my cards work stable above -g 2
does it still do this after restart and have you tried a different pool?

edit: you shouldn't be getting HW errors if things are working right....
try -g 2 and or lower intensity see if that helps at all

no dice   Cry

this is the 2nd pool ive tried (I only went to the main one for the coon as another didnt work before it). I've been mining TiPS for the last few days at a good clip so i'm not sure what the deal is.
hmm have you tried one of the other builds on the OP?
i havent actually tested the latest build myself

edit: just tested newest build
seems to work fine for me
havent tested myr yet but thats cause i am not mining it

At first I tried the sgminer build up on the darkcoin site, then after that had this same issue I found sph in my googling for a solution. Seems I'm plagued here with either of these. CGminer is however working fine with the same settings for TiPS. harumph.
i cant think of anything else that could cause this other than a pool issue....
you can try --thread-concurrency 3200 but if that was the problem it would probably crash the computer instead of what you are seeing
also you could try mining TiPS with sgminer and see if it works there

manav1112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 334

Jai Hind


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 09:54:30 AM
 #160

I have a R9 280x GPU and a HD 7950 and a HD 7770 all mining on a profitability switching pool, but would it be better to switch onto here?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!