Bitcoin Forum
April 28, 2017, 10:34:49 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 457992 times)
guysoft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 03:24:19 AM
 #41

Hmm, running on linux, and X crashes fairly quickly, the picture freezes. Before it does I manage to accept a few shared at 2.5 Mh/s

Using elbereth' settings on R9 290

Any ideas?
1493375689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493375689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493375689
Reply with quote  #2

1493375689
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493375689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493375689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493375689
Reply with quote  #2

1493375689
Report to moderator
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 04:02:40 AM
 #42

Hmm, running on linux, and X crashes fairly quickly, the picture freezes. Before it does I manage to accept a few shared at 2.5 Mh/s

Using elbereth' settings on R9 290

Any ideas?
try basic settings to see if it will run first then try to  optimize
sgminer -k darkcoin -I 18 -g 2 -w 256 -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u username -p x

notNigel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 04:09:42 AM
 #43

Thanks for the win build! Hashrate has increased but I don't have any control over my gpus with this version, no temps are displayed and no settings change.
here is my windows build of it https://mega.co.nz/#!2JYXHDpD!OOiFOdsh5rnvk1zhz5niXENNzbgnw1UXwmFcicBzevI i know the adl works on this version


It works !!

Like everyone else I was getting error-11, compile errors and all that balls. All that's gone and now the pool tells me it's mining, so that's a thumbs up.
xorpheus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 06:09:12 AM
 #44

Thanks for the win build! Hashrate has increased but I don't have any control over my gpus with this version, no temps are displayed and no settings change.
here is my windows build of it https://mega.co.nz/#!2JYXHDpD!OOiFOdsh5rnvk1zhz5niXENNzbgnw1UXwmFcicBzevI i know the adl works on this version


Much better, thank you for sharing this!  Still doesn't display pool URLs but I can live with that.
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 06:29:44 AM
 #45

Thanks for the win build! Hashrate has increased but I don't have any control over my gpus with this version, no temps are displayed and no settings change.
here is my windows build of it https://mega.co.nz/#!2JYXHDpD!OOiFOdsh5rnvk1zhz5niXENNzbgnw1UXwmFcicBzevI i know the adl works on this version


Much better, thank you for sharing this!  Still doesn't display pool URLs but I can live with that.
if you are using a conf file you can fix that like this
   {
      "poolname" : "DarkCoin P2P Pool",
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://112.175.123.82:8372",
      "user" : "XvRs67Wnw1n1Kwtq4ihhTpv699DdJpxdnt+.02",
      "pass" : "x",
      "pool-priority" : "1"
   }

xorpheus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 07:31:57 AM
 #46

Thanks for the win build! Hashrate has increased but I don't have any control over my gpus with this version, no temps are displayed and no settings change.
here is my windows build of it https://mega.co.nz/#!2JYXHDpD!OOiFOdsh5rnvk1zhz5niXENNzbgnw1UXwmFcicBzevI i know the adl works on this version


Much better, thank you for sharing this!  Still doesn't display pool URLs but I can live with that.
if you are using a conf file you can fix that like this
   {
      "poolname" : "DarkCoin P2P Pool",
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://112.175.123.82:8372",
      "user" : "XvRs67Wnw1n1Kwtq4ihhTpv699DdJpxdnt+.02",
      "pass" : "x",
      "pool-priority" : "1"
   }


Yes I am using a conf file and I thought I was setting the pool name but had the syntax wrong, was using just "name" instead of "poolname".  Thanks!
guysoft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 10:58:46 AM
 #47

Hmm, running on linux, and X crashes fairly quickly, the picture freezes. Before it does I manage to accept a few shared at 2.5 Mh/s

Using elbereth' settings on R9 290

Any ideas?
try basic settings to see if it will run first then try to  optimize
sgminer -k darkcoin -I 18 -g 2 -w 256 -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u username -p x

Ok that works and I get stable 2.2 Mh/s, thanks!

Shame though its not that profitable, just did the math and its ~ 0.002 btc / day at current rates.
Still will keep an eye on the coin, looks interesting.
p4r4m0un7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 12:51:38 PM
 #48

2290 with Radeon 7970. Thanks.  Kiss

Hi, can you post settings please. I have reached 1790 with 7970. I am starting with bat file:

set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
sgminer.exe --kernel darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333 -u username -p password -I 13 --lookup-gap 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192



clocks are - core 1025 and 1750 memory

Thank you in advance.
kahir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
February 22, 2014, 09:42:05 PM
 #49

Phm are u working on making windows Gpu miner for q2c ?
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 09:56:04 PM
 #50

Phm are u working on making windows Gpu miner for q2c ?
No, I'm only providing source code.

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
child_harold
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
February 22, 2014, 09:59:50 PM
 #51

I've overclocked my r9 290 21227-00-50G using TRIXX:

gpu core from 947 to 1000 and memory from 1250 to 1350

this gives me an extra 5% or so. (2.35Mh/s > 2.45Mh/s)

My question is whether people think this overclock is safe? i don't want to burn my card or shorten life expectancy too much.
 Temps are low at 65c. There are no HW errors and everything SEEMS fine. Do you think it is?

Thanks in advance for the feedback.

phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 10:05:17 PM
 #52

I've overclocked my r9 290 21227-00-50G using TRIXX:

gpu core from 947 to 1000 and memory from 1250 to 1350

this gives me an extra 5% or so. (2.35Mh/s > 2.45Mh/s)

My question is whether people think this overclock is safe? i don't want to burn my card or shorten life expectancy too much.
 Temps are low at 65c. There are no HW errors and everything SEEMS fine. Do you think it is?

Thanks in advance for the feedback.

I think it's safe, I was running 1000/1500 on four R9 290 for a month without any problems.

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
child_harold
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
February 22, 2014, 10:19:02 PM
 #53

I've overclocked my r9 290 21227-00-50G using TRIXX:

gpu core from 947 to 1000 and memory from 1250 to 1350

this gives me an extra 5% or so. (2.35Mh/s > 2.45Mh/s)

My question is whether people think this overclock is safe? i don't want to burn my card or shorten life expectancy too much.
 Temps are low at 65c. There are no HW errors and everything SEEMS fine. Do you think it is?

Thanks in advance for the feedback.

I think it's safe, I was running 1000/1500 on four R9 290 for a month without any problems.

thanks for the reply. did u notice any diff between say 1350 and 1500 memory speeds? I have not tested 1500 yet but i doubt it would make much difference to hashrates. Any thoughts?

kahir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
February 22, 2014, 10:20:58 PM
 #54

is that normal .. i get so much hardware error in 1 min .... card is 7790 with q2c new miner

also after 15 min i get msg saying that miner is banned ... i close and reopen everything is fine ...


xorpheus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 11:24:50 PM
 #55

I've overclocked my r9 290 21227-00-50G using TRIXX:

gpu core from 947 to 1000 and memory from 1250 to 1350

this gives me an extra 5% or so. (2.35Mh/s > 2.45Mh/s)

My question is whether people think this overclock is safe? i don't want to burn my card or shorten life expectancy too much.
 Temps are low at 65c. There are no HW errors and everything SEEMS fine. Do you think it is?

Thanks in advance for the feedback.

You're fine.  The cards will usually become unstable before you can push it far enough to do physical damage, UNLESS...  you are boosting the core voltage as well.  Push the clocks as far as you like with temps that low.  I have been running 4 x 7950s for 6 months at 1150MHz core, temps 75 to 85C.
wyj1888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 02:16:46 AM
 #56

is that normal .. i get so much hardware error in 1 min .... card is 7790 with q2c new miner

also after 15 min i get msg saying that miner is banned ... i close and reopen everything is fine ...




can you give me the GPU miner for Q2C?thank you
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 03:35:38 AM
 #57

is that normal .. i get so much hardware error in 1 min .... card is 7790 with q2c new miner

also after 15 min i get msg saying that miner is banned ... i close and reopen everything is fine ...




Hmm, one guy mining DarkCoin also had problems with 7790. Upgrading Catalyst drivers fixed the problem for him.

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
andyatcrux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 23, 2014, 04:48:35 AM
 #58

is that normal .. i get so much hardware error in 1 min .... card is 7790 with q2c new miner

also after 15 min i get msg saying that miner is banned ... i close and reopen everything is fine ...




Hmm, one guy mining DarkCoin also had problems with 7790. Upgrading Catalyst drivers fixed the problem for him.

How are you getting that speed with a 7790? Mine are getting half that at best. My 270s are getting that speed.
Little_boo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 10:35:24 AM
 #59

Hmm, one guy mining DarkCoin also had problems with 7790. Upgrading Catalyst drivers fixed the problem for him.
Which version of the drivers needed?

  Develop Custom Decentralized Blockchain Applications in JavaScript with LISK!
   Website | Blog | BTT Thread | Chat - Be part of the decentralized application movement!
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 11:53:57 AM
 #60

is that normal .. i get so much hardware error in 1 min .... card is 7790 with q2c new miner

also after 15 min i get msg saying that miner is banned ... i close and reopen everything is fine ...




Problem with HW errors shall be fixed now, please recompile your miner from fresh sources and check again.

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!