Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2019, 12:12:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 [271] 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256101 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 01:19:51 PM
 #5401

How long is the warranty on the sp30?

Will there be a longer warranty period for the 4.5TH sp30s, as the PSU is subject to additional stress?

I think that the market of miners will change soon, with companies offering longer warranty on their products, and building miners that supposed to work for longer period without downtime. Unfortunately, reading the forums, most clients don't understand that and only look at the $/GH. People still think difficulty will grow exponentially, that is why they want ROI in 3 months and then throw miner away in 5 months. But that will not be realistic after September - the HW price will become stable (there is nowhere much to drop prices for manufacturers), ROI on miner will take longer but miner life-cycle will be longer too.

Once clients understand that and will be willing to pay more for GH for better product with warranty, it will create the motivation for companies to add warranty to their packages. At this point I see all manufacturers race to the bottom, trying to get most Gh per $, and I don't see clients caring about anything but GH/$.
I expect that to change very soon, as people start seeing difficulty becoming more linear.

Regarding PSU stress, it was planned to work 100% from the start. The reason people talked about 2500W is the confusion between at-the-wall numbers and PSU output definition. It is really easy to make mistake between output and input wattage of component in communication. I don't care about at-the-wall number, so I use only output numbers, but the clients care only about at-the-wall number - that is the source of this mistake. Not the ASIC corner. I think I even wrote somewhere that the 2500W is the output of PSU (1200watt official with some 'overclocking'), but I can not find it now. In the end we drain 1320W from PSU, 1450W at the wall.
1563711175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563711175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563711175
Reply with quote  #2

1563711175
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563711175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563711175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563711175
Reply with quote  #2

1563711175
Report to moderator
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 03:12:15 PM
 #5402

How long is the warranty on the sp30?

Will there be a longer warranty period for the 4.5TH sp30s, as the PSU is subject to additional stress?

I think that the market of miners will change soon, with companies offering longer warranty on their products, and building miners that supposed to work for longer period without downtime. The reason people talked about 2500W is the confusion between at-the-wall numbers and PSU output definition. It is really easy to make mistake between output and input wattage of component in communication.


People talked about 2500 because this is what was posted in black and white in SP-30 technical characteristics on SPT web site.
Right now there is a 3000 number where it used to be 2500. I have downloaded the pdf with Sp-30 tech specs BEFORE it was pulled/replaced.
Second point-isn't Sp-30 under 90 day warranty? Same as basically everybody else. It would be a premier product in this category if it's warranty is extended to 1 year or more.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 03:39:33 PM
 #5403

How long is the warranty on the sp30?

Will there be a longer warranty period for the 4.5TH sp30s, as the PSU is subject to additional stress?

I think that the market of miners will change soon, with companies offering longer warranty on their products, and building miners that supposed to work for longer period without downtime. The reason people talked about 2500W is the confusion between at-the-wall numbers and PSU output definition. It is really easy to make mistake between output and input wattage of component in communication.


People talked about 2500 because this is what was posted in black and white in SP-30 technical characteristics on SPT web site.
Right now there is a 3000 number where it used to be 2500. I have downloaded the pdf with Sp-30 tech specs BEFORE it was pulled/replaced.
Second point-isn't Sp-30 under 90 day warranty? Same as basically everybody else. It would be a premier product in this category if it's warranty is extended to 1 year or more.


I explained the origin of the mistake of the power and telling clients that the next SP30 with the right ASIC corner will not use less power.
And yes, our warranty is industry standard, and I think it has to change for all players.
But I don't think that it was that important for clients till now because of the unit life expectancy.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 04:06:18 PM
 #5404

Yet another power question :

so I took a look at my panel finally and found i have a 125 AMP panel ( what a rip off for a house that is less than 8 years old)

anyways looking at the dryer I saw this kind of outlet which i plan to use for one or two sp30s if possible :


http://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/60526936?src=pla&008=-99&pcrid=15557577904&007=Search&006=15557577904&005=21882504424&004=4409695744&002=2167139&mkwid=sJXegN7a0|dc&cid=PLA-Google-PLA+-+Test_sJXegN7a0_PLA__15557577904_c_S&026=-99&025=c&item=60526936


on the outlet it states its a 30 amp 125/250V 
I also have a 50amp outlet upstairs used by the electric range which I already planned to replace with a Gas range during black Friday, I have not checked the outlet for that

what kind of adapter would i need for the above linked outlet to hook it up to some sort of splitter or PDU for at least one sp30?

The 50amp outlet is upstairs so i would probably need to get that rewired to downstairs in any case so that would be a project for later.

thanks

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 04:14:51 PM
 #5405

Yet another power question :

so I took a look at my panel finally and found i have a 125 AMP panel ( what a rip off for a house that is less than 8 years old)

anyways looking at the dryer I saw this kind of outlet which i plan to use for one or two sp30s if possible :


http://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/60526936?src=pla&008=-99&pcrid=15557577904&007=Search&006=15557577904&005=21882504424&004=4409695744&002=2167139&mkwid=sJXegN7a0|dc&cid=PLA-Google-PLA+-+Test_sJXegN7a0_PLA__15557577904_c_S&026=-99&025=c&item=60526936


on the outlet it states its a 30 amp 125/250V  
I also have a 50amp outlet upstairs used by the electric range which I already planned to replace with a Gas range during black Friday, I have not checked the outlet for that

what kind of adapter would i need for the above linked outlet to hook it up to some sort of splitter or PDU for at least one sp30?

The 50amp outlet is upstairs so i would probably need to get that rewired to downstairs in any case so that would be a project for later.

thanks

you can stick the item below into your dryer wall outlet.
http://www.amazon.com/Conntek-14330-1-5-Foot-Adapter-Connector/dp/B001TO7130/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1407514332

then, you would need a pdu, which are available used on ebay (AP9571, etc) for another $50.
125A is not much power, though, and you would need to calculate how much is your typical A usage at the peak, add 3kw for each Sp-30 and add 20-30% as a cushion.
DumDumz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

★☆★Bitin.io★☆★


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 04:20:31 PM
 #5406

The compensation will be for the missed GH/s, per the specific $/GH/s ratio of each customer order. It was explained numerous time before.
We'll allow each customer to select the form of compensation. More details soon.

Guy

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 04:22:26 PM
 #5407

Yes the front mount ears were on as well as a separate set of rear mount ears in case you have a 4 post rack.
They work well and fit standard 2 post and 4 post racks.
I do suggest using a 4 post rack though just due to weight.

Hello, for those who already received the SP30, does it bring the rack mount ears?
thx


Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 04:27:03 PM
 #5408

The compensation will be for the missed GH/s, per the specific $/GH/s ratio of each customer order. It was explained numerous time before.
We'll allow each customer to select the form of compensation. More details soon.

Guy

The form of compensation will be decided by the first thought that came to your mind after SPT email.
Beware  Grin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPr7cYLq3dk
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 04:47:15 PM
 #5409

Yet another power question :

so I took a look at my panel finally and found i have a 125 AMP panel ( what a rip off for a house that is less than 8 years old)

anyways looking at the dryer I saw this kind of outlet which i plan to use for one or two sp30s if possible :


http://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/60526936?src=pla&008=-99&pcrid=15557577904&007=Search&006=15557577904&005=21882504424&004=4409695744&002=2167139&mkwid=sJXegN7a0|dc&cid=PLA-Google-PLA+-+Test_sJXegN7a0_PLA__15557577904_c_S&026=-99&025=c&item=60526936


on the outlet it states its a 30 amp 125/250V  
I also have a 50amp outlet upstairs used by the electric range which I already planned to replace with a Gas range during black Friday, I have not checked the outlet for that

what kind of adapter would i need for the above linked outlet to hook it up to some sort of splitter or PDU for at least one sp30?

The 50amp outlet is upstairs so i would probably need to get that rewired to downstairs in any case so that would be a project for later.

thanks

you can stick the item below into your dryer wall outlet.
http://www.amazon.com/Conntek-14330-1-5-Foot-Adapter-Connector/dp/B001TO7130/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1407514332

then, you would need a pdu, which are available used on ebay (AP9571, etc) for another $50.
125A is not much power, though, and you would need to calculate how much is your typical A usage at the peak, add 3kw for each Sp-30 and add 20-30% as a cushion.
Thanks for the input that cable looks good enough, I would probably need one that is 25 feet though to get to my mining room in the basement.

125A is how many available watts by the way ?  My peak usage is pretty high but I will turn off my gpus as I turn on the SP30s and they currently pull a total of 4000Watts.

also with the dryer not running while the SP30s run now that would limit my usage a bit there.

-Also Could I run two SP30s on that AP9571 ? and would i get the full power out of the SP30 (4.5TH) with that PDU  even though its a 125/250V outlet from the dryer ?  

Thanks in advance.


⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 04:54:08 PM
 #5410

Yet another power question :

so I took a look at my panel finally and found i have a 125 AMP panel ( what a rip off for a house that is less than 8 years old)

anyways looking at the dryer I saw this kind of outlet which i plan to use for one or two sp30s if possible :


http://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/60526936?src=pla&008=-99&pcrid=15557577904&007=Search&006=15557577904&005=21882504424&004=4409695744&002=2167139&mkwid=sJXegN7a0|dc&cid=PLA-Google-PLA+-+Test_sJXegN7a0_PLA__15557577904_c_S&026=-99&025=c&item=60526936


on the outlet it states its a 30 amp 125/250V  
I also have a 50amp outlet upstairs used by the electric range which I already planned to replace with a Gas range during black Friday, I have not checked the outlet for that

what kind of adapter would i need for the above linked outlet to hook it up to some sort of splitter or PDU for at least one sp30?

The 50amp outlet is upstairs so i would probably need to get that rewired to downstairs in any case so that would be a project for later.

thanks

you can stick the item below into your dryer wall outlet.
http://www.amazon.com/Conntek-14330-1-5-Foot-Adapter-Connector/dp/B001TO7130/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1407514332

then, you would need a pdu, which are available used on ebay (AP9571, etc) for another $50.
125A is not much power, though, and you would need to calculate how much is your typical A usage at the peak, add 3kw for each Sp-30 and add 20-30% as a cushion.
Thanks for the input that cable looks good enough, I would probably need one that is 25 feet though to get to my mining room in the basement.

125A is how many available watts by the way ?  My peak usage is pretty high but I will turn off my gpus as I turn on the SP30s and they currently pull a total of 4000Watts.

also with the dryer not running while the SP30s run now that would limit my usage a bit there.

-Also Could I run two SP30s on that AP9571 ? and would i get the full power out of the SP30 (4.5TH) with that PDU  even though its a 125/250V outlet from the dryer ?  

Thanks in advance.



240V is ok as input on AP9571, however it is rated for 24A and each Sp-30 is at least 12.5A at 240V, more current if lower voltage.
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2014, 05:05:12 PM
 #5411

although I am somewhat disappointed you paid 'mucho" for the sp30...I was under the impression you were 'SuperMan"
getting equipment for free from your hardware guides and reviews
Even the guy who writes the software that almost all mining equipment in existence uses and depends on hardly ever gets free hardware, even though he returns the favour with ongoing driver support, though he did get an SP10 which he was grateful for.

That's not a bad deal at all. That's like $4000 + whatever the mining rig makes. So basically soon as that thing started to run it was making %100 profit. I'd say that is a great exchange for writing some code.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 05:08:44 PM
 #5412

although I am somewhat disappointed you paid 'mucho" for the sp30...I was under the impression you were 'SuperMan"
getting equipment for free from your hardware guides and reviews
Even the guy who writes the software that almost all mining equipment in existence uses and depends on hardly ever gets free hardware, even though he returns the favour with ongoing driver support, though he did get an SP10 which he was grateful for.

That's not a bad deal at all. That's like $4000 + whatever the mining rig makes. So basically soon as that thing started to run it was making %100 profit. I'd say that is a great exchange for writing some code.


lol that's what I'm saying

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2014, 05:23:20 PM
 #5413

I have a couple SP10's hosted. Are these temps within normal operating? If they aren't I'll need to contact the host.


Temp Front / Back T,B  29 °C / 65,78 °C

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 05:30:36 PM
 #5414

I have a couple SP10's hosted. Are these temps within normal operating? If they aren't I'll need to contact the host.


Temp Front / Back T,B  29 °C / 65,78 °C
It is a bit high, the actual intake temperature might be around 3°C lower than what the sensor says.

26°C is an acceptable temperature for a standard density datacenter though.



You can always share your experience with a certain datacenter in the hardware hosting thread (service discussions threads).
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 05:31:19 PM
 #5415

Yet another power question :

so I took a look at my panel finally and found i have a 125 AMP panel ( what a rip off for a house that is less than 8 years old)

anyways looking at the dryer I saw this kind of outlet which i plan to use for one or two sp30s if possible :


http://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/60526936?src=pla&008=-99&pcrid=15557577904&007=Search&006=15557577904&005=21882504424&004=4409695744&002=2167139&mkwid=sJXegN7a0|dc&cid=PLA-Google-PLA+-+Test_sJXegN7a0_PLA__15557577904_c_S&026=-99&025=c&item=60526936


on the outlet it states its a 30 amp 125/250V  
I also have a 50amp outlet upstairs used by the electric range which I already planned to replace with a Gas range during black Friday, I have not checked the outlet for that

what kind of adapter would i need for the above linked outlet to hook it up to some sort of splitter or PDU for at least one sp30?

The 50amp outlet is upstairs so i would probably need to get that rewired to downstairs in any case so that would be a project for later.

thanks

you can stick the item below into your dryer wall outlet.
http://www.amazon.com/Conntek-14330-1-5-Foot-Adapter-Connector/dp/B001TO7130/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1407514332

then, you would need a pdu, which are available used on ebay (AP9571, etc) for another $50.
125A is not much power, though, and you would need to calculate how much is your typical A usage at the peak, add 3kw for each Sp-30 and add 20-30% as a cushion.
Thanks for the input that cable looks good enough, I would probably need one that is 25 feet though to get to my mining room in the basement.

125A is how many available watts by the way ?  My peak usage is pretty high but I will turn off my gpus as I turn on the SP30s and they currently pull a total of 4000Watts.

also with the dryer not running while the SP30s run now that would limit my usage a bit there.

-Also Could I run two SP30s on that AP9571 ? and would i get the full power out of the SP30 (4.5TH) with that PDU  even though its a 125/250V outlet from the dryer ?  

Thanks in advance.



240V is OK as input on AP9571, however it is rated for 24A and each Sp-30 is at least 12.5A at 240V, more current if lower voltage.

so to make a long story short i could start with this  :

1)

http://www.amazon.com/Conntek-14330-1-5-Foot-Adapter-Connector/dp/B001TO7130/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1407514332


to link from the dryers receptacle

then pair that with this :

2)
http://www.amazon.com/L14-30P-2x-L5-30R-Splitter-Cord/dp/B00CP7QBRW/ref=sr_1_cc_3?s=aps&ie=UTF8&qid=1407518580&sr=1-3-catcorr&keywords=125%2F250+splitter

that's 10 feet long so good enough length for me.

Finally attach two PDUs  (one to each of the female splits)

3)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP9571-Basic-Rack-Mount-Power-Strip-Distribution-Unit-PDU-12-Slot-1U-/111430262755?pt=US_Power_Distribution_Units&hash=item19f1c2dfe3

so one PDU can be used for each SP30

Tell me I won't burn down my house with this setup lol ?



⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 05:41:53 PM
 #5416

I'm ready to order two SP30's however am somewhat confused on the power requirments for the units.. When I look at the pic and try to understand the tech docs these look like two standard server Power Supplies with a 110 plug.. At my rack I have 4 20 amp circuits with the standard american wall outlet .. So, if I understand this right I can plug each PSU into its own 110 circuit and I should be OK >? Does this sound correct ? I have to wait 4 business days for my ACH transfer to complete so I have time to work this out.. Also I will be using Bitcoin to buy, so once I make the purchase will the first block confirmation put me on the list for the September delivery batch ? I'm really excited about getting these two units and look forward to testing them out for the users who frequent my site and IRC chat.. I have a lot of people asking about the units, so I'm trying to learn as much as possible .

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1034


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:04:44 PM
 #5417

I'm ready to order two SP30's however am somewhat confused on the power requirments for the units.. When I look at the pic and try to understand the tech docs these look like two standard server Power Supplies with a 110 plug.. At my rack I have 4 20 amp circuits with the standard american wall outlet .. So, if I understand this right I can plug each PSU into its own 110 circuit and I should be OK >? Does this sound correct ?

Yup, plug each PSU into it's own circuit and you'll be good.

Buy & Hold
chitolsp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:19:07 PM
 #5418

No more SP10?
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:21:48 PM
 #5419

No more SP10?

Since June!

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:56:42 PM
 #5420

The sp30 is cheaper per GH for both you and spondoolies.

It is also more power-efficient an more quiet, so why would you prefer a sp10?
Pages: « 1 ... 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 [271] 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!