Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2019, 05:43:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 [252] 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256101 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:56:07 AM
 #5021

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/sp30-yukon-september-batch-2

Power Supply: 2 x 1200W
Power Consumption: 3000W

 Huh

WTF

By the way, I don't like the idea of 3000W for 1 machine ... I live in 13A@220V zone, meaning 3000W JUST exceeded the supply of 1 socket ... thus the machine will need 2 sockets, wasting the socket slot.

Also, putting too much into 1 machine means when a small part in it fails, the whole machine fails.  Where as if I split into, say, 10 x S3, it's more robust, more deployable, and flexible.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=718831.0 Read here for more information about the PSUs.

As for you exceeding the supply of 1 socket I just posted a link above where you can find a place to host your miner probably with cheaper power costs than yours.

Also if a small part fails the whole machine won't fail so you don't need to worry about it. I am sure that each chip is independent and if one fails the others can continue running without problems. The SP10 units have 192 chips in them organized in chains of 8 chips for a total of 24 chains. Collider has a unit where a chain of 8 chips failed, but he is still getting over 1.4Th/s with that unit. Each SP30 miner has 30 chips in it.

RoadStress...are you already on SP-Tech payroll... Huh

I am just wondering, because you are so furiously jumping on everybody with critical remarks of SP-Tech...that is kind of strange...

Or maybe 1% commission of your group buy in miners...like 3-4 SP30 reward...I guess... Wink

...and don't try to bash me...Just tell us the truth..."it will set you free"... Grin

Cheers,

ZiG
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563299001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563299001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563299001
Reply with quote  #2

1563299001
Report to moderator
1563299001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563299001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563299001
Reply with quote  #2

1563299001
Report to moderator
1563299001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563299001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563299001
Reply with quote  #2

1563299001
Report to moderator
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 03:19:42 AM
 #5022

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/sp30-yukon-september-batch-2

Power Supply: 2 x 1200W
Power Consumption: 3000W

 Huh

WTF

By the way, I don't like the idea of 3000W for 1 machine ... I live in 13A@220V zone, meaning 3000W JUST exceeded the supply of 1 socket ... thus the machine will need 2 sockets, wasting the socket slot.

Also, putting too much into 1 machine means when a small part in it fails, the whole machine fails.  Where as if I split into, say, 10 x S3, it's more robust, more deployable, and flexible.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=718831.0 Read here for more information about the PSUs.

As for you exceeding the supply of 1 socket I just posted a link above where you can find a place to host your miner probably with cheaper power costs than yours.

Also if a small part fails the whole machine won't fail so you don't need to worry about it. I am sure that each chip is independent and if one fails the others can continue running without problems. The SP10 units have 192 chips in them organized in chains of 8 chips for a total of 24 chains. Collider has a unit where a chain of 8 chips failed, but he is still getting over 1.4Th/s with that unit. Each SP30 miner has 30 chips in it.

RoadStress...are you already on SP-Tech payroll... Huh

I am just wondering, because you are so furiously jumping on everybody with critical remarks of SP-Tech...that is kind of strange...

Or maybe 1% commission of your group buy in miners...like 3-4 SP30 reward...I guess... Wink

...and don't try to bash me...Just tell us the truth..."it will set you free"... Grin

Cheers,

ZiG

I am not on their payroll. I just have plenty of spare time and I'm using it to lurk the forums. This is the second (or third?) remark that I'm "furiously jumping" people who have critical remarks of SP-Tech and again I don't see anything wrong in my quoted post. I did read my post again and I see nothing wrong. I may be pissed that people are not reading the last posts or at least the last 1-2 pages before posting and they are asking questions that were answered just a couple of posts above, but besides that I just offered information.

Please tell me what from my quote makes you think that I jumped furiously on bitcoinbearhk because of his critical remarks. I'm a bit confused right now.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 03:36:53 AM
 #5023

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/sp30-yukon-september-batch-2

Power Supply: 2 x 1200W
Power Consumption: 3000W

 Huh

WTF

By the way, I don't like the idea of 3000W for 1 machine ... I live in 13A@220V zone, meaning 3000W JUST exceeded the supply of 1 socket ... thus the machine will need 2 sockets, wasting the socket slot.

Also, putting too much into 1 machine means when a small part in it fails, the whole machine fails.  Where as if I split into, say, 10 x S3, it's more robust, more deployable, and flexible.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=718831.0 Read here for more information about the PSUs.

As for you exceeding the supply of 1 socket I just posted a link above where you can find a place to host your miner probably with cheaper power costs than yours.

Also if a small part fails the whole machine won't fail so you don't need to worry about it. I am sure that each chip is independent and if one fails the others can continue running without problems. The SP10 units have 192 chips in them organized in chains of 8 chips for a total of 24 chains. Collider has a unit where a chain of 8 chips failed, but he is still getting over 1.4Th/s with that unit. Each SP30 miner has 30 chips in it.

RoadStress...are you already on SP-Tech payroll... Huh

I am just wondering, because you are so furiously jumping on everybody with critical remarks of SP-Tech...that is kind of strange...

Or maybe 1% commission of your group buy in miners...like 3-4 SP30 reward...I guess... Wink

...and don't try to bash me...Just tell us the truth..."it will set you free"... Grin

Cheers,

ZiG

I am not on their payroll. I just have plenty of spare time and I'm using it to lurk the forums. This is the second (or third?) remark that I'm "furiously jumping" people who have critical remarks of SP-Tech and again I don't see anything wrong in my quoted post. I did read my post again and I see nothing wrong. I may be pissed that people are not reading the last posts or at least the last 1-2 pages before posting and they are asking questions that were answered just a couple of posts above, but besides that I just offered information.

Please tell me what from my quote makes you think that I jumped furiously on bitcoinbearhk because of his critical remarks. I'm a bit confused right now.

Hey RoadStress...

I am NOT trying to get involved in any debate / fighting over your posted "information"... or ...etc... Grin

BUT...obviously you are VERY biased in favor of SP-Tech...

My questions was very clear...What is your COMPENSATION for doing these "bent-overs"... Huh

Nothing else... Wink

Cheers,

ZiG
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2014, 03:39:05 AM
Last edit: August 01, 2014, 03:54:38 AM by jtoomim
 #5024

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/sp30-yukon-september-batch-2

Power Supply: 2 x 1200W
Power Consumption: 3000W

WTF

This has been discussed several times. 1200W is the minimum rated capacity for the DC output of the power supplies. Since they're about 91% efficient, they use 9.8% more power than they deliver. Also, after extensive testing and discussion with the power supply manufacturers, Spondoolies has concluded that it is safe to run each PSU at an output capped at 1360 W, which translates to input of around 1494 W.

By the way, I don't like the idea of 3000W for 1 machine ... I live in 13A@220V zone, meaning 3000W JUST exceeded the supply of 1 socket ... thus the machine will need 2 sockets, wasting the socket slot.

Also, putting too much into 1 machine means when a small part in it fails, the whole machine fails.  Where as if I split into, say, 10 x S3, it's more robust, more deployable, and flexible.

I'm running into a similar issue at the DC I'm building, where the power jump from 2750W to 3000W might push me over the edge of the amount of current each circuit can supply. My approach to dealing with this issue will probably be to boost the voltage from 240V to around 254V by switching the taps around on my transformers. 254V is probably better anyway. I doubt that would be an option for you, though.

You don't have to run it at that power level. If you use the Quiet mode in the firmware, you'll get a max voltage for the ASICs of 642 mV instead of 750 mV. I would guess that would reduce your J/GH by a factor of about (642^2 / 750^2) = 0.73 to about 0.47 J/GH, and reduce performance by a factor of about 642./750 = 0.856 to around 3.8 TH/s at 1900 W. At least, that's what would probably happen if your ASICs were actually using the 750 mV max voltage, which they're likely not. Guy says 0.55 J/GH when downclocked: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg8091352#msg8091352

By the way, you can see the voltages and power limits in the Spondoolies Minepeon code: https://github.com/Spondoolies-Tech/minepeon/commit/f9d5535c3e525bdede299773c9d0b5f26d85fd5b

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2014, 03:52:38 AM
 #5025

My questions was very clear...What is your COMPENSATION for doing these "bent-overs"... Huh

Your question was also very aggressively phrased. There's no need for sexual innuendo. Can we keep our discourse civil, please? Also, please trim your quotations.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 04:24:37 AM
 #5026

what was the latest order number shipped?
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 04:34:18 AM
 #5027

My questions was very clear...What is your COMPENSATION for doing these "bent-overs"... Huh

Your question was also very aggressively phrased. There's no need for sexual innuendo. Can we keep our discourse civil, please? Also, please trim your quotations.

Agree...Sorry...

First time I asked very civil...did NOT get the answer...That's why I tried more "pushy"...

I do NOT expect the true answer...

...but the "twisting" ...or "no answer" is still good source of information...hiding the "truth" ...right...  Wink

Cheers,

ZiG

EDIT...:

Exactly like SP-Tech... Grin
buckrogers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1045



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 06:19:07 AM
 #5028

The electrical code in North America limits a continuous load on a 15A/120V circuit to 80%, or 12A. That's 1440W. Using 2 of these circuits gives you 2880W.

Can the SP30 be configured to run within this limitation? And, if so, how? And what will the resulting hashrate be? The original spec was 2400W; now it is 3kW ... very relevant to those with 15A/120V circuits.
Our recommendation for the 110V users is to host. There are very good options available: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
If hosting were free, it would be a reasonable option. But it isn't free. And it isn't the product that was originally ordered. I have access to plenty of 110V power, but not 220V. 220V was never a requirement for the SP30 until today.

Since it is no longer feasible to run this product in a 110V environment, do you not think it reasonable that Spondoolies offer a full refund option for those affected by this new limitation?

You could run them in a 120V environment if you had access to 2x 20 Amp circuits instead of the 15 Amp ones. This may be something you could have an electrician put in if you really wanted to, but I feel where you're coming from, that you expected 1 thing and now have to go out of your way to make it work in your own environment at a possible extra expense.

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 06:30:12 AM
 #5029

More newer homes in the US now have 20 amp and they can be put in easily if you do not have it.
Make sure that the wiring is 12g or 10 g to be safe.
I added 200 amp for my mining setups in two phases.  10x 20 amp breakers.
It works well for the SP10 and should work fine for the SP30 if using two separate circuits.


The electrical code in North America limits a continuous load on a 15A/120V circuit to 80%, or 12A. That's 1440W. Using 2 of these circuits gives you 2880W.

Can the SP30 be configured to run within this limitation? And, if so, how? And what will the resulting hashrate be? The original spec was 2400W; now it is 3kW ... very relevant to those with 15A/120V circuits.
Our recommendation for the 110V users is to host. There are very good options available: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
If hosting were free, it would be a reasonable option. But it isn't free. And it isn't the product that was originally ordered. I have access to plenty of 110V power, but not 220V. 220V was never a requirement for the SP30 until today.

Since it is no longer feasible to run this product in a 110V environment, do you not think it reasonable that Spondoolies offer a full refund option for those affected by this new limitation?

You could run them in a 120V environment if you had access to 2x 20 Amp circuits instead of the 15 Amp ones. This may be something you could have an electrician put in if you really wanted to, but I feel where you're coming from, that you expected 1 thing and now have to go out of your way to make it work in your own environment at a possible extra expense.

buckrogers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1045



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 07:03:19 AM
 #5030

Depending on where your mining setup is located you may need to run a sub-panel to that location which could house 20 Amp circuits running from the main electrical panel, but I would hire a qualified electrician to have the job done correctly.

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 07:09:52 AM
 #5031

Very correct there.
It is a good thing to have a sub panel or separate service entrance if you are going to run a large amount of miners.
That way the lights don't go out when you open the fridge door.  LOL


Depending on where your mining setup is located you may need to run a sub-panel to that location which could house 20 Amp circuits running from the main electrical panel, but I would hire a qualified electrician to have the job done correctly.

bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 07:20:53 AM
 #5032

I will have a large amount of capacity available come September First in  our new Oregon Facility, and even with the higher power consumption I will honor my previous price of $299/month, no time minimum, no other fees. Knowledgeable staff with the ability to receive vial pallet for cheaper shipping directly from Spondooli. They have successfully shipped ~120 SP10s to us via pallet without a problem.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2014, 07:26:35 AM
 #5033

I will have a large amount of capacity available come September First in  our new Oregon Facility, and even with the higher power consumption I will honor my previous price of $299/month, no time minimum, no other fees. Knowledgeable staff with the ability to receive vial pallet for cheaper shipping directly from Spondooli. They have successfully shipped ~120 SP10s to us via pallet without a problem.

Confirmed.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2014, 08:44:34 AM
 #5034

Jack Liao from LightningASIC visited Israel for the cancelled conference.
We took him for a tour at Flextronics on Tuesday.
He got used to the red alerts very fast. Handled them like a pro.








New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 09:51:53 AM
 #5035

The following is incorrect. I did jot red tag apondoolies for taking preorders. I red tagged them for touting their pre orders in other manufacture forum thread. Get it right dude


You were RED TAGGED for tagging SPTech for no other reason than you don't like how they sell their equipment and yet you didn't do that to other fabricators who do pre-sales as well..

tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 01:23:44 PM
 #5036

So let me understand, when will the August Batch start delivering?

I am waiting for 10 pieces.
Racks are ready.


All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 565
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:15:40 PM
 #5037

So let me understand, when will the August Batch start delivering?

By the looks of it the pictures (at least the last one) were taken 2014-07-29 around 4:20PM with a Nikon D3000 camera  (EXIF says).
Since most of the units there waiting for QA (by the paper tags) have rack ears, I'm guessing that what we see in the pictures are the units going to the data centers for hosting or were installed in the local datacenter as the July batch.

RoadStress said earlier that the group buy units are expected during the second part of August. Knowing DHL/UPS guys .. I'm expecting something in the week starting Aug 25 .. Thu or Fri delivery.

Your question still stands though.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:21:32 PM
 #5038

If I remember correctly, the first August units will be pretty much produced directly after the July batch.

Keep in mind that spondoolies will produce around 1000 units in August, which will obviously take some time.

Furthermore, groupbuy units are not the very first ones in August.
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:39:11 PM
 #5039

So let me understand, when will the August Batch start delivering?

By the looks of it the pictures (at least the last one) were taken 2014-07-29 around 4:20PM with a Nikon D3000 camera  (EXIF says).
Since most of the units there waiting for QA (by the paper tags) have rack ears, I'm guessing that what we see in the pictures are the units going to the data centers for hosting or were installed in the local datacenter as the July batch.

RoadStress said earlier that the group buy units are expected during the second part of August. Knowing DHL/UPS guys .. I'm expecting something in the week starting Aug 25 .. Thu or Fri delivery.

Your question still stands though.
Got the GPS data for that?
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:40:31 PM
 #5040

You can just look up where flextronic is....
Pages: « 1 ... 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 [252] 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!