Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2019, 11:05:34 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 [272] 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256101 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:59:01 PM
 #5421

The sp30 is cheaper per GH for both you and spondoolies.

It is also more power-efficient an more quiet, so why would you prefer a sp10?

I know, but there is only one reason and that's not enough money for a SP30. Lack of 1k$.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
1563793534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563793534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563793534
Reply with quote  #2

1563793534
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563793534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563793534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563793534
Reply with quote  #2

1563793534
Report to moderator
1563793534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563793534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563793534
Reply with quote  #2

1563793534
Report to moderator
1563793534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563793534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563793534
Reply with quote  #2

1563793534
Report to moderator
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 07:01:09 PM
 #5422

240V is OK as input on
2)
http://www.amazon.com/L14-30P-2x-L5-30R-Splitter-Cord/dp/B00CP7QBRW/ref=sr_1_cc_3?s=aps&ie=UTF8&qid=1407518580&sr=1-3-catcorr&keywords=125%2F250+splitter

that's 10 feet long so good enough length for me.

Finally attach two PDUs  (one to each of the female splits)

3)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP9571-Basic-Rack-Mount-Power-Strip-Distribution-Unit-PDU-12-Slot-1U-/111430262755?pt=US_Power_Distribution_Units&hash=item19f1c2dfe3

so one PDU can be used for each SP30

Tell me I won't burn down my house with this setup lol ?

That won't work.  If you buy all that stuff you'll quickly find that the L5-30R receptacles on item #2 don't match/fit the L6-30P plug on the PDU (#3).

Edit:  Instead of the #2 you linked to, check this one out:  http://www.amazon.com/L14-30P-2x-L6-30R-Splitter-Cord/dp/B00CP7PIRG/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1407524517&sr=1-1&keywords=L14-30P+to+2x+L6-30R
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 07:08:49 PM
 #5423

240V is OK as input on
2)
http://www.amazon.com/L14-30P-2x-L5-30R-Splitter-Cord/dp/B00CP7QBRW/ref=sr_1_cc_3?s=aps&ie=UTF8&qid=1407518580&sr=1-3-catcorr&keywords=125%2F250+splitter

that's 10 feet long so good enough length for me.

Finally attach two PDUs  (one to each of the female splits)

3)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP9571-Basic-Rack-Mount-Power-Strip-Distribution-Unit-PDU-12-Slot-1U-/111430262755?pt=US_Power_Distribution_Units&hash=item19f1c2dfe3

so one PDU can be used for each SP30

Tell me I won't burn down my house with this setup lol ?

That won't work.  If you buy all that stuff you'll quickly find that the L5-30R receptacles on item #2 don't match/fit the L6-30P plug on the PDU (#3).

Edit:  Instead of the #2 you linked to, check this one out:  http://www.amazon.com/L14-30P-2x-L6-30R-Splitter-Cord/dp/B00CP7PIRG/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1407524517&sr=1-1&keywords=L14-30P+to+2x+L6-30R


Oh nm just saw your reponse its a L6 vs an L5 30R got it

thanks!

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 565
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 12:43:24 AM
 #5424


That's not a bad deal at all. That's like $4000 + whatever the mining rig makes. So basically soon as that thing started to run it was making %100 profit. I'd say that is a great exchange for writing some code.


Where I'm sitting, the guys get at least $100/hr to write some code, and I'm sure that cgminer took a little longer to make and maintain. Especially with new technologies. But most of our code is unique and built on order. Looking at the quantity of SP10 and SP30 manuafctured (and some delivered) already, it makes sense to donate something for a good piece of open source software used in the setup.

In the end, donations are tax extempt Smiley and help both sides of the equation.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2014, 01:55:01 AM
 #5425

I moved my SP30 around within one room the evening of the day before yesterday (about 36 hours ago), and the result was instability at the 1190W/1170W I had it at. I had to drop the limits on each PSU by about 70 W in order to regain stability. The issue appeared to be that both power supplies had become more susceptible to overheating. I don't know why performance decreased so much with such a small move (about 6 feet). My rough visual evaluation is that the new location should have slightly better airflow than the old. Intake temperatures are measured as being about the same, too. One of the PSUs is on a different electrical circuit (fed by a different breaker), but it's the same voltage as before, and it's fed by the same transformer (although possibly a different winding or a different part of the same winding).

Anyway, I currently have my PSUs limited at 1125 W (top) and 1105 W (bottom). Hashrate is about 4046 GH/s. I might be able to squeeze a few more watts out of each, but I don't have time to play that game right now. Maybe later. I'm curious to find out why the available performance dropped. Maybe it was airflow, or maybe it was a change in the thermal conductivity of the case to the steel stuff I had it sitting on before.


It should be fine, in 110V the unit should not 'learn'.
You can always 'delete' learning by setting PSU limit back to 1360 watt in case it did - the unit will learn again.
You can also disable learning by setting unit to safe number like 1300 watt.

This means that if you set the limit on the PSUs too high on 120V, you just get rapid PSU overloads, and your hashrate suffers horribly. Careful, all you other 120Volters.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2014, 02:17:19 AM
 #5426

I'm ready to order two SP30's however am somewhat confused on the power requirments for the units.. When I look at the pic and try to understand the tech docs these look like two standard server Power Supplies with a 110 plug.. At my rack I have 4 20 amp circuits with the standard american wall outlet .. So, if I understand this right I can plug each PSU into its own 110 circuit and I should be OK >? Does this sound correct ? I have to wait 4 business days for my ACH transfer to complete so I have time to work this out.. Also I will be using Bitcoin to buy, so once I make the purchase will the first block confirmation put me on the list for the September delivery batch ? I'm really excited about getting these two units and look forward to testing them out for the users who frequent my site and IRC chat.. I have a lot of people asking about the units, so I'm trying to learn as much as possible .

You will see a performance penalty for running an SP30 on 110V or 120V. That performance penalty will likely be about 7% to 13%. I strongly recommend you either wire up a few 230V or 208V outlets for your miners, or use a hosting service that provides 200+V. If your electricity is above $0.10/kWh where you are, you may even find that using a proper hosting service saves you money on power, in addition to giving you extra GH/s. But maybe I'm biased, because I'm a hosting provider myself. Anyway, the directory of hosts is here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.220

If you insist on running your SP30 on 110V, you will find that each SP30 requires its own 20 amp circuit. I've been able to run mine on 15 amp circuits as long as those circuits didn't have anything else on them, but the margin before circuit breakers tripping was small, and that was at 122V not 110V. You will not be able to run more than two SP30s on four 20A circuits, although you might also be able to stick an Antminer on each circuit if you're lucky.

My SP30 gets about 4.1 TH/s when running on 122V, and about 4.5 TH/s on 230V.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2014, 03:07:53 AM
 #5427

Well 3kW/2U is pretty much the maximum reasonable density for air-cooling.
I disagree.

With enough airflow that should be achievable through free-air cooling aswell, if each rack gets ventilated above ~9000cfm and good hot-aisle containment (and air removal) is in place.

Aren't you German? You have no excuse for using CFM. Use some reasonable units, like m^3/s (which would be 4.25) or even m^3/hr (which would be 15300).

Anyway, I find it funny that you use that airflow rate, since that's almost exactly what my DC is specced for.

Let's say you've got 40U of SP30s in a rack. That's 60 kW. 60 kW is 60 kJ/s.

The volumetric heat capacity of air is about 1.21 kJ/m^3/°C. If you have 4.25 m^3/s of air, that's 4.25 * 1.21 = 5.14 kJ/s/°C.

If you divide your power by your airflow, you get a ΔT of 60 (kJ/s) / 5.14 (kJ/s/°C) = 11.7 °C. This means you have enough airflow so that the exhaust air is only 11.7°C above the temperature of the intake air.

Right now, my SP30 is running with a ΔT of about 38°C when running in an air-conditioned room all by itself. If your DC's fans are pumping enough air for a ΔT of 11.7°C, you are supplying 3.26 times as much air as your SP30s need or are designed to use. You could either use 1/3.26 as much airflow for that much power, or you could cool 3.26 times as much power with that airflow. If Spondoolies or someone else made a miner with 10 kW per 2U that could tolerate a ΔT of 38°C, then 4.25 m^/s or 9000 cfm would be just about right.

You could also just use that much airflow without increasing your loads, and then the ASICs in the back of your miner would end up being (38°C - 12°C) = 26°C cooler. This is what my DC design does.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
jimmothy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 03:25:14 AM
 #5428

Well 3kW/2U is pretty much the maximum reasonable density for air-cooling.
I disagree.

If Spondoolies or someone else made a miner with 10 kW per 2U that could tolerate a ΔT of 38°C, then 4.25 m^/s or 9000 cfm would be just about right.

You could also just use that much airflow without increasing your loads, and then the ASICs in the back of your miner would end up being (38°C - 12°C) = 26°C cooler. This is what my DC design does.

If an SP30, using 4 of the most powerful 80mm fans, can cool 3kw with a dT of 38C, how do you propose you can cool 10kw in the same container?

How can your DC bring the dT down to 12C if the machines are limited to ~400cfm?
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 04:17:53 AM
 #5429

How can your DC bring the dT down to 12C if the machines are limited to ~400cfm?

Generate a tonne of negative pressure at the hot side of the unit and forget about your little puny fans.
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 05:18:14 AM
 #5430

How can your DC bring the dT down to 12C if the machines are limited to ~400cfm?

Generate a tonne of negative pressure at the hot side of the unit and forget about your little puny fans.
While at the same time generating tons of overpressure in the cold aisle using a gas with higher thermal conductivity than air?

I think "tons of negative pressure" are a really hard to realize idea, you would also need to seal off the tiny holes between sp30s and racks to achieve this effectively.

It would mean such high building cost that going with immersion cooling would actually be cheaper.
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 05:34:03 AM
 #5431

How can your DC bring the dT down to 12C if the machines are limited to ~400cfm?

Generate a tonne of negative pressure at the hot side of the unit and forget about your little puny fans.
While at the same time generating tons of overpressure in the cold aisle using a gas with higher thermal conductivity than air?

I think "tons of negative pressure" are a really hard to realize idea, you would also need to seal off the tiny holes between sp30s and racks to achieve this effectively.

It would mean such high building cost that going with immersion cooling would actually be cheaper.

Yes, sorry.  My comment was more meant to be a sarcastic reply to jimmoty's continued shit parade.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 05:57:02 AM
 #5432

I moved my SP30 around within one room the evening of the day before yesterday (about 36 hours ago), and the result was instability at the 1190W/1170W I had it at. I had to drop the limits on each PSU by about 70 W in order to regain stability. The issue appeared to be that both power supplies had become more susceptible to overheating. I don't know why performance decreased so much with such a small move (about 6 feet). My rough visual evaluation is that the new location should have slightly better airflow than the old. Intake temperatures are measured as being about the same, too. One of the PSUs is on a different electrical circuit (fed by a different breaker), but it's the same voltage as before, and it's fed by the same transformer (although possibly a different winding or a different part of the same winding).

Anyway, I currently have my PSUs limited at 1125 W (top) and 1105 W (bottom). Hashrate is about 4046 GH/s. I might be able to squeeze a few more watts out of each, but I don't have time to play that game right now. Maybe later. I'm curious to find out why the available performance dropped. Maybe it was airflow, or maybe it was a change in the thermal conductivity of the case to the steel stuff I had it sitting on before.


It should be fine, in 110V the unit should not 'learn'.
You can always 'delete' learning by setting PSU limit back to 1360 watt in case it did - the unit will learn again.
You can also disable learning by setting unit to safe number like 1300 watt.

This means that if you set the limit on the PSUs too high on 120V, you just get rapid PSU overloads, and your hashrate suffers horribly. Careful, all you other 120Volters.

Thanks for the notice. The power limit for Emerson is now set to 1100W, which is consistent with the 120 limit we seen in our labs and passes FCC. If one does not 'hack' the FW to ignore power limits, one should be OK.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 06:11:37 AM
 #5433

Thanks for the notice. The power limit for Emerson is now set to 1100W, which is consistent with the 120 limit we seen in our labs and passes FCC. If one does not 'hack' the FW to ignore power limits, one should be OK.
Are you implying that power limits are (or should be) set differently for 120V and 208V/240V?

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 06:47:29 AM
Last edit: August 09, 2014, 08:06:52 AM by zvisha
 #5434

Thanks for the notice. The power limit for Emerson is now set to 1100W, which is consistent with the 120 limit we seen in our labs and passes FCC. If one does not 'hack' the FW to ignore power limits, one should be OK.
Are you implying that power limits are (or should be) set differently for 120V and 208V/240V?

No, it's done by the FW.  jtoomim changed the SP30 FW to pull more from the AC2DC, it worked OK in one socket but didn't work in another, so he had to set it back.
Grix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 536
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 09, 2014, 11:54:28 AM
 #5435

What's stopping people from placing their miners outside, under a small waterproof protection structure or something?  Grin
No noise that you can hear, constant decent ambient temperature without having to buy coolers, etc. It's perfect!

Buy High Powered Lasers from BitLasers.com
BTC: 1Fahk2aa4NS4Qds4VDAL4mpNArDEdV2K5K
Bicknellski
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 02:12:33 PM
 #5436

What's stopping people from placing their miners outside, under a small waterproof protection structure or something?  Grin
No noise that you can hear, constant decent ambient temperature without having to buy coolers, etc. It's perfect!

Theft... flooding... condensation... etc

Dogie trust abuse, spam, bullying, conspiracy posts & insults to forum members. Ask the mods or admins to move Dogie's spam or off topic stalking posts to the link above.
gallery2000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Live Stars - Adult Streaming Platform


View Profile
August 09, 2014, 02:30:07 PM
 #5437

What's stopping people from placing their miners outside, under a small waterproof protection structure or something?  Grin
No noise that you can hear, constant decent ambient temperature without having to buy coolers, etc. It's perfect!

Electrocution?  
Bird poops on it?

ukzerosniper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2014, 02:38:42 PM
 #5438

Could someone post a video of the sp30 running, and maybe an unboxing video?
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 02:52:08 PM
 #5439

Could someone post a video of the sp30 running, and maybe an unboxing video?
There isn´t too much in the package, it comes wit adapter cables for PSU (which you still need your country-specific PSU cables for), rackmount ears and the miner itself, all snuggly fitted into a protected cardboard box.

The miner itself is slightly less loud than the sp10, and the noise is less whiny.
(The sp10 is so loud on turbo that you DONT want to have it in your house, unless you can put it somewhere in the cellar)
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 09, 2014, 02:57:09 PM
 #5440

@jtoomim

I stated that it is possible (and quite an achievement actually) to cool full racks of sp30s with free air-cooling, so why are you arguing with me?

It is good to see that your airflow numbers seem to match mine. (and that there is a significant safety margin)


I think it would be quite impractical to do even higher densities, as space would be cheaper than the added cooling (aka airflow) on a small area.

It might be possible to achieve even more than 60kW per rack, but nobody needs to do it right now, so why do it?

Pages: « 1 ... 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 [272] 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!