Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2019, 06:04:38 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 [431] 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256306 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2014, 06:56:57 AM
 #8601

We found out that dropping the SP20 package may cause the boards to shift.

We got complaints from about 2% of non palletes customers. Most of the units can be fixed at home by replacing the boards.

We halt individual package shipments for one week, until we'll solve the issue.

If you got such SP20, contact support@ for miner assembly guide. If the SP20 was actually damaged, we'll RMA.

Guy

Hi. I got my miner November 7th. Got it all plugged in and the 2nd board would cause a halt in cgminer. Miner would not hash. Eventually, I disabled all the ASICS on the 2nd board, and the miner would hash with only the first module.

Noticed that the boards sat at an angle inside the case, so I opened it up and re-aligned. The boards are not screwed in or secured with anything except some grooves raised up from the enclosure. Pretty cheap design, which is prone to board shifting if handled rough in transit.

After re-aligning, I manually enabled and disabled each ASIC on board 2, and figured out that ASIC 4 will not work under any voltage, the other ASICs on the board work fine. Getting 1300 GH/s with 7 ASICS...so not too bad at max 225w per module setting. I'll turn up the juice once all the problems have been worked out, hopefully.

Got an e-mail tonight from Barbara saying they will refund 0.12 BTC because the SP20s shipped late. I'm cool with that, so I thanked her and also told her to forward my diagnosis to tech support. Also filed a form for tech support asking for directions as to how to proceed. Requested they send me a replacement board.

I'd rather not ship the whole thing back and lose hashing time. I can do major surgery on just about any electronic device without a problem.

I have an SP10 Dawson also that has been going without a problem for months now. I can't really say I'm impressed with the SP20, because I'm so far pretty underwhelmed.

Firmware is still 2.5.6, not really sure about any other versions. Hopefully they will get all the bugs worked out soon.



Yup, I'm facing the exact same issue as you with the warped board. Barbara has also replied to my earlier email which included pictures of the board when I unpacked it saying that they are looking into it. Let's hope they are able to get back with a fix.

Cheers
We'll ship replacement SP20 after fixing the package issue next week.

Guy

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
1574445879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574445879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574445879
Reply with quote  #2

1574445879
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574445879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574445879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574445879
Reply with quote  #2

1574445879
Report to moderator
1574445879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574445879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574445879
Reply with quote  #2

1574445879
Report to moderator
1574445879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574445879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574445879
Reply with quote  #2

1574445879
Report to moderator
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 07:32:53 AM
 #8602

We found out that dropping the SP20 package may cause the boards to shift.

We got complaints from about 2% of non palletes customers. Most of the units can be fixed at home by replacing the boards.

We halt individual package shipments for one week, until we'll solve the issue.

If you got such SP20, contact support@ for miner assembly guide. If the SP20 was actually damaged, we'll RMA.

Guy

Hi. I got my miner November 7th. Got it all plugged in and the 2nd board would cause a halt in cgminer. Miner would not hash. Eventually, I disabled all the ASICS on the 2nd board, and the miner would hash with only the first module.

Noticed that the boards sat at an angle inside the case, so I opened it up and re-aligned. The boards are not screwed in or secured with anything except some grooves raised up from the enclosure. Pretty cheap design, which is prone to board shifting if handled rough in transit.

After re-aligning, I manually enabled and disabled each ASIC on board 2, and figured out that ASIC 4 will not work under any voltage, the other ASICs on the board work fine. Getting 1300 GH/s with 7 ASICS...so not too bad at max 225w per module setting. I'll turn up the juice once all the problems have been worked out, hopefully.

Got an e-mail tonight from Barbara saying they will refund 0.12 BTC because the SP20s shipped late. I'm cool with that, so I thanked her and also told her to forward my diagnosis to tech support. Also filed a form for tech support asking for directions as to how to proceed. Requested they send me a replacement board.

I'd rather not ship the whole thing back and lose hashing time. I can do major surgery on just about any electronic device without a problem.

I have an SP10 Dawson also that has been going without a problem for months now. I can't really say I'm impressed with the SP20, because I'm so far pretty underwhelmed.

Firmware is still 2.5.6, not really sure about any other versions. Hopefully they will get all the bugs worked out soon.



Yup, I'm facing the exact same issue as you with the warped board. Barbara has also replied to my earlier email which included pictures of the board when I unpacked it saying that they are looking into it. Let's hope they are able to get back with a fix.

Cheers
We'll ship replacement SP20 after fixing the package issue next week.

Guy

heh ....get replacement miner ..grab both miners move quick! (kidding just kidding)

 Jeez you are an idiot

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
ck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 07:37:03 AM
 #8603

We found out that dropping the SP20 package may cause the boards to shift.

We got complaints from about 2% of non palletes customers. Most of the units can be fixed at home by replacing the boards.

We halt individual package shipments for one week, until we'll solve the issue.

If you got such SP20, contact support@ for miner assembly guide. If the SP20 was actually damaged, we'll RMA.

Guy

Hi. I got my miner November 7th. Got it all plugged in and the 2nd board would cause a halt in cgminer. Miner would not hash. Eventually, I disabled all the ASICS on the 2nd board, and the miner would hash with only the first module.

Noticed that the boards sat at an angle inside the case, so I opened it up and re-aligned. The boards are not screwed in or secured with anything except some grooves raised up from the enclosure. Pretty cheap design, which is prone to board shifting if handled rough in transit.

After re-aligning, I manually enabled and disabled each ASIC on board 2, and figured out that ASIC 4 will not work under any voltage, the other ASICs on the board work fine. Getting 1300 GH/s with 7 ASICS...so not too bad at max 225w per module setting. I'll turn up the juice once all the problems have been worked out, hopefully.

Got an e-mail tonight from Barbara saying they will refund 0.12 BTC because the SP20s shipped late. I'm cool with that, so I thanked her and also told her to forward my diagnosis to tech support. Also filed a form for tech support asking for directions as to how to proceed. Requested they send me a replacement board.

I'd rather not ship the whole thing back and lose hashing time. I can do major surgery on just about any electronic device without a problem.

I have an SP10 Dawson also that has been going without a problem for months now. I can't really say I'm impressed with the SP20, because I'm so far pretty underwhelmed.

Firmware is still 2.5.6, not really sure about any other versions. Hopefully they will get all the bugs worked out soon.



Yup, I'm facing the exact same issue as you with the warped board. Barbara has also replied to my earlier email which included pictures of the board when I unpacked it saying that they are looking into it. Let's hope they are able to get back with a fix.

Cheers
We'll ship replacement SP20 after fixing the package issue next week.

Guy

Thank you for the quick response, much appreciated!
Fefox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 10, 2014, 08:23:32 AM
 #8604

5 out of 10 SP30's seem to have failed after about 10 hours with the new firmware 2.5.6

Intake air temps have also dropped down to about 5-10c

CGminer status is : Not Running
Minergate is: Running

all loops are showing disabled.

LOOP[0] OFF ((null))
0: disabled ((null))
1: disabled ((null))
2: disabled ((null))

Have tried rebooting and power cycling. do these things not like the cold?

any suggestions?
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2014, 09:57:06 AM
 #8605

Hi all.
Version 2.5.12 is ready. It solves "low hash rate in pool" for some SP20 having this issue.
For SP30 it works well in our DC, but because it might have done some damage to jtoomim (few ASICs stopped working) - let's wait with the upgrade.
Regards`


UPpdate: updated wording not to cause panic Smiley

I have had 39 SP30s running 2.5.12 so far for about 12 hours 16 minutes with no apparent issues. If I see no problems with 2.5.12 by next morning, I will probably move the rest of our machines over to it. Otherwise, I will probably move everything back to 2.4.23.

I've had a plethora of "disabled (bist cant start, stuck X)" errors on the remaining 100 or so SP30s we have running 2.5.6 in the mean time. It seems every few hours, I have to restart cgminer on 5% or 10% of our machines to get them back to full hashrate. Very annoying, but so far the issue has always been resolved by restarting minergate.

I've also had several reports of machines on 2.5.6 showing half hashrate at the pool even though I see full hashrate. These issues have always been restarted by a minergate restart.

I saw some much more serious problems on 2.5.7 during the 36 hours we had machines using that version. We saw about 10 machines get "Loop serial failed x" error messages (where x is a loop number, between 0 and 9 inclusive) and fail to start until one or sometimes two ASICs on that loop were disabled. After a few hours, many of these ASICs could be enabled again, but about 25% of the ones that failed are still non-operational. Currently, I think there are 9 ASICs which we lost on 2.5.7 which have not recovered.

It's possible that the potential ASIC-damaging bug in 2.5.7 might still be present in 2.5.12. I haven't seen any indications of it yet, but I also haven't had enough machines running on it for long enough to be certain. On 2.5.7, I saw the loop serial failed ASIC damage thing with about 5% of our machines per day. At that rate, there's only about a 63% chance that I would have seen it if it were present at the same rate in 2.5.12 with 39 machines running half a day.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2014, 10:03:13 AM
 #8606

5 out of 10 SP30's seem to have failed after about 10 hours with the new firmware 2.5.6
any suggestions?

Look in the Events tab. Post what you find.

Try disabling ASICs. First, disable all but one ASIC. See if it starts up. If it does, then try enabling a few more ASICs, then a few more, etc. Eventually, you may be able to isolate one or two ASICs that are causing the trouble.

If you see "Loop serial failed X" messages, then you can start by disabling loop X, then re-enabling those ASICs one by one. If you see that message, you should also let Zvi know (and preferably also me by Skype; my Skype ID is jtoomim).

You're welcome to contact me on Skype if you want more advice. Zvi's rather busy, and I'd be happy to help if I can until he can get his workload under control again.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
faraway
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 02:51:32 PM
 #8607

5 out of 10 SP30's seem to have failed after about 10 hours with the new firmware 2.5.6
any suggestions?

Look in the Events tab. Post what you find.

Try disabling ASICs. First, disable all but one ASIC. See if it starts up. If it does, then try enabling a few more ASICs, then a few more, etc. Eventually, you may be able to isolate one or two ASICs that are causing the trouble.

If you see "Loop serial failed X" messages, then you can start by disabling loop X, then re-enabling those ASICs one by one. If you see that message, you should also let Zvi know (and preferably also me by Skype; my Skype ID is jtoomim).

You're welcome to contact me on Skype if you want more advice. Zvi's rather busy, and I'd be happy to help if I can until he can get his workload under control again.


Some ASICs can't be activated again. Is this the main sha256 chip that is affected, or a different hardware failure?
miner454
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2014, 04:49:41 PM
 #8608

Guy,

My two SP31 October batches are defective.  My ROI is basically screwed.  Sh*t happens.

The first SP31 never came up with the latest firmware etc.
The second SP31 with the latest firmware ran for a while and now it's basically as good as dead.

Minersource tech support (the colo that is hosting my SP31's) is waiting for Zvisha's reply.  But I got an email fro sptech today saying Zvisha is waiting for Minersource.  We are going in circles.

I really don't want to deal with two dead SP31's.  Minesource has put too much effort trying to get these SP31's online.  I had already purchased two hosting that will not even be used for this.

Could I get authorization to return these two defective SP31's?

Please reply.

Your Loyal and Return Customer.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2014, 05:55:57 PM
 #8609

We'll RMA both units and improve our support procedures with Minersource.

Guy

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
faraway
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 05:58:37 PM
 #8610

5 out of 10 SP30's seem to have failed after about 10 hours with the new firmware 2.5.6
any suggestions?

Look in the Events tab. Post what you find.

Try disabling ASICs. First, disable all but one ASIC. See if it starts up. If it does, then try enabling a few more ASICs, then a few more, etc. Eventually, you may be able to isolate one or two ASICs that are causing the trouble.

If you see "Loop serial failed X" messages, then you can start by disabling loop X, then re-enabling those ASICs one by one. If you see that message, you should also let Zvi know (and preferably also me by Skype; my Skype ID is jtoomim).

You're welcome to contact me on Skype if you want more advice. Zvi's rather busy, and I'd be happy to help if I can until he can get his workload under control again.


Some ASICs can't be activated again. Is this the main sha256 chip that is affected, or a different hardware failure?


One of my ASIC came back to life. I suspect now, a chip undefined state, unaffected by the RESET signal. If this is really the case have you a trick (software, etc..) to set the chip in the proper state, and enforce the RESET sequence? May you fix this bug?


promojo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 07:03:21 PM
 #8611

How common is it for these ASIC loops to drop off or need to be disabled?  Essentially that is reducing your mining power....  Expected lifespan?  Do we even know?

Biffa
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1080



View Profile
November 10, 2014, 07:51:28 PM
 #8612

How common is it for these ASIC loops to drop off or need to be disabled?  Essentially that is reducing your mining power....  Expected lifespan?  Do we even know?



I've got one of the first SP10's ever made and no ASIC dropouts.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 10, 2014, 07:53:51 PM
 #8613

How common is it for these ASIC loops to drop off or need to be disabled?  Essentially that is reducing your mining power....  Expected lifespan?  Do we even know?



I've got one of the first SP10's ever made and no ASIC dropouts.

ditto. still the world's best miner

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 08:43:00 PM
 #8614

How common is it for these ASIC loops to drop off or need to be disabled?  Essentially that is reducing your mining power....  Expected lifespan?  Do we even know?

I've got one of the first SP10's ever made and no ASIC dropouts.

ditto. still the world's best miner

Ditto as well ... but I don't think this problem ever showed on the SP10s, it's a SP30/31 thing and maybe now the SP20. (Stand to be corrected if I'm wrong).

SP10 ... solid as a rock!

Biffa
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1080



View Profile
November 10, 2014, 08:58:47 PM
 #8615

How common is it for these ASIC loops to drop off or need to be disabled?  Essentially that is reducing your mining power....  Expected lifespan?  Do we even know?

I've got one of the first SP10's ever made and no ASIC dropouts.

ditto. still the world's best miner

Ditto as well ... but I don't think this problem ever showed on the SP10s, it's a SP30/31 thing and maybe now the SP20. (Stand to be corrected if I'm wrong).

SP10 ... solid as a rock!



SP30 has been good so far in my experience as well, SP20 well considering the abuse I am subjecting it to its not doing too bad either.

5+ hours on 2.5.12 with no errors.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 10, 2014, 09:49:37 PM
 #8616

Still having issues with mine.  I'm thing 2.5.7 might have damaged my Asics its super unstable.  Right now I have it reset to factory setting at 70% fan.  When I try to bump up the fan to my normal
80% the problems get worse : constant cgminer restarts asics going into fault loop.  ugh this is not good.

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2014, 11:41:52 PM
 #8617

Still having issues with mine.  I'm thing 2.5.7 might have damaged my Asics its super unstable.  Right now I have it reset to factory setting at 70% fan.  When I try to bump up the fan to my normal
80% the problems get worse : constant cgminer restarts asics going into fault loop.  ugh this is not good.
Try disabling the problematic ASICs, then wait a few hours or a few days, and try to reenable the ASICs again. You can add a few long power-off cycles as well. That seems to have worked for most of our machines that have had issues with 2.5.7. Hit me up on Skype (jtoomim) if you want me to take a look at it.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 10, 2014, 11:54:25 PM
 #8618

Still having issues with mine.  I'm thing 2.5.7 might have damaged my Asics its super unstable.  Right now I have it reset to factory setting at 70% fan.  When I try to bump up the fan to my normal
80% the problems get worse : constant cgminer restarts asics going into fault loop.  ugh this is not good.
Try disabling the problematic ASICs, then wait a few hours or a few days, and try to reenable the ASICs again. You can add a few long power-off cycles as well. That seems to have worked for most of our machines that have had issues with 2.5.7. Hit me up on Skype (jtoomim) if you want me to take a look at it.

I recommend trying 2.5.12. It looks pretty solid for both SP20 and SP3x. It has annoying redirection issue after reboot, you can not miss it if you reboot (it goes to router after reboot).
In SP20 there are some things that can go wrong because of the physical damage in shipment - we are working on it. Skype me if needed.
P.S. We will update next version to power limit of 288W for SP20 and 1275w for SP31, you can change it if you want.

UPD: If you want to set Murata above 1300, you need to use "/etc/mg_ignore_110_fcc" file.
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 12:08:41 AM
 #8619

just to add - i left it being 'lame' for 20 minutes and it has found its way back online at 1456GH..

i will attempt to upgrade FW tonight ...12-14 hrs from now
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2014, 12:14:45 AM
 #8620

I have had 39 SP30s running 2.5.12 so far for about 12 hours 16 minutes with no apparent issues. If I see no problems with 2.5.12 by next morning, I will probably move the rest of our machines over to it. Otherwise, I will probably move everything back to 2.4.23.

I've had a plethora of "disabled (bist cant start, stuck X)" errors on the remaining 100 or so SP30s we have running 2.5.6 in the mean time. It seems every few hours, I have to restart cgminer on 5% or 10% of our machines to get them back to full hashrate. Very annoying, but so far the issue has always been resolved by restarting minergate.

I've also had several reports of machines on 2.5.6 showing half hashrate at the pool even though I see full hashrate. These issues have always been restarted by a minergate restart.

I saw some much more serious problems on 2.5.7 during the 36 hours we had machines using that version. We saw about 10 machines get "Loop serial failed x" error messages (where x is a loop number, between 0 and 9 inclusive) and fail to start until one or sometimes two ASICs on that loop were disabled. After a few hours, many of these ASICs could be enabled again, but about 25% of the ones that failed are still non-operational. Currently, I think there are 9 ASICs which we lost on 2.5.7 which have not recovered.

It's possible that the potential ASIC-damaging bug in 2.5.7 might still be present in 2.5.12. I haven't seen any indications of it yet, but I also haven't had enough machines running on it for long enough to be certain. On 2.5.7, I saw the loop serial failed ASIC damage thing with about 5% of our machines per day. At that rate, there's only about a 63% chance that I would have seen it if it were present at the same rate in 2.5.12 with 39 machines running half a day.

We moved everything onto 2.5.12 about 5 hours ago (11am PST). Everything looks much better now. When we were running 2.5.6 on most machines, our hashrate would vary between 706 TH/s and around 722 TH/s, depending on how active I had been restarting machines with "bist cant start (stuck x)" errors. Now we're at 724 TH/s (pus another 4.5 TH/s that we added this morning), and everything seems a lot more stable and requires less effort to keep things going. I recommend anyone using an SP30 or SP31 with 2.5.6 to 2.5.10 firmware to upgrade to 2.5.12 immediately. I also recommend to Zvi to mark 2.5.6 as unstable/testing.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
Pages: « 1 ... 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 [431] 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!