Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 10:59:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99940 times)
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 10:48:20 PM
 #81

Ty Smiley I already offered to test for free but i guess i havent made enough post here to be "special enough" Tongue
1513162788
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513162788

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513162788
Reply with quote  #2

1513162788
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 10:54:13 PM
 #82

-Then add the following commands to the prime-gpu.exe file bat: -address=127.0.0.1 -listen=0
-address=127.0.0 is by default, so it's redundant.
-listen=0 - we're not using this, not really sure what it does (it's an option of the client we're basing our code on)
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 11:19:09 PM
 #83

-Then add the following commands to the prime-gpu.exe file bat: -address=127.0.0.1 -listen=0
-address=127.0.0 is by default, so it's redundant.
-listen=0 - we're not using this, not really sure what it does (it's an option of the client we're basing our code on)

So no need to add any commands then?

...and is my rig mining properly or not?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 11:32:43 PM
 #84

So no need to add any commands then?
If you're running teh client on the same computer as the server - no need to add any commands.

...and is my rig mining properly or not?
It definitely mines. And most probably it mines propery.
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 443


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 11:42:15 PM
 #85

pretty awesome guys
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 11:55:06 PM
 #86

So no need to add any commands then?
If you're running teh client on the same computer as the server - no need to add any commands.

...and is my rig mining properly or not?
It definitely mines. And most probably it mines propery.

Restarted the computer (undervolted the cards) and started mining again without those flags.

I'll keep you updated with my results.

Where can I see the CPD numbers?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 12:09:45 AM
 #87

Where can I see the CPD numbers?
I plan to add it in the next release.
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 12:29:22 AM
 #88

Well, it mines!  Cheesy



Started 2 min ago...crossing fingers.

Needed to do the following for it to work:

-Run prime gpu server
-Have my primecoin blockchain data and conf in the default directory (this kinda pissed me off since I have it in my D: drive...)
-Then add the following commands to the prime-gpu.exe file bat: -address=127.0.0.1 -listen=0

Is that correct dev?

EDIT: this thing seems to sip power btw...even with no undervolting it's doing 125-135w per 280X at 1020mhz core and 1500mhz mem. (downclocked it a bit, was at 1200/1750 in the screenshot)

no need to run the memclock that high.

it performs kinda the same at lower memclock...at least for me.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     






▄▄▄▄              ▄▄                                                              ▄▄▄▄
████             ████                                                             ████
████              ▀▀      ████                         ████                       ████
████  ▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄▄       ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ████
█████████████    ████   ███████████   ▄████▀████▄    ███████████  ▐██████████▄    ████
████     ▀████   ████     ████      ▄████▀   █████▄    ████        ▀▀    ▀████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ███▀    ▀██████    ████         ▄▄▄▄▄▄████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ████▄██▄  ▀████    ████       ████████████    ████
████     ▄████   ████     ████▄     ▀████████▄  ██▀    ████▄     ▐███▌    ▐███    ████       ▄▄
████████████▀    ████     ▀███████▌   ▀█████████▀      ▀███████▌  ████████████    ▀█████▌   ████
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀           ▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀     ▀▀   

primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 12:40:30 AM
 #89

Regarding the clock settings:
Performance-wise the best stable settings that we had for a single card during our tests were 1170/1500.
For Gigabyte OC and and Saphire Vapor/Toxic and probably for ASUS (we don't have them) 1150/1500 should be quite stable.
XFX, PowerColor and non-OC Gigabyte and Saphire will hadrly work above 1050-1080.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 12:41:47 AM
 #90

Yup, I downclocked to my 'mining' settings...I was running some benchmarks before firing this.
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:03:19 AM
 #91

Regarding the clock settings:
Performance-wise the best stable settings that we had for a single card during our tests were 1170/1500.
For Gigabyte OC and and Saphire Vapor/Toxic and probably for ASUS (we don't have them) 1150/1500 should be quite stable.
XFX, PowerColor and non-OC Gigabyte and Saphire will hadrly work above 1050-1080.

stable at 1200/1200 for vapor-x and 1100/1300 for msi 280xs.

no significant difference between running 1200, 1300 or 1500 memclock, but the miner crashed if i set it at 1000.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       






▄▄▄▄              ▄▄                                                              ▄▄▄▄
████             ████                                                             ████
████              ▀▀      ████                         ████                       ████
████  ▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄▄       ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ████
█████████████    ████   ███████████   ▄████▀████▄    ███████████  ▐██████████▄    ████
████     ▀████   ████     ████      ▄████▀   █████▄    ████        ▀▀    ▀████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ███▀    ▀██████    ████         ▄▄▄▄▄▄████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ████▄██▄  ▀████    ████       ████████████    ████
████     ▄████   ████     ████▄     ▀████████▄  ██▀    ████▄     ▐███▌    ▐███    ████       ▄▄
████████████▀    ████     ▀███████▌   ▀█████████▀      ▀███████▌  ████████████    ▀█████▌   ████
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀           ▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀     ▀▀   

ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:14:01 AM
 #92

Regarding the clock settings:
Performance-wise the best stable settings that we had for a single card during our tests were 1170/1500.
For Gigabyte OC and and Saphire Vapor/Toxic and probably for ASUS (we don't have them) 1150/1500 should be quite stable.
XFX, PowerColor and non-OC Gigabyte and Saphire will hadrly work above 1050-1080.

stable at 1200/1200 for vapor-x and 1100/1300 for msi 280xs.

no significant difference between running 1200, 1300 or 1500 memclock, but the miner crashed if i set it at 1000.

No blocks yet?

I've been mining for 6-8 hours now and still nothing.
usahero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:19:47 AM
 #93

I found my first block with 3 cards. That was fast.. 
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:22:18 AM
 #94

Regarding the clock settings:
Performance-wise the best stable settings that we had for a single card during our tests were 1170/1500.
For Gigabyte OC and and Saphire Vapor/Toxic and probably for ASUS (we don't have them) 1150/1500 should be quite stable.
XFX, PowerColor and non-OC Gigabyte and Saphire will hadrly work above 1050-1080.

stable at 1200/1200 for vapor-x and 1100/1300 for msi 280xs.

no significant difference between running 1200, 1300 or 1500 memclock, but the miner crashed if i set it at 1000.

No blocks yet?

I've been mining for 6-8 hours now and still nothing.

no blocks for the first 8 hours.

restarted due to crashing, and a block 5 mins later.

top lel                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           






▄▄▄▄              ▄▄                                                              ▄▄▄▄
████             ████                                                             ████
████              ▀▀      ████                         ████                       ████
████  ▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄▄       ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ████
█████████████    ████   ███████████   ▄████▀████▄    ███████████  ▐██████████▄    ████
████     ▀████   ████     ████      ▄████▀   █████▄    ████        ▀▀    ▀████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ███▀    ▀██████    ████         ▄▄▄▄▄▄████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ████▄██▄  ▀████    ████       ████████████    ████
████     ▄████   ████     ████▄     ▀████████▄  ██▀    ████▄     ▐███▌    ▐███    ████       ▄▄
████████████▀    ████     ▀███████▌   ▀█████████▀      ▀███████▌  ████████████    ▀█████▌   ████
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀           ▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀     ▀▀   

usahero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:47:04 AM
 #95

-cpuusage 3 made my miner more stable regarding Pass-es and time.
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:48:12 AM
 #96

-cpuusage 3 made my miner more stable regarding Pass-es and time.

what's your cpu?                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       






▄▄▄▄              ▄▄                                                              ▄▄▄▄
████             ████                                                             ████
████              ▀▀      ████                         ████                       ████
████  ▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄▄       ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ████
█████████████    ████   ███████████   ▄████▀████▄    ███████████  ▐██████████▄    ████
████     ▀████   ████     ████      ▄████▀   █████▄    ████        ▀▀    ▀████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ███▀    ▀██████    ████         ▄▄▄▄▄▄████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ████▄██▄  ▀████    ████       ████████████    ████
████     ▄████   ████     ████▄     ▀████████▄  ██▀    ████▄     ▐███▌    ▐███    ████       ▄▄
████████████▀    ████     ▀███████▌   ▀█████████▀      ▀███████▌  ████████████    ▀█████▌   ████
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀           ▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀     ▀▀   

ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 03:24:30 AM
 #97

I'll try that...

Using no flags at all now:

time 244
0 blocks
4258 passes

Will try clocking the core higher too.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 03:29:35 AM
 #98

I'll try that...

Using no flags at all now:

time 244
0 blocks
4258 passes

Will try clocking the core higher too.
If your current CPU load is less than 50%, adding "-cpuusage=5" (at the server) may add 3-4% in performance.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 01, 2014, 03:36:45 AM
 #99

Yup, it was around 50-60% on 4 threads...got an i7 3820.

Added that flag to the server and clocked the core higher, 1100/1500mhz.

EDIT: is that time variable an indicator of performance, estimated remaining time to block or what?
It's lower now, went from 1020 to 1100mhz core and added the cpuusage flag.
eafa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 03:37:18 AM
 #100

Hi, want to test it aswell, have 6950/7870/7950/7970/270(x)/280x win7/8.1 x64 different Mb/CPUs.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!