Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 08:46:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 03:35:28 PM
 #1061

how many blocks have you guys found since free version out?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513629978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513629978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513629978
Reply with quote  #2

1513629978
Report to moderator
1513629978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513629978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513629978
Reply with quote  #2

1513629978
Report to moderator
1513629978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513629978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513629978
Reply with quote  #2

1513629978
Report to moderator
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 03:42:35 PM
 #1062

I don't know when I find the block, how to get the block! Transferred to my wallet?
Yes, it will be in your wallet. You can stop the miner and open your wallet - it'll be there.
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 03:55:02 PM
 #1063

I don't know when I find the block, how to get the block! Transferred to my wallet?
Yes, it will be in your wallet. You can stop the miner and open your wallet - it'll be there.

And Claymore SOLO settings are not the same as! I will try, see what good performance! Thank you very much
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 05:39:35 PM
 #1064

Ask a few questions: 1, CPD TIME these parameters is what mean? The better value? For example, 280X is how much?
2, the CpuUsage parameter is the "-cpuusage=X" in BAT?
3 this is the 3X280X 1150/1500 14.3
Bat: prime-gpu-so-280x.2.01 pause
Primecoin GPU miner ver. 2.01
Position
Mining time: 0.68 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 3.54
Est. Spot Chains Per Day (CPD): 3.82
Pass: 925
GPU #0 time: 244
GPU #1 time: 229
GPU #2 time: 204
10-ch found: 0 expected: 0.101
Blocks found: 0 expected: 0.010
Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required. No blocks will be found with older versions
Shown above is correct?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 05:57:53 PM
 #1065

Ask a few questions: 1, CPD TIME these parameters is what mean? The better value? For example, 280X is how much?
2, the CpuUsage parameter is the "-cpuusage=X" in BAT?
3 this is the 3X280X 1150/1500 14.3
Bat: prime-gpu-so-280x.2.01 pause
Primecoin GPU miner ver. 2.01
Position
Mining time: 0.68 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 3.54
Est. Spot Chains Per Day (CPD): 3.82
Pass: 925
GPU #0 time: 244
GPU #1 time: 229
GPU #2 time: 204
10-ch found: 0 expected: 0.101
Blocks found: 0 expected: 0.010
Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required. No blocks will be found with older versions
Shown above is correct?
Your CPD is 1/2 of what it should be. Check you CPU usage, it should be under 60% - probably it's the bottleneck.
We will publish a new version today. Besides a 15-20% speedup, it will have support for "-cpuusage=0" command-line option that will allow the miner to run with good performance on low-end CPUs.
gilad215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 06:18:42 PM
 #1066

Can i connect couple of rigs to one client/wallet?

like claymore's miner in this graph?



please share with my your bat files for couple of 280xs with pentium haswell
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 07:16:34 PM
 #1067

Can i connect couple of rigs to one client/wallet?

like claymore's miner in this graph?
We'll try to make something similar in a future version.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:04:11 PM
 #1068

Version 2.02 is available:
- 15% speedup, up to 2.9 CPD on a 280x
- "-cpuusage=0" command-line option for low-end CPUs

Dowload free version:
http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-free.rar

Download paid version:
http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-package.zip

Edit: GPU usage is now 99%, so you may need to lower core clock a bit.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:13:59 PM
 #1069

Version 2.02 is available:
- 15% speedup, up to 2.9 CPD on a 280x
- "-cpuusage=0" command-line option for low-end CPUs

Dowload free version:
http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-free.rar

Download paid version:
http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-package.zip

any speed increase for 290?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:25:34 PM
 #1070

any speed increase for 290?
It should be 15% for any card.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:33:34 PM
 #1071

any speed increase for 290?
It should be 15% for any card.
thanks , i am trying now
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:34:52 PM
 #1072

I have 3 different models of cards in one machine.  Is there a way to run separate server instances for each card or a way to differentiate settings for each card?  Any changes in the works for this type of situation?


Updated and did see performance increases with the update.  Thanks again!
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:38:24 PM
 #1073

I have 3 different models of cards in one machine.  Is there a way to run separate server instances for each card or a way to differentiate settings for each card?  Any changes in the works for this type of situation?
Earlier today I planned to include this functionallity in today's build. Smiley
Most probably it'll be included in the next one.
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:43:14 PM
 #1074

Good news! Thanks.
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 29, 2014, 10:10:51 PM
 #1075

I have 3 different models of cards in one machine.  Is there a way to run separate server instances for each card or a way to differentiate settings for each card?  Any changes in the works for this type of situation?
Earlier today I planned to include this functionallity in today's build. Smiley
Most probably it'll be included in the next one.

Will this next version have a pool option? Is the default -cpuusage=6? In the future, will there include hardware stats, ie. temp, clock speed, etc...

I get an error run the primegpu.exe and have to use the one from the v2.00 to get it working.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:24:15 PM
 #1076

Will this next version have a pool option?
We have some progress in this direction, but I'm not sure about the next version.

Is the default -cpuusage=6?
Yep.

In the future, will there include hardware stats, ie. temp, clock speed, etc...
It's in the todo list, but with low priority.

I get an error run the primegpu.exe and have to use the one from the v2.00 to get it working.
What kind of an error? I was under impression that it's exactly the same file as in 2.00.
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:31:32 PM
 #1077

I get an error as well if I use the primegpu file in 2.02.  Also, CPU usage seems to be lower than previous versions at the same usage setting.
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:41:05 PM
 #1078

ye please add pool support with 10%  fee
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 11:42:11 PM
 #1079

I get an error as well if I use the primegpu file in 2.02.  Also, CPU usage seems to be lower than previous versions at the same usage setting.

Cpu usage doesn't seem to make sense

i7 4930k w/ 3x290x usage seems to be at:
15-20% at cpuusage 7 =9.4 cpd
15-20% at cpuusage 8 =9.3 cpd
95-100% at cpuusage 9 =7.5cpd

Other computer 1366 xeon w 4core/4threads with 4 gpus
cpu usage 7 =60%


kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 11:54:56 PM
 #1080

the error is when u run primegpu its 0xc000007b but if i run the 1 from previous version it works the 2 arent the same as different file size

MCXNOW MODERATOR
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!