Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:24:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 11:24:58 AM
 #541

I opted to get a 2nd license +1 to devs for quick turn around on license request happily running latest build on 2 280x now 2.89 cpd =) the new cpuusage increase has helped Smiley
btw  i notice the cpd goes to shit if the cpu usage spills over onto ht cores (will try disabling ht from bios when i get a chance)
1513423493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423493
Reply with quote  #2

1513423493
Report to moderator
1513423493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423493
Reply with quote  #2

1513423493
Report to moderator
1513423493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423493
Reply with quote  #2

1513423493
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 01:42:49 PM
 #542

I opted to get a 2nd license +1 to devs for quick turn around on license request happily running latest build on 2 280x now 2.89 cpd =) the new cpuusage increase has helped Smiley
btw  i notice the cpd goes to shit if the cpu usage spills over onto ht cores (will try disabling ht from bios when i get a chance)

What cpu?

I'll try with and without ht on my 3820 then...or use affinity. :p
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 02:01:48 PM
 #543

New version of the server 1.03 is available on the website.
The same link: http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-server.zip

What's new:
- "-cpuusage" is extended up to 11 with the default value at 6.
  Higher values should increase speed on 1- / 2-cards setups and/or with high-end CPUs up to 15%.
Note that you should try to keep CPU working time at 50-70%. So do not set 11 on slow CPUs or multi-card rigs Smiley

- 'Jumping mining time' issue is fixed
- Spot CPD output is added
- Up to 8 cards (or 4 7990) are now supported per rig (earlier it was 6 max)


I'm using 1.04 and it's showing cpu usage as low as 7% with the "-cpuusage 11", but spikes to 34% some times. Getting time: 240~251 and Est. CPD: 1.17.

With 1.03, I was at 20% cpu usage. Getting time: 225~230 and Est. CPD: 1.29.

I'm running an AMD Phenom II x4 810 (PassMark Score= 3481) with just one MSI Twin Frozr III HD 7970 OC BE.

Could the "-cpuusage" command be buggy?

Just a little side note, the 1.04 still says 1.03.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 02:34:17 PM
 #544

I'm using 1.04 and it's showing cpu usage as low as 7% with the "-cpuusage 11", but spikes to 34% some times. Getting time: 240~251 and Est. CPD: 1.17.
...
Could the "-cpuusage" command be buggy?
Please make sure it's "-cpuusage=11", not "-cpuusage 11".

Just a little side note, the 1.04 still says 1.03.
It's because it's 1.03. We haven't released 1.04 yet.
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 02:38:28 PM
 #545

I'm using 1.04 and it's showing cpu usage as low as 7% with the "-cpuusage 11", but spikes to 34% some times. Getting time: 240~251 and Est. CPD: 1.17.
...
Could the "-cpuusage" command be buggy?
Please make sure it's "-cpuusage=11", not "-cpuusage 11".

Just a little side note, the 1.04 still says 1.03.
It's because it's 1.03. We haven't released 1.04 yet.

Oh ok, forgot the "=". I'll give it a try....

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 02:57:15 PM
 #546

cpuusage=11 results in me getting way slower perf on my i7 3820 at 4ghz...and dual 280x cards.
HT on or off makes no difference.

cpuusage=9 is the sweetspot for me. Insane perf boost, time is 170 per card or so, and total cpd 3.1 with two r9 280x cards.
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 02:58:53 PM
 #547

on 4930k with 3 x 290x I increased cpu usage to 11 and it maxed out cpu at 100%.  I found the sweet spot at 9.  10 was too much also.

I upgraded to 1.03 and changed that setting and performance went up 10%.  Also all 3 cards have similar times now, where previously they were different for each card.
kyne
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 03:08:55 PM
 #548

I just run with Pentium G3220 wih 5x R9 280X.

I got 4.3 cpd a bit slower. Please recommend cpu for use with 5x card per rig.
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 03:10:30 PM
 #549

is it normal to get error while first running the server on 290x also while waiting for the wallet to sync my 2 opterons hit a block lol

MCXNOW MODERATOR
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 03:14:19 PM
 #550

on 4930k with 3 x 290x I increased cpu usage to 11 and it maxed out cpu at 100%.  I found the sweet spot at 9.  10 was too much also.

I upgraded to 1.03 and changed that setting and performance went up 10%.  Also all 3 cards have similar times now, where previously they were different for each card.
cpuusage=11 results in me getting way slower perf on my i7 3820 at 4ghz...and dual 280x cards.
HT on or off makes no difference.

cpuusage=9 is the sweetspot for me. Insane perf boost, time is 170 per card or so, and total cpd 3.1 with two r9 280x cards.

"-cpuusage=9" is the best setting for me too. It uses 57%~63%.

Est Avg CPD: 1.41
Est Spot CPD: 1.47
time: 192~200

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 03:18:38 PM
 #551

I am jealous of those 280x numbers.  Hoping for a 290x improvement soon....
*************************************************************

 Smiley Smiley
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 03:38:42 PM
 #552

1 7970 and a phenom 555



2 7970's and a 8320


2 290x's with 2 6core opterons



and this is the error i get when i first start the server with 2 290x's


MCXNOW MODERATOR
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 03:58:55 PM
 #553

and this is the error i get when i first start the server with 2 290x's
Never has anything like this before. Also you are first to report it.
You mentioned that this is a first start - what heppens after that? Does it look like it's mining? Does it show this error on the next start?
What version of Ctalyst do you use?
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 04:03:01 PM
 #554

im using 14.3 but it mines after that as shown also runing cpu usage 11 and look at the usage

MCXNOW MODERATOR
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 04:09:03 PM
 #555

im using 14.3 but it mines after that as shown also runing cpu usage 11 and look at the usage
Ok, please keep me updated.

Re CPU usage:
Please make sure that it's "-cpuusage=11", not "-cpuusage 11" (You'll probably need a lower value if it's the case)
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 04:10:41 PM
 #556

im using 14.3 but it mines after that as shown also runing cpu usage 11 and look at the usage

Try "-cpuusage=9" seems to best setting for most people, including myself.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 04:30:38 PM
 #557

im using 14.3 but it mines after that as shown also runing cpu usage 11 and look at the usage
Ok, please keep me updated.

Re CPU usage:
Please make sure that it's "-cpuusage=11", not "-cpuusage 11" (You'll probably need a lower value if it's the case)

right yes i know

MCXNOW MODERATOR
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 04:33:54 PM
 #558

+1 i7 3820 at 4ghz has more than enough oomph, but still 9 was the best.
Maybe with a dual xeon beast 11 will work. (my dream setup, dual 12 core xeon, asus 7 pci-e slot equipped server board and a ton of ram lol...oh and 7 r9 280x's for this miner)
aakashkumar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:01:38 PM
 #559

Does it work with 5870 and 5970s ? 

kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:17:19 PM
 #560

Does it work with 5870 and 5970s ? 

no

MCXNOW MODERATOR
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!