Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 06:01:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 100009 times)
gpools
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:23:42 PM
 #321

why i download gpu server v 1.0.2 but start show 1.0.1
1529949717
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529949717

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529949717
Reply with quote  #2

1529949717
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529949717
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529949717

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529949717
Reply with quote  #2

1529949717
Report to moderator
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:48:41 PM
 #322

why i download gpu server v 1.0.2 but start show 1.0.1
We forgot to change the string in one the two places. It doesn't affect anything, but will upload a new zip anyway.
ymer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:50:06 PM
 #323

why i download gpu server v 1.0.2 but start show 1.0.1
We forgot to change the string in one the two places. It doesn't affect anything, but will upload a new zip anyway.

Still needing testers? I PM'd you.

usahero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:50:38 PM
 #324

Changing processor (to xeon e3-1230v2 - 4 core 8 threads Ivy Bridge cpu) didn't increase performance as much as I expected. Time is still around 280, except that it is more stable at that value compared to celeron g1620 (I made mistake in previous posts, I have 1620 not 1610... not much difference though xD).

primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:54:00 PM
 #325

Changing processor didn't increase performance as much as I expected. Time is still around 280, except that it is more stable at that value compared to celeron g1620 (I made mistake in previous posts, I have 1620 not 1610... not much difference though xD).
What is the CPU load now?
What clock settings do your cards have?
usahero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:57:13 PM
 #326

Cpu load is around 10-15%. Gfx cards are running at 1070 mhz core/1500 mhz ram. Its sapphire's vapor-x, they are not the best hashers in scrypt either (680-720Khash).

edit: Actually I changed 2 of Sapphires with 2 Asus cards, and speed is the same.
DogeNukem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 08:00:38 PM
 #327

PM'd you OP.

Have some 280x that would like some good crunching action Smiley

Let us know if you are still accepting testers - I have a couple of different configs I can run these things through.

Thx

BTC 1Kn8arCyBAmDULLvB92vJkdHEpcdL5EfvT
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 08:01:19 PM
 #328

Its sapphire's vapor-x, they are not the best hashers in scrypt either (680-720Khash).
Please make sure to use a higher '-cpuusage' value.
In case you downloaded the new build, the highest now is 7 and the default is 6.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 08:03:23 PM
 #329

PM'd you OP.

Have some 280x that would like some good crunching action Smiley

Let us know if you are still accepting testers - I have a couple of different configs I can run these things through.

Thx
We've stopped accepting new testers, sorry.
usahero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 08:06:45 PM
 #330

I still use old version. Using cpuusage 4 or 5 doesn't speed up the thing. Its always around 280.
qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 08:14:45 PM
 #331

what command line should be to run miner
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 08:19:45 PM
 #332

what command line should be to run miner
For the server:
    -cpuusage=[1..7]   Optional; 1 for slow CPUs, 7 for fast, 6 is the default value

For the client:
    -address=[server address]    Optional; 127.0.0.1 by default
usahero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 08:28:08 PM
 #333

New version gives better result. cpuusage=7 gives around 225-230 and processor is 35-45% used.
qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 08:34:20 PM
 #334

what command line should be to run miner
For the server:
    -cpuusage=[1..7]   Optional; 1 for slow CPUs, 7 for fast, 6 is the default value

For the client:
    -address=[server address]    Optional; 127.0.0.1 by default
Sorry for the stupid question, but what and where to enter
qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 09:08:20 PM
 #335

fter starting the folds and closes anyone help
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 09:09:55 PM
 #336

Sorry for the stupid question, but what and where to enter
You can create a "runme.bat" file in text editor in the same folder as the binaries with the following:
start prime-gpu-server.exe
start prime-gpu.exe
qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 09:23:38 PM
 #337

Sorry for the stupid question, but what and where to enter
You can create a "runme.bat" file in text editor in the same folder as the binaries with the following:
start prime-gpu-server.exe
start prime-gpu.exe

After the launch window closes at me and nothing happens
Nintendocore
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 09:24:33 PM
 #338

It is good but expensive. Whether makes sense to buy it for a booty on 2X HD7950?

N E M   New Economy Movement  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=455591.0
Stratobitz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1010


Contact Through PM or Email or on Twitter!


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 09:29:22 PM
 #339

I'm running 16 280x Cards -would love to try this out on my 4 4 Card Rigs.  I also have a 4 card 7870 Rig and 4 270x rigs with 4 cards each.

Can I apply to test? Also - all of my systems run the 4770K processor - so that might also be a speed factor as opposed to alot of people who run slow processors on their GPU rigs.

Thanks please PM me!  I have XPM - been mining on beeer since December.

Thanks!

.STRATOBITZ'S. MINING EQUIPMENT - PSU's GPU's & MORE
W I N T E R   S U P E R S A L E!
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 10:06:27 PM
 #340

It is good but expensive. Whether makes sense to buy it for a booty on 2X HD7950?
I don't think so.
Please wait till we make a special edition for your GPU (if everything goes ok, it'll take 1-2 weeks). It won't be super efficient but it will be cheaper than its "full" (280x) counterpart.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!