Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:24:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 12:05:34 AM
 #621

Sorry only 800 confirms, but it shows in the block explorer.
19a5d6fcc4c7fd2f2fcc5cc75a6f6b90d184011faa994e53940fb754d254c66d
I have no idea how to interpret that data shown in the block explorer.

The debug log is a huge file or what?  I can't get it to open.... oh only 2.5 GB....... Roll Eyes
Is there a way to trim it down or restart it or ?

With 9 cpuusage cpu usage goes 50-90%. 4930k and 3 x 290x.


Edit: previous numbers for performance here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=548230.msg6097200#msg6097200
1513423461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423461
Reply with quote  #2

1513423461
Report to moderator
1513423461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423461
Reply with quote  #2

1513423461
Report to moderator
1513423461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423461
Reply with quote  #2

1513423461
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 12:14:24 AM
 #622

Sorry only 800 confirms, but it shows in the block explorer.
19a5d6fcc4c7fd2f2fcc5cc75a6f6b90d184011faa994e53940fb754d254c66d
I have no idea how to interpret that data shown in the block explorer.

The debug log is a huge file or what?  I can't get it to open.... oh only 2.5 GB....... Roll Eyes
Is there a way to trim it down or restart it or ?

With 9 cpuusage cpu usage goes 50-90%. 4930k and 3 x 290x.


Edit: previous numbers for performance here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=548230.msg6097200#msg6097200

You can check the transaction by going to http://primecoin.21stcenturymoneytalk.org and entering the "19a5d6fcc4c7fd2f2fcc5cc75a6f6b90d184011faa994e53940fb754d254c66d" into the third field

urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 12:17:27 AM
 #623

You can check the transaction by going to http://primecoin.21stcenturymoneytalk.org and entering the "19a5d6fcc4c7fd2f2fcc5cc75a6f6b90d184011faa994e53940fb754d254c66d" into the third field

I know, I did that, but I don't know how to interpret any of the info that it gives me.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 12:27:45 AM
 #624

The debug log is a huge file or what?  I can't get it to open.... oh only 2.5 GB....... Roll Eyes
Is there a way to trim it down or restart it or ?
I use Far (http://www.farmanager.com) for viewing of large files.
Within Far: Press F3 on the file, go to the end of it (press End), and seach for the word "proof-of-work found" (F7, check "Reverse search")
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 12:48:57 AM
 #625

How do I copy/paste in that program?

maybe this will work.
madMAx510510
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 12:57:03 AM
 #626

How do I copy/paste in that program?


Maybe try this one: https://www.baremetalsoft.com/baretail/

It's not console based, lol.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 01:02:35 AM
 #627

How do I copy/paste in that program?
Here is a good step-by-step guide with screenshots:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2210245/can-i-get-copy-paste-functionality-from-a-c-sharp-console-window
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 01:05:23 AM
 #628

I understand this might sound a little bit as anti-advertising for he last prime-gpu server version (though its definitelly not intentional nor the point of my question for sure) but did anyone so far found something using the latest version - 1.03  ?

primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 01:08:17 AM
 #629

How do I copy/paste in that program?

maybe this will work.

It did actually.
Looks like you've been paid for processing a lot of transactions in the block.
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 01:09:33 AM
 #630

looking in the block explorer, it is a 10 digit bi-twin, but the miner server screen did not show as having found a 10 digit. It had 0 for 10 prime and 1 for block found.
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 01:11:49 AM
 #631

I understand this might sound a little bit as anti-advertising for he last prime-gpu server version (though its definitelly not intentional nor the point of my question for sure) but did anyone so far found something using the latest version - 1.03  ?

3 blocks today.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 01:13:57 AM
 #632

everyone just remember the diff on this coin isnt the same as other so 10.5 is harder than 11

http://anty.info/primecoin-calculator/
Not correct.
"Your chains per day:" in the calc should be read as "Your 10-chains per day:" for diff < 11 and "Your 11-chains per day:" for diff < 12.
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 01:29:32 AM
 #633

I think he means that you will find blocks easier at 11 difficulty than when it is at 10.5.

Though if you look at the graphs, block rate jumps quickly when the next number is reached, so it doesn't stay long at the low end of the number.

(It has been a long time since I took a math class, so I don't remember the number terminology to explain any better)  Grin
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 01:36:53 AM
 #634

I understand this might sound a little bit as anti-advertising for he last prime-gpu server version (though its definitelly not intentional nor the point of my question for sure) but did anyone so far found something using the latest version - 1.03  ?

3 blocks today.


oh - okay - thanks for the prompt response - do I assume correctly while I consider this has been the yield of yours using 3 GPU's @ clocks of  1000 on core and 1250 on memory on a single rig?

additionally - are those 280x's or 290x's ?
Asking because according to your screenshot above - your GPU's are "timing" from 188 - 201 while mines (280x's) are timing 217 and 221 using those clocks with prime-gpu server v1.03

kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 01:50:49 AM
 #635

everyone just remember the diff on this coin isnt the same as other so 10.5 is harder than 11

http://anty.info/primecoin-calculator/
Not correct.
"Your chains per day:" in the calc should be read as "Your 10-chains per day:" for diff < 11 and "Your 11-chains per day:" for diff < 12.

well thats the calc on the primecoin.io site

MCXNOW MODERATOR
kyne
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 02:43:06 AM
 #636

Is there anyway to know, how many xpm put to the wallet that's mining without stop the prime-gpu and start the official wallet qt to see the balance ?
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 03:14:04 AM
 #637

Is there anyway to know, how many xpm put to the wallet that's mining without stop the prime-gpu and start the official wallet qt to see the balance ?

You can try to enter your wallet address to the field  on the top right on following URL in order to find out >> https://coinplorer.com/XPM

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 03:31:31 AM
 #638

21 hours 4 280x with cpu at 3 (dual core).  Have found 1 10, and 1 block. 
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 03:42:56 AM
 #639

Is there anyway to know, how many xpm put to the wallet that's mining without stop the prime-gpu and start the official wallet qt to see the balance ?

yes primecoind.exe listtransactions
or getbalance but listtransactions will show immature

MCXNOW MODERATOR
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 06:08:08 AM
 #640

Question: what if i purchase 1 lisence for 1 card on my rig, and next month i want to add three more cards to the same rig? Will i have to pay for all the four cards (the one previous lisence bought + 3 new cards) ?

Im asking cause right now i dont have resources nor the cards ready, but will have them by the end of the month, but i want to start mining right away with i have available which is 3 cards, and then i want to update to 6 cards on the same rig, so how i will do this?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!