Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 03:47:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 100308 times)
Pinocchio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 12:19:00 AM
 #1081

Same here. When primegpu.exe from the latest paid version is run, the following error occurs:

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."

GPU load of the new version on my machine is still 88%-93% generally, far from 99%...
1544500025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544500025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544500025
Reply with quote  #2

1544500025
Report to moderator
1544500025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544500025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544500025
Reply with quote  #2

1544500025
Report to moderator
1544500025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544500025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544500025
Reply with quote  #2

1544500025
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2014, 01:08:04 AM
 #1082

Will this next version have a pool option?
We have some progress in this direction, but I'm not sure about the next version.

Is the default -cpuusage=6?
Yep.

In the future, will there include hardware stats, ie. temp, clock speed, etc...
It's in the todo list, but with low priority.

I get an error run the primegpu.exe and have to use the one from the v2.00 to get it working.
What kind of an error? I was under impression that it's exactly the same file as in 2.00.

Same error as Pinocchio get's that is shown below. Maybe just a bad file and needs to be re-uploaded.

Same here. When primegpu.exe from the latest paid version is run, the following error occurs:

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."

GPU load of the new version on my machine is still 88%-93% generally, far from 99%...

Sweet spot for -cpuusage is between 6 to 8, since now the miner uses 99% of the gpu now.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 03:17:10 AM
 #1083

GPU load of the new version on my machine is still 88%-93% generally, far from 99%...
What's your setup and CPU load?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:25:04 AM
 #1084

As always with a new build, please post your CPD/results/setup.
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 837
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:27:54 AM
 #1085

prime can you reupload with proper binary? i also get the error below when i use client from 2.04 folder... so for now i'm using client from previous versions and i suppose it's ok?

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:36:33 AM
 #1086

prime can you reupload with proper binary? i also get the error below when i use from 2.04 folder... so for now i'm using client from older version and i suppose it's ok?
Yes, it should have been the same file. So it's completely ok to use it from a previous version.
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 06:08:29 AM
 #1087

Video cards: 2 x R9 280x MSI Gaming OC + 4 x R9 280x Sapphire TOXIC (Core 1080 / Mem 1500)
CPU: Intel i7 4770k
CPD: 10.16 -cpuusage=5 (if i use 9 or more i get lower CPDs)

Testing now with Core 1100 / Mem 1300... will report tomorrow
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 09:35:22 AM
 #1088

Video cards: 2 x R9 280x MSI Gaming OC + 4 x R9 280x Sapphire TOXIC (Core 1080 / Mem 1500)
CPU: Intel i7 4770k
CPD: 10.16 -cpuusage=5 (if i use 9 or more i get lower CPDs)

Testing now with Core 1100 / Mem 1300... will report tomorrow
Please share with us how you managed to run 6 cards with Catalyst 14.3+?
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:07:36 AM
 #1089

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 2.02
-----------------------------
 -cpuusage=0

Mining time: 0.39 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 6.75
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 4.50

Pass: 990
GPU #0   time: 145
GPU #0   time: 144
GPU #0   time: 145

10-ch   found: 0         expected: 0.111
blocks  found: 0         expected: 0.089
Error: System error: CDB() : can't open database file wallet.dat, error -30974

D:\xpm\primeGPU\prime-gpu-free430>pause









Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required. No blocks will be found with older versions.


Today 2 times! What is the problem?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:20:15 AM
 #1090

Error: System error: CDB() : can't open database file wallet.dat, error -30974
...
Today 2 times! What is the problem?
I've never seen this one before.

These links look related to the issue:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=156064.0
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=505.0

I'm not 100% sure, but it looks like your best option would be to restore wallet.dat from a backup.
If not possible, send all the money to another wallet (e.g. on other computer) and create a new wallet.
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:58:35 AM
 #1091

Error: System error: CDB() : can't open database file wallet.dat, error -30974
...
Today 2 times! What is the problem?
I've never seen this one before.

These links look related to the issue:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=156064.0
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=505.0

I'm not 100% sure, but it looks like your best option would be to restore wallet.dat from a backup.
If not possible, send all the money to another wallet (e.g. on other computer) and create a new wallet.

There are 2 wallet the machine, one is in the D:\ is a c: "appdata"
Because of the uncertain program to read that wallet therefore I did not delete! Will be the question of where?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 11:09:30 AM
 #1092

There are 2 wallet the machine, one is in the D:\ is a c: "appdata"
Because of the uncertain program to read that wallet therefore I did not delete! Will be the question of where?
Don't delete it - rename it, so that you can restore it. The one in %AppData%\Roaming\Primecoin is the active one.
Pinocchio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:19:59 PM
 #1093

GPU load of the new version on my machine is still 88%-93% generally, far from 99%...
What's your setup and CPU load?

I see now that it is 99% on cpuusage 8. CPU load is less than 10%.
On cpuusage 9, it's never more than 93%, CPU load average is around 50%. CPD values seem to be about the same for both settings 8 and 9. Using cardtype=1.


ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:09:38 PM
 #1094

There are 2 wallet the machine, one is in the D:\ is a c: "appdata"
Because of the uncertain program to read that wallet therefore I did not delete! Will be the question of where?
Don't delete it - rename it, so that you can restore it. The one in %AppData%\Roaming\Primecoin is the active one.

whats the difference between -cardtype=4 and -cardtype=1
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:24:49 PM
 #1095

whats the difference between -cardtype=4 and -cardtype=1
This option specifies what card type the miner should select optimization for.
-cardtype=1     280x / 7970 / 7990
-cardtype=2     280 / 7950
-cardtype=3     270 / 270x / 7870
-cardtype=4     290
-cardtype=5     265 / 7850
Note: there is no specific option for 290x right now
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:54:16 PM
 #1096

whats the difference between -cardtype=4 and -cardtype=1
This option specifies what card type the miner should select optimization for.
-cardtype=1     280x / 7970 / 7990
-cardtype=2     280 / 7950
-cardtype=3     270 / 270x / 7870
-cardtype=4     290
-cardtype=5     265 / 7850
Note: there is no specific option for 290x right now
thanks
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:48:57 PM
 #1097

why i need run bat 10-20x before i can normal start mining - couse usual just blackscreen, & cpu load & notjing show on screen?why this happening?

here ss
http://imgur.com/tH71BXZ
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 11:18:43 PM
 #1098

why i need run bat 10-20x before i can normal start mining - couse usual just blackscreen, & cpu load & notjing show on screen?why this happening?
Make sure you updated the blockchain using the official primecoin wallet prior to running the miner.
If you didn't - the miner updates the blockchain itself, but it doesn't report anything about it, hense the blackscreen.
This behaviour is not user-friendly - will be fixed in the next version.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2014, 02:16:06 AM
 #1099

After having run for 5~7 minutes, I found a block.
What would be the best strategy ? Continue to run and possibly finding nothing or turn off the soft and move to something else ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 04:55:23 AM
 #1100

Video cards: 2 x R9 280x MSI Gaming OC + 4 x R9 280x Sapphire TOXIC (Core 1080 / Mem 1500)
CPU: Intel i7 4770k
CPD: 10.16 -cpuusage=5 (if i use 9 or more i get lower CPDs)

Testing now with Core 1100 / Mem 1300... will report tomorrow
Please share with us how you managed to run 6 cards with Catalyst 14.3+?

my bad, i have 4 cards R9 280x.... but still have two free R9 280x ready to plug it to my ASRock H81 BTC Pro motherboard, just waiting for the PCI-E cables to get delivered... you think Catalyst 14.4 wont be able to recognize 6 x GPU under Windows 8 with the motherboard ASRock H81 BTC Pro?
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!