Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 10:42:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
Pinocchio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 12:19:00 AM
 #1081

Same here. When primegpu.exe from the latest paid version is run, the following error occurs:

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."

GPU load of the new version on my machine is still 88%-93% generally, far from 99%...
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513550557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513550557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513550557
Reply with quote  #2

1513550557
Report to moderator
1513550557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513550557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513550557
Reply with quote  #2

1513550557
Report to moderator
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2014, 01:08:04 AM
 #1082

Will this next version have a pool option?
We have some progress in this direction, but I'm not sure about the next version.

Is the default -cpuusage=6?
Yep.

In the future, will there include hardware stats, ie. temp, clock speed, etc...
It's in the todo list, but with low priority.

I get an error run the primegpu.exe and have to use the one from the v2.00 to get it working.
What kind of an error? I was under impression that it's exactly the same file as in 2.00.

Same error as Pinocchio get's that is shown below. Maybe just a bad file and needs to be re-uploaded.

Same here. When primegpu.exe from the latest paid version is run, the following error occurs:

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."

GPU load of the new version on my machine is still 88%-93% generally, far from 99%...

Sweet spot for -cpuusage is between 6 to 8, since now the miner uses 99% of the gpu now.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 03:17:10 AM
 #1083

GPU load of the new version on my machine is still 88%-93% generally, far from 99%...
What's your setup and CPU load?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:25:04 AM
 #1084

As always with a new build, please post your CPD/results/setup.
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:27:54 AM
 #1085

prime can you reupload with proper binary? i also get the error below when i use client from 2.04 folder... so for now i'm using client from previous versions and i suppose it's ok?

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:36:33 AM
 #1086

prime can you reupload with proper binary? i also get the error below when i use from 2.04 folder... so for now i'm using client from older version and i suppose it's ok?
Yes, it should have been the same file. So it's completely ok to use it from a previous version.
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 06:08:29 AM
 #1087

Video cards: 2 x R9 280x MSI Gaming OC + 4 x R9 280x Sapphire TOXIC (Core 1080 / Mem 1500)
CPU: Intel i7 4770k
CPD: 10.16 -cpuusage=5 (if i use 9 or more i get lower CPDs)

Testing now with Core 1100 / Mem 1300... will report tomorrow
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 09:35:22 AM
 #1088

Video cards: 2 x R9 280x MSI Gaming OC + 4 x R9 280x Sapphire TOXIC (Core 1080 / Mem 1500)
CPU: Intel i7 4770k
CPD: 10.16 -cpuusage=5 (if i use 9 or more i get lower CPDs)

Testing now with Core 1100 / Mem 1300... will report tomorrow
Please share with us how you managed to run 6 cards with Catalyst 14.3+?
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:07:36 AM
 #1089

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 2.02
-----------------------------
 -cpuusage=0

Mining time: 0.39 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 6.75
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 4.50

Pass: 990
GPU #0   time: 145
GPU #0   time: 144
GPU #0   time: 145

10-ch   found: 0         expected: 0.111
blocks  found: 0         expected: 0.089
Error: System error: CDB() : can't open database file wallet.dat, error -30974

D:\xpm\primeGPU\prime-gpu-free430>pause









Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required. No blocks will be found with older versions.


Today 2 times! What is the problem?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:20:15 AM
 #1090

Error: System error: CDB() : can't open database file wallet.dat, error -30974
...
Today 2 times! What is the problem?
I've never seen this one before.

These links look related to the issue:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=156064.0
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=505.0

I'm not 100% sure, but it looks like your best option would be to restore wallet.dat from a backup.
If not possible, send all the money to another wallet (e.g. on other computer) and create a new wallet.
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:58:35 AM
 #1091

Error: System error: CDB() : can't open database file wallet.dat, error -30974
...
Today 2 times! What is the problem?
I've never seen this one before.

These links look related to the issue:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=156064.0
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=505.0

I'm not 100% sure, but it looks like your best option would be to restore wallet.dat from a backup.
If not possible, send all the money to another wallet (e.g. on other computer) and create a new wallet.

There are 2 wallet the machine, one is in the D:\ is a c: "appdata"
Because of the uncertain program to read that wallet therefore I did not delete! Will be the question of where?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 11:09:30 AM
 #1092

There are 2 wallet the machine, one is in the D:\ is a c: "appdata"
Because of the uncertain program to read that wallet therefore I did not delete! Will be the question of where?
Don't delete it - rename it, so that you can restore it. The one in %AppData%\Roaming\Primecoin is the active one.
Pinocchio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:19:59 PM
 #1093

GPU load of the new version on my machine is still 88%-93% generally, far from 99%...
What's your setup and CPU load?

I see now that it is 99% on cpuusage 8. CPU load is less than 10%.
On cpuusage 9, it's never more than 93%, CPU load average is around 50%. CPD values seem to be about the same for both settings 8 and 9. Using cardtype=1.


ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:09:38 PM
 #1094

There are 2 wallet the machine, one is in the D:\ is a c: "appdata"
Because of the uncertain program to read that wallet therefore I did not delete! Will be the question of where?
Don't delete it - rename it, so that you can restore it. The one in %AppData%\Roaming\Primecoin is the active one.

whats the difference between -cardtype=4 and -cardtype=1
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:24:49 PM
 #1095

whats the difference between -cardtype=4 and -cardtype=1
This option specifies what card type the miner should select optimization for.
-cardtype=1     280x / 7970 / 7990
-cardtype=2     280 / 7950
-cardtype=3     270 / 270x / 7870
-cardtype=4     290
-cardtype=5     265 / 7850
Note: there is no specific option for 290x right now
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:54:16 PM
 #1096

whats the difference between -cardtype=4 and -cardtype=1
This option specifies what card type the miner should select optimization for.
-cardtype=1     280x / 7970 / 7990
-cardtype=2     280 / 7950
-cardtype=3     270 / 270x / 7870
-cardtype=4     290
-cardtype=5     265 / 7850
Note: there is no specific option for 290x right now
thanks
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:48:57 PM
 #1097

why i need run bat 10-20x before i can normal start mining - couse usual just blackscreen, & cpu load & notjing show on screen?why this happening?

here ss
http://imgur.com/tH71BXZ
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 11:18:43 PM
 #1098

why i need run bat 10-20x before i can normal start mining - couse usual just blackscreen, & cpu load & notjing show on screen?why this happening?
Make sure you updated the blockchain using the official primecoin wallet prior to running the miner.
If you didn't - the miner updates the blockchain itself, but it doesn't report anything about it, hense the blackscreen.
This behaviour is not user-friendly - will be fixed in the next version.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2014, 02:16:06 AM
 #1099

After having run for 5~7 minutes, I found a block.
What would be the best strategy ? Continue to run and possibly finding nothing or turn off the soft and move to something else ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 04:55:23 AM
 #1100

Video cards: 2 x R9 280x MSI Gaming OC + 4 x R9 280x Sapphire TOXIC (Core 1080 / Mem 1500)
CPU: Intel i7 4770k
CPD: 10.16 -cpuusage=5 (if i use 9 or more i get lower CPDs)

Testing now with Core 1100 / Mem 1300... will report tomorrow
Please share with us how you managed to run 6 cards with Catalyst 14.3+?

my bad, i have 4 cards R9 280x.... but still have two free R9 280x ready to plug it to my ASRock H81 BTC Pro motherboard, just waiting for the PCI-E cables to get delivered... you think Catalyst 14.4 wont be able to recognize 6 x GPU under Windows 8 with the motherboard ASRock H81 BTC Pro?
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!