Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 05:30:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 07:02:17 PM
 #1041

primeGPU the miner seems to get freezed after a few hours... what could cause this? could this be the core clock or mem clock? im using 1150 core/1500 mem
Does it update 'Pass' value? If not, it indeed stopped mining. The clocks are probably ok for a good card, but each unit is different, so it could be too OC'ed.
1513445403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513445403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513445403
Reply with quote  #2

1513445403
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513445403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513445403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513445403
Reply with quote  #2

1513445403
Report to moderator
1513445403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513445403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513445403
Reply with quote  #2

1513445403
Report to moderator
1513445403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513445403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513445403
Reply with quote  #2

1513445403
Report to moderator
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 08:26:28 PM
 #1042

it does update, im retrying again...
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 03:07:26 AM
 #1043

this is not my best day... miner stats shows 2x blocks + 3x 10-ch found.... however on my Primecoin wallet, nothing was mined, no BLOCK at all.... orpahned?

primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 04:02:26 AM
 #1044

this is not my best day... miner stats shows 2x blocks + 3x 10-ch found.... however on my Primecoin wallet, nothing was mined, no BLOCK at all.... orpahned?
Please send me %AppData%\Roaming\Primecoin\debug.log so I could check what happened.
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 04:06:19 AM
 #1045

this is not my best day... miner stats shows 2x blocks + 3x 10-ch found.... however on my Primecoin wallet, nothing was mined, no BLOCK at all.... orpahned?
Please send me %AppData%\Roaming\Primecoin\debug.log so I could check what happened.

e-mail sent
Bkos83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 06:37:12 AM
 #1046

help!  run prime-gpu-so-7950.2.01 and i have error:
http://prntscr.com/3eh633
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 07:36:44 AM
 #1047

help!  run prime-gpu-so-7950.2.01 and i have error:
http://prntscr.com/3eh633

did u even read it

basically it says u have no conf file which you need for solomining anycoin
eg

rpcuser=xxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxx
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=xxxxxxx
server=1

MCXNOW MODERATOR
Bkos83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 08:03:04 AM
 #1048

help!  run prime-gpu-so-7950.2.01 and i have error:
http://prntscr.com/3eh633

did u even read it

basically it says u have no conf file which you need for solomining anycoin
eg

rpcuser=xxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxx
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=xxxxxxx
server=1


where I specify my wallet?
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 08:26:09 AM
 #1049

I download this version of the prime-gpu-free, which is free of charge! But I put him such errors in BAT:
Error: incorrect rpcuser or rpcpassword (authorization failed) I set the IP port user name password wallet also set up a wallet
Prime-gpu-so-280x.2.01 -o 127.0.0.1:7332 -u uuio -p 123 -xpm AUkNcEgAH7dZAM8WaNt8zVGXP77oK7wQgJ -cpuusage=8
Pause
Help me: Thank you
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 08:35:19 AM
 #1050

help!  run prime-gpu-so-7950.2.01 and i have error:
http://prntscr.com/3eh633

did u even read it

basically it says u have no conf file which you need for solomining anycoin
eg

rpcuser=xxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxx
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=xxxxxxx
server=1


where I specify my wallet?

u make a text file with that and rename it to primecoin.conf
then put that in the appdata/roaming primecoin folder

u can use any name/password

make sure u have show extensions enable in your folders so it wont be like this primecoin.conf.txt

in explorer go to folder and search options from the organize menu then click view under that will be hide extensions for known file types un check that

MCXNOW MODERATOR
primer10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:50:30 AM
 #1051

btw, remember to encrypt your wallet (more so if you are using your main wallet) when you turn on the RPC. Some ppl might not be aware that rogue program can issue commands to transfer your coins out. Need not be the miner itself.
Nico59
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 11:42:33 AM
 #1052

Hello I'm currently testing the free version.
Is it normal that I can't run the wallet simultaneous to the miner ?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 11:56:25 AM
 #1053

Hello I'm currently testing the free version.
Is it normal that I can't run the wallet simultaneous to the miner ?
Yes, the miner locks the database.
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 12:05:35 PM
 #1054

Hello I'm currently testing the free version.
Is it normal that I can't run the wallet simultaneous to the miner ?
Yes, the miner locks the database.

How to use SOLO Free Edition?
Nico59
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 12:20:05 PM
 #1055

How to use SOLO Free Edition?
Synchronize your wallet, put a primecoin.conf in your AppData/Roaming/Primecoin folder with :
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=7332
server=1

close your wallet and run the miner matching your card.
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 12:24:15 PM
 #1056

same happened again, after 8 hours of mining (all night) all it found was 1x 10-ch block which was found at 10 min of starting mining, after then, nothing... any support is welcome, cant even find driver 14.3 any more since ATI posted 14.4
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 12:39:50 PM
 #1057

How to use SOLO Free Edition?
Synchronize your wallet, put a primecoin.conf in your AppData/Roaming/Primecoin folder with :
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=7332
server=1

close your wallet and run the miner matching your card.


1, server configuration file (the username and password of IP port)
2, run the wallet file update data.
3, run SOLO version of the program
The problem is: 1, as long as the operation of the wallet and SOLO programs can? Don't run in the server? 2 procedures
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 12:55:20 PM
 #1058

Hello I'm currently testing the free version.
Is it normal that I can't run the wallet simultaneous to the miner ?
Yes, the miner locks the database.



Without the addition of wallet address? If you find a piece of XPM how to purse?
SOLO free version of the program can read address is automatically transferred to the wallet, purse the inside address?
primer10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 02:40:41 PM
 #1059

Hello I'm currently testing the free version.
Is it normal that I can't run the wallet simultaneous to the miner ?
Yes, the miner locks the database.

Sorry what do you mean and actually what was the qn? wallet and miner has to be running? wallet should run first of course
jgle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 03:30:40 PM
 #1060

Hello I'm currently testing the free version.
Is it normal that I can't run the wallet simultaneous to the miner ?
Yes, the miner locks the database.

Sorry what do you mean and actually what was the qn? wallet and miner has to be running? wallet should run first of course

I don't know when I find the block, how to get the block! Transferred to my wallet?
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!