Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 12:44:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 03:32:58 AM
 #761

PrimeGPU correct me if im wrong, but this is how i run the miner:

1) Open Primecoin QT wallet and download full data then close the wallet
2) Run prime-gpu-server.exe
3) Run prime-gpu.exe (miner connect and start mining)...

however i saw i found 1 block and 1 10-ch but my wallet is empty....? Are my coins going to my wallet at all?

i owe one CPU G322 Haswell 3.0Ghz, is that the problem? Also im running 2 x R9 280x with XPM miner and 2 x R9 280x doing scrypt mining at same time

CPD=1.99
cpuusage=11 (setting something lower cause lower CPD)

you have to wait for it to mature or it was a orphan
use primecoind.exe listtransactions in a cmd

MCXNOW MODERATOR
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513601062
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513601062

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513601062
Reply with quote  #2

1513601062
Report to moderator
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 03:42:18 AM
 #762

its empty, nothing display... shouldnt i had to config or point the miner to my wallet address or user or something like that?

PrimeGPU correct me if im wrong, but this is how i run the miner:

1) Open Primecoin QT wallet and download full data then close the wallet
2) Run prime-gpu-server.exe
3) Run prime-gpu.exe (miner connect and start mining)...

however i saw i found 1 block and 1 10-ch but my wallet is empty....? Are my coins going to my wallet at all?

i owe one CPU G322 Haswell 3.0Ghz, is that the problem? Also im running 2 x R9 280x with XPM miner and 2 x R9 280x doing scrypt mining at same time

CPD=1.99
cpuusage=11 (setting something lower cause lower CPD)

you have to wait for it to mature or it was a orphan
use primecoind.exe listtransactions in a cmd
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 04:22:09 AM
 #763

its empty, nothing display... shouldnt i had to config or point the miner to my wallet address or user or something like that?

PrimeGPU correct me if im wrong, but this is how i run the miner:

1) Open Primecoin QT wallet and download full data then close the wallet
2) Run prime-gpu-server.exe
3) Run prime-gpu.exe (miner connect and start mining)...

however i saw i found 1 block and 1 10-ch but my wallet is empty....? Are my coins going to my wallet at all?

i owe one CPU G322 Haswell 3.0Ghz, is that the problem? Also im running 2 x R9 280x with XPM miner and 2 x R9 280x doing scrypt mining at same time

CPD=1.99
cpuusage=11 (setting something lower cause lower CPD)

you have to wait for it to mature or it was a orphan
use primecoind.exe listtransactions in a cmd

you have to make a conf to solomine yes
eg rpcuser=xxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxx
server=1


you have to make a conf to solomine yes
eg rpcuser=xxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxx
server=1

the miner defaults to 127.0.0.1

MCXNOW MODERATOR
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 04:25:36 AM
 #764

looks like ypool getting ddos lost 15k workers so much for that ddos protection lol

MCXNOW MODERATOR
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 06:33:12 AM
 #765

its empty, nothing display... shouldnt i had to config or point the miner to my wallet address or user or something like that?

PrimeGPU correct me if im wrong, but this is how i run the miner:

1) Open Primecoin QT wallet and download full data then close the wallet
2) Run prime-gpu-server.exe
3) Run prime-gpu.exe (miner connect and start mining)...

however i saw i found 1 block and 1 10-ch but my wallet is empty....? Are my coins going to my wallet at all?

i owe one CPU G322 Haswell 3.0Ghz, is that the problem? Also im running 2 x R9 280x with XPM miner and 2 x R9 280x doing scrypt mining at same time

CPD=1.99
cpuusage=11 (setting something lower cause lower CPD)

you have to wait for it to mature or it was a orphan
use primecoind.exe listtransactions in a cmd

you have to make a conf to solomine yes
eg rpcuser=xxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxx
server=1


you have to make a conf to solomine yes
eg rpcuser=xxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxx
server=1

the miner defaults to 127.0.0.1

This is how it is setup my conf at Primecoin wallet

listen=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcuser=csa1234
rpcpassword=1234
rpcport=8770
server=1
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 06:37:40 AM
 #766

its empty, nothing display... shouldnt i had to config or point the miner to my wallet address or user or something like that?

PrimeGPU correct me if im wrong, but this is how i run the miner:

1) Open Primecoin QT wallet and download full data then close the wallet
2) Run prime-gpu-server.exe
3) Run prime-gpu.exe (miner connect and start mining)...

however i saw i found 1 block and 1 10-ch but my wallet is empty....? Are my coins going to my wallet at all?

i owe one CPU G322 Haswell 3.0Ghz, is that the problem? Also im running 2 x R9 280x with XPM miner and 2 x R9 280x doing scrypt mining at same time

CPD=1.99
cpuusage=11 (setting something lower cause lower CPD)

you have to wait for it to mature or it was a orphan
use primecoind.exe listtransactions in a cmd

you have to make a conf to solomine yes
eg rpcuser=xxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxx
server=1


you have to make a conf to solomine yes
eg rpcuser=xxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxx
server=1

the miner defaults to 127.0.0.1

This is how it is setup my conf at Primecoin wallet

listen=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcuser=csa1234
rpcpassword=1234
rpcport=8770
server=1

u dont need rpc port or listen or rpcallowip cause it needs to be on the same rig

-listen                Accept connections from outside (default: 1 if no -proxy or -connect)

but its okay to keep

MCXNOW MODERATOR
Burninj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 12:06:26 PM
 #767

looks like ypool getting ddos lost 15k workers so much for that ddos protection lol

Some botnet owners are getting mad at what's gpu farms are doing to their income...
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2014, 12:12:10 PM
 #768

looks like ypool getting ddos lost 15k workers so much for that ddos protection lol

Some botnet owners are getting mad at what's gpu farms are doing to their income...
ypool works well... gpu farm against botnet... for me they are both whales... who will dump cheap

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Gameman Advanced Kid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 02:07:56 PM
 #769

mined for a full 26 hours and i got nothing. im starting to regret using htis miner. i set cpuusage back to 9 and im going to try again...im thinking that may have been the problem. but its going to be an even bigger problem if my single r9 280x cant pay off the license (i was only able to afford 1 license).
drozenski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 02:12:10 PM
 #770

Great news...glad you sorted that out.


Thanks guys everything working so much better. Got so lucky over the evening


Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 12.22 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.72
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.68

Pass: 1579
GPU #0   time: 178

10-ch   found: 3         expected: 0.792
blocks  found: 2         expected: 0.482
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2014, 02:20:19 PM
 #771

mined for a full 26 hours and i got nothing. im starting to regret using htis miner. i set cpuusage back to 9 and im going to try again...im thinking that may have been the problem. but its going to be an even bigger problem if my single r9 280x cant pay off the license (i was only able to afford 1 license).

There's a little luck that is involved.

Here's my last 28 hours of mining: https://plus.google.com/photos/117233004469758429824/albums/6001039204049246945?authkey=CNSzxrK-9cvnLw

Great news...glad you sorted that out.


Thanks guys everything working so much better. Got so lucky over the evening


Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 12.22 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.72
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.68

Pass: 1579
GPU #0   time: 178

10-ch   found: 3         expected: 0.792
blocks  found: 2         expected: 0.482

Pretty good, took me about 22 hours to get 3 blocks.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 11, 2014, 02:46:29 PM
 #772

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 12.22 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.72
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.68

Wow. What's you hardware (GPU/CPU)?
What version of Catalyst do you have?
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2014, 03:09:06 PM
 #773

could you inlcude in primecoin miner the possibility to run riecoin (and other prime number based coins) ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815



View Profile
April 11, 2014, 03:11:29 PM
 #774

primegpu, i'll fully support your decision whether you guys decide to go open source or not.. in fact long term i think you should keep this commercial in a good way so that this miner doesn't get abandoned and continues to be developed.. lack of funds is one of the main reasons why most of the cryptoprojects get abandoned... i think there's nothing wrong with having business model that is built on hard work and offers motivation to developers as well as better alternatives to cryptocommunity at the same time... i believe this is not the right time to open up your miner and have all your hard work be stolen. besides you won't be getting much of a support in return...
you guys seem to be a great team or a person behind this miner and it would be great to have such talent continue contributing to cryptocommunity... probably you could develop your own mining pool that is optimized for your licensed miner, in fact having alternative pools promotes decentralized mining...


People -- don't buy any more licenses. The XPM market has changed due to the release of this miner, and now this miner isn't even worth using. Lets make these guys work a little harder for your 35 XPM.
We are working hard on performance improvements right now.
As we declared all our customers will get all new versions until we open sources.

BTW PrimeGPU miner is responsible for max one third of the difficulty increase.

In any case the increase was predictable but our hope is that Primecoin gets some extra popularity as a GPU-friendly non-scrypt coin and therefore it would affect the price. Unfortunately these bitcoin-related issues affect the market significantly so XPM is far below our initial expectations. But we hope that this BTC falling is not unlimited and we have a chance to come back.

drozenski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 03:13:47 PM
 #775

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 12.22 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.72
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.68

Wow. What's you hardware (GPU/CPU)?
What version of Catalyst do you have?

I have a brand new ASUS R9280X-DC2T-3GD5
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121803

OC Settings are

GPU Core 1196
GPU Voltage 1182
Mem 6900
Power target 110%
55% fan speed
Rock solid at 73C

My CPU is a I7 4770K

I am using the -CPU=9 flag. 20% cpu usage.

Cat 13.9 Drivers
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 03:23:54 PM
 #776

I got been running this miner on several rigs for the last couple days:

Pentium G3220
2 x HD7950

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 25.89 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.79
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.82

Pass: 28717
GPU #0   time: 316
GPU #1   time: 313

10-ch   found: 4         expected: 1.933
blocks  found: 2         expected: 0.824


Pentium G3220
5 x R9 280X

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 8.94 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 5.18
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 5.27

Pass: 11658
GPU #0   time: 266
GPU #1   time: 243
GPU #2   time: 243
GPU #3   time: 244
GPU #4   time: 241

10-ch   found: 4         expected: 1.927
blocks  found: 4         expected: 0.821


Considering that that most of the rigs have be held back by the weak CPU, i been pretty happy with the results so far. The 5 card one above has just been really lucky but even on the less luckier rigs they are averaging about  2-3 blocks per rig.

Half my rigs are running this Prime GPU miner and half are using Claymore's yPool one. Honestly, I been happy with both after around 3 days, this one is outperforming yPool but a factor of 2:1.  Can't wait to see what it can do after the next round of optimization. 

But ya, solo mining can test your patience especially when you go thru long periods of without finding any blocks.






What cpuusage you use? 9 or 11?
jumpsmasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 03:43:11 PM
 #777

What cpuusage you use? 9 or 11?

With two cards on the G3220 i use 5, with 5-6 cards it is all the way down to 2

Can't use 9 or 11 unless you have a power GPU like a Core i7
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2014, 03:45:42 PM
 #778

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 12.22 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.72
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 1.68

Wow. What's you hardware (GPU/CPU)?
What version of Catalyst do you have?

I have a brand new ASUS R9280X-DC2T-3GD5
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121803

OC Settings are

GPU Core 1196
GPU Voltage 1182
Mem 6900
Power target 110%
55% fan speed
Rock solid at 73C

My CPU is a I7 4770K

I am using the -CPU=9 flag. 20% cpu usage.

Cat 13.9 Drivers

Is that a beta driver or the driver that came with the cd with the graphics card?

That's pretty high for gpu mem clocks.


CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2014, 03:47:12 PM
 #779

At least I know now that its just my UNluck for the last days and someone is actually able to find blocks still.

Just to report - using the same settings as before - but I got my longest run for nothing right now Smiley its been around 59 hours sinc I found any block with my two 280x Toxics and I found only 3 10-chains since...

SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2014, 03:52:57 PM
 #780

At least I know now that its just my UNluck for the last days and someone is actually able to find blocks still.

Just to report - using the same settings as before - but I got my longest run for nothing right now Smiley its been around 59 hours sinc I found any block with my two 280x Toxics and I found only 3 10-chains since...

I hit 5 10-ch and 5 blocks after 30.47 hours. This is just with one MSI Twin Frozr III HD7970 OC BE at 1150 mhz core/1500 mhz memory.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!