Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 03:21:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:56:51 PM
 #921


New version is free for existing customers and available for purchasing for anybody.

Pool mining is not ready yet... preparation is in progress. There will be some extra dev. fee there.


You mean there will be dev fee even if you paid licenses?
I assume it will be a fee to the pool dev department not the miner dev because we have paid for the miner!
1513437690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437690
Reply with quote  #2

1513437690
Report to moderator
1513437690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437690
Reply with quote  #2

1513437690
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513437690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437690
Reply with quote  #2

1513437690
Report to moderator
1513437690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437690
Reply with quote  #2

1513437690
Report to moderator
1513437690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437690
Reply with quote  #2

1513437690
Report to moderator
m3ct0n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:58:04 PM
 #922

We have released a new version 1.04 of PrimeGPU.

What's new:

- 30%+ speed-up for 280x's. Up-to 80% speed-up for low-end-CPU rigs;

- lower CPU requirements, same speed for '-cpuusage' option with values of 1..8;

- optimization for 290 and 7950 (separate versions of mining server are available on the first page, default version is optimized for 280x);

Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required for this version of the miner.



2.13 CPD with 7970HD CPU usage 11.

Good job =)
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 06:05:58 PM
 #923

Excellent improvement on 290x!!
Went from 5 cpd to 6.6 on triple 290x.  Good work!!
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 22, 2014, 07:06:48 PM
 #924


New version is free for existing customers and available for purchasing for anybody.

Pool mining is not ready yet... preparation is in progress. There will be some extra dev. fee there.


You mean there will be dev fee even if you paid licenses?
I assume it will be a fee to the pool dev department not the miner dev because we have paid for the miner!

Pool mining:
For our customers there will be no dev. fee.
For others there will be dev. fee.

New "solo" versions:
For existing customers - free of charge.
For others - welcome to buy! Smiley
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 22, 2014, 07:11:00 PM
 #925

I know you are working with a pool. Can you share what pool you are working with?
Practically we have been in contact with all Primecoin pools.
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 09:03:01 PM
 #926

We have released a new version 1.04 of PrimeGPU.

What's new:

- 30%+ speed-up for 280x's. Up-to 80% speed-up for low-end-CPU rigs;

- lower CPU requirements, same speed for '-cpuusage' option with values of 1..8;

- optimization for 290 and 7950 (separate versions of mining server are available on the first page, default version is optimized for 280x);

Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required for this version of the miner.



Will Catalyst 14.4 work?
drozenski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 10:59:44 PM
 #927

We have released a new version 1.04 of PrimeGPU.

What's new:

- 30%+ speed-up for 280x's. Up-to 80% speed-up for low-end-CPU rigs;

- lower CPU requirements, same speed for '-cpuusage' option with values of 1..8;

- optimization for 290 and 7950 (separate versions of mining server are available on the first page, default version is optimized for 280x);

Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required for this version of the miner.



Will Catalyst 14.4 work?

works just fine
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 11:08:42 PM
 #928

What a good cpu usage setting for a cpu getting a 3490 score?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 11:39:01 PM
 #929

why does it say server and client must be restarted after awhile

MCXNOW MODERATOR
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 22, 2014, 11:49:34 PM
 #930

why does it say server and client must be restarted after awhile
The server reports this if it gets no new tasks from the client for 10+ minutes.
Sometimes it happens if you restart the server but not the client - the connection might be set incorrectly this way.
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 11:56:53 PM
 #931

why does it say server and client must be restarted after awhile
The server reports this if it gets no new tasks from the client for 10+ minutes.
Sometimes it happens if you restart the server but not the client - the connection might be set incorrectly this way.

well i found a block already just wondering if it needs a restart every time i see that

MCXNOW MODERATOR
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 12:27:04 AM
 #932

Does anyone have 7950, r9-270x and r9-270 performance numbers? times or cpd?



why does it say server and client must be restarted after awhile
The server reports this if it gets no new tasks from the client for 10+ minutes.
Sometimes it happens if you restart the server but not the client - the connection might be set incorrectly this way.

well i found a block already just wondering if it needs a restart every time i see that
I wonder if your system time is not set properly or if your network connection is not sufficient.

BTW.  I have never seen this error after running this since shortly after launch.
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2014, 01:12:58 AM
 #933

On 14.4 I get 1.92 CPD, up from 1.52 CPD from the previous miner.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 01:18:21 AM
 #934

On 14.4 I get 1.92 CPD, up from 1.52 CPD from the previous miner.

This info would be more helpful if you restated which card you are using every time you post numbers, so I don't have to re-read this whole thread in order to determine how your numbers compare to my own or anyone else's.

i did eventually find it though:  "MSI Twin Frozr III HD 7970 OC BE on Windows 7 Ultimate with AMD 14.3 driver and a AMD Phenom II x4 820"
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 04:01:44 AM
 #935

everything seems ok, but wonder how soon we will see a PrimeGPU for pool (at Beeeeer.org) ?
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 23, 2014, 04:19:56 AM
 #936

Give it time...I'd be happy to use it if diff keeps creeping up.

Xolo is a good guy Cheesy

As for results:



Dual Msi Gaming R9 280X cards at 1075mhz core and 1750mhz memory speeds, and 1075mv.

Way lower power draw vs scrypt, loving it. Cheesy
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2014, 06:55:30 AM
 #937

On 14.4 I get 1.92 CPD, up from 1.52 CPD from the previous miner.

This info would be more helpful if you restated which card you are using every time you post numbers, so I don't have to re-read this whole thread in order to determine how your numbers compare to my own or anyone else's.

i did eventually find it though:  "MSI Twin Frozr III HD 7970 OC BE on Windows 7 Ultimate with AMD 14.3 driver and a AMD Phenom II x4 820"

I got lazy...lol...Cool you found my setup...Only difference now is I'm running Windows 8.1 Pro with AMD 14.4 driver....

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile
April 23, 2014, 07:04:28 AM
 #938

okay, i've come to a conclusion that windows 8 is faster than windows 7 for this miner..hell, even my windows 8 rig has 1 7950 alongside 3 280xs.

for what reasons, i don't really know.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       






▄▄▄▄              ▄▄                                                              ▄▄▄▄
████             ████                                                             ████
████              ▀▀      ████                         ████                       ████
████  ▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄▄       ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ████
█████████████    ████   ███████████   ▄████▀████▄    ███████████  ▐██████████▄    ████
████     ▀████   ████     ████      ▄████▀   █████▄    ████        ▀▀    ▀████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ███▀    ▀██████    ████         ▄▄▄▄▄▄████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ████▄██▄  ▀████    ████       ████████████    ████
████     ▄████   ████     ████▄     ▀████████▄  ██▀    ████▄     ▐███▌    ▐███    ████       ▄▄
████████████▀    ████     ▀███████▌   ▀█████████▀      ▀███████▌  ████████████    ▀█████▌   ████
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀           ▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀     ▀▀   

SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2014, 07:11:33 AM
 #939

okay, i've come to a conclusion that windows 8 is faster than windows 7 for this miner..hell, even my windows 8 rig has 1 7950 alongside 3 280xs.

for what reasons, i don't really know.

Windows 8 has better memory allocation than 7....

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
nish2011
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 03:28:40 PM
 #940

is this faster than claymore's miner for a 290x?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!