Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 03:03:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
glinko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 06:11:58 AM
 #961

Anybody help! having 6 r9 280x but after update with catalist 14.4 my rig starts mining with only 5 of them. Before update it was catalist 13.12 (modified) that worked with all of my cards. Anybody solved that, or may be have modified 14.4 drivers?
(win8.1x64)
1513479785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513479785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513479785
Reply with quote  #2

1513479785
Report to moderator
1513479785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513479785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513479785
Reply with quote  #2

1513479785
Report to moderator
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513479785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513479785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513479785
Reply with quote  #2

1513479785
Report to moderator
1513479785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513479785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513479785
Reply with quote  #2

1513479785
Report to moderator
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2014, 06:47:32 AM
 #962

Seems about 30% power saving with this miner, that about on par with X11 algo....

Anybody help! having 6 r9 280x but after update with catalist 14.4 my rig starts mining with only 5 of them. Before update it was catalist 13.12 (modified) that worked with all of my cards. Anybody solved that, or may be have modified 14.4 drivers?
(win8.1x64)

More likely because it's a beta driver.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 10:55:50 AM
 #963

any news from the pool version miner? Beeeeer.org pool version?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 25, 2014, 12:54:44 PM
 #964

any news from the pool version miner? Beeeeer.org pool version?
Nothing to brag about yet.
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 03:34:45 PM
 #965

any news from the pool version miner? Beeeeer.org pool version?
Nothing to brag about yet.

Im asking cause solo mining is not profitable.... 58 hours mining and only 3 blocks found + 15 10-ch

urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 04:18:05 PM
 #966

3x 290x rig has stabilized at 7.45 cpd average.

I have another rig that I just moved to primecoin.  I think I need to do some tuning with it still.  It is a 7970,7950,7950 and r9 270 rig.  It is running the 7950 tuned client and is sitting at 5.2 cpd.  The GPU times are:
185
163
155
234.
Cards are not good clockers, just my leftovers that I threw together in one computer.
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 10:39:23 PM
 #967

primeGPU you there? sent you an email regarding my rig HW ID problem after upgrading my CPU from G3322 to i7 4770k
My hardware ID changed
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 26, 2014, 11:33:28 PM
 #968

primeGPU you there? sent you an email regarding my rig HW ID problem after upgrading my CPU from G3322 to i7 4770k
My hardware ID changed
New key sent.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 26, 2014, 11:56:33 PM
 #969

New version 2.01 is available to download.
It features +25% speed-up, so for a 280x you can expect up to 2.6 CPD.

Also, we released a "FREE" solo version of the miner.
This version has a 10% dev.fee for each block you find with it.
You can grab it here:
http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-free.rar

If you have a license - please download the new version from here:
http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-package.zip
urubu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 12:21:28 AM
 #970

Looks good.  Improved output on both of my miners! 
Thanks!!
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 01:30:04 AM
 #971

New version 2.00 is available to download.
It features +25% speed-up, so for a 280x you can expect up to 2.6 CPD.

Also, we released a "FREE" solo version of the miner.
This version has a 10% dev.fee for each block you find with it.
You can grab it here:
http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-free.rar

If you have a license - please download the new version from here:
http://primegpu.com/files/prime-gpu-package.zip


Thanks, cant wait for the pool version at beeeee.org
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 27, 2014, 01:34:06 AM
 #972

How do you specify it to mine a certain card in a multiple gpu setup? ie. 2 gpu cards, but you just want to mine with device 1 not device 0.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 27, 2014, 01:37:09 AM
 #973

How do you specify it to mine a certain card in a multiple gpu setup? ie. 2 gpu cards, but you just want to mine with device 1 not device 0.
In this version it will try to mine on all AMD cards.
We do have card-selection feature in our todo list, but speed optimization is the main priority.
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 27, 2014, 01:39:45 AM
 #974

How do you specify it to mine a certain card in a multiple gpu setup? ie. 2 gpu cards, but you just want to mine with device 1 not device 0.
In this version it will try to mine on all AMD cards.
We do have card-selection feature in our todo list, but speed optimization is the main priority.

Oh ok, just curious.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 01:53:28 AM
 #975

How do you specify it to mine a certain card in a multiple gpu setup? ie. 2 gpu cards, but you just want to mine with device 1 not device 0.
In this version it will try to mine on all AMD cards.
We do have card-selection feature in our todo list, but speed optimization is the main priority.

how do we run the solo? any explanation
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 27, 2014, 01:53:32 AM
 #976

Ouch, the free version appears to have a major bug. Will reupload a fix in an hour.
EDIT: Fix has been uploaded.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 27, 2014, 01:57:25 AM
 #977

how do we run the solo? any explanation
You need to install official Primecoin wallet and update the blockchain.
Then just run one of exe files from the archive.
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 27, 2014, 01:57:37 AM
 #978

Ouch, the free version appears to have a major bug. Will reupload a fix in an hour.

What's the bug in it?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primer10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 05:05:43 AM
 #979

Since solo mining is all about luck, speed improvements help a little in being more lucky? Probably more useful for pool mining?

Nevertheless, any improvement is good. keep it up!
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 07:28:18 AM
 #980

how do we run the solo? any explanation
You need to install official Primecoin wallet and update the blockchain.
Then just run one of exe files from the archive.
thanks,is this faster than claymores and whats the cpd and trt for 290s?

edit:miner just opens and closes
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!