Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 11:15:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 06:31:08 AM
 #641

Question: what if i purchase 1 lisence for 1 card on my rig, and next month i want to add three more cards to the same rig? Will i have to pay for all the four cards (the one previous lisence bought + 3 new cards) ?

Im asking cause right now i dont have resources nor the cards ready, but will have them by the end of the month, but i want to start mining right away with i have available which is 3 cards, and then i want to update to 6 cards on the same rig, so how i will do this?

yes its per gpu also im not sure you want to do that as this isnt gpu only it uses cpu too and i think 6 would be overkill unless you have a server board running alot of cores

MCXNOW MODERATOR
1513595734
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595734

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595734
Reply with quote  #2

1513595734
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513595734
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595734

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595734
Reply with quote  #2

1513595734
Report to moderator
1513595734
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595734

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595734
Reply with quote  #2

1513595734
Report to moderator
kyne
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 06:58:09 AM
 #642

Is there anyway to know, how many xpm put to the wallet that's mining without stop the prime-gpu and start the official wallet qt to see the balance ?

You can try to enter your wallet address to the field  on the top right on following URL in order to find out >> https://coinplorer.com/XPM

Thank you for your suggestion but i need to see the immature block because i need to know th e current status. Check blance from the blok explorer is need to confirm by network before it put balance to my address.

Is there anyway to know, how many xpm put to the wallet that's mining without stop the prime-gpu and start the official wallet qt to see the balance ?

yes primecoind.exe listtransactions
or getbalance but listtransactions will show immature

Thank you this's very helpful.

Another question, what's important about when miner found 10-chains ? Is this a good chance to found a block ?
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 07:06:35 AM
 #643

Is there anyway to know, how many xpm put to the wallet that's mining without stop the prime-gpu and start the official wallet qt to see the balance ?

yes primecoind.exe listtransactions
or getbalance but listtransactions will show immature

Hey kev - this is neat way to do that - I have completely forgot the usability of primecoind.exe at all for some reason so Thanks for a reminder! Wink

additionaly i got a different question here - before I have started mining with prime-gpu miner I already had 5 addresses generated within my Qt wallet (balance for all of em was zero when I started), but I have noticed that if I will query for "listaccounts" it returns the following:

Code:
{
    "" : 22.41105963,
    "Prime-GPU" : 0.00000000,
    "********" : 0.00000000,
    "beeeeer.org" : 29.69321678,
    "rpool.net" : 20.91572359
}

above is a little bit confusing for me as I absolutely cant understand how it is selecting the target address for the blocks mined.
is there any way I could possibly force the miner to add the future mined blances to the specific address within my Qt wallet/acount?



pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 07:16:02 AM
 #644

Another question, what's important about when miner found 10-chains ? Is this a good chance to found a block ?

Code:
primecoind.exe getdifficulty
will return the current difficulty for XPM

At the moment I am responding to your question - it is "10.51625824", which means (as I mentioned earlier) that any chain with a difficulty higher than this being found effectively means you have found a block.

kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:58:00 AM
 #645

if u want to import you go to the miner type primecoind.exe dumpprivkey for the address for the block found it will give a long key copy that go to the wallet type importprivkey and that key and it will transfer now each miner will come up with more than 1 so you will have to do it more than once before you get them all but from then on any block found will go to that wallet that u imported the keys to

MCXNOW MODERATOR
fudge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 656



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 08:38:34 AM
 #646

3x7970

3.85 average CPD
36 hours: 0 block, 3 10-ch

we need a pool

██████████████████            ██████████
████████████████              ██████████
██████████████          ▄█   ███████████
████████████         ▄████   ███████████
██████████        ▄███████  ████████████
████████        ▄█████████  ████████████
██████        ▄███████████  ████████████
████       ▄██████████████ █████████████
██      ▄███████████████████████████████
▀        ███████████████████████████████
▄          █████████████████████████████
██▄         ▀███████████████████████████
████▄        ▀██████████████████████████
██████▄        ▀████████████████████████
████████▄        ████████████████▀ █████
██████████▄       ▀█████████████  ██████
████████████▄       ██████████   ███████
██████████████▄      ▀██████    ████████
████████████████▄▄     ███     █████████
███████████████████▄    ▀     ██████████
█████████████████████▄       ███████████
███████████████████████▄   ▄████████████





▄█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███▄                ▄███            █████            ████████████████   ████████████████▄             █████
███▀                 ███             ███   ███   ████▄              ▄████           ███████           ███                ███           ▀███           ███████
███                  ███             ███   ███   █████▄            ▄█████          ███▀ ▀███          ███                ███            ███          ███▀ ▀███
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███ ███▄        ▄███ ███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄        ███                ███           ▄███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄
███                  ███████████████████   ███   ███  ▀██▄      ▄██▀  ███       ▄███▀     ▀███▄       ████████████████   ████████████████▀        ▄███▀     ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███   ▀███    ███▀   ███      ▄███▀       ▀███▄      ███                ███        ███          ▄███▀       ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███    ▀███  ███▀    ███     ▄███▀         ▀███▄     ███                ███         ███        ▄███▀         ▀███▄
███▄                 ███             ███   ███   ███      ██████      ███    ▄███             ███▄    ███                ███          ███      ▄███             ███▄
▀█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███       ████       ███   ▄███               ███▄   ████████████████   ███           ███    ▄███               ███▄

|
  TRUE BLOCKCHAIN GAMING PLATFORM 
DECENTRALISED AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSES

  HOME PAGE                                                                  WHITE PAPER 
|
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 08:40:42 AM
 #647

I had to reindex the blocks when the prime-gpu.exe crashed. Has this happen to anyone else yet?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
Burninj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 08:42:03 AM
 #648

3x7970

3.85 average CPD
36 hours: 0 block, 3 10-ch

we need a pool

Yup same here, I won't buy anymore licenses until a private pool is up.
Anonz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 08:54:30 AM
 #649

is this working at all?

Anonz want to remain Anonymous. It's up to those who follow along with us.  My favorite coins?  Magi, Bitcoin, and Darkcoin. Thread about XMG: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=735170.0 - Market of XMG: https://bittrex.com/Market/Index?MarketName=BTC-XMG - #Magi on Freenode IRC:  https://kiwiirc.com/client/irc.freenode.net/#magi
fudge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 656



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 09:15:34 AM
 #650

is this working at all?
not sure... thinking of swithing back to Claymore miner...

██████████████████            ██████████
████████████████              ██████████
██████████████          ▄█   ███████████
████████████         ▄████   ███████████
██████████        ▄███████  ████████████
████████        ▄█████████  ████████████
██████        ▄███████████  ████████████
████       ▄██████████████ █████████████
██      ▄███████████████████████████████
▀        ███████████████████████████████
▄          █████████████████████████████
██▄         ▀███████████████████████████
████▄        ▀██████████████████████████
██████▄        ▀████████████████████████
████████▄        ████████████████▀ █████
██████████▄       ▀█████████████  ██████
████████████▄       ██████████   ███████
██████████████▄      ▀██████    ████████
████████████████▄▄     ███     █████████
███████████████████▄    ▀     ██████████
█████████████████████▄       ███████████
███████████████████████▄   ▄████████████





▄█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███▄                ▄███            █████            ████████████████   ████████████████▄             █████
███▀                 ███             ███   ███   ████▄              ▄████           ███████           ███                ███           ▀███           ███████
███                  ███             ███   ███   █████▄            ▄█████          ███▀ ▀███          ███                ███            ███          ███▀ ▀███
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███ ███▄        ▄███ ███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄        ███                ███           ▄███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄
███                  ███████████████████   ███   ███  ▀██▄      ▄██▀  ███       ▄███▀     ▀███▄       ████████████████   ████████████████▀        ▄███▀     ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███   ▀███    ███▀   ███      ▄███▀       ▀███▄      ███                ███        ███          ▄███▀       ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███    ▀███  ███▀    ███     ▄███▀         ▀███▄     ███                ███         ███        ▄███▀         ▀███▄
███▄                 ███             ███   ███   ███      ██████      ███    ▄███             ███▄    ███                ███          ███      ▄███             ███▄
▀█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███       ████       ███   ▄███               ███▄   ████████████████   ███           ███    ▄███               ███▄

|
  TRUE BLOCKCHAIN GAMING PLATFORM 
DECENTRALISED AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSES

  HOME PAGE                                                                  WHITE PAPER 
|
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 09:18:44 AM
 #651

I had to reindex the blocks when the prime-gpu.exe crashed. Has this happen to anyone else yet?

never crashed on my side so far

SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 09:25:47 AM
 #652

I had to reindex the blocks when the prime-gpu.exe crashed. Has this happen to anyone else yet?

never crashed on my side so far

I got it up and running again.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 09:57:07 AM
 #653

Is there linux version avaiable?

jack80
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 09:59:02 AM
 #654

Hi, PrimeGPU, thanks for your answer about Nvidia, but I mentioned specifically CUDA - everybody knows, that Nvidia promotes their stuff and punishes others (OpenCL).
I take it as a given (although sad) you are not interested in technology every supercomputing centre (worth mentioning) uses.

To add some recent info : ... scrypt ... But the Maxwell architecture's improvements allow the 60 W GeForce GTX 750 Ti to outperform the 140 W GeForce GTX 660 and approach AMD's 150 W Radeon R7 265, which just launched, still isn't available yet, but is expected to sell for the same $150. On a scale of performance (in kH/s) per watt, that puts Nvidia way out ahead of AMD. Today, four GM107-based cards in a mining rig should be able to outperform a Radeon R9 290X for less money, using less power.

source :
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/geforce-gtx-750-ti-review,3750-17.html

The good thing is that I can take it as a challenge to make a better miner - using CUDA + 750ti Wink
Anybody interested in testing ?


Im interested and i have 4 Nvidia 750 ti .

hi - re - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=548230.msg6055845#msg6055845
... miner is not ready yet - work in progress. What operating system do you use please ?

Im use win 7 64 bit .






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





INTRODUCING WAVES
ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM







serchan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 10:32:04 AM
 #655

Ready to test on (10x) 7970, (10x) 280X, (10x) 270X and (2x) 290X.
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 10:40:08 AM
 #656

if u want to import you go to the miner type primecoind.exe dumpprivkey for the address for the block found it will give a long key copy that go to the wallet type importprivkey and that key and it will transfer now each miner will come up with more than 1 so you will have to do it more than once before you get them all but from then on any block found will go to that wallet that u imported the keys to

I am afraid you lost me with above guide. Why would I want to import some private key into my existing Qt account? and if so - for which address? I already got there 5 of them created and my question was mainly related to why the blocks found (respectively their balance) are being added to different already existing addresses AND based on what rule these are added to those specific addresses?

ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 10:56:12 AM
 #657

Ready to test on (10x) 7970, (10x) 280X, (10x) 270X and (2x) 290X.
sorry,the show has ended
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 11:07:47 AM
 #658

I had to reindex the blocks when the prime-gpu.exe crashed. Has this happen to anyone else yet?

Yep i had same problem re-indexing takes for ever lol good idea to back-up the blockchain once u full synced.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 12:17:33 PM
 #659

We are in talks with a pool.
glinko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 12:31:17 PM
 #660

We are in talks with a pool.
Great news! so please make it! it's a vital for most of us, for this coin and community! And f*ck the botnets...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!