Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 03:18:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 01:15:28 PM
 #1021

i am confused:i was using 950-960 watts from the wall (3x290)with claymore v 4.0 total cpd was around 7.5-7.7and usually  i was finding 2 blocks per day untill today.With this i am using 820-830 watts from the wall cpd is 8.74.Will this be faster?
Yes, it will be faster.
thanks also i am using catalyst 14.3 is that ok or the driver version must be bigger than 14.3?
1513437505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437505
Reply with quote  #2

1513437505
Report to moderator
1513437505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437505
Reply with quote  #2

1513437505
Report to moderator
1513437505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437505
Reply with quote  #2

1513437505
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 01:27:09 PM
 #1022

thanks also i am using catalyst 14.3 is that ok or the driver version must be bigger than 14.3?
We're testing it with 14.3, so yes, it is ok.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 02:03:39 PM
 #1023

thanks also i am using catalyst 14.3 is that ok or the driver version must be bigger than 14.3?
We're testing it with 14.3, so yes, it is ok.
it says block found see debug.log for details. where can i see the debug.log?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 02:07:29 PM
 #1024

it says block found see debug.log for details. where can i see the debug.log?
%AppData%\Roaming\Primecoin\
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 02:15:18 PM
 #1025

it says block found see debug.log for details. where can i see the debug.log?
%AppData%\Roaming\Primecoin\
what should i look for, to know which block i found?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 02:20:09 PM
 #1026

what should i look for, to know which block i found?
Search for 'proof-of-work found'. Somewhere below this line will be a 'SetBestChain' record with the new 'height' value.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 02:29:31 PM
 #1027

what should i look for, to know which block i found?
Search for 'proof-of-work found'. Somewhere below this line will be a 'SetBestChain' record with the new 'height' value.

i dont see the any coin transaction in my wallet Huh?
Code:
SetBestChain: new best=da5a69afae444e8c74bfe0c2724bf6b6becdf8e461e977e537551ba41295e30b  height=515086  difficulty=10.839885 log2Work=30.423826  log2ChainWork=46.824771  tx=1117138  date=2014-04-28 14:00:11 progress=0.011540
ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
getblocks 229234 to 8a64ccb9c7655b4e0d8ef5a8e42b17327040b24dd893c12dd790f065ebb9afa6 limit 500
  getblocks stopping at limit 229733 c3de27dac68a7fd3df549d44f7b1cb5046d85457caa9192e9655d4ee444760dd
getblocks 229235 to d88f202dce924243dd566fa498a85e58d3d5674e2cfa56eb391956a19705c420 limit 500
  getblocks stopping at 229253 d88f202dce924243dd566fa498a85e58d3d5674e2cfa56eb391956a19705c420
received getdata for: block c3de27dac68a7fd3df549d44f7b1cb5046d85457caa9192e9655d4ee444760dd
getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
getblocks 229235 to c3de27dac68a7fd3df549d44f7b1cb5046d85457caa9192e9655d4ee444760dd limit 500
  getblocks stopping at 229733 c3de27dac68a7fd3df549d44f7b1cb5046d85457caa9192e9655d4ee444760dd
getblocks 229235 to 8a64ccb9c7655b4e0d8ef5a8e42b17327040b24dd893c12dd790f065ebb9afa6 limit 500
  getblocks stopping at limit 229734 2c9d9ac70c1825a98958838bef8660ea3f7b0614614c1193b4edd69508c3b2c0
getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
PrimecoinMiner:
PrimecoinMiner:
proof-of-work found 
  target: 0a.d7024d
  multiplier: 1b2d4c6354c
  CBlock(hash=b1b58bf6ae972f4e35bedd70457fc53dd1f6e55e975e2a8fbb8ccaf37dd249cd, hashBlockHeader=ac3be552579801fae9e727740c474fee8b7d492b1ecf50aa18be32b0118f41f2, ver=2, hashPrevBlock=da5a69afae444e8c74bfe0c2724bf6b6becdf8e461e977e537551ba41295e30b, hashMerkleRoot=aec88b86d918292b058955c5186f9c8836b61e48174259762f841313d7d7a74d, nTime=1398693598, nBits=0ad7024d, nNonce=710225248, vtx=1)
  CTransaction(hash=aec88b86d918292b058955c5186f9c8836b61e48174259762f841313d7d7a74d, ver=1, vin.size=1, vout.size=2, nLockTime=0)
    CTxIn(COutPoint(0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000, 4294967295), coinbase 030fdc07010100062f503253482f)
    CTxOut(nValue=7.65000000, scriptPubKey=02cbef956b5b31db945407ded37c8b)
    CTxOut(nValue=0.85000000, scriptPubKey=OP_DUP OP_HASH160 fbf840d75326)
  vMerkleTree: aec88b86d918292b058955c5186f9c8836b61e48174259762f841313d7d7a74d
generated 7.65
keypool keep 2
AddToWallet aec88b86d918292b058955c5186f9c8836b61e48174259762f841313d7d7a74d  new
Committing 1 changed transactions to coin database...
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 02:40:39 PM
 #1028

is this normal to miner get a new wallet adress when find a block?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 02:53:04 PM
 #1029

i dont see the any coin transaction in my wallet Huh?
Is this the wallet?
https://coinplorer.com/XPM/Addresses/AT7e6QZX8c4caUqvGU1viVg4MAD89E8jES
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 02:56:44 PM
 #1030

yes, sorry for double post is this normal for your miner to create a new adress ?Because my adress was AYRox9zxnKmHf5gCGhKpP6t9KGU54okTUe with the claymores
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 03:06:27 PM
 #1031

yes, sorry for double post is this normal for your miner to create a new adress ?
Yes, that's how it was done in hp11 on which we're basing this functionallity.
We didn't recieve complains about this before, but if it's an issue for you, we will add it to our todo list.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 03:10:11 PM
 #1032

yes, sorry for double post is this normal for your miner to create a new adress ?
Yes, that's how it was done in hp11 on which we're basing this functionallity.
We didn't recieve complains about this before, but if it's an issue for you, we will add it to our todo list.

no thats ok, i was just worried when i couldnt see the transaction on my adress but when i close the program and opened the wallet i see my coins
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 03:14:29 PM
 #1033

i get 5.6 CPD on 2 290x's with 2 opterons x6 at 2ghz cpuusage 9 up doesnt really change anything
4.6 with 2 7970's on a fx-8320 at 4.2ghz 
and 2.3 with 1 7970 with a 3.8ghz phenom ii

but i do have to restart the miner after a while still its random on each rig  

are there any specific ports that i should not be using

MCXNOW MODERATOR
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 03:22:43 PM
 #1034

i get 5.6 CPD on 2 290x's with 2 opterons x6 at 2ghz cpuusage 9 up doesnt really change anything
4.6 with 2 7970's on a fx-8320 at 4.2ghz 
and 2.3 with 1 7970 with a 3.8ghz phenom ii

but i do have to restart the miner after a while still its random on each rig  
What core/mem clocks do you use?

are there any specific ports that i should not be using
The paid version uses 4646 and 4647, and no specific ports are used in the free version.
Stratobitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 03:46:29 PM
 #1035

i get 5.6 CPD on 2 290x's with 2 opterons x6 at 2ghz cpuusage 9 up doesnt really change anything
4.6 with 2 7970's on a fx-8320 at 4.2ghz 
and 2.3 with 1 7970 with a 3.8ghz phenom ii

but i do have to restart the miner after a while still its random on each rig  
What core/mem clocks do you use?

are there any specific ports that i should not be using
The paid version uses 4646 and 4647, and no specific ports are used in the free version.

2 more blocks. New adjustments I made yield same as before.

Roughly 16.4 CPD with (4) 280x Cards.  4.1 CPD per card.

So 4 blocks in about 28 hours. Is the source available for this?

.STRATOBITZ'S. 2017    TRUSTED
C  R  Y  P  T  O  L  I  N  K  S

.....S E R V I C E S    I    L O V E  &   U S E.....
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 03:54:54 PM
 #1036

i get 5.6 CPD on 2 290x's with 2 opterons x6 at 2ghz cpuusage 9 up doesnt really change anything
4.6 with 2 7970's on a fx-8320 at 4.2ghz 
and 2.3 with 1 7970 with a 3.8ghz phenom ii

but i do have to restart the miner after a while still its random on each rig  
What core/mem clocks do you use?

are there any specific ports that i should not be using
The paid version uses 4646 and 4647, and no specific ports are used in the free version.

2 more blocks. New adjustments I made yield same as before.

Roughly 16.4 CPD with (4) 280x Cards.  4.1 CPD per card.

So 4 blocks in about 28 hours. Is the source available for this?


how you manage to do 16.4CPD with 4x 280x?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:00:21 PM
 #1037

Roughly 16.4 CPD with (4) 280x Cards.  4.1 CPD per card.
So 4 blocks in about 28 hours.
I'm 99% sure it's just a bug in the reporting, but anyway... what number of 10-chains it found?
What CPD did you have with version 1.4?
Stratobitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:01:57 PM
 #1038

Roughly 16.4 CPD with (4) 280x Cards.  4.1 CPD per card.
So 4 blocks in about 28 hours.
I'm 99% sure it's just a bug in the reporting, but anyway... what number of 10-chains it found?


3 10 ch
2 blocks

Pending confirmation in wallet.


First run was I think 4 10 ch.  2 blocks. Both blocks confirmed.

.STRATOBITZ'S. 2017    TRUSTED
C  R  Y  P  T  O  L  I  N  K  S

.....S E R V I C E S    I    L O V E  &   U S E.....
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:32:54 PM
 #1039

i get 5.6 CPD on 2 290x's with 2 opterons x6 at 2ghz cpuusage 9 up doesnt really change anything
4.6 with 2 7970's on a fx-8320 at 4.2ghz 
and 2.3 with 1 7970 with a 3.8ghz phenom ii

but i do have to restart the miner after a while still its random on each rig  
What core/mem clocks do you use?

are there any specific ports that i should not be using
The paid version uses 4646 and 4647, and no specific ports are used in the free version.

1120/1400 on 290x
1185/1785 7970's

still playing with the clocks for each type of cpu



MCXNOW MODERATOR
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 06:58:05 PM
 #1040

primeGPU the miner seems to get freezed after a few hours, miners keep mining, pass keep moving and so does all the numbers on the miner stats, but no more block or chain are found,  ... what could cause this? could this be the core clock or mem clock? im using 1150 core/1500 mem Catalyst 14.4
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!