Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:23:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:22:38 PM
 #561

things are getting harder so dont expect the same as a week ago were at 10.48x and ypool has added about 9k more workers now i think if primegpu ever make this pool compatible he should choose beeeeer.org

of course we can get lucky and a bunch of botnets shutdown but i doubt it because it free to them regardless
i dont ever see ypool cracking down on them but beeeeer.org seems to be

MCXNOW MODERATOR
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513423415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423415
Reply with quote  #2

1513423415
Report to moderator
1513423415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423415
Reply with quote  #2

1513423415
Report to moderator
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:34:09 PM
 #562

just found a block with my 2 7970's with 8320 rig running the latest server

MCXNOW MODERATOR
aakashkumar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:41:15 PM
 #563

Does it work with 5870 and 5970s ? 

no


waiting for the 5970's and 5870's

primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:45:41 PM
 #564

We added new order processing system to our web site.

Please put your orders for the miner here: http://primegpu.com/buynow.html

We will handle manually only orders of more than 10 licenses.
In this case you can also use the processing system but also can put your request by email, PM or via this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=554697.0

If the number of requested licenses is less than 10 we do not guarantee the answer because of we really overloaded with tons of emails.

Currently existing customers could contact by PM in the same way they use now.
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 07:46:34 PM
 #565

I opted to get a 2nd license +1 to devs for quick turn around on license request happily running latest build on 2 280x now 2.89 cpd =) the new cpuusage increase has helped Smiley
btw  i notice the cpd goes to shit if the cpu usage spills over onto ht cores (will try disabling ht from bios when i get a chance)

What cpu?

I'll try with and without ht on my 3820 then...or use affinity. :p

E3 1230v3 i also found sweet spot @ cpuusage=9

Edit 9 happily makes use of HT without killing performance, very slight boost to 2.9-3 cpd using 9 vs 8 (8 doesnt bring Ht into play for me at least)
daggerismo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 08:28:43 PM
 #566

i want 1 license for a r9 270x...

it is possible or not??

Yepachuchu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 08:43:02 PM
 #567

So I have a problem I'm hoping someone can solve. This machine runs a 560 TI in the 'main' pci slot as main video/games/etc card, and a visiontek R9 270x in the 2nd as a full time scrypt miner. Due to amd+nvidia in one machine, the r9 really does not like to properly read out temps(i manually keep that under control, no worries there) or allow changes made in MSI Afterburner, and has a readout of zero on every sliderbar in MSI.

 This has never been a problem before because it doesn't impact actual mining performance and I use .bat files to launch all the other miners I use and apply the clock speeds and whatnot within said .bat files. Being that this miner doesn't run that way like CGminer/SGminer/etc, can anyone recommend a workaround? I don't know how to enter any variables currently, so it simply runs at default settings, getting 0.60 expected CPD.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 08:50:18 PM
 #568

So I have a problem I'm hoping someone can solve. This machine runs a 560 TI in the 'main' pci slot as main video/games/etc card, and a visiontek R9 270x in the 2nd as a full time scrypt miner. Due to amd+nvidia in one machine, the r9 really does not like to properly read out temps(i manually keep that under control, no worries there) or allow changes made in MSI Afterburner, and has a readout of zero on every sliderbar in MSI.

 This has never been a problem before because it doesn't impact actual mining performance and I use .bat files to launch all the other miners I use and apply the clock speeds and whatnot within said .bat files. Being that this miner doesn't run that way like CGminer/SGminer/etc, can anyone recommend a workaround? I don't know how to enter any variables currently, so it simply runs at default settings, getting 0.60 expected CPD.

You need a dummy plug to be able to oc and whatnot...
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 10:00:35 PM
 #569

3 cpd and not even a single 10chain in 24hours Sad
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 10:04:12 PM
 #570

3 cpd and not even a single 10chain in 24hours Sad

yeah and diff is almost 10.5 now too

MCXNOW MODERATOR
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 11:08:31 PM
 #571

So I have a problem I'm hoping someone can solve. This machine runs a 560 TI in the 'main' pci slot as main video/games/etc card, and a visiontek R9 270x in the 2nd as a full time scrypt miner. Due to amd+nvidia in one machine, the r9 really does not like to properly read out temps(i manually keep that under control, no worries there) or allow changes made in MSI Afterburner, and has a readout of zero on every sliderbar in MSI.

 This has never been a problem before because it doesn't impact actual mining performance and I use .bat files to launch all the other miners I use and apply the clock speeds and whatnot within said .bat files. Being that this miner doesn't run that way like CGminer/SGminer/etc, can anyone recommend a workaround? I don't know how to enter any variables currently, so it simply runs at default settings, getting 0.60 expected CPD.

You need a dummy plug to be able to oc and whatnot...

you can also start cgminer with a bat file containing the clock speed u want for ur 270x and simply close it after it starts, afterwards the drivers remember  the settings Smiley until u reboot the machine or change them some other way.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 11:20:15 PM
 #572

So I have a problem I'm hoping someone can solve. This machine runs a 560 TI in the 'main' pci slot as main video/games/etc card, and a visiontek R9 270x in the 2nd as a full time scrypt miner. Due to amd+nvidia in one machine, the r9 really does not like to properly read out temps(i manually keep that under control, no worries there) or allow changes made in MSI Afterburner, and has a readout of zero on every sliderbar in MSI.

 This has never been a problem before because it doesn't impact actual mining performance and I use .bat files to launch all the other miners I use and apply the clock speeds and whatnot within said .bat files. Being that this miner doesn't run that way like CGminer/SGminer/etc, can anyone recommend a workaround? I don't know how to enter any variables currently, so it simply runs at default settings, getting 0.60 expected CPD.

You need a dummy plug to be able to oc and whatnot...

you can also start cgminer with a bat file containing the clock speed u want for ur 270x and simply close it after it starts, afterwards the drivers remember  the settings Smiley until u reboot the machine or change them some other way.

Nope won-t work without ADL *he 100% needs a dummy plug in windows.
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 11:34:04 PM
 #573

"This has never been a problem before because it doesn't impact actual mining performance and I use .bat files to launch all the other miners I use and apply the clock speeds and whatnot within said .bat files."

Correct me if i'm wrong here but he's saying it already works for scrypt don't see how it wont work... not sure u even need dummy plugs these days u just disable ULPS. Unless this is some issue caused by nvidia card and amd card in the same system which i've never done so cant say.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 07, 2014, 12:45:27 AM
 #574

"This has never been a problem before because it doesn't impact actual mining performance and I use .bat files to launch all the other miners I use and apply the clock speeds and whatnot within said .bat files."

Correct me if i'm wrong here but he's saying it already works for scrypt don't see how it wont work... not sure u even need dummy plugs these days u just disable ULPS. Unless this is some issue caused by nvidia card and amd card in the same system which i've never done so cant say.

I've had nvidia/amd rigs before, trust me...he may apply clocks in the bat files but they won't do squat without a dummy or a monitor.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
April 07, 2014, 01:35:41 AM
 #575

Can I use a 270X ? how much is the license for that GPU?

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
5 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 03:17:15 AM
 #576

im using 14.3 but it mines after that as shown also runing cpu usage 11 and look at the usage
Ok, please keep me updated.

Re CPU usage:
Please make sure that it's "-cpuusage=11", not "-cpuusage 11" (You'll probably need a lower value if it's the case)

found a block to bad it was a orphan

MCXNOW MODERATOR
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 03:36:51 AM
 #577

starting to feel pretty pointless soloing on just 2 280x @ this point i'd be happy to find a 10chain just to know the latest version is working... stats seems good but yeh i'm about ready to throw in the towel here.
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 03:41:38 AM
 #578

starting to feel pretty pointless soloing on just 2 280x @ this point i'd be happy to find a 10chain just to know the latest version is working... stats seems good but yeh i'm about ready to throw in the towel here.

That's the down side of solo mining when a coin is too high in diff, luck/chance is low. At least with a pool, the luck is distributed more equally and with the help of the pool of miners combine hash power.

I haven't pulled in a 10-ch and/or a block for the past 28 hours. Even though the stats are better in the latest miner and the diff has changed a bit for the past couple of days.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 07, 2014, 04:17:20 AM
 #579

starting to feel pretty pointless soloing on just 2 280x @ this point i'd be happy to find a 10chain just to know the latest version is working... stats seems good but yeh i'm about ready to throw in the towel here.

That's the down side of solo mining when a coin is too high in diff, luck/chance is low. At least with a pool, the luck is distributed more equally and with the help of the pool of miners combine hash power.

I haven't pulled in a 10-ch and/or a block for the past 28 hours. Even though the stat are better in the latest miner and the diff has changed a bit for the past couple of days.

I mine on and off and manage to find blocks...4th so far. Found a 10ch and a block today after 12 hours running. Cheesy
Miner's off and I'm playing BF4 lol
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
April 07, 2014, 04:25:15 AM
 #580

Found 1 block in about 18 hours.  Switched to latest version, will see how it goes.  Trying to decide if worth buying a better processor or not for my four cards.  Been crunching lots of numbers.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!