Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 07:13:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
Stratobitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 03:37:29 AM
 #1001

Interesting enough, I seem to be getting 16.7 CPD with 4x 280x cards / 4770k CPU.

Been running 16 hours and I've gotten 2 blocks.

This was with some fiddling with how the miner is set up, and tweaking the settings on the GPU.

Going to see if it holds up and keeps going at these rates.

.STRATOBITZ'S. 2017    TRUSTED
C  R  Y  P  T  O  L  I  N  K  S

.....S E R V I C E S    I    L O V E  &   U S E.....
1513494811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494811
Reply with quote  #2

1513494811
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 03:53:32 AM
 #1002

I have gotten 8 blocks since I switched to ver. 2.00.
Any orphans?
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:00:30 AM
 #1003

Interesting enough, I seem to be getting 16.7 CPD with 4x 280x cards / 4770k CPU.

Been running 16 hours and I've gotten 2 blocks.

This was with some fiddling with how the miner is set up, and tweaking the settings on the GPU.

Going to see if it holds up and keeps going at these rates.

wtf 16 cpd.

i have same setup but with fx-4350 instead, only got 7.5 cpd.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         






▄▄▄▄              ▄▄                                                              ▄▄▄▄
████             ████                                                             ████
████              ▀▀      ████                         ████                       ████
████  ▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄▄       ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ████
█████████████    ████   ███████████   ▄████▀████▄    ███████████  ▐██████████▄    ████
████     ▀████   ████     ████      ▄████▀   █████▄    ████        ▀▀    ▀████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ███▀    ▀██████    ████         ▄▄▄▄▄▄████    ████
████      ████   ████     ████      ████▄██▄  ▀████    ████       ████████████    ████
████     ▄████   ████     ████▄     ▀████████▄  ██▀    ████▄     ▐███▌    ▐███    ████       ▄▄
████████████▀    ████     ▀███████▌   ▀█████████▀      ▀███████▌  ████████████    ▀█████▌   ████
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀           ▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀     ▀▀   

ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:01:40 AM
 #1004

Must be schewed...

How do you use the free version? Only one exe?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:09:04 AM
 #1005

Interesting enough, I seem to be getting 16.7 CPD with 4x 280x cards / 4770k CPU.
Khm... doesn't seem right.
Please post you 'time' values. Also, could you please try different -cpuusage values.
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:11:58 AM
 #1006

You just got lucky due to ypool going offline for several hours.. I hit 3 during that time..

I am getting 8.5 cpd average with 3 x 290x.
I am getting 5.8 cpd average with 7970,7950,7950,270 - this is with the 280x client. It seems to produce the best results with the mixed GPUs.  I have gotten 8 blocks since I switched to ver. 2.00.

I am pleased with the improvements.  Good work primegpu.

you found blocks with 290s or other cards?

blocks were found on both machines.  now 5 on 290x's and 4 on mixed gpu rig.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:15:51 AM
 #1007

How do you use the free version? Only one exe?
Yep, it's combined in one exe.
Stratobitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:25:54 AM
 #1008

Interesting enough, I seem to be getting 16.7 CPD with 4x 280x cards / 4770k CPU.
Khm... doesn't seem right.
Please post you 'time' values. Also, could you please try different -cpuusage values.

Time values are 95 to 106 fluctuating a bit. It clicks through the passes a little faster than 1 second per pass, l like a slightly faster stopwatch.

Again this is with some mods I figured out to the miner in combination with finding by trial, error, and a bit of luck- a sweet spot for GPU settings. ,I'm using 2.01 paid version. CPU usage value set to 11.

.STRATOBITZ'S. 2017    TRUSTED
C  R  Y  P  T  O  L  I  N  K  S

.....S E R V I C E S    I    L O V E  &   U S E.....
Stratobitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 04:35:56 AM
 #1009

Interesting enough, I seem to be getting 16.7 CPD with 4x 280x cards / 4770k CPU.

Been running 16 hours and I've gotten 2 blocks.

This was with some fiddling with how the miner is set up, and tweaking the settings on the GPU.

Going to see if it holds up and keeps going at these rates.

wtf 16 cpd.

i have same setup but with fx-4350 instead, only got 7.5 cpd.

Just restarted miner with another tweak. Going to let in run overnight. Here's pic:


how to take screenshots

.STRATOBITZ'S. 2017    TRUSTED
C  R  Y  P  T  O  L  I  N  K  S

.....S E R V I C E S    I    L O V E  &   U S E.....
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 05:47:16 AM
 #1010

my wallet must be closed to run the program right?Does it connect to my wallet.dat auto?And overclocking the cards helps finding blocks faster or not?
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 05:53:01 AM
 #1011

my wallet must be closed to run the program right?Does it connect to my wallet.dat auto?And overclocking the cards helps finding blocks faster or not?

Yes, and yes.

Cpu overclock doesn't make much difference...only gpu and system ram clocks/timings make any difference for me.
glinko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 06:00:44 AM
 #1012

So please make a pool version! It's realy importent with current difficulty!
If you have 4+ cards it's actually better to mine solo.
Those currently mining on ypool with 280x's are giving up at least 3% + 25%. Wink

That being said, we're working on a pool version.
Yep, I have 6 r9 280x, also have a problem, you update your miner to work with catalist 14.3+ but I can't find modificated drivers to run all of my cards (for catalist 13.12 this problem solved https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=11761.0).
Win8.1x64 in "CCC -> Information -> hardware"  see 1 card Primary 4 cards Enabled and 1 card Linked. I can see only 5 of them in the windows display settings and in the miner (think - linked not work).
In the device manager all of my cards showed without issues.
May be somebody solves that issue?
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 07:31:41 AM
 #1013

my wallet must be closed to run the program right?Does it connect to my wallet.dat auto?And overclocking the cards helps finding blocks faster or not?

Yes, and yes.

Cpu overclock doesn't make much difference...only gpu and system ram clocks/timings make any difference for me.
i am confused:i was using 950-960 watts from the wall (3x290)with claymore v 4.0 total cpd was around 7.5-7.7and usually  i was finding 2 blocks per day untill today.With this i am using 820-830 watts from the wall cpd is 8.74.Will this be faster?
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 28, 2014, 07:51:01 AM
 #1014

Interesting enough, I seem to be getting 16.7 CPD with 4x 280x cards / 4770k CPU.

Been running 16 hours and I've gotten 2 blocks.

This was with some fiddling with how the miner is set up, and tweaking the settings on the GPU.

Going to see if it holds up and keeps going at these rates.

wtf 16 cpd.

i have same setup but with fx-4350 instead, only got 7.5 cpd.

Just restarted miner with another tweak. Going to let in run overnight. Here's pic:


how to take screenshots

What settings are getting you those times?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
Atma-n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 07:59:56 AM
 #1015

With the 14.3 driver, is it possible to have 6 GPUs?
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 09:16:40 AM
 #1016

of course why not...  mine is latest cat 14.4 running 4x7990 rig and that's 8 gpus... Cheesy

With the 14.3 driver, is it possible to have 6 GPUs?
Atma-n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 09:27:26 AM
 #1017

of course why not...  mine is latest cat 14.4 running 4x7990 rig and that's 8 gpus... Cheesy

With the 14.3 driver, is it possible to have 6 GPUs?

Maybe I need to be clearer. Is it possible to have 6 cards?
On the 13.12 drivers you needed modded drivers for win 7 to even accept all cards.
More info here: https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=11761.0
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 11:36:31 AM
 #1018

i am confused:i was using 950-960 watts from the wall (3x290)with claymore v 4.0 total cpd was around 7.5-7.7and usually  i was finding 2 blocks per day untill today.With this i am using 820-830 watts from the wall cpd is 8.74.Will this be faster?
Yes, it will be faster.
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 12:59:15 PM
 #1019

for some unknown reason after 24 hours of mining there was zero 10-ch found and zero block, i dont know whats going on, before when i first started it found 4 10-ch + 1 block after that, 24 hours later nothing.... driver is 14.4
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 01:15:01 PM
 #1020

for some unknown reason after 24 hours of mining there was zero 10-ch found and zero block, i dont know whats going on, before when i first started it found 4 10-ch + 1 block after that, 24 hours later nothing.... driver is 14.4
PM sent
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!