Bitcoin Forum
October 04, 2022, 11:09:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 500 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][CLAM] CLAMs, Proof-Of-Chain, Proof-Of-Working-Stake, a.k.a. "Clamcoin"  (Read 1149889 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
johnywalker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2015, 12:09:17 PM
 #2261


Clams has been added to Comkort exchange!

Three markets are live CLAM <-> BTC, LTC, DOGE.

Best buy prices:
0.00838987 BTC per 1 CLAM - BTC market

Happy & Profitable Trading!

1664924962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664924962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664924962
Reply with quote  #2

1664924962
Report to moderator
1664924962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664924962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664924962
Reply with quote  #2

1664924962
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
ju34400
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 511



View Profile
February 02, 2015, 12:11:20 PM
 #2262

ok
thanks for the explanation dooglus
dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1322



View Profile
February 02, 2015, 08:02:45 PM
 #2263

I updated the bootstrap.dat file again. It goes to block 323111 now. If you're having trouble getting your CLAM client to sync over the p2p network, this should help.

Just-Dice                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   Play or Invest                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   1% House Edge
SuperClam (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


CLAM Developer


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2015, 08:17:43 PM
 #2264

Clams has been added to Comkort exchange!
Three markets are live CLAM <-> BTC, LTC, DOGE.
Best buy prices:
0.00838987 BTC per 1 CLAM - BTC market
Happy & Profitable Trading!

Welcome to the CLAM family Smiley

Adding to the OP post now.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623147
Proof-Of-Chain, 100% Distributed BEFORE Launch.
Everyone who owned BTC, LTC, or DOGE at launch got free CLAMS.
omahapoker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2015, 09:41:07 AM
 #2265

just downloaded 1.4.5 and it works fine. soon it will be filled with 5k clam
___TR___
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 03, 2015, 03:09:38 PM
 #2266

CLAM client v1.4.5 TEST-build



Windows 32bit
Windows 64bit
Linux 64bit
OSX


I installed the new win64 version and 5 of my staked clams disappeared. Here is the story: My wallet, ver 1.4.4, started to stake several times in an hour but after 2 confirmations the staked clam would show conflicted. Five of the staked clams held on for 9,12,15,16,18 confirmations. I installed new wallet and those five now show conflicted (22 total now show conflicted). So far new wallet has not staked and shows 10 days to next stake. I have 35 clams in wallet how often should they stake? I was getting one clam per week but the last two weeks nothing, other than the 22 conflicted.
Youghoor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 273


View Profile
February 03, 2015, 03:20:40 PM
 #2267

Wallet is working fine and everything is good.
omahapoker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2015, 05:15:28 PM
 #2268

















just want people to know you can use your CLAM on many casino games at fortunejack


wheel
slots
blackjack
video poker
keno
bingo and many more even dice


i won 0.9btc there the other night. im not trying to spam but below is a direct link to FJ and the second link is FJ with my refer code. choose which one you want. i am greatful for anyone signing up under me.

direct link to FJ

https://fortunejack.com

FJ link with my refer code

https://fortunejack.com/affiliate/157806/
alex21btc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2015, 10:47:07 PM
 #2269

What is recommended transaction fee for CLAMS?
I download windows wallet, and I need to set transaction fee or not?
And what set in reserved amount?  Huh

You can try - http://thebestfreebitco.in/ Best way to earn bitcoins
SuperClam (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


CLAM Developer


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2015, 02:11:59 AM
 #2270

What is recommended transaction fee for CLAMS?
I download windows wallet, and I need to set transaction fee or not?
And what set in reserved amount?  Huh

You do not need to set a transaction fee.
The default fee, given the tx size, will be used unless you set a static amount in the options.

Concerning "reserve", a reserve is a portion of your balance that you do not want to take part in staking.  It is used to make sure those coins do not go immature after staking and are available to send on a moments notice.  Most users will not have reason to use a reserve, and should be aware that if they choose to, it can prevent them from staking if they have large outputs or a large "reserve" set.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623147
Proof-Of-Chain, 100% Distributed BEFORE Launch.
Everyone who owned BTC, LTC, or DOGE at launch got free CLAMS.
BayAreaCoins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3346
Merit: 1222


CEO of AltQuick.com and FreeBitcoins.com


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2015, 02:14:02 AM
 #2271

What is recommended transaction fee for CLAMS?
I download windows wallet, and I need to set transaction fee or not?
And what set in reserved amount?  Huh

You should just pay a .01CLAM fee or more!  It goes back to the stakers anyways Tongue

Very few "leaks" in CLAM!


▄▄███████████▄▄
▄████▀▀`````````▀▀████▄
███▀```````````````````▀███
███`````````````````````````███
██```````````██``██````````````██
██````````▄▄▄▄██▄▄██▄▄▄▄`````````██
██`````````▀██████████████▄````````██
██`````````````███`````▀████`````````██
▐█▌`````````````███`````▄███▀`````````▐█▌
▐█▌`````````````███████████▄``````````▐█▌
▐█▌`````````````███▀▀▀▀▀▀████▄````````▐█▌
▐█▌`````````````███```````████````````▐█▌
██`````````````███`````▄▄████````````██
██`````````▄██████████████▀````````██
██````````▀▀▀▀██▀▀██▀▀▀▀`````````██
██```````````██``██````````````██
███`````````````````````````███
███▄```````````````````▄███
▀████▄▄`````````▄▄████▀
▀▀███████████▀▀
FREE
BITCOINS.com





















`````````▄
````````▄█▄
``````▄█████▄
`````█████████
```▄███████████▄
``███████████████
`█████████████████
███████████████████
███████████████████
██▌▀███████████████
`██``▀████████████
``██▄```▀████████
```▀███▄▄`█████▀
``````▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

FAUCET
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀



``````````````````▄▄▄▄▄▄
``````````````````██████
``````````````````██████
``````````````````██████
``````````██████``██████
``````````██████``██████
``██████``██████``██████
``██████``██████``██████
``██████``██████``██████
``██████``██████``██████
``██████``██████``██████

██████████████████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

XCHANGE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀



```````````▄
`````````▄██
```````▄████
`````▄██████████▄
`````▀███████████▄
```````▀████``▀████
█``````▄`▀██````▀██
██▄````██▄`▀``````█
████▄``████▄
`▀███████████▄
``▀██████████▀
```````████▀
```````██▀
```````▀

SWAP
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
chriswen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 04, 2015, 04:37:27 AM
 #2272

What is recommended transaction fee for CLAMS?
I download windows wallet, and I need to set transaction fee or not?
And what set in reserved amount?  Huh

You should just pay a .01CLAM fee or more!  It goes back to the stakers anyways Tongue

Very few "leaks" in CLAM!

One interesting thing is that JD is that JD investors usually makes money off of the withdrawals it charges for its users.
shawn2025
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 04, 2015, 04:50:01 AM
 #2273

CLAM client v1.4.5 TEST-build



Windows 32bit
Windows 64bit
Linux 64bit
OSX


I installed the new win64 version and 5 of my staked clams disappeared. Here is the story: My wallet, ver 1.4.4, started to stake several times in an hour but after 2 confirmations the staked clam would show conflicted. Five of the staked clams held on for 9,12,15,16,18 confirmations. I installed new wallet and those five now show conflicted (22 total now show conflicted). So far new wallet has not staked and shows 10 days to next stake. I have 35 clams in wallet how often should they stake? I was getting one clam per week but the last two weeks nothing, other than the 22 conflicted.

Mac Client 1.4.4 stalled / bunch of conflicted etc.  had to resync with 1.4.5.  Just a heads up.  I'm unsure if it occurred when I imported a wallet or if it has something to do with the version.  I have one more wallet to import and we'll see if it's what put me off sync with the 1.4.5.  Cheers!

/s/
SuperClam (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


CLAM Developer


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2015, 08:37:02 AM
 #2274

CLAM client v1.4.5 TEST-build

Windows 32bit
Windows 64bit
Linux 64bit
OSX
I installed the new win64 version and 5 of my staked clams disappeared. Here is the story: My wallet, ver 1.4.4, started to stake several times in an hour but after 2 confirmations the staked clam would show conflicted. Five of the staked clams held on for 9,12,15,16,18 confirmations. I installed new wallet and those five now show conflicted (22 total now show conflicted). So far new wallet has not staked and shows 10 days to next stake. I have 35 clams in wallet how often should they stake? I was getting one clam per week but the last two weeks nothing, other than the 22 conflicted.
Mac Client 1.4.4 stalled / bunch of conflicted etc.  had to resync with 1.4.5.  Just a heads up.  I'm unsure if it occurred when I imported a wallet or if it has something to do with the version.  I have one more wallet to import and we'll see if it's what put me off sync with the 1.4.5.  Cheers!
/s/

Indeed.

Though it is a new "test" build, we would recommend that all users update to 1.4.5; or down-grade to 1.4.3.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623147
Proof-Of-Chain, 100% Distributed BEFORE Launch.
Everyone who owned BTC, LTC, or DOGE at launch got free CLAMS.
dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1322



View Profile
February 04, 2015, 08:45:36 AM
 #2275

I installed the new win64 version and 5 of my staked clams disappeared. Here is the story: My wallet, ver 1.4.4, started to stake several times in an hour but after 2 confirmations the staked clam would show conflicted. Five of the staked clams held on for 9,12,15,16,18 confirmations. I installed new wallet and those five now show conflicted (22 total now show conflicted). So far new wallet has not staked and shows 10 days to next stake. I have 35 clams in wallet how often should they stake? I was getting one clam per week but the last two weeks nothing, other than the 22 conflicted.

v1.4.4 often got stuck and so would be staking orphan blocks.

v1.4.5 fixes that, so now you should see it staking properly again.

JD has 360k coins and stakes 1k per day, so I figure if you have 360 coins you'll stake about once per day on average, and so with 36 you can expect to stake every 10 days.

I'd be interested to hear how often anyone with a large amount of CLAM is staking.

Just-Dice                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   Play or Invest                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   1% House Edge
dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1322



View Profile
February 04, 2015, 08:49:35 AM
 #2276

Though it is a new "test" build, we would recommend that all users update to 1.4.5; or down-grade to 1.4.3.

I've been running v1.4.5 on a couple of different Linux servers 24/7 since it was released and it hasn't desynced on either yet.

I would advise anyone currently running v1.4.4 to upgrade to v1.4.5.

Just-Dice                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   Play or Invest                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   1% House Edge
alex21btc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2015, 10:28:50 AM
 #2277

One more question:
I put CLAMS wallet software in my dropbox folder.

When I open wallet on 1st PC, I have MY wallet address,
but when I open on 2nd PC I have DIFFERENT wallet address.

How to use one same address on two PC?
Maybe I need copy some another files to dropbox?



You can try - http://thebestfreebitco.in/ Best way to earn bitcoins
garthkiser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 04, 2015, 02:46:16 PM
 #2278

One more question:
I put CLAMS wallet software in my dropbox folder.

When I open wallet on 1st PC, I have MY wallet address,
but when I open on 2nd PC I have DIFFERENT wallet address.

How to use one same address on two PC?
Maybe I need copy some another files to dropbox?



The software folder and the data folder are different. When you run the CLAMclient for the first time it will create the data folder. Assuming you are running Windows, the data folder should be something like:
C:\Users\YourUserName\Appdata\Roaming\clam

The data folder may be hidden by default: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Show_hidden_files_and_folders

alex21btc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2015, 02:51:58 PM
 #2279

One more question:
I put CLAMS wallet software in my dropbox folder.

When I open wallet on 1st PC, I have MY wallet address,
but when I open on 2nd PC I have DIFFERENT wallet address.

How to use one same address on two PC?
Maybe I need copy some another files to dropbox?



The software folder and the data folder are different. When you run the CLAMclient for the first time it will create the data folder. Assuming you are running Windows, the data folder should be something like:
C:\Users\YourUserName\Appdata\Roaming\clam

The data folder may be hidden by default: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Show_hidden_files_and_folders

Thanks! I don't know that.
Can I change "C:\Users\YourUserName\Appdata\Roaming\clam" to "D:\Dropbox\clam"?

You can try - http://thebestfreebitco.in/ Best way to earn bitcoins
garthkiser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 04, 2015, 03:33:58 PM
 #2280

One more question:
I put CLAMS wallet software in my dropbox folder.

When I open wallet on 1st PC, I have MY wallet address,
but when I open on 2nd PC I have DIFFERENT wallet address.

How to use one same address on two PC?
Maybe I need copy some another files to dropbox?



The software folder and the data folder are different. When you run the CLAMclient for the first time it will create the data folder. Assuming you are running Windows, the data folder should be something like:
C:\Users\YourUserName\Appdata\Roaming\clam

The data folder may be hidden by default: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Show_hidden_files_and_folders

Thanks! I don't know that.
Can I change "C:\Users\YourUserName\Appdata\Roaming\clam" to "D:\Dropbox\clam"?

It is not recommended to run the same wallet on multiple machines at the same time, but yes, you can change the data directory. The process will be more or less the same as it is with bitcoin: http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/3822/moving-the-bitcoin-folder-from-appdata

If you need more references, google is full of them: https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=bitcoin%20change%20data%20directory

Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 500 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!