Bitcoin Forum
June 14, 2021, 01:08:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 498 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][CLAM] CLAMs, Proof-Of-Chain, Proof-Of-Working-Stake, a.k.a. "Clamcoin"  (Read 1148388 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ElectronicFerocious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 08:46:34 PM
 #1401

If that's you, fix your clock! Smiley

Sorry!

Fixed Tongue

From IRC:

16:46 < dooglus> you can probably find ntp for windows to keep your clock right
16:47 < dooglus> see http://www.satsignal.eu/ntp/setup.html
16:51 < ElectronicFeroc> this is perfect, thanks

Did you use that? Did it fix the problem? Was it easy? Etc.

Feedback would probably help others who have trouble stopping their clock drifting.

I tried that one initially but after inputting some ntp servers I was still over 20 seconds off from time.gov after a reboot.. and I couldn't really tell if it was running.

Now i'm using NetTime sync tool from here: http://www.timesynctool.com

Works like a charm. Will sync your clock every x minutes/hours/days. I'm using the minimum 15 minute interval and it runs in the system tray so you can tell its working. (i'm always within 1 or 2 seconds from time.gov now)  Recommended
1623676115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623676115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623676115
Reply with quote  #2

1623676115
Report to moderator
1623676115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623676115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623676115
Reply with quote  #2

1623676115
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2926
Merit: 1310



View Profile
December 02, 2014, 09:08:10 PM
 #1402

I tried that one initially but after inputting some ntp servers I was still over 20 seconds off from time.gov after a reboot.. and I couldn't really tell if it was running.

Now i'm using NetTime sync tool from here: http://www.timesynctool.com

Works like a charm. Will sync your clock every x minutes/hours/days. I'm using the minimum 15 minute interval and it runs in the system tray so you can tell its working. (i'm always within 1 or 2 seconds from time.gov now)  Recommended

ntp takes up to an hour to start doing its thing, but then works very well.

Your clock appears to lose about 2 seconds per minute. So in a 15 minute interval you'll lose 30 seconds, which it enough to harm your chances of successfully staking.

ntp is meant to figure out how much your clock loses, and then speed it up to compensate, so it's always right. That's better than having 15 minutes of drift followed by a sudden correction.

Just-Dice                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   Play or Invest                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   1% House Edge
ElectronicFerocious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2014, 01:58:53 PM
 #1403

ntp takes up to an hour to start doing its thing, but then works very well.

Your clock appears to lose about 2 seconds per minute. So in a 15 minute interval you'll lose 30 seconds, which it enough to harm your chances of successfully staking.

ntp is meant to figure out how much your clock loses, and then speed it up to compensate, so it's always right. That's better than having 15 minutes of drift followed by a sudden correction.

This is good to know, thanks! I'll try it again and report back.
ElectronicFerocious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2014, 05:00:38 PM
 #1404

Ok, still no luck with that link, even after an hour the clock continues to drift.

Since i'm running windows Server 2008 i followed the instructions here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Now set to sync every 60 seconds Smiley

dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2926
Merit: 1310



View Profile
December 03, 2014, 06:48:41 PM
 #1405

Ok, still no luck with that link, even after an hour the clock continues to drift.

Since i'm running windows Server 2008 i followed the instructions here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Now set to sync every 60 seconds Smiley

OK, fair enough. I reformat Windows partitions on sight, so I'm unable to try it for myself. I'm glad you found something that works, anyway.

Did your client get back on the right fork pretty quickly when you fixed the clock and restarted it?

http://khashier.com/ shows the right fork, btw.

Just-Dice                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   Play or Invest                 ██             
          ██████████         
      ██████████████████     
  ██████████████████████████ 
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████   
        ██████████████       
            ██████           
   1% House Edge
ElectronicFerocious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2014, 08:16:04 PM
 #1406

Quote from: dooglus link=topic=623147.msg9730420#msg9730420
OK, fair enough. I reformat Windows partitions on sight, so I'm unable to try it for myself. I'm glad you found something that works, anyway.

Did your client get back on the right fork pretty quickly when you fixed the clock and restarted it?

http://khashier.com/ shows the right fork, btw.

Yep, it did immediately. Here's a screenshot showing the tail end of my inadvertent 'attack' fork before restarting the client at 13:30 on Dec 2. No orphans since getting serious about fixing the clock drift issues: http://imgur.com/x3ahsJh

Thank you dooglus, creativecuriosity and xploited for your infinite patience on IRC  Grin  
marcotheminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1029


Newbies may msg me! If you're legit, things work.


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 12:28:43 PM
Last edit: December 06, 2014, 01:12:14 PM by marcotheminer
 #1407

EXCHANGE CLAMS for BTC or BTC for CLAMS HERE!

PM me what you can offer (BTC/CLAM or CLAM/BTC) and we can arrange a deal Smiley

Today (perhaps as always?) iniquity reigns; righteousness fades.
Trying to maintain a healthy dose of skepticism; even onto my own beliefs. Trying to better my ways.
russianptr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 12:53:24 PM
 #1408

i use electrum for BTC and therefore have no wallet.dat ...

how can I import my electrum wallet to look for CLAMs ?

xploited
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 252

CLAM Dev


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 01:37:25 PM
 #1409

i use electrum for BTC and therefore have no wallet.dat ...

how can I import my electrum wallet to look for CLAMs ?

Certainly, as long as you can access the private keys you and import into clams.  I don't use electrum, but I'll take a look into the process for you.

galbros
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 03:39:17 PM
 #1410

The new website looks great!

What is the status of the wallet for OS X?

This reddit post suggests a Mac wallet would be out months ago but I don't see one listed.  Is this still on the agenda?  Thanks!

Getting dooglus to repoen just-dice with CLAMS was a real coup for the coin.  Congrats!
xploited
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 252

CLAM Dev


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 04:08:38 PM
Last edit: December 07, 2014, 04:05:44 AM by xploited
 #1411

The new website looks great!

What is the status of the wallet for OS X?

This reddit post suggests a Mac wallet would be out months ago but I don't see one listed.  Is this still on the agenda?  Thanks!

Getting dooglus to repoen just-dice with CLAMS was a real coup for the coin.  Congrats!

Tha access to a mac for the dev team has been the issue with the OSX release. None of us are mac users, and given the nature of the coin were not comfortable endorsing a community compiled version.  Once the current release is finished, which I'm working very hard on getting ready I had planned on looking at the build system.

We use gitian builder to compile the client so to provide a deterministic way that other people can verify nothing fishy is going on.  The new build system will allow us to compile the osx client in the same manner, cross compiling through gitian.

There is sadly no real ETA, but it is first on my list once the current release is done.

inkha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 677
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2014, 04:49:38 PM
 #1412

claams.com to convert CLAMs to BTC using the latest price from the exchange.

GoldPieces - An expandable digital currency to be used as an in-game currency.
unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1001


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 05:01:36 PM
 #1413

So basically I have to give up my private keys in order to use CLAM? I haven't quite understood that yet.
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1087



View Profile
December 06, 2014, 05:14:15 PM
 #1414

So basically I have to give up my private keys in order to use CLAM? I haven't quite understood that yet.

You have to import your private key (that held coins at the time of the snapshot) into the CLAMs wallet. I haven't done this yet, but from what I understand it should be safe, however, best practice would be to transfer your btc/ltc/doge to a new wallet, and then you can import your private keys with no fear of anything fishy (clammy?) going on, since all your coins are in a different wallet.
unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1001


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 06:23:18 PM
 #1415

So basically I have to give up my private keys in order to use CLAM? I haven't quite understood that yet.

You have to import your private key (that held coins at the time of the snapshot) into the CLAMs wallet. I haven't done this yet, but from what I understand it should be safe, however, best practice would be to transfer your btc/ltc/doge to a new wallet, and then you can import your private keys with no fear of anything fishy (clammy?) going on, since all your coins are in a different wallet.

It should be safe, how?

I'm not doubting CLAM. probably someone already probed their code and found nothing malicious... But having to give your private keys isn't really a good thing.

Nevertheless, I'll try this with old addresses when my wallet finishes syncing
chilly2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 06:39:04 PM
 #1416

So basically I have to give up my private keys in order to use CLAM? I haven't quite understood that yet.

   Just to be sure you understand.  You do NOT have to give up your private keys to USE clams.  It's just a regular old alt coin as far as usage goes.

You DO have to provide your private keys in order to DIG any clams.  This is the processes you use to claim your clams from the initial distribution.   

Joca97
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1015



View Profile
December 06, 2014, 06:41:17 PM
 #1417

loving this coin now

it reopened just-dice Smiley

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████████
████████████▀▀       ▀▀████
█████▀▀▀▀▀▀             ███
██████████    ▄█████▄    ██
██████████    ███████    ██
██████████    ▀█████▀    ██
█████▄▄▄▄▄▄             ███
████████████▄▄       ▄▄████
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
.
|●/
●/
●/
SLOTS
GAME SHOW
LIVE CASINO
●/
●/
ROULETTE
BLACKJACK
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
|      ███▄
          █         ▄▄▄▄
  ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▄▄▄████████▄▄
▄█▀       ▄▄▄████████████████▄
▀██▄  ▄▄███████████████████████▄
  ▀██████████████████████████████▄
    ███████████████████████████████▀
    ▐█████████████████████████████ ███▄
    ▐███████████▀▀█████████████████▄ ▀▀█
  ▐█████▀██████     ███▀ ███  ▐████▀
   ███▀   ████     ▄██   ▐██  ▐██▀
    ██     ▀▀██▄   ██     ██   ▀
   ████       ███ ███     ███


    ▄██▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄████████████████████▄▄▀██████████▄▄
▀█████████████████████████████████████▄
    ▀▀▀▀▀███████████████████████████████
          ▀███████████████████████████▀█
             ▀▀█████████████▀▄███████▀
              █▄▀▀██████████▐██████▀▄
              ▐███▄▀█████▄  ▐████▀▄███
              ████▀  ▀████  ▐███▀ ████▌
            ▄███▀      ██▀   ██▀   ███
          ▄███▀     ▄███▀  ▄███  ▄███
|
▄▄███████▄▄
▄█████████████▄
███████▌ ▐███████
████████  █████████
█████▀▀   ▄▄███████
███████  ██████████
█████▌      ▄████
▀█████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄███████▄▄
▄█████████████▄
█████▌      ▄████
███████  ██████████
LITECOIN DEPOSITS
AVAILABLE NOW

.
     TWITTER     |     DISCORD     
|..PLAY NOW..
unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1001


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 06:42:52 PM
 #1418

So basically I have to give up my private keys in order to use CLAM? I haven't quite understood that yet.

   Just to be sure you understand.  You do NOT have to give up your private keys to USE clams.  It's just a regular old alt coin as far as usage goes.

You DO have to provide your private keys in order to DIG any clams.  This is the processes you use to claim your clams from the initial distribution.   

Yes, I understood that. The problems remains: private keys have to be used.
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1087



View Profile
December 06, 2014, 06:46:38 PM
 #1419

So basically I have to give up my private keys in order to use CLAM? I haven't quite understood that yet.

   Just to be sure you understand.  You do NOT have to give up your private keys to USE clams.  It's just a regular old alt coin as far as usage goes.

You DO have to provide your private keys in order to DIG any clams.  This is the processes you use to claim your clams from the initial distribution.   

Yes, I understood that. The problems remains: private keys have to be used.

So, like I mentioned, if you don't trust the client, then the solution is to move your coins to a new address/wallet, and then you can import your private keys from the time of the snapshot and there is nothing to worry about. I myself have been too lazy to do this up to this point, but I'm planning to do it soon.
xploited
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 252

CLAM Dev


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 06:55:10 PM
 #1420

So basically I have to give up my private keys in order to use CLAM? I haven't quite understood that yet.

   Just to be sure you understand.  You do NOT have to give up your private keys to USE clams.  It's just a regular old alt coin as far as usage goes.

You DO have to provide your private keys in order to DIG any clams.  This is the processes you use to claim your clams from the initial distribution.   

Yes, I understood that. The problems remains: private keys have to be used.

So, like I mentioned, if you don't trust the client, then the solution is to move your coins to a new address/wallet, and then you can import your private keys from the time of the snapshot and there is nothing to worry about. I myself have been too lazy to do this up to this point, but I'm planning to do it soon.

This is the approach we suggest everyone takes to be 100% safe.

I didn't do it with my addresses where I wrote the code for this and I'm 100% confident its safe but moving your BTC/LTC or DOGE to a different address before you import takes the risk to 0.

 

Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 498 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!