Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 11:47:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 [236] 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] AEON [2018-07-12: update to 0.12.5.0+]  (Read 578105 times)
Kpakeh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2017, 05:23:08 AM
 #4701

Hello everyone! aeond.exe begins to download the entire blockchain in computer memory. Is this how it should be?

BioCoin █ INTERNATIONAL BLOCKCHAIN-BASED LOYALTY PLATFORM █ BioCoin
◆◆◆◆ BECOME AN INVESTOR ◆◆◆◆
1534247256
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534247256

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534247256
Reply with quote  #2

1534247256
Report to moderator
1534247256
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534247256

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534247256
Reply with quote  #2

1534247256
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534247256
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534247256

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534247256
Reply with quote  #2

1534247256
Report to moderator
stoffu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 114


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2017, 05:32:31 AM
 #4702

Hello everyone! aeond.exe begins to download the entire blockchain in computer memory. Is this how it should be?

Yes, and therefore your computer needs to have enough RAM (at least 6~8GB). This problem will be solved in the near future when the underlying database technology gets replaced.
Blockheadz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 09:57:52 AM
 #4703

Hello everyone! aeond.exe begins to download the entire blockchain in computer memory. Is this how it should be?

Yes, and therefore your computer needs to have enough RAM (at least 6~8GB). This problem will be solved in the near future when the underlying database technology gets replaced.

You can type 'save' in the console and it will save the current downloaded portion to disk and release the memory.
stoffu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 114


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2017, 10:09:35 AM
 #4704

Hello everyone! aeond.exe begins to download the entire blockchain in computer memory. Is this how it should be?

Yes, and therefore your computer needs to have enough RAM (at least 6~8GB). This problem will be solved in the near future when the underlying database technology gets replaced.

You can type 'save' in the console and it will save the current downloaded portion to disk and release the memory.

I don't think aeond releases the memory after the 'save' command; it just saves the blockchain to the disc.
Durins Bane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0

DURINSMINE.COM


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2017, 03:40:34 PM
 #4705

New Aeon mining pool 0.2% fees at the minute will probably be lowered.

DurinsMine.com


DurinsMine.com AEON MINING POOL | AEONLottery.com 0.5 a ticket
Dnld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 04:58:03 PM
 #4706

Hi guys,

is there any possibility to change directory for blockchain? I tried to run cmd with --data-dir where i moved the blockchain, but it started to download the blockchain from beginning.

Thanks
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1047



View Profile
October 13, 2017, 05:32:41 PM
 #4707

Hello everyone! aeond.exe begins to download the entire blockchain in computer memory. Is this how it should be?

Yes, and therefore your computer needs to have enough RAM (at least 6~8GB). This problem will be solved in the near future when the underlying database technology gets replaced.

You can type 'save' in the console and it will save the current downloaded portion to disk and release the memory.

I don't think aeond releases the memory after the 'save' command; it just saves the blockchain to the disc.

Correct. However, what is the case is that once the sync is finished if you disable automatic saving (--disable-save) then you can get by with a lot less memory usage, probably 1-2 GB (as long as you have swap configured for the rest)

Hi guys,

is there any possibility to change directory for blockchain? I tried to run cmd with --data-dir where i moved the blockchain, but it started to download the blockchain from beginning.

Thanks

I just did a test by moving my blockchain file and restarting with --data-dir and it worked fine. Loaded the blockchain from the file in the new location.
bbc.reporter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 514


Make winning bets on sports with Sportsbet.io!


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 01:36:25 AM
 #4708

Does anyone still have problems withdrawing from HitBTC? I still have one Aeons over there that I did not withdraw during the upgrade. I do not mind waiting for 24 hours as along as the coins arrive in my wallet.

  ▄▄██████▄▄
  ████████████
███▄▄
 ██████████████▀▀▀██▄
████████████████   ▀██▄
████████████████     ▀██
██████████████       ██▌
██████████████        ▐██
██▌▀▀██████▀▀         ▐██
▐██                   ██▌
 ██▄                 ▄██
  ▀██▄             ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄▄     ▄▄▄██▀
      ▀▀█████████▀▀





███████████████████████████
███████████▀▀         ▀▀███
████████▀   ▄▄██▄  ▀█▄  ▀██
██████▀  ▄████████▄  ▀█  ██
████▀  ▄██████▄▀  ██▄    ██
███▀  ██████▄▀  ▄▀████▄  ██
██▀  █████▄▀  ▄▀██████  ▄██
██  ▀███▄▀  ▄▀███████  ▄███
██    ▀██▄▄▀███████▀  ▄████
██  █▄  ▀████████▀  ▄██████
██▄  ▀█▄  ▀██▀▀   ▄████████
███▄▄         ▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀       ▀▀████████
█████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀█████
████  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ████
███  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ███
██  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  ██
██  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  ██
██   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   ██
███  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ███
████  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ████
█████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄█████
████████▄▄       ▄▄████████
███████████████████████████
████████     INDUSTRY LEADING BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     ████████
LIVE
STREAMING
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
LIVE DEALER
CASINO
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀       ▀▀████████
█████▀  ▄█▄  ▀  ▄▄   ▀█████
████  ▄  ▀    ▀█████▄  ████
███  ▀█▀   ▀█▄   ▀▀██▄  ███
██  ▄    █▄  ▀██▄▄  ▀█▄  ██
██  █▀ ▄  ▀█▄  ▀███▄  ▀  ██
██    ▄██  ▀██▄  ▀███▄   ██
███  ▀████  ▀███▄  ▀█▀  ███
████  ▀████  ▀████▄    ████
█████▄   ▀▀█▄  ▀▀▀   ▄█████
████████▄▄       ▄▄████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀ █████ ▀▀████████
█████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀█████
██████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄██████
███▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀███
██   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   ██
██   █ ██         ██ █   ██
██   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   ██
███▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄███
██████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀██████
█████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄█████
████████▄▄ █████ ▄▄████████
███████████████████████████





..WIN WITH US!..
editfmah
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 05:54:04 AM
 #4709

I'm unable to even get to the withdraw section, it's entirely blank for me on Safari/Chrome on Mac.
ArqTras
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 10:52:59 AM
 #4710

Updated work like charm
http://pool.ar-net.info
LoSwaga
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 09:30:34 PM
 #4711

So,

I have made progress here. I was able to sync and get my wallet connected. However, when I did a test withdraw from bittrex I am not seeing the coin show up in my wallet? What are typical transaction times? Maybe this is a bittrex issue? I have "refreshed" a few times and still no change. I am assuming once I run the "aeond.exe" I dont need to run it again with simplewallet running, right? I have left "aeond.exe" open while using the wallet. Is that the right thing to do?

**Edit - I think I may have jumped the gun. It says i am still quite a few blocks behind on my sync. I am assuming I need to be caught up completely before I will be able to see my AEON?

-LS
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 268


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 10:38:52 PM
 #4712

Start up aeond and let it sync fully. Once it's safe to open simplewallet it will tell you that in aeond. It may take a number of hours to sync fully if it's your first time and you have less then blazing fast internet.  Once it reaches that point you can open simplewallet, but leave aeond open until after you close simplewallet. Always type "exit" in both programs to close them or it won't save things and you will have to resync.
LoSwaga
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 11:11:17 PM
 #4713

Start up aeond and let it sync fully. Once it's safe to open simplewallet it will tell you that in aeond. It may take a number of hours to sync fully if it's your first time and you have less then blazing fast internet.  Once it reaches that point you can open simplewallet, but leave aeond open until after you close simplewallet. Always type "exit" in both programs to close them or it won't save things and you will have to resync.


I keep getting the following message:

2017-Oct-14 18:07:59.679962 [P2P3][sock 996] Some problems at write: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host:10054
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 268


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 11:15:22 PM
 #4714

Start up aeond and let it sync fully. Once it's safe to open simplewallet it will tell you that in aeond. It may take a number of hours to sync fully if it's your first time and you have less then blazing fast internet.  Once it reaches that point you can open simplewallet, but leave aeond open until after you close simplewallet. Always type "exit" in both programs to close them or it won't save things and you will have to resync.


I keep getting the following message:

2017-Oct-14 18:07:59.679962 [P2P3][sock 996] Some problems at write: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host:10054

When it finished synchronizing it will say the following.

"**********************************************************************
You are now synchronized with the network. You may now start simplewallet.

Please note, that the blockchain will be saved only after you quit the daemon with "exit" command or if you use "save" command.
Otherwise, you will possibly need to synchronize the blockchain again.

Use "help" command to see the list of available commands.
**********************************************************************"

The message you are seeing will show up from time to time, but as long as it has shown what I just posted you are ok to open simplewallet.
Nic0$lud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2017, 11:20:52 PM
 #4715

Hi guys, new pool on the way Grin


Has anyone seen the following error?
Error with transfer RPC request to wallet daemon {"code":-4,"message":"not enough outputs to mix"}

So...my mixin is set to 3, but i did try to lower mixin to 2 and even 1 but no luck (mixin=1 gets rejected by the daemon, mixin 2 throws same error)

|| https://Poolele.com || Mine the Jedi way...
LoSwaga
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:12:47 AM
 #4716

Start up aeond and let it sync fully. Once it's safe to open simplewallet it will tell you that in aeond. It may take a number of hours to sync fully if it's your first time and you have less then blazing fast internet.  Once it reaches that point you can open simplewallet, but leave aeond open until after you close simplewallet. Always type "exit" in both programs to close them or it won't save things and you will have to resync.


I keep getting the following message:

2017-Oct-14 18:07:59.679962 [P2P3][sock 996] Some problems at write: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host:10054

When it finished synchronizing it will say the following.

"**********************************************************************
You are now synchronized with the network. You may now start simplewallet.

Please note, that the blockchain will be saved only after you quit the daemon with "exit" command or if you use "save" command.
Otherwise, you will possibly need to synchronize the blockchain again.

Use "help" command to see the list of available commands.
**********************************************************************"

The message you are seeing will show up from time to time, but as long as it has shown what I just posted you are ok to open simplewallet.

Perfect thanks for your help. I'm in business now. I did a few test transactions all seems to be working. It takes a second to adapt to the command window interface over some sort of GUI when using a crypto but I actually prefer it in a way.
crd007
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 101



View Profile
October 15, 2017, 10:05:06 AM
 #4717

Cant get the deamon to sync. Keep getting this message:
2017-Oct-15 12:02:51.728024 [P2P5]Failed to connect to any of seed peers, continuing without seeds

Any one knows what to do? Google can't help me with this one. Tried on two different PCs and on an Gbit Rootserver (Windows) but I can't get it to sync ..
Any other way to download the blockchain?

SnowGem.org - Improve upon great ideas of other cryptocurrencies
✔ Privacy ✔ Availability ✔ Profitability ✔ Longevity
Equihash - zkSNARKs - Masternodes Activated - No Premine - No ICO
Durins Bane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0

DURINSMINE.COM


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 01:03:31 PM
 #4718

New Aeon mining pool 0.2%

NEW MINERS GET ADDITIONAL AEON
SEE https://www.reddit.com/r/Aeon/comments/76f9r4/5_aeon_each_to_next_5_people_that_pm_me_their/


DurinsMine.com


DurinsMine.com AEON MINING POOL | AEONLottery.com 0.5 a ticket
lexphor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 06:55:48 PM
 #4719

Need some help please!

Taking aeon-pool(dot)com as a pool example, how can I grab my dashboard information from the linux command line? I suppose it can be done through curl and the pool's API, I'd just appreciate it if someone provides an example.

Thanks in advnace.
stoffu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 114


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2017, 04:01:55 AM
 #4720

@smooth    Would you please join our discord channel for AEON COIN, we are growing and want to be official. I am the admin and have over 350 members currently. Thanks

https://discord.me/aeon

You are considered as a spammer. Please stop it.
Pages: « 1 ... 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 [236] 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!