Bitcoin Forum
April 12, 2021, 04:59:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 ... 312 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] AEON: Scalable, private, mobile-friendly cryptocurrency  (Read 619528 times)
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1086



View Profile
April 24, 2017, 03:58:46 AM
 #3681

Is it possible to transfer my simplewallet and other AEON content to another computer via a cut/copy and paste? Are there files stored elsewhere on the computer that I would need to transfer? I only mined for ~55 hours so if I have to start over from scratch it's not a big deal. A bios update messed up my motherboard to the point of needing to RMA it and I was hoping I could transfer my AEON wallet etc before I do that. Thanks!

All you really need is your mnemonic seed to recreate your wallet. If you want to bring your tx history you need the wallet.keys and wallet binary file (whatever you named your wallet and whatever you named it .keys). You might also want to copy blockchain file from the data directory so you don't have to resync; this would be in ~/.aeon on linux or %appdata%\aeon on windows.
1618203562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618203562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618203562
Reply with quote  #2

1618203562
Report to moderator
1618203562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618203562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618203562
Reply with quote  #2

1618203562
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1618203562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618203562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618203562
Reply with quote  #2

1618203562
Report to moderator
wck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 24, 2017, 08:02:45 AM
 #3682

Any news driving down the price of AEON or is it just because I bought a bunch?   Tongue
eeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 961
Merit: 500


Soldo.IN [SLD]


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2017, 08:44:07 AM
 #3683

I know the guy who mine AEON with 200-250K hashrate.

He usually sells all his mined coins every 2-3 days and rate didn't fall too much.
But if he will sell once a week or 10 days - amonut is bigger and rate easy go down because buy support not too storng at today's rates...

From my side AEON mining too hard and I'm not ready to sell my AOENs until rate will reach 1 USD/EUR.


Soldo [SLD] @ Soldo.IN
wck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 24, 2017, 08:45:07 AM
 #3684

I know the guy who mine AEON with 200-250K hashrate.

He usually sell all his mined coins every 2-3 days and rate didn't fall too much.
But if he sell once a week or 10 days - amonut is bigger and rate easy go down because buy support not too storng at today's rates...

That actually explains a lot!
eeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 961
Merit: 500


Soldo.IN [SLD]


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2017, 09:09:07 AM
 #3685

Mining really so bad last 2 days so I'm going to switch back to Monero Sad

Soldo [SLD] @ Soldo.IN
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 24, 2017, 11:02:12 AM
 #3686


ok i see what's going on. windows compilation failed on last update of vs2015 (Update 3 14.0.25420.10)
i used on my computer vs2015 RTM 14.0.23107.0 and binaries are built.

sorry but to compile aeond.exe and simplewallet.exe you will need to uninstall vs2015 update3 then install vs2015 rtm (iso available to download here https://xinyustudio.wordpress.com/2015/07/21/visual-studio-2015-iso-download-links-official-directoffline-links/)
take care to uncheck box "visual studio 2015 update 3" else update 3 will be downloaded automatically.

not fun but i don't have any other solution

FYI, all version numbers can be found here https://omwtm.blog/2014/12/03/visual-studio-2013-version-numbers-and-updates/

Thanks Arux. This time I've installed VSC 2015 with an installation tracker, so I'm pretty sure I can strip the SP3 off. I'll try this first, meanwhile I'm downloading the iso.
Just a nuance: does 0.9.12 require deleting of blockchain?
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1167



View Profile
April 24, 2017, 11:32:19 AM
 #3687

Just a nuance: does 0.9.12 require deleting of blockchain?

No
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 24, 2017, 01:40:35 PM
 #3688

No

Compile successful.
I'm gonna write the promised Win compiling guide for "dummies".

BTW: what's coonnectivity_tool.exe for? (in depth)
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 274


View Profile
April 24, 2017, 09:00:33 PM
 #3689

Thanks for the guide, I will try to duplicate it in a few days after my workstation has it's new motherboard installed and is ready to test min again.
eeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 961
Merit: 500


Soldo.IN [SLD]


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2017, 09:02:36 PM
 #3690

just tried as you suggest - no luck.
tomorrow will try to setup everything from scratch...

Soldo [SLD] @ Soldo.IN
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1167



View Profile
April 24, 2017, 10:27:29 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2017, 05:26:12 AM by smooth
 #3691

BTW: what's coonnectivity_tool.exe for? (in depth)

It allows performing certain low level functions such as signing messages or connecting to the debug function on nodes (currently disabled by default I believe). Not generally needed.
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 24, 2017, 10:51:08 PM
 #3692


It allows performing certain low level functions such as signing messages or connecting to the debug function on nodes (currently disabled by I believe). Not generally needed.

Got it Wink Thanks

Another question: Boost pre-compiled binaries have either static and shared versions.
After the cmake step I guess Project.sln should point to static ones by itself...or not?

Thanks
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 24, 2017, 10:53:56 PM
 #3693

just tried as you suggest - no luck.
tomorrow will try to setup everything from scratch...

Could you please be more informative?

Thanks
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 24, 2017, 10:59:54 PM
 #3694

Thanks for the guide, I will try to duplicate it in a few days after my workstation has it's new motherboard installed and is ready to test min again.

You're welcome Smiley
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 25, 2017, 02:42:09 AM
 #3695

Is it possible to pass mining with pi?

With monero and possible would like to try with aeoin
BorisTheBulletDodger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 19


View Profile
April 25, 2017, 02:59:21 AM
 #3696

why can't we have a simple windows qt wallet?

I like Aeon.

I Dodge Bullets
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1167



View Profile
April 25, 2017, 05:27:01 AM
 #3697


It allows performing certain low level functions such as signing messages or connecting to the debug function on nodes (currently disabled by I believe). Not generally needed.

Got it Wink Thanks

Another question: Boost pre-compiled binaries have either static and shared versions.
After the cmake step I guess Project.sln should point to static ones by itself...or not?

Thanks

If you use shared libraries you will have to make sure the libraries are available when you want to use the application. It will make the binaries smaller, but they aren't that large anyway, so probably not worth the trouble.
Arux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 25, 2017, 08:32:19 AM
 #3698


It allows performing certain low level functions such as signing messages or connecting to the debug function on nodes (currently disabled by I believe). Not generally needed.

Got it Wink Thanks

Another question: Boost pre-compiled binaries have either static and shared versions.
After the cmake step I guess Project.sln should point to static ones by itself...or not?

Thanks
boost pre-compiled libraries are shared versions (useful if you don't want to compile boost and you don't plan to use your binaries on another computer)
although compiling static boost libraries is not a great task
Code:
cd c:\boost_1_63_0
bootstrap.bat
b2 --toolset=msvc variant=release link=static threading=multi runtime-link=static address-model=64
boost static lib have a "s" in their name http://www.boost.org/doc/libs/1_42_0/more/getting_started/unix-variants.html#library-naming
libraries are built in stage/lib folder

btw, when i updated cmake to 3.8 (from 3.4.3), i guess findboost has changed because i must now type
Code:
cmake -G "Visual Studio 14 2015 Win64" -DBOOST_ROOT=c:/local/boost_1_63_0 ..
with forward slash instead of
Code:
cmake -G "Visual Studio 14 2015 Win64" -DBOOST_ROOT=c:\boost_1_63_0 -DBOOST_LIBRARYDIR=c:\boost_1_63_0\stage\lib ..
previously (and with backslash)

daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 25, 2017, 12:24:21 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2017, 11:54:38 AM by mprep
 #3699

Building Boost should not be as climbing K2, yet things are somehow different:

Code:
D:\Programmi (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 14.0\VC\INCLUDE\crtdefs.h(10): fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: '
corecrt.h': No such file or directory

In addition to this the proper subset of compiling tools of MSVS Comm. 2015 has to be triggered (x86_amd64), otherwise 64bit memory addressing directive alone won't  necessarily do the job.
I'm a huge fan of static compiling for a number of reasons, yet, in this case, I would opt for Boost binaries, just in order to have not a steady flow of complaints of Win people....


cmake topic
Here it is my command and output, right from Git bash:
Code:
~\Documents\GitHub\aeon\build [(v0.9.12.0)]> cmake -G "Visual Studio 14 2015 Win64" -DBOOST_ROOT=D:\local\boost_1_63_0 -
DBOOST_LIBRARYDIR=D:\local\boost_1_63_0\lib64-msvc-14.0 ..
-- The C compiler identification is MSVC 19.0.23026.0
-- The CXX compiler identification is MSVC 19.0.23026.0
-- Check for working C compiler: D:/Programmi (x86)/Microsoft Visual Studio 14.0/VC/bin/x86_amd64/cl.exe
-- Check for working C compiler: D:/Programmi (x86)/Microsoft Visual Studio 14.0/VC/bin/x86_amd64/cl.exe -- works
-- Detecting C compiler ABI info
-- Detecting C compiler ABI info - done
-- Check for working CXX compiler: D:/Programmi (x86)/Microsoft Visual Studio 14.0/VC/bin/x86_amd64/cl.exe
-- Check for working CXX compiler: D:/Programmi (x86)/Microsoft Visual Studio 14.0/VC/bin/x86_amd64/cl.exe -- works
-- Detecting CXX compiler ABI info
-- Detecting CXX compiler ABI info - done
-- Detecting CXX compile features
-- Detecting CXX compile features - done
-- Looking for pthread.h
-- Looking for pthread.h - not found
-- Found Threads: TRUE
-- Boost version: 1.63.0
-- Found the following Boost libraries:
--   system
--   filesystem
--   thread
--   date_time
--   chrono
--   regex
--   serialization
--   program_options
--   atomic
-- Found Git: C:/Users/Dan/AppData/Local/GitHub/PortableGit_f02737a78695063deace08e96d5042710d3e32db/cmd/git.exe
-- Found PythonInterp: C:/Users/Dan/AppData/Local/Programs/Python/Python36/python.exe (found version "3.6.1")
-- Configuring done
-- Generating done
-- Build files have been written to: C:/Users/Dan/Documents/GitHub/aeon/build

As you can see the Cmake parser  itself has correctly turned the slashes in the proper way.
It must be noted however that I'm building on a W10 64bit environment, thus the Git shell could potentially behave differently than if installed on i.e. W7.



why can't we have a simple windows qt wallet?

I like Aeon.

QT is the Devil.
Memory inefficient in first place. Sloooooow.
A VB GUI wrapper would do the task faster and better, in Win environment.
Linux users -count me in-  will almost certainly stick like glue to command-line interface.

Wanna see QT at its best? Go and download a certain anti-malware (which I won't mention here) and stopwatch at the ready count the seconds between double clicking its desktop icon and the GUI to appear Sad
LesPristy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2017, 01:08:31 PM
 #3700

A VB GUI wrapper would do the task faster and better, in Win environment.
Linux users -count me in-  will almost certainly stick like glue to command-line interface.
I'm working on a C# GUI wrapper with built in mining.

Next step, Android mobile wallet with built in mining.
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 ... 312 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!