Bitcoin Forum
June 14, 2021, 01:17:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 400 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Pictures of your mining rigs!  (Read 1805379 times)
molecular
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2744
Merit: 1016



View Profile
May 06, 2013, 07:07:51 PM
 #2141

What are the towels doing under the front table legs?

wherever you go, always take a towel.

PGP key molecular F9B70769 fingerprint 9CDD C0D3 20F8 279F 6BE0  3F39 FC49 2362 F9B7 0769
1623676667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623676667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623676667
Reply with quote  #2

1623676667
Report to moderator
1623676667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623676667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623676667
Reply with quote  #2

1623676667
Report to moderator
1623676667
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623676667

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623676667
Reply with quote  #2

1623676667
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
scapeoflegends
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 06, 2013, 08:38:45 PM
 #2142


Remove the crossfire connectors

CGMiner 2.11.4
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Catalyst 13.3 with included SDK
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 8 (Easily allows unofficial overclocking)


Im running the same now.. besides Win 7 home prem

Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://ltc.nushor.net:8998 -u scape373.1 -p x -g 2 -I 13 --shaders 2048 -w 256

But im getting massive HW errors.. Meh...

http://gyazo.com/d284e27b57b5e1f3b76bcb2b52275f6a.png
Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 06, 2013, 08:53:44 PM
 #2143


Remove the crossfire connectors

CGMiner 2.11.4
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Catalyst 13.3 with included SDK
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 8 (Easily allows unofficial overclocking)


Im running the same now.. besides Win 7 home prem

Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://ltc.nushor.net:8998 -u scape373.1 -p x -g 2 -I 13 --shaders 2048 -w 256

But im getting massive HW errors.. Meh...

http://gyazo.com/d284e27b57b5e1f3b76bcb2b52275f6a.png

Setup afterburner as such:


Set your clocks, close afterburner, and CCC. Leaving afterburner open for me causes the hash rate to immediately drop and cause weird GPU usage issues. Open cgminer folder, delete config file, and scrypt binary file. The binary file will be named something like: scrypt130302Tahitiglg2tc10240w256l4.bin . Start cgminer with the command line you used above:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://ltc.nushor.net:8998 -u scape373.1 -p x -g 2 -I 13 --shaders 2048 -w 256

Press S and W to write a new config file. Close cgminer, open the new config, and edit it for your pool information, fan settings, etc... I've done this with 3 rigs, that each use different GPUs, motherboards, etc... and all of the 7970s, but one get 720 KH/S. The one that doesn't overheats so I have it turned down to 550 KH/s. I've also used the same method on 4x Tahiti based 7870s, but they are a little whacky.

EDIT: My desktop I am using now:

GPU1 is my display card and I turn it down sometimes depending on what I am doing.

akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 07, 2013, 04:36:40 AM
 #2144

NEVER use a SATA to PCIe connector - don't know who the hell thought of that idea but that is just asking for a problem since the SATA connectors were never designed to deliver that much power.
How much power is SATA cable rated for?
I have 5830's that's undervolted, and was thinking of using SATA to PCI-E power cables.
why would u do that? the power supply doesn't provide enough power to your PCIe card?

i bought a ahell of a psu, OCZ ZX series 1000W 80+ Gold...
i'm sure she won't deny power to my gpus.
right?

or i'm not sure about what u guys are talking about

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
2Kool4Skewl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 07, 2013, 08:52:05 AM
 #2145

Could also be that the true mem speed is back to its original/stock setting.

^This.  It is hard coded into the GPU's BIOS on the 6000/7000 series cards to only allow 150mhz below engine clock.

Dropping a 6000 series card to 300mhz would make the LTC hash rate drop significantly.

Anyone know of a bios rom to flash to allow a 7950 to drop its memory more than 150mhz under core?

Is there a bios editor to edit the rom that comes on the card to allow this?


                      ▄████████▄
                  ▄████████████████▄
             ▄██████████████████████████▄
      ▄███████████████████████████████████████▄
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
  █████████████████████████████████████████████████
   ███████████████████████████████████████████████
   ███████████████████████████████████████████████
    █████████████████████████████████████████████
     ███████████████████████████████████████████
      █████████████████████████████████████████
       ███████████████████████████████████████
        █████████████████████████████████████
         ███████████████████████████████████
          █████████████████████████████████
           ▀█████████████████████████████▀
             ▀█████████████████████████▀
               ▀█████████████████████▀
                 ▀█████████████████▀
                   ▀█████████████▀
                      ▀███████▀
TRUSTEE 
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 07, 2013, 10:44:12 AM
 #2146

Could also be that the true mem speed is back to its original/stock setting.

^This.  It is hard coded into the GPU's BIOS on the 6000/7000 series cards to only allow 150mhz below engine clock.

Dropping a 6000 series card to 300mhz would make the LTC hash rate drop significantly.

Anyone know of a bios rom to flash to allow a 7950 to drop its memory more than 150mhz under core?

Is there a bios editor to edit the rom that comes on the card to allow this?

How low?
zenrog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 45


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 05:53:30 PM
 #2147

What is the best PSU for 3x 7870 XT?
And for 6970 x3?
Thanks.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 07, 2013, 06:10:52 PM
 #2148

What is the best PSU for 3x 7870 XT?
And for 6970 x3?
Thanks.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=198009.0

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
vdragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 01:27:28 AM
 #2149

Could also be that the true mem speed is back to its original/stock setting.

^This.  It is hard coded into the GPU's BIOS on the 6000/7000 series cards to only allow 150mhz below engine clock.

Dropping a 6000 series card to 300mhz would make the LTC hash rate drop significantly.

Anyone know of a bios rom to flash to allow a 7950 to drop its memory more than 150mhz under core?

Is there a bios editor to edit the rom that comes on the card to allow this?

 I havent seen one for 7 series. However, you can add that dll file to afterburner to allow lower memory

My USB Erupter GROUP BUY https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252180.0

Hungary (south) based trader - accepting/sending bank transfers, also willing to meet in person
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 01:31:04 AM
 #2150

Anyone know of a bios rom to flash to allow a 7950 to drop its memory more than 150mhz under core?

Is there a bios editor to edit the rom that comes on the card to allow this?

 I havent seen one for 7 series.

Yes there is, it is called hexeditor Smiley
yolo2222
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:29:45 PM
 #2151







looks beautiful

navidos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


Life Goes On !


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 09:44:21 PM
 #2152

Love them ! Cheesy









One of them is :

Code:
MotherBoard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
CPU: (Intel® Pentium® Processor G630T (3M Cache, 2.30 GHz
RAM: 1Gig DDR2
HDD: 120Gig SSD OCZ Agilty 3
Power Supply: 1000W ChiefTec
Graphic Cards: XFX Radeon HD 7970 GHz Edition 3GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 8 Professional 64Bit
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 01:33:12 AM
 #2153

Good Lord has no one ever heard of the [img width=1200] option? I couldn't even tell those were Gigabyte cards until I downsized them.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
2Kool4Skewl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 08:25:58 AM
 #2154

Good Lord has no one ever heard of the [img width=1200] option? I couldn't even tell those were Gigabyte cards until I downsized them.

lol  Cheesy


                      ▄████████▄
                  ▄████████████████▄
             ▄██████████████████████████▄
      ▄███████████████████████████████████████▄
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
  █████████████████████████████████████████████████
   ███████████████████████████████████████████████
   ███████████████████████████████████████████████
    █████████████████████████████████████████████
     ███████████████████████████████████████████
      █████████████████████████████████████████
       ███████████████████████████████████████
        █████████████████████████████████████
         ███████████████████████████████████
          █████████████████████████████████
           ▀█████████████████████████████▀
             ▀█████████████████████████▀
               ▀█████████████████████▀
                 ▀█████████████████▀
                   ▀█████████████▀
                      ▀███████▀
TRUSTEE 
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:37:43 AM
 #2155

Crossfire bridges?  All they're doing is stopping the cards flopping about.  Pointless otherwise.

I do like the Asus SABERTOOTH boards - I recently got the FX990 R2 SABERTOOTH, it's without doubt the nicest board I've ever had.  Well worth the money, and I'm glad I didn't spend the extra £100 on the Asus P8B WS as I was going to.
navidos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


Life Goes On !


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 01:06:42 PM
 #2156

Crossfire bridges?  All they're doing is stopping the cards flopping about.  Pointless otherwise.

I do like the Asus SABERTOOTH boards - I recently got the FX990 R2 SABERTOOTH, it's without doubt the nicest board I've ever had.  Well worth the money, and I'm glad I didn't spend the extra £100 on the Asus P8B WS as I was going to.

Yes , CrossFire Smiley

SABERTOOTH is great and really worth the price.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:12:21 PM
 #2157

Good Lord has no one ever heard of the [img width=1200] option? I couldn't even tell those were Gigabyte cards until I downsized them.

I haven't. Thanks for pointing that out. Now I don't need to manually resize the pictures in mspaint.

Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1496
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 07:36:38 AM
 #2158

Now I don't need to manually resize the pictures in mspaint.

"MSPaint"?!?! Is that some sort of Gimp for windows...?!
Or some MSCoins miner??
I believe my video card resizes the pictures I see... some seem soooo small...
 Grin

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 08:27:27 AM
 #2159

Chrome resizes 'OMG HUGE!' pictures by default, I think. Smiley  But, you could use GIMP on Windows. Wink
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1496
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 12:23:44 PM
 #2160

But, you could use GIMP on Windows. Wink

Bucket of water with two drops of Gimp: the best Windows cleaner ever!
You don't need to Photoshop that view... Just clean the Windows with GIMP! muahahahahahahahah.
Ok... I'll behave...

BTW, when I encounter those "OMG What a Frea'in HUGE PIC" I use CTRL + Scrool to resize the hole page.
But please, it is just some etiquette not to resize the pictures in paint (please, don't do that, sometime we want the HUGE picture so we can appreciate the details) but to use the tag modifier to a size that won't annoy the others.
As so, if we want a bigger picture (for details), we would use the left mouse button and see just that pic.
Even so, thank you for posting your pictures!!!

BTW a somehow dumb question... where I live, I have an uncontrollable problem... a bare dirt land, right across the street.
On dry windy (or not, some times some dumb-asses go there with pickups and jeeps to make donuts on the dirt) and I have to dust my room and computers regularly.
I have one closed case, and another one open.
I see in the closed I have dirt on specific places, but in the open one, it gets everywhere.
Doesn't your open rigs get dirty and isn't this a problem?
I'm considering creating a rack enclosure where I'd filter the air using water. (No, I'm not talking about Water Cooling)
Would it be a good idea, providing a cheap controlled humidity, dust and temperature environment?
I know, some use filters and some use A/C, but this would somehow be passive, perhaps with some fan in the top blowing the air out of the case.

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 400 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!