Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:09:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 [109] 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 ... 390 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Pictures of your mining rigs!  (Read 1625161 times)
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 07, 2013, 06:10:52 PM
 #2161

What is the best PSU for 3x 7870 XT?
And for 6970 x3?
Thanks.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=198009.0

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177370
Reply with quote  #2

1481177370
Report to moderator
vdragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 01:27:28 AM
 #2162

Could also be that the true mem speed is back to its original/stock setting.

^This.  It is hard coded into the GPU's BIOS on the 6000/7000 series cards to only allow 150mhz below engine clock.

Dropping a 6000 series card to 300mhz would make the LTC hash rate drop significantly.

Anyone know of a bios rom to flash to allow a 7950 to drop its memory more than 150mhz under core?

Is there a bios editor to edit the rom that comes on the card to allow this?

 I havent seen one for 7 series. However, you can add that dll file to afterburner to allow lower memory

My USB Erupter GROUP BUY https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252180.0

Hungary (south) based trader - accepting/sending bank transfers, also willing to meet in person
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 01:31:04 AM
 #2163

Anyone know of a bios rom to flash to allow a 7950 to drop its memory more than 150mhz under core?

Is there a bios editor to edit the rom that comes on the card to allow this?

 I havent seen one for 7 series.

Yes there is, it is called hexeditor Smiley
yolo2222
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:29:45 PM
 #2164







looks beautiful

navidos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


Life Goes On !


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 09:44:21 PM
 #2165

Love them ! Cheesy









One of them is :

Code:
MotherBoard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
CPU: (Intel® Pentium® Processor G630T (3M Cache, 2.30 GHz
RAM: 1Gig DDR2
HDD: 120Gig SSD OCZ Agilty 3
Power Supply: 1000W ChiefTec
Graphic Cards: XFX Radeon HD 7970 GHz Edition 3GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 8 Professional 64Bit

BTC: 13pfsuQ9ARqUSzdidsf714fBrCFCDnd3x6
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 01:33:12 AM
 #2166

Good Lord has no one ever heard of the [img width=1200] option? I couldn't even tell those were Gigabyte cards until I downsized them.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
2Kool4Skewl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


Suretified Jeanius


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:25:58 AM
 #2167

Good Lord has no one ever heard of the [img width=1200] option? I couldn't even tell those were Gigabyte cards until I downsized them.

lol  Cheesy

HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:37:43 AM
 #2168

Crossfire bridges?  All they're doing is stopping the cards flopping about.  Pointless otherwise.

I do like the Asus SABERTOOTH boards - I recently got the FX990 R2 SABERTOOTH, it's without doubt the nicest board I've ever had.  Well worth the money, and I'm glad I didn't spend the extra £100 on the Asus P8B WS as I was going to.
navidos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


Life Goes On !


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 01:06:42 PM
 #2169

Crossfire bridges?  All they're doing is stopping the cards flopping about.  Pointless otherwise.

I do like the Asus SABERTOOTH boards - I recently got the FX990 R2 SABERTOOTH, it's without doubt the nicest board I've ever had.  Well worth the money, and I'm glad I didn't spend the extra £100 on the Asus P8B WS as I was going to.

Yes , CrossFire Smiley

SABERTOOTH is great and really worth the price.

BTC: 13pfsuQ9ARqUSzdidsf714fBrCFCDnd3x6
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:12:21 PM
 #2170

Good Lord has no one ever heard of the [img width=1200] option? I couldn't even tell those were Gigabyte cards until I downsized them.

I haven't. Thanks for pointing that out. Now I don't need to manually resize the pictures in mspaint.

Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1334



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 07:36:38 AM
 #2171

Now I don't need to manually resize the pictures in mspaint.

"MSPaint"?!?! Is that some sort of Gimp for windows...?!
Or some MSCoins miner??
I believe my video card resizes the pictures I see... some seem soooo small...
 Grin

Free Coins - 🍒🍉🌼 Free Game🌼🍉🍒
BEST FAUCET EVER!!! - Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 08:27:27 AM
 #2172

Chrome resizes 'OMG HUGE!' pictures by default, I think. Smiley  But, you could use GIMP on Windows. Wink
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1334



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 12:23:44 PM
 #2173

But, you could use GIMP on Windows. Wink

Bucket of water with two drops of Gimp: the best Windows cleaner ever!
You don't need to Photoshop that view... Just clean the Windows with GIMP! muahahahahahahahah.
Ok... I'll behave...

BTW, when I encounter those "OMG What a Frea'in HUGE PIC" I use CTRL + Scrool to resize the hole page.
But please, it is just some etiquette not to resize the pictures in paint (please, don't do that, sometime we want the HUGE picture so we can appreciate the details) but to use the tag modifier to a size that won't annoy the others.
As so, if we want a bigger picture (for details), we would use the left mouse button and see just that pic.
Even so, thank you for posting your pictures!!!

BTW a somehow dumb question... where I live, I have an uncontrollable problem... a bare dirt land, right across the street.
On dry windy (or not, some times some dumb-asses go there with pickups and jeeps to make donuts on the dirt) and I have to dust my room and computers regularly.
I have one closed case, and another one open.
I see in the closed I have dirt on specific places, but in the open one, it gets everywhere.
Doesn't your open rigs get dirty and isn't this a problem?
I'm considering creating a rack enclosure where I'd filter the air using water. (No, I'm not talking about Water Cooling)
Would it be a good idea, providing a cheap controlled humidity, dust and temperature environment?
I know, some use filters and some use A/C, but this would somehow be passive, perhaps with some fan in the top blowing the air out of the case.

Free Coins - 🍒🍉🌼 Free Game🌼🍉🍒
BEST FAUCET EVER!!! - Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:33:54 PM
 #2174

Chrome resizes 'OMG HUGE!' pictures by default, I think. Smiley  But, you could use GIMP on Windows. Wink
Oh damn you're right! I use Chrome at home, but FF at work.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:27:23 PM
 #2175



What is the board in the bottom left, looks like relays, what is that?
BitshireHashaway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 04:48:09 PM
 #2176

Some insane setups guys keep the posts and pictures coming! Its very interesting to look at all of these pictures and really inspiring too. I bet AMD really profited from the invention of bitcoins.
ElJay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 05:04:38 PM
 #2177



Waiting on 1x to 16x risers to double the amount of GPUs  Grin

maxl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 05:16:55 PM
 #2178

ElJay
Nice setup. Which cards and which hashrate do you get with them?
ElJay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 05:25:28 PM
 #2179

They're Gigabyte 7950 WF3's, got 10 running at the moment @6200 khash average in total. (One is running on an old pc beneath the rig)

induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 01:42:00 AM
 #2180



Waiting on 1x to 16x risers to double the amount of GPUs  Grin

Shit man this is one kick ass setup, I love it!, excellent idea! Cheesy but
How do handle the heat in the upper rig?

I have 2 setups done with aluminium profiles, and the top one gets hot as hell so I had to put them side by side to prevent this.
Pages: « 1 ... 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 [109] 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 ... 390 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!