Bitcoin Forum
February 26, 2017, 02:46:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 [842] 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 ... 1243 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 1768550 times)
callmejack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 01:11:14 PM
 #16821

I started writing an article about why Proof of Capacity is the ideal mining algorithm.. I want to hear the thoughts of others before I go to far so I can integrate them if wanted, why do you think so?

I'm thinking:
- Secure
- Energy Efficient
- ASIC Proof
- More decentralized (probably mostly due to ASIC Proofness)

What else?

1. Mining Hardware Available World Wide (Unlike ASIC where only a few companies sell them)

2. Harder for mining whale to take over 51% of network in short period of time due to time needed to plot (ASIC just plug and play)

3. No noise pollution (ASIC and GPU mining create noise from fan)

4. Mining hardware resale value

5. Low mining start up cost (In terms of hardware and monthly electricity bill)

P.S u might want to separate into 2 section part 1 about PoC part 2 about Burst (all its features , escrow , asset management , market place , etc)

there is no 51% attack possible cause you dont include transactions in your block output.
attacking the blockchain by freezing through not submitting mined blocks does not work cause this would drive the diff down quite fast.
due to the use of standard storage devices the whole world may have benefits from the development of cost optimized burst storage hardware.
the asic proofness i would argue by the running costs. like the gpu plotter shows you may build an asic but it wont have any profit benefits if it is used for mining. maybe some asic chip developer creates a usb3 based plotting device some day.

1488120403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488120403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488120403
Reply with quote  #2

1488120403
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Blago
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 06:25:55 PM
 #16822

Check it out, you lot need to come to http://weeklyponzi.com/ its way better than  CD and you can  5 times your investments just keep receiving and placeing them again at weeklyponzi im in profit for over 5 btc now! 100 btc gets you 30 btc in some hours. You can also watch the blockchain of the wallet paying out

JUST DON'T GAMBLE ON THE LAST DAY OF THIS WEEK AS YOU WILL BE LIKELY TO LOSE

Hype?  Grin

Relax, I’m russian!...
BURST-B2LU-SGCZ-NYVS-HZEPK
bmgbmg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 06:27:28 PM
 #16823

I've installed the Burst wallet and it's running perfect on my PC.

But, I cannot get it to run on my Mac laptop.  I've updated to Java 8 64bit Chrome and when I click the Burst_Wallet_url it no page is found in any browser.  I've checked and my ip address is correct in the conf file.  Maybe I'm not executing the run.sh file properly.

Anyone have any ideas?
luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 06:36:35 PM
 #16824

I've installed the Burst wallet and it's running perfect on my PC.

But, I cannot get it to run on my Mac laptop.  I've updated to Java 8 64bit Chrome and when I click the Burst_Wallet_url it no page is found in any browser.  I've checked and my ip address is correct in the conf file.  Maybe I'm not executing the run.sh file properly.

Anyone have any ideas?

Hi, think we were on the right way in polo tollbox ... it was like: open you command line, go into wallet folder and execute the run.sh content ...
We tried that and error was:
Quote
Error: Could not find or load main class nxt.Nxt logout


GPU assisted PoC-Miner for Burstcoin (BURST) - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1170987.0 - BURST-LUXE-RED2-G6JW-H4HG5
bmgbmg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 06:39:21 PM
 #16825

Yes, that's what happens.  I'm not doing something right with the run.sh file



I've installed the Burst wallet and it's running perfect on my PC.

But, I cannot get it to run on my Mac laptop.  I've updated to Java 8 64bit Chrome and when I click the Burst_Wallet_url it no page is found in any browser.  I've checked and my ip address is correct in the conf file.  Maybe I'm not executing the run.sh file properly.

Anyone have any ideas?

Hi, think we were on the right way in polo tollbox ... it was like: open you command line, go into wallet folder and execute the run.sh content ...
We tried that and error was:
Quote
Error: Could not find or load main class nxt.Nxt logout


xizmax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 07:01:44 PM
 #16826

Yes, that's what happens.  I'm not doing something right with the run.sh file



I've installed the Burst wallet and it's running perfect on my PC.

But, I cannot get it to run on my Mac laptop.  I've updated to Java 8 64bit Chrome and when I click the Burst_Wallet_url it no page is found in any browser.  I've checked and my ip address is correct in the conf file.  Maybe I'm not executing the run.sh file properly.

Anyone have any ideas?

Hi, think we were on the right way in polo tollbox ... it was like: open you command line, go into wallet folder and execute the run.sh content ...
We tried that and error was:
Quote
Error: Could not find or load main class nxt.Nxt logout



I'm not sure whether burstcoin updated the java dependencies in 1.2.0, if not it will not work out of the box with java 8. Unless you change the references to jre7 yourself. Downgrade back to java7 if you dont want to mess with changing references.

BURST, your C:\urrency
Join our slack alternative https://alttech.chat
Follow us on https://twitter.com/burstcoin_dev
bmgbmg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 07:08:45 PM
 #16827

The same thing happened before, it didn't work in Java 7 that's why I upgraded to Java 8.
andreibi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 510



View Profile
January 10, 2015, 07:54:35 PM
 #16828

Need more coins, please dump  Grin




EDGELESS.IO New Era Of Casino (0% Edge And Full Transparency)
JOIN THE ICO | JOIN THE DISCUSSION
xizmax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 08:49:59 PM
 #16829

The same thing happened before, it didn't work in Java 7 that's why I upgraded to Java 8.

Hmm, class not found. If you are sure you got the correct java I suggest redownloading Burst.

BURST, your C:\urrency
Join our slack alternative https://alttech.chat
Follow us on https://twitter.com/burstcoin_dev
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 11:29:55 PM
 #16830

I want to run a node. I got a fix IP, I got 100 MB line, I got a NAT router with port forwarding.

I followed the instructions of NXT, but by entering the information for the hallmark, it ends in page not found.
What do I need to change to get over that point?

Burst nodes ignore hallmarking by default, so don't bother with it. Just forward the port and you're done.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
bmgbmg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 11:35:11 PM
 #16831

I'm not doing something right with the run.sh file.  For Mac, do I just double click on it like the bat file in windows to start?


The same thing happened before, it didn't work in Java 7 that's why I upgraded to Java 8.

Hmm, class not found. If you are sure you got the correct java I suggest redownloading Burst.
ivanf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
January 10, 2015, 11:38:21 PM
 #16832

I'm not doing something right with the run.sh file.  For Mac, do I just double click on it like the bat file in windows to start?


The same thing happened before, it didn't work in Java 7 that's why I upgraded to Java 8.

Hmm, class not found. If you are sure you got the correct java I suggest redownloading Burst.

Try downloading and installing JDK, not JRE (it did not work for me, I haven't checked why).
Then open Terminal, cd to wallet folder.
Run
./compile.sh
./run.sh
bmgbmg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 11, 2015, 12:05:53 AM
 #16833

WOW thanks a lot that actually worked.  Now I can use the Burst wallet on my Mac!


I'm not doing something right with the run.sh file.  For Mac, do I just double click on it like the bat file in windows to start?


The same thing happened before, it didn't work in Java 7 that's why I upgraded to Java 8.

Hmm, class not found. If you are sure you got the correct java I suggest redownloading Burst.

Try downloading and installing JDK, not JRE (it did not work for me, I haven't checked why).
Then open Terminal, cd to wallet folder.
Run
./compile.sh
./run.sh

b3da
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
January 11, 2015, 02:06:02 AM
 #16834

I made some changes on my Burst mining statistic:

It is much faster now, it should be more stable also.
You can look at your pool or solo mining progress, actual balance, assets owned,
if you are not sure where is you reward assignment pointed, you can look at your full pool assignment history (with pool names, so you don't have to translate addresses),
and there is also (poloniEx) price chart for quick price overview and mining calculator, if you are new to Burst and don't know what to expect.
Enjoy Smiley

Try it here!

FakeAccount
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209


I'm not real


View Profile
January 11, 2015, 05:34:39 AM
 #16835

hello
I still have problems finding a miner with win7 that works..
this is error I get with Blago's miner
http://imgur.com/lBzCivQ
anyone else have solution to this problem?? it seems no miner works on win7 for more than 24h before crashing.
works fine more then 4 days

update 1.150106 (added check for vectors)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3ah0se62uvz1n8t/miner.exe?dl=0
Quote from: newuser01
Also sometimes my 2TB drive gets FILE XXX LOCKED.. what to do about that? I have ~400Gb plot files on it
After reading some on burstforum.com im thinking maybe I need more ram, any recommendations for how much I should have when plot totals ~5Tb or say 10Tb?
split your plots by 100-200 Gb & merge plots
16 Gb RAM enough for 12.3+Tb (6 cores)

8 Gb RAM enough for 7.7+Tb  (4 cores)

3 Gb RAM enough for 1.3+Tb  (2 cores)


what does this version, "check for vectors" do? thanks

This is a fake account
koko2530
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2015, 07:15:31 AM
 #16836

burstcoin asset "solarfarm"
update on https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=917737.0

Blago
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412



View Profile
January 11, 2015, 10:07:12 AM
 #16837


what does this version, "check for vectors" do? thanks

bug fix (crashes)

Relax, I’m russian!...
BURST-B2LU-SGCZ-NYVS-HZEPK
bobafett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515



View Profile
January 11, 2015, 06:04:35 PM
 #16838

I want to run a node. I got a fix IP, I got 100 MB line, I got a NAT router with port forwarding.

I followed the instructions of NXT, but by entering the information for the hallmark, it ends in page not found.
What do I need to change to get over that point?

whats the benefit, if i run a node? could someone explain?
Pilotseye
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 11, 2015, 06:35:36 PM
 #16839

BTC THREAD

NICE PROFITS BEING MADE HERE!
I'M ALL READY UP 6.8 BTC WITH 4+++ DAYS LEFT FOR MUCH MORE!


DON'T spam, newb! - Reported!
newuser01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 11, 2015, 06:45:41 PM
 #16840


what does this version, "check for vectors" do? thanks

bug fix (crashes)

Mine is working perfect since I try that one and started optimizing the plots

thx for the help
Pages: « 1 ... 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 [842] 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 ... 1243 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!