Bitcoin Forum
July 25, 2017, 02:49:41 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 [851] 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 ... 1286 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 1972384 times)
bensam123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 03:52:36 PM
 #17001

I'm simply saying they could lower the processor requirements by utilizing iGPUs everyone has (if someone is skilled with writing in OCL). I'm not sure if anything is parallizeable in the miner, I assume there is. If the memory problems are only in W7, all the better because there is already a solution. However, processing large plots still requires a decently beefy CPU.

There is not much to hate as a miner. Lower requirements for mining are better, aren't they?

I simply tried to explan that neither having a beefy CPU nor lots of ram is requried. It's Win 7's memory handling that is the problem. If I'm able to mine with 100tb on regular desktop machines, even with the tricky Win 7, I really can't see the problem.

What's your setup and how many tb do you have?

A i5 is a pretty beefy CPU. It's not a server CPU, but it's pretty high end and they go for around $200. We're talking people with $50 CPUs here. A i3 is also not a high end CPU, but it's not a bargain bin CPU either, those start around $130. People who are using old systems or new low end systems are the ones I'm talking about, not people with i3s and i5s. So celerons and APUs.
1500950981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500950981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500950981
Reply with quote  #2

1500950981
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1500950981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500950981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500950981
Reply with quote  #2

1500950981
Report to moderator
Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 04:23:06 PM
 #17002

I'm simply saying they could lower the processor requirements by utilizing iGPUs everyone has (if someone is skilled with writing in OCL). I'm not sure if anything is parallizeable in the miner, I assume there is. If the memory problems are only in W7, all the better because there is already a solution. However, processing large plots still requires a decently beefy CPU.

There is not much to hate as a miner. Lower requirements for mining are better, aren't they?

I simply tried to explan that neither having a beefy CPU nor lots of ram is requried. It's Win 7's memory handling that is the problem. If I'm able to mine with 100tb on regular desktop machines, even with the tricky Win 7, I really can't see the problem.

What's your setup and how many tb do you have?

A i5 is a pretty beefy CPU. It's not a server CPU, but it's pretty high end and they go for around $200. We're talking people with $50 CPUs here. A i3 is also not a high end CPU, but it's not a bargain bin CPU either, those start around $130. People who are using old systems or new low end systems are the ones I'm talking about, not people with i3s and i5s. So celerons and APUs.

I'm currently using an old OptiPlex 380 - Pentium E5800 dual core 3.2Ghz 8GB Ram.  This system was very unstable mining 5TB under Win 7.  I am currently mining 8TB with Kubuntu and I can scan 8TB worth of un-optimized plots in about 30 seconds and Uray's or DCCT Linux miner only uses about 500MB of RAM.

I plan on optimizing and adding another 5TB next week so performance should improve since I am using some older plots with 4000 stager.  Plus this 30 second time cap is because I refuse to get rid of 1TB worth of IDE drives until it becomes an issue. Smiley 

I'm sure I wouldn't be able to handle 100TB with this system but it appears that using lower end systems under Linux is more efficient that using lower end systems under Windows.  But in general lower end systems do everything better under Linux.

Just my 2 Burst
Patek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 04:57:44 PM
 #17003

8pool is alive and need miners.
I have planned bounty for old and new miners!
miners thanks for support and suggestion!

Smic
http://burst8pool.dtdns.net:88
[official pool in OP]

Last payment on 1.09 ? Kinda, well, weak Wink
coinits
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


011110000110110101110010


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 09:25:16 PM
 #17004

Any idea how I can modify this batch file so it can restart shut down and restart every 2 hours? Right now it auto starts when it fails but I want a timer on it.

Thanks

Code:
@echo off
cls
:start
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1024m -cp pocminer_pool.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer_pool.POCMiner mine http://127.0.0.1:8125 http://178.62.39.204:8121
goto start

Jump you fuckers! | The thing about smart motherfuckers is they sound like crazy motherfuckers to dumb motherfuckers. | My sig space for rent for 25 btc per week.
maxpayne1256
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2015, 09:43:56 PM
 #17005

Any idea how I can modify this batch file so it can restart shut down and restart every 2 hours? Right now it auto starts when it fails but I want a timer on it.

Thanks

Code:
@echo off
cls
:start
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1024m -cp pocminer_pool.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer_pool.POCMiner mine http://127.0.0.1:8125 http://178.62.39.204:8121
goto start

You can start another batch file, which kills the miner-process and waits for 48 hours

chasmacd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 10:08:48 PM
 #17006

Anyone willing to send me 1 Burstcoin so I can use my wallet?  Will send right back....will PM my wallet details
Thanks in advance

***Edit
Have received and repaid 25 Burst

0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 11:48:33 PM
 #17007

Hey, which pool(s) do you recommend for miners from EU?
https://mining.burstcoin.io/ was my thought?

Also i am not sure if i did my setup right.
When i can exactly start plotting? I have an active wallet account, 2 Burst in balance (thx xizmax! Smiley) ...
I have an 1 TB HDD with this folders:

Burst
v
gpu plotter (gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x64-4.0.3) | java | miner (blago 1.141229) | wallet (burst 1.2.0

And i have the plots folder in my miner folder!? This ok?

I also read this guide and did all the steps. https://burstforum.com/index.php?threads/windows-gpu-plotter-walk-through.54/

This is my syntax:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 1 0 "E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots" 50399408897637665 0 3211264 1792 1024 8192

GTX 670 2048MB, want to use 1792MB.

Question about the stagger size and plots: (quote from burstforum)
Quote
<NumberOfPlots> = The number of plots to create from the StartingPlot (This needs to be a number that is evenly dividable by the <Stagger> you set)

I choose 3211264 plots and 1792MB ... i guess this is ok?

I don't know where to start... ^^ My plotter won't start, don't know which pool...
Maybe something is wrong with my .conf or i forgot a .bat... i am thankful to anyone help me mining!

Greets
luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 12:59:25 AM
 #17008

...
gpu plotter (gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x64-4.0.3)
...
This is my syntax:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 1 0 "E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots" 50399408897637665 0 3211264 1792 1024 8192
...

try to use syntax like:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_8192
and make sure your devices.txt is setup ... check README file of gpuPlotter

more help:
https://burstforum.com/index.php?threads/gpu-plot-generator.45/page-13#post-3348




GPU assisted PoC-Miner for Burstcoin (BURST) - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1170987.0 - BURST-LUXE-RED2-G6JW-H4HG5
0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 01:20:35 AM
 #17009

...
gpu plotter (gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x64-4.0.3)
...
This is my syntax:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 1 0 "E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots" 50399408897637665 0 3211264 1792 1024 8192
...

try to use syntax like:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_8192
and make sure your devices.txt is setup ... check README file of gpuPlotter
source/more help:
https://burstforum.com/index.php?threads/gpu-plot-generator.45/page-13#post-3348




I changed the syntax but plotter just starts and closes immediately.

Some more infos, maybe something is wrong here:

1) In my gpu plotter(Right place?) folder i have:

burst_gpu_plotter.bat with this syntax:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_8192


In devices i have this:
Code:
0 1 1792 1024 8192

2) In my miner folder i have:

miner.conf
Code:
{
   "Mode" : "pool",

   "Server" : "burst.ga",
   "Port": 80,

   "UpdaterAddr" : "burst.ga",
   "UpdaterPort": 80,

   "EnableProxy": true,
   "ProxyPort": 8126,

   "Paths":["E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots"],
   "CacheSize" : 200000,

   "ShowMsg" : false ,
   "ShowUpdates" : false,

   "UseSorting" : true,
   "Debug": true,

   "SendBestOnly": true,
   "TargetDeadline": 1000000,

   "UseFastRcv" : true,
   "SendInterval": 100,
   "UpdateInterval": 2000
}

Just changed the path.

Do i need to replace any file, did i forgot something?
What about the pool?  Huh

Thanks till here!  Smiley


Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 01:44:34 AM
 #17010

...
gpu plotter (gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x64-4.0.3)
...
This is my syntax:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 1 0 "E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots" 50399408897637665 0 3211264 1792 1024 8192
...

try to use syntax like:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_8192
and make sure your devices.txt is setup ... check README file of gpuPlotter
source/more help:
https://burstforum.com/index.php?threads/gpu-plot-generator.45/page-13#post-3348




I changed the syntax but plotter just starts and closes immediately.

Some more infos, maybe something is wrong here:

1) In my gpu plotter(Right place?) folder i have:

burst_gpu_plotter.bat with this syntax:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_8192


In devices i have this:
Code:
0 1 1792 1024 8192

2) In my miner folder i have:

miner.conf
Code:
{
   "Mode" : "pool",

   "Server" : "burst.ga",
   "Port": 80,

   "UpdaterAddr" : "burst.ga",
   "UpdaterPort": 80,

   "EnableProxy": true,
   "ProxyPort": 8126,

   "Paths":["[b]E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots[/b]"],
   "CacheSize" : 200000,

   "ShowMsg" : false ,
   "ShowUpdates" : false,

   "UseSorting" : true,
   "Debug": true,

   "SendBestOnly": true,
   "TargetDeadline": 1000000,

   "UseFastRcv" : true,
   "SendInterval": 100,
   "UpdateInterval": 2000
}

Just changed the path.

Do need to replace any file, did i forgot something?
What about the pool?  Huh

Thanks till here!  Smiley




For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.
0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 01:48:33 AM
 #17011

For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.

Hey, thanks!
But i still have an error and don't know how to fix this.

Command window says:
No properly configured device found
Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 01:57:48 AM
 #17012

For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.

Hey, thanks!
But i still have an error and don't know how to fix this.

Command window says:
No properly configured device found


Do you have a single GPU installed on your system?  I think your device.txt file is wrong.  Your GPU is more than likely device 0

gpuPlotGenerator setup will help you setup your device.txt file.

The readme file in the gpuplotter folder will explain things for you.

Or just change your device.txt to say 0 0 instead of 0 1. *** If this doesn't work try using the setup command above.

Good-Luck
Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 02:17:58 AM
 #17013

0 1 1792 1024 8192

I don't know for sure but that 1024 seems large.  Maybe try something smaller like 256 and then increase it to gain performance.

I know on my system my GPU is device 0 and my CPU is device 1 and both are located on platform 0.  Hence why I use 0 0 as my first to digits.


Again, Good-Luck.
0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 02:46:15 AM
 #17014

For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.

Hey, thanks!
But i still have an error and don't know how to fix this.

Command window says:
No properly configured device found


Do you have a single GPU installed on your system?  I think your device.txt file is wrong.  Your GPU is more than likely device 0

gpuPlotGenerator setup will help you setup your device.txt file.

The readme file in the gpuplotter folder will explain things for you.

Or just change your device.txt to say 0 0 instead of 0 1. *** If this doesn't work try using the setup command above.

Good-Luck

I have a 3570K with HD 4000 iGPU. My screen runs on iGPU, GTX 670 is stand alone.
I changed device.txt to this:
Code:
1 0 1792 1024 1024
It seems to works this way, (just this way) but i am weird about the info displayed.

http://oi61.tinypic.com/sety6r.jpg

Do i mine with both?
Because my screen is attached to my iGPU, but browsing etc. is real slow when plotter runs.
Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 02:54:49 AM
 #17015

I guess someone else will have to provide further info.  It looks to me like your plotting with your Nvidia GPU.  I plot with a gpu that is attached to my screen and it does lag my system a little bit.  I do most of my plotting when I am away from the computer.
.
I suppose you could plot with both your IGPU and your nvidea, you would need to lines in your device.txt.

Once you start mining you will not use your GPU any longer.

I also have been curios about the GPU and CPU memory listed. But I just ignored it. Smiley  At least sometime tomorrow morning your plot file will be done and then you can start mining Smiley

Enjoy
mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 02:57:49 AM
 #17016

I'm simply saying they could lower the processor requirements by utilizing iGPUs everyone has (if someone is skilled with writing in OCL). I'm not sure if anything is parallizeable in the miner, I assume there is. If the memory problems are only in W7, all the better because there is already a solution. However, processing large plots still requires a decently beefy CPU.

There is not much to hate as a miner. Lower requirements for mining are better, aren't they?

I simply tried to explan that neither having a beefy CPU nor lots of ram is requried. It's Win 7's memory handling that is the problem. If I'm able to mine with 100tb on regular desktop machines, even with the tricky Win 7, I really can't see the problem.

What's your setup and how many tb do you have?

A i5 is a pretty beefy CPU. It's not a server CPU, but it's pretty high end and they go for around $200. We're talking people with $50 CPUs here. A i3 is also not a high end CPU, but it's not a bargain bin CPU either, those start around $130. People who are using old systems or new low end systems are the ones I'm talking about, not people with i3s and i5s. So celerons and APUs.


Ok, you might be correct, but my point was I don't need to use my i7 (as I did in the beginning when I had low staggars). When I increased staggars, I could change to an i3.

Also, on a linux setup I use an Atom and 3gb in ram, which has ran for months now without interruption.

If you have Win 7, my strong recommendation is to install another OS that doesn't require hardware as much as Win 7.

mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 03:06:41 AM
 #17017

For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.

Hey, thanks!
But i still have an error and don't know how to fix this.

Command window says:
No properly configured device found


Do you have a single GPU installed on your system?  I think your device.txt file is wrong.  Your GPU is more than likely device 0

gpuPlotGenerator setup will help you setup your device.txt file.

The readme file in the gpuplotter folder will explain things for you.

Or just change your device.txt to say 0 0 instead of 0 1. *** If this doesn't work try using the setup command above.

Good-Luck

I have a 3570K with HD 4000 iGPU. My screen runs on iGPU, GTX 670 is stand alone.
I changed device.txt to this:
Code:
1 0 1792 1024 1024
It seems to works this way, (just this way) but i am weird about the info displayed.

http://oi61.tinypic.com/sety6r.jpg

Do i mine with both?
Because my screen is attached to my iGPU, but browsing etc. is real slow when plotter runs.



You will probably get fasteranswers to your problem in dev cryo's thread at https://burstforum.com.

mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 03:13:10 AM
 #17018

Anyone willing to send me 1 Burstcoin so I can use my wallet?  Will send right back....will PM my wallet details
Thanks in advance

Did you get any burst? If not, PM me  Smiley

0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 03:40:08 AM
 #17019

I guess someone else will have to provide further info.  It looks to me like your plotting with your Nvidia GPU.  I plot with a gpu that is attached to my screen and it does lag my system a little bit.  I do most of my plotting when I am away from the computer.
.
I suppose you could plot with both your IGPU and your nvidea, you would need to lines in your device.txt.

Once you start mining you will not use your GPU any longer.

I also have been curios about the GPU and CPU memory listed. But I just ignored it. Smiley  At least sometime tomorrow morning your plot file will be done and then you can start mining Smiley

Enjoy
Ok, i did a restart, cause i had some driver crashes, also i detached my screen from GTX to iGPU on the fly, maybe that was a problem.
Right now it seems that i am plotting with GTX, because screen is attached to iGPU and browsing etc. is just fast. Smiley

Again my devices.txt and my plotter.bat that i am using now

devices.txt
Code:
1 0 1792 512 1024

plotter.bat
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_1024

once more:

http://oi59.tinypic.com/vzdb1s.jpg

If anyone knows how to improve something, thanks you! Wink
Tomorrow i will look again on my parameters, see what's the max. For now it seems that i am plotting.
Maybe it is almost perfect now, but i guess something can be tuned. Wink But first steps are done... thank you Merick (and luxe)
Also thx to mmmaybe, i will definetly look at burstforum.com for some opinions. Wink

Greets 0bert

mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 04:09:21 AM
 #17020

Just a remainder of a little competition from the Community PR Team with 25,000 40,000 BURST up for grabs.[/b] Post and rules are found here


The competition is over  Smiley Congrats to our five winners of a total of 40,000 burst!

For all of them competing but didn't have the correct answer, we wish you better luck next time on our Twitter account. Please follow us not to miss anything!

Pages: « 1 ... 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 [851] 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 ... 1286 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!