Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 02:07:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 [846] 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 ... 1315 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2170601 times)
Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 01:44:34 AM
 #16901

...
gpu plotter (gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x64-4.0.3)
...
This is my syntax:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate 1 0 "E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots" 50399408897637665 0 3211264 1792 1024 8192
...

try to use syntax like:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_8192
and make sure your devices.txt is setup ... check README file of gpuPlotter
source/more help:
https://burstforum.com/index.php?threads/gpu-plot-generator.45/page-13#post-3348




I changed the syntax but plotter just starts and closes immediately.

Some more infos, maybe something is wrong here:

1) In my gpu plotter(Right place?) folder i have:

burst_gpu_plotter.bat with this syntax:
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_8192


In devices i have this:
Code:
0 1 1792 1024 8192

2) In my miner folder i have:

miner.conf
Code:
{
   "Mode" : "pool",

   "Server" : "burst.ga",
   "Port": 80,

   "UpdaterAddr" : "burst.ga",
   "UpdaterPort": 80,

   "EnableProxy": true,
   "ProxyPort": 8126,

   "Paths":["[b]E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots[/b]"],
   "CacheSize" : 200000,

   "ShowMsg" : false ,
   "ShowUpdates" : false,

   "UseSorting" : true,
   "Debug": true,

   "SendBestOnly": true,
   "TargetDeadline": 1000000,

   "UseFastRcv" : true,
   "SendInterval": 100,
   "UpdateInterval": 2000
}

Just changed the path.

Do need to replace any file, did i forgot something?
What about the pool?  Huh

Thanks till here!  Smiley




For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.
1714226879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714226879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714226879
Reply with quote  #2

1714226879
Report to moderator
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 01:48:33 AM
 #16902

For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.

Hey, thanks!
But i still have an error and don't know how to fix this.

Command window says:
No properly configured device found
Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 01:57:48 AM
 #16903

For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.

Hey, thanks!
But i still have an error and don't know how to fix this.

Command window says:
No properly configured device found


Do you have a single GPU installed on your system?  I think your device.txt file is wrong.  Your GPU is more than likely device 0

gpuPlotGenerator setup will help you setup your device.txt file.

The readme file in the gpuplotter folder will explain things for you.

Or just change your device.txt to say 0 0 instead of 0 1. *** If this doesn't work try using the setup command above.

Good-Luck
Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 02:17:58 AM
 #16904

0 1 1792 1024 8192

I don't know for sure but that 1024 seems large.  Maybe try something smaller like 256 and then increase it to gain performance.

I know on my system my GPU is device 0 and my CPU is device 1 and both are located on platform 0.  Hence why I use 0 0 as my first to digits.


Again, Good-Luck.
0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 02:46:15 AM
 #16905

For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.

Hey, thanks!
But i still have an error and don't know how to fix this.

Command window says:
No properly configured device found


Do you have a single GPU installed on your system?  I think your device.txt file is wrong.  Your GPU is more than likely device 0

gpuPlotGenerator setup will help you setup your device.txt file.

The readme file in the gpuplotter folder will explain things for you.

Or just change your device.txt to say 0 0 instead of 0 1. *** If this doesn't work try using the setup command above.

Good-Luck

I have a 3570K with HD 4000 iGPU. My screen runs on iGPU, GTX 670 is stand alone.
I changed device.txt to this:
Code:
1 0 1792 1024 1024
It seems to works this way, (just this way) but i am weird about the info displayed.

http://oi61.tinypic.com/sety6r.jpg

Do i mine with both?
Because my screen is attached to my iGPU, but browsing etc. is real slow when plotter runs.
Merick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 02:54:49 AM
 #16906

I guess someone else will have to provide further info.  It looks to me like your plotting with your Nvidia GPU.  I plot with a gpu that is attached to my screen and it does lag my system a little bit.  I do most of my plotting when I am away from the computer.
.
I suppose you could plot with both your IGPU and your nvidea, you would need to lines in your device.txt.

Once you start mining you will not use your GPU any longer.

I also have been curios about the GPU and CPU memory listed. But I just ignored it. Smiley  At least sometime tomorrow morning your plot file will be done and then you can start mining Smiley

Enjoy
mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 02:57:49 AM
Last edit: January 18, 2015, 03:14:42 AM by mmmaybe
 #16907

I'm simply saying they could lower the processor requirements by utilizing iGPUs everyone has (if someone is skilled with writing in OCL). I'm not sure if anything is parallizeable in the miner, I assume there is. If the memory problems are only in W7, all the better because there is already a solution. However, processing large plots still requires a decently beefy CPU.

There is not much to hate as a miner. Lower requirements for mining are better, aren't they?

I simply tried to explan that neither having a beefy CPU nor lots of ram is requried. It's Win 7's memory handling that is the problem. If I'm able to mine with 100tb on regular desktop machines, even with the tricky Win 7, I really can't see the problem.

What's your setup and how many tb do you have?

A i5 is a pretty beefy CPU. It's not a server CPU, but it's pretty high end and they go for around $200. We're talking people with $50 CPUs here. A i3 is also not a high end CPU, but it's not a bargain bin CPU either, those start around $130. People who are using old systems or new low end systems are the ones I'm talking about, not people with i3s and i5s. So celerons and APUs.


Ok, you might be correct, but my point was I don't need to use my i7 (as I did in the beginning when I had low staggars). When I increased staggars, I could change to an i3.

Also, on a linux setup I use an Atom and 3gb in ram, which has ran for months now without interruption.

If you have Win 7, my strong recommendation is to install another OS that doesn't require hardware as much as Win 7.

mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 03:06:41 AM
 #16908

For trouble-shooting purposes.
1.) Browse to the gpuPlotter folder, the folder that contains the gpuPlotGenerator.exe
2.) Hold Shift and Right Click white space in that folder.
3.) Select Open Command Window Here
4.) Now copy the text string that is in your batch file and right click paste it into your command window.
5.) Press enter.
6.) Now the error that is causing the batch file to fail will show up in the command window instead of just instantly closing.

This will at least give you an idea what what might need fixing.  Once you solve that problem then you can use the bat file.

Hey, thanks!
But i still have an error and don't know how to fix this.

Command window says:
No properly configured device found


Do you have a single GPU installed on your system?  I think your device.txt file is wrong.  Your GPU is more than likely device 0

gpuPlotGenerator setup will help you setup your device.txt file.

The readme file in the gpuplotter folder will explain things for you.

Or just change your device.txt to say 0 0 instead of 0 1. *** If this doesn't work try using the setup command above.

Good-Luck

I have a 3570K with HD 4000 iGPU. My screen runs on iGPU, GTX 670 is stand alone.
I changed device.txt to this:
Code:
1 0 1792 1024 1024
It seems to works this way, (just this way) but i am weird about the info displayed.

http://oi61.tinypic.com/sety6r.jpg

Do i mine with both?
Because my screen is attached to my iGPU, but browsing etc. is real slow when plotter runs.



You will probably get fasteranswers to your problem in dev cryo's thread at https://burstforum.com.

mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 03:13:10 AM
 #16909

Anyone willing to send me 1 Burstcoin so I can use my wallet?  Will send right back....will PM my wallet details
Thanks in advance

Did you get any burst? If not, PM me  Smiley

0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 03:40:08 AM
 #16910

I guess someone else will have to provide further info.  It looks to me like your plotting with your Nvidia GPU.  I plot with a gpu that is attached to my screen and it does lag my system a little bit.  I do most of my plotting when I am away from the computer.
.
I suppose you could plot with both your IGPU and your nvidea, you would need to lines in your device.txt.

Once you start mining you will not use your GPU any longer.

I also have been curios about the GPU and CPU memory listed. But I just ignored it. Smiley  At least sometime tomorrow morning your plot file will be done and then you can start mining Smiley

Enjoy
Ok, i did a restart, cause i had some driver crashes, also i detached my screen from GTX to iGPU on the fly, maybe that was a problem.
Right now it seems that i am plotting with GTX, because screen is attached to iGPU and browsing etc. is just fast. Smiley

Again my devices.txt and my plotter.bat that i am using now

devices.txt
Code:
1 0 1792 512 1024

plotter.bat
Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe generate buffer E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots\50399408897637665_0_3211264_1024

once more:

http://oi59.tinypic.com/vzdb1s.jpg

If anyone knows how to improve something, thanks you! Wink
Tomorrow i will look again on my parameters, see what's the max. For now it seems that i am plotting.
Maybe it is almost perfect now, but i guess something can be tuned. Wink But first steps are done... thank you Merick (and luxe)
Also thx to mmmaybe, i will definetly look at burstforum.com for some opinions. Wink

Greets 0bert

mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 04:09:21 AM
Last edit: January 18, 2015, 05:33:13 AM by mmmaybe
 #16911

Just a remainder of a little competition from the Community PR Team with 25,000 40,000 BURST up for grabs.[/b] Post and rules are found here


The competition is over  Smiley Congrats to our five winners of a total of 40,000 burst!

For all of them competing but didn't have the correct answer, we wish you better luck next time on our Twitter account. Please follow us not to miss anything!

0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 04:41:36 AM
 #16912

Just a remainder of a little competition from the Community PR Team with 25,000 40,000 BURST up for grabs.[/b] Post and rules are found here

Great, maybe i have luck!  Wink Cheesy
0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 04:54:55 AM
 #16913

Just a remainder of a little competition from the Community PR Team with 25,000 40,000 BURST up for grabs.[/b] Post and rules are found here

Great, maybe i have luck!  Wink Cheesy

Wow, i had luck!  Shocked
Received 4th price, just awesome! Thank you mmmaybe!  Kiss Cheesy Cool
A good start for me...  Smiley

btw: how to back up my wallet? which file?  Huh Grin

Greets 0bert
Blago
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 18, 2015, 05:00:32 AM
 #16914

............
miner.conf
   "Paths":["E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots"],
..........
Just changed the path.


   "Paths":["E:\\Burst\\Miner\\miner-burst-1.141229\\Plots"],

Relax, I’m russian!...
BURST-B2LU-SGCZ-NYVS-HZEPK
0bert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 05:07:51 AM
 #16915

............
miner.conf
   "Paths":["E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots"],
..........
Just changed the path.


   "Paths":["E:\\Burst\\Miner\\miner-burst-1.141229\\Plots"],
Thanks, but it seems that i am plotting.
with this path/syntax:
Code:
E:\Burst\Miner\miner-burst-1.141229\Plots
I am at 35% , 1130752/3211264 remaining nonces. Wink

Greets

E: how to back up my wallet?
haitch
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 18, 2015, 05:25:52 AM
 #16916

Obert,

There is no discrete wallet to backup - it's all in the blockchain. Backup your passphrase.

H.




  ███        ███    ███
   ███      ███    ███
    ███    ███    ███
     ███  ███    ███
█████████████████████████
        ███    ███
       ███    ███
      ███    ███
IRELINE


       ██████
      ██████

     ██████
    ██████
   ██████
  ██████
 ██████
██████

   Largest Fund worldwide for distributed application makers   
   ███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████

       wireline.io  -  facebook.com/wirelineio  -  @wirelineio



       ██████
      ██████

     ██████
    ██████
   ██████
  ██████
 ██████
██████

ICO
  September 1
yellowduck2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 18, 2015, 06:36:54 AM
 #16917

Obert,

There is no discrete wallet to backup - it's all in the blockchain. Backup your passphrase.

H.


yeah. Don't have to "carry" anything with u to access your burst. Just have to remember your pass and u can access your burst anywhere, any computer , any time. In some way , it's better than bitcoin.
mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 07:14:47 AM
Last edit: January 18, 2015, 08:22:11 AM by mmmaybe
 #16918

Sent  Smiley

Would be great if those in charge of the faucets could fix the current problems,

Edit: don't why it took so damn long to send them, but you should soon have the coins

Anyone willing to send me 1 Burstcoin so I can use my wallet?  Will send right back....will PM my wallet details
Thanks in advance

seasonw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 18, 2015, 07:38:50 AM
 #16919

I have message of "Account 9547840536345820878 share below Block#57034 is expired" during mining at burst.poolto.be. And I noticed my coins in all round shares reduced with this message. Anyone know what is the problem? Thanks!
mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2015, 07:58:16 AM
 #16920

Never heard of it, can you share a screen dump?


I have message of "Account 9547840536345820878 share below Block#57034 is expired" during mining at burst.poolto.be. And I noticed my coins in all round shares reduced with this message. Anyone know what is the problem? Thanks!

Pages: « 1 ... 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 [846] 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 ... 1315 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!