Bitcoin Forum
November 12, 2019, 06:38:22 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300694 times)
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1063



View Profile
November 03, 2015, 08:31:06 AM
 #3081

Is there an upgrade kit to s4+?

Do you think there will be an upgrade to newer chips in the future like they did with the s2?

No, it was canceled and they even skipped the S6. The closest to the S6 was the S4+/S5+. No official word of if there will be a S6 eventually but the upgrade kit for S4 were canceled for some reason.
1573583902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573583902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573583902
Reply with quote  #2

1573583902
Report to moderator
1573583902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573583902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573583902
Reply with quote  #2

1573583902
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573583902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573583902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573583902
Reply with quote  #2

1573583902
Report to moderator
1573583902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573583902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573583902
Reply with quote  #2

1573583902
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 03, 2015, 09:19:19 AM
 #3082

Is there an upgrade kit to s4+?

Do you think there will be an upgrade to newer chips in the future like they did with the s2?

No, it was canceled and they even skipped the S6. The closest to the S6 was the S4+/S5+. No official word of if there will be a S6 eventually but the upgrade kit for S4 were canceled for some reason.

They skipped it for good.   We will not be seeing a S6.   I think Dogie was one to inform us of that (I could be wrong I'm not 100 percent on that).

But it's hard to tell if they will do a S8, or they might do another + edition.  S7+ and hook 3 together.   And there is already the rumor of the new S7 with lower specs coming out this month, it has not been confirmed by bitmain.
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1063



View Profile
November 03, 2015, 11:12:27 AM
 #3083

Is there an upgrade kit to s4+?

Do you think there will be an upgrade to newer chips in the future like they did with the s2?

No, it was canceled and they even skipped the S6. The closest to the S6 was the S4+/S5+. No official word of if there will be a S6 eventually but the upgrade kit for S4 were canceled for some reason.

They skipped it for good.   We will not be seeing a S6.   I think Dogie was one to inform us of that (I could be wrong I'm not 100 percent on that).

But it's hard to tell if they will do a S8, or they might do another + edition.  S7+ and hook 3 together.   And there is already the rumor of the new S7 with lower specs coming out this month, it has not been confirmed by bitmain.

I read the messages received from Bitmain, directly replied to will there be a S6? And the answer was "We will be releasing the S7 next, nothing about a S6 currently." The question is pretty much will they ever make a U rack form factor miner ever again.

Would probably be easy for them to slap 9 hash boards in a rack form factor, but they were putting a high importance on "using less materials and making the miner lighter". So i guess time will tell.

But TLDR; No s4+ upgrade kit, no words on a next gen rack mount miner.
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 03, 2015, 12:56:51 PM
 #3084

Ahh okay thanks guys! well I don't think I'll be upgrading anytime soon so I can just wait and see.

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 03, 2015, 01:41:51 PM
 #3085

Ahh okay thanks guys! well I don't think I'll be upgrading anytime soon so I can just wait and see.

There is no wait and see really.  They will not be making a S4 upgrade kit.  I believe they did a S1 upgrade kit.

But all others they have avoid at all costs.  S2 users begged for a upgrade.... it never came.  Your machine will not see a bitmain upgrade kit on S4..
sloopy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 501


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=905210.msg


View Profile
November 04, 2015, 04:16:07 AM
 #3086


I want to throw this out there as a reminder to anyone.
I had a static discharge with an S4 which isn't kept in my mining area, it is kept closer to me for heat.
Over 6 hours or so it lost hash, I'd forgotten about the static, I rebooted and everything was good.
4 hours, same thing, less and less until it wouldn't run at all.

I remembered the static.
I pulled everything down, cleaned, inspected, tested the PSU, everything looked good.
I could not find a burn mark, finished cleaning.

She has been running for two hours now. Cover is still off. I think the static did something to make a connection poor.
I'd previously checked power, and swapped power.

It would show 2TH+ on the average, the 5 sec would ramp up with the fans, but after X amount of time the 5 sec would be 0 and the average might be 1300, or 1500. I think it was the PSU making a poor connection.

I'm not out of the woods yet, but it is looking up and I thought I'd share if that helps anyone.
Sometimes they want to be straightened out and moved around a bit.

Transaction fees go to the pools and the pools decide to pay them to the miners. Anything else, including off-chain solutions are stealing and not the way Bitcoin was intended to function.
Make the block size set by the pool. Pool = miners and they get the choice.
DJSniperwolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2015, 09:58:23 PM
 #3087

Quote

I have 4 spare S4 hash boards if you'd like to repair your S4. Pm me if interested.

Virosa, /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh


Do you still have these Hash boards?  I received an S4 that has 2, possibly 3 bad Hash boards that need replacing.

Yes, still available.

Great, sorry for the late response as I have been trying to get my little mining rig in place.  How much are you asking for one or two of them?  Thanks!
Wheaties466
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2015, 06:09:40 PM
 #3088

having some issues with an antminer s4


http://i.imgur.com/mm4mS2r.png


https://i.imgur.com/bWiB9Ce.png

so I pretty much figured out that I have a bad IO board by putting in a good working one into this miner from another working miner. I am having trouble locating anything on fixing or replacing this board. Anyone have any insight on this?

Your pics lack the asic status.  Are all asics showing o's, any - or x's.  I do believe there is an updated firmware version you could upload to the S4.

My only troubles I had pointed to the psu which can easily be the cause of everything.  What does the front panel screen show it hashing at?

I would like to see more aswell.  Please share status screens.

I have never seen someone stack like that.  It's unique to say the least. But amazing if that works with that setup.  Are you running downclocked or standard freqs?


Basically there is nothing more to see, Below what that page should be is the board status. There is nothing that shows up below that. the results I am getting are the same results that would happen if you unplugged the ASICs from the controller board. the only thing that appears to be working is the BB board.

any comments or suggestions are helpful.
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 11:57:58 PM
Last edit: November 12, 2015, 03:26:33 AM by thebonenz
 #3089

My S4 wont start after we had a power outage any ideas?

Is my PSU dead?  Cry

I just saw that the supplier had a 15amp cable and not a 16 amp would that have any effect?

I've tried every search I can think of on the forums but can't find an answer.

I've tried swapping out the cables but it still looks like no power is going to the unit. Is there a walk through anywhere to check your PSU?

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 961
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 12, 2015, 06:20:15 AM
 #3090

unplug the PSU and stick a lamp in the outlet. Is there any Light? ... No... the problems on your supply side..../  ...Yes...try a different PSU in the miner and see if you can get one board to hash.
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 12, 2015, 06:40:07 AM
 #3091

unplug the PSU and stick a lamp in the outlet. Is there any Light? ... No... the problems on your supply side..../  ...Yes...try a different PSU in the miner and see if you can get one board to hash.

Thanks but I don't have another PSU to test out :/

But it does sound most likely to be the PSU so guess I'll have to try and replace it!

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
altcointalk14
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 12, 2015, 12:25:12 PM
 #3092

Has anyone had this problem:?

I can not get the S4 to hash.

I reflash image and it comes up with bitmain config settings and it will hash 2TH/s

I enter my settings and the pools say alive, many other S4 on same config work fine, but zero or 5Gh/s.

Any ideas?

  ▬▬[  Tlsgroup.io  ]▬▬[Cryptocurrency Investment Fund]▬   
▌ Cryptocurrency Mining Infrastructure ▐
▬▬| Twitter  | Telegram  | Linkedin  | Instagram   | Facebook| ▬▬
vamosrafa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2015, 08:08:30 PM
 #3093

Anyone run into the issue of the S4 with a blank screen and LED and ethernet activity lights that go from blinking to off? I am guessing it is the PCB or ethernet port.

Does Bitmain sell replacement PCBs?
altcointalk14
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 13, 2015, 01:46:50 AM
 #3094

Anyone run into the issue of the S4 with a blank screen and LED and ethernet activity lights that go from blinking to off? I am guessing it is the PCB or ethernet port.


uplug power
eject/insert/eject/insert sd card
press down on controller make sure it is seated good
start with no ethernet connected
plug in and start
when starting/power on
between the case and top of ethernet connection you should see a blue light.  If no blue light in 10 sec, your controller is not turning all the way on.

If you see a blue light inside, wait till it starts to blink then connect ethernet cable.

If no blue light in that gap it is your controller connection.

  ▬▬[  Tlsgroup.io  ]▬▬[Cryptocurrency Investment Fund]▬   
▌ Cryptocurrency Mining Infrastructure ▐
▬▬| Twitter  | Telegram  | Linkedin  | Instagram   | Facebook| ▬▬
wikkidtt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2015, 03:14:23 PM
 #3095

I am finding conflicting info but is there any issue with me running my s4 with 37degree temps. Thats what the 2nd blade is all others are 34degrees.

Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 09:56:51 PM
Last edit: November 16, 2015, 09:40:28 PM by Cyper_BLC
 #3096

as i promised i share
 Shocked  Shocked  Shocked J7 Chain1 Problem Solving Procedure - TURK isi - By Turgan  Shocked  Shocked  Shocked

You can see pic12F1822 mcu purpose is adjusting I2C voltage tree from the controller FPGA serial data,
but our FPGA program is buggy and it cant send voltage data to J7 connected board.
Now we make a trick and we take it a clean data from right board and put it on to left board.
Using P1 ICSP connector pin 5. Remove R25 jumper resistor on left board then make a jumper wire between P1 pin5.
Connect Left board to J7. Others not important. this is simple.
Finally we can controll all of hash boards and we make s4's profitable (look at my oldest s4 posts for voltage settings)



Have a nice day Smiley

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
Wheaties466
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 17, 2015, 06:21:54 PM
 #3097

just wanted to let everyone know that for a second time I cleaned all the contacts on my S4, completely disassembled it. Re assembled it and it is now working.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 19, 2015, 04:33:35 AM
 #3098

as i promised i share
 Shocked  Shocked  Shocked J7 Chain1 Problem Solving Procedure - TURK isi - By Turgan  Shocked  Shocked  Shocked

You can see pic12F1822 mcu purpose is adjusting I2C voltage tree from the controller FPGA serial data,
but our FPGA program is buggy and it cant send voltage data to J7 connected board.
Now we make a trick and we take it a clean data from right board and put it on to left board.
Using P1 ICSP connector pin 5. Remove R25 jumper resistor on left board then make a jumper wire between P1 pin5.
Connect Left board to J7. Others not important. this is simple.
Finally we can controll all of hash boards and we make s4's profitable (look at my oldest s4 posts for voltage settings)



Have a nice day Smiley

Thanks for sharing! Wish I would have known this when I still had S4s.  Smiley
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 19, 2015, 04:42:36 AM
 #3099

as i promised i share
 Shocked  Shocked  Shocked J7 Chain1 Problem Solving Procedure - TURK isi - By Turgan  Shocked  Shocked  Shocked

You can see pic12F1822 mcu purpose is adjusting I2C voltage tree from the controller FPGA serial data,
but our FPGA program is buggy and it cant send voltage data to J7 connected board.
Now we make a trick and we take it a clean data from right board and put it on to left board.
Using P1 ICSP connector pin 5. Remove R25 jumper resistor on left board then make a jumper wire between P1 pin5.
Connect Left board to J7. Others not important. this is simple.
Finally we can controll all of hash boards and we make s4's profitable (look at my oldest s4 posts for voltage settings)



Have a nice day Smiley

Thanks for sharing! Wish I would have known this when I still had S4s.  Smiley

Same here something like this and the price going up on BTC would have made a decent difference.   I cannot be to sad as I ROI'ed and ultimatly that is the goal of every miner.

But if I would have done this and not sold when BTC was around 230 I could have squeezed a little bit more out of it.  And we always want a little more Smiley.
RealMalatesta
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1014


View Profile
November 25, 2015, 01:42:22 PM
 #3100

Seems I'm always the guy who has bad luck...

I have currently four S4 running. Well, not correct: They were running.

First, all of them had a bad PSU. They were replaced, since then they worked pretty good.

Now, all the sudden, all of them do not come up again completely.

Four of the S4 just turn on, the LED stays blank, no connection, no hashing.

The fifth of the S4 started to hasth with 50 % but nothing is shown on the LED which is just blank, but obviously powered.

What worries me is that all five all the sudden started to behave like this... has anyone seen a similar behavior?
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!