Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2018, 11:25:14 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 [712] 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 ... 1257 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6249956 times)
prodi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 07:43:53 PM
 #14221

Thanks for reply but how do you update the drivers with modded bios?
Simply remove old drivers and install new and patch? Will windows install those drivers correctly and will recognise the cards?
Sorry for noob questions..
1539602714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539602714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539602714
Reply with quote  #2

1539602714
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539602714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539602714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539602714
Reply with quote  #2

1539602714
Report to moderator
1539602714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539602714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539602714
Reply with quote  #2

1539602714
Report to moderator
dirtyguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 08:55:22 PM
 #14222

how to use -di to select 10th-12th gpu? Huh Huh
thepixelgeek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 09:01:56 PM
 #14223

Hey guys....

I receive watchdog GPU errors only when devFee mining (not blaming Claymore). Error only happens at that time. Otherwise, I go for an hour without fail.

I've switch riser kits, and swapped slot position. Error follows that particular card. Error went from GPU3 to GPU0 as I switched.

Card is overclocked using ubermix 1750 straps. Nitro+ Samsung 8Gb. However, the other card that I used was normal mod using stock 1625 straps copied higher.


Any ideas?
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 110


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 09:13:19 PM
 #14224

how to use -di to select 10th-12th gpu? Huh Huh


Run two instances of claymore
dirtyguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 09:36:17 PM
 #14225

how to use -di to select 10th-12th gpu? Huh Huh


Run two instances of claymore
hi, i want the first instance run the 0-7 amd gpu(-di 01234567) and the second run the 8-11 nvidia gpu(-di 891011???), how to do that? Huh Huh
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648
Merit: 258


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 09:43:46 PM
 #14226

how to use -di to select 10th-12th gpu? Huh Huh


Run two instances of claymore
hi, i want the first instance run the 0-7 amd gpu(-di 01234567) and the second run the 8-11 nvidia gpu(-di 891011???), how to do that? Huh Huh

this is an interesting question indeed. Probably Claymore could be asked to add a delimiter between card ids - like "8,9,10,11" ? 


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
MingMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 10:42:24 PM
 #14227

I am not sure but when I turn on watchdog, the rig will freeze whenever it detects any issue. It tries to restart but fails and it just hangs there. If i turn off the watchdog, the rig is pretty stable. Maybe it is just coincident? Or there is a bug in watchdog?
Yohow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 11:07:45 PM
 #14228

My cards are bios modded and i think i will have to patch newer drivers. I was using 16.x drivers until now.
Do i have to flash back ori bios first for install new drivers or just install the new driver, patch and reboot?

I have a modded bios too. I tried new drivers. The patch works.  But, drivers havn't speedup.

For new drivers the patch is the same or we'll to download new patch? Could you link the patch please? Many thanks!
kasted420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 11:44:51 PM
 #14229

I have a rx580 4G running and I have -ethi 50 in my .bat. It was getting 28.6+Mh/s, then 1-3 days ago it started TOPPING at 28.4Mh/s. I started examining things and noticed at start up of the miner it is now saying -ethi max value is 16 after my .bat commands show in the miner. Why has the -ethi value been maxed at 16 now? A .3Mh/s doesn't sound like much but every bit helps, right?
haxiboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2017, 12:27:23 AM
 #14230

I have a rx580 4G running and I have -ethi 50 in my .bat. It was getting 28.6+Mh/s, then 1-3 days ago it started TOPPING at 28.4Mh/s. I started examining things and noticed at start up of the miner it is now saying -ethi max value is 16 after my .bat commands show in the miner. Why has the -ethi value been maxed at 16 now? A .3Mh/s doesn't sound like much but every bit helps, right?

Your hashrate might be dropped because of higher DAG
kasted420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 12:49:57 AM
 #14231

I have a rx580 4G running and I have -ethi 50 in my .bat. It was getting 28.6+Mh/s, then 1-3 days ago it started TOPPING at 28.4Mh/s. I started examining things and noticed at start up of the miner it is now saying -ethi max value is 16 after my .bat commands show in the miner. Why has the -ethi value been maxed at 16 now? A .3Mh/s doesn't sound like much but every bit helps, right?

Your hashrate might be dropped because of higher DAG

I'm really wondering why the -ethi is now maxed at 16.
MingMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 12:54:04 AM
 #14232

I am not sure but when I turn on watchdog, the rig will freeze whenever it detects any issue. It tries to restart but fails and it just hangs there. If i turn off the watchdog, the rig is pretty stable. Maybe it is just coincident? Or there is a bug in watchdog?

I think Claymore's watchdog pretty much suicides the rig on most hangs - mainly because if the thread gets stuck on one GPU, the rest will continue mining as long as each GPU has its own thread. Attempting to restart the application is going to cause it to hang...


Makes sense. If watchdog can gracefully end all other thread it can then restart successfully...
drsquall
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 01:33:23 AM
 #14233

Hi Claymore/Guys,
What is the problem If I'm getting this in the Claymore logs? Thank you.

"330          Failed to get OverdriveN Capabilities"
alexandreodw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 01:41:55 AM
 #14234

Hello,
I have the following error:
http://i.imgur.com/IKipD8b.png

How to correct?
I have 4x RX 570 4GB
siampumpkin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 260



View Profile
July 31, 2017, 02:04:35 AM
 #14235

Hello,
I have the following error:


How to correct?
I have 4x RX 570 4GB

Usually that error is caused by not having a large enough virtual memory set in Windows. Go to system, Advanced System Settings, Virtual Memory and set a custom size of at least 16000 MB Virtual Memory size.

Buy a Trezor and Protect all your Crypto Currencies from hackers.
If I was helpful please tip me BTC: 3Bt4E78XjcEhCLEQUB6R1ujiQG58DXaazg  ETH: 0xc6541E163A7C513580f4C1897297452c71b44909
Ethh0le81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 03:21:21 AM
 #14236

Hey guys,

I am new to the forum and also mining as well.  I am currently mining on a decent gaming rig.  It's not really a true mining rig as I only have one card in it right now.  I am in the process of purchasing another card, it will be a gtx 1070.  The current card is an ASUS ROG poseidon GTX 1080 TI card that is watercooled in a watercooled system (remember, it's a gaming rig first).  I know, it's not an efficient card, but I bought it for VR gaming and I hadn't really done much to my gaming rig in 4 years and felt the need to upgrade.  Haha.  Smiley  I plan on just passively mining ethereum around the clock and just keeping it.  I am not looking to break even on hardware price or power usage (especially at current ethereum prices), just slowly grinding out ethereum and sia coin at the moment.  I will probably just hold ethereum until it crashes to nothing or continues to rise, for me it's just a mine and hold mentality for me to see what comes of all of these newer cryptocurrencies.  As for sia coin, I will likely use it to take advantage of the very cheap decentralized cloud storage 'prices' now.   

Anyways...

I had a question about the difference between command line options that seem somewhat similar to me.  The -ethi and -li commands are of interest to me so that I can possibly slow down mining enough to allow me to use my computer at certain times throughout the day.

For the purposes of using the computer, which command line option will give me a little bit of spare power to run other programs other than claymore?  Heavy web-browsing and simultaneous browsing as I have a 4 monitor system. 

Does -ethi simply alter ethereum mining without altering mining of the secondary coin so that changing -ethi may just shift more processing power to the secondary coin and thus yield very little 'relief' of extra power for other things to do on the computer?

I am assuming the -li command lowers processing power across the board for both ethereum and the secondary coin.  Assuming that (we all know what happens when we assume things), would utilizing -li be more likely to 'relieve system resources for other functions on the computer?

Also, these command line options should be input into the start.bat file created by the nanopool config option? 

Any information is much appreciated!

Cheers,
John
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 04:32:42 AM
 #14237

Finally I can test and confirm that AMD has fixed the issue with slowdown at high DAG epochs for Vega/Polaris/Fiji cards. They are going to release new drivers in a few days.

Do it mean that we don't need to mix crimson drivers like is described here (http://1stminingrig.com/best-bios-rom-sapphire-nitro-rx-580-8gb-limited-edition-hynix-memory-31-5-mhs/) and we need to use only the new drivers?

I read the article by the link and found nothing about mixing drivers. Please clarify.
woodaxe
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 07:14:06 AM
 #14238

Finally I can test and confirm that AMD has fixed the issue with slowdown at high DAG epochs for Vega/Polaris/Fiji cards. They are going to release new drivers in a few days.

Do it mean that we don't need to mix crimson drivers like is described here (http://1stminingrig.com/best-bios-rom-sapphire-nitro-rx-580-8gb-limited-edition-hynix-memory-31-5-mhs/) and we need to use only the new drivers?

I read the article by the link and found nothing about mixing drivers. Please clarify.

halfway down the page  under tools and software needed shows how to combine 16.11.5 drivers with 17.2 drivers
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648
Merit: 258


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 07:54:59 AM
 #14239

I am not sure but when I turn on watchdog, the rig will freeze whenever it detects any issue. It tries to restart but fails and it just hangs there. If i turn off the watchdog, the rig is pretty stable. Maybe it is just coincident? Or there is a bug in watchdog?

I think Claymore's watchdog pretty much suicides the rig on most hangs - mainly because if the thread gets stuck on one GPU, the rest will continue mining as long as each GPU has its own thread. Attempting to restart the application is going to cause it to hang...

Yep I noticed that too. That's why I always use "-r 1" option with Claymore miners, combined with "reboot.bat" in a miner dir containing "shutdown /r /t 5 /f"


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
Shaugen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 08:08:16 AM
 #14240

Is Blake2s supported by Claymore now?
Pages: « 1 ... 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 [712] 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 ... 1257 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!