Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2019, 10:44:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 [1082] 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 ... 1329 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6345765 times)
GoBlack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 12:44:29 PM
 #21621

Tried 11.2 miner. Worked well for few hours with little more hashrate but after that - constant crashing and after crash I cannot even start it again. Back using 11.1 version.

Reducing the clock frequency will solve that.

LOL Tried that at the expense of sleep all night... you're right if it's reduced enough it does stops crashing. Trouble is it's so much that the hashrates are lower than the previous version. I also went back to 11.1 because I don't need a system that's underclocked and overvolted. I'll wait for 11.3 if need be...
1561416297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561416297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561416297
Reply with quote  #2

1561416297
Report to moderator
Try The Brand New Ethereum Game
50 Last Players Also Win The Bank
Works On Any iOS/Android Device With Standard Browser
Join Us On Telegram To Get Notified When You Can Win
COLOR PIXELS
AND WIN
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561416297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561416297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561416297
Reply with quote  #2

1561416297
Report to moderator
1561416297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561416297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561416297
Reply with quote  #2

1561416297
Report to moderator
1561416297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561416297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561416297
Reply with quote  #2

1561416297
Report to moderator
GoBlack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 12:54:50 PM
 #21622

Hello, since Im, using ethermine server with SSL I'm reporting very low effective and actual rate,  before I was around 204 now dropped to 190. I have 0 invalid shares and stale around 5%. Anyone had same issue? Don't know if it is Claymore or Ethermine, switching back to non SSL server to see what happens.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zr3wcbb8zds78rl/ssl.jpg?dl=0

same issue here- have switched to non-ssl version
I also had this problem and switched... the SSL version causes over twice as many stale shares
Xkeeper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 01:04:09 PM
 #21623

Hello,

Can anyone here please help me with one small issue ?

I successfully run Claymore's with 7 RX570 GPUs on windows 10.

I just want to fine tune my settings, what I'm trying to do is set -mclock for all cards to same value.

But when I do for example "-mclock 2050,2050,2050,2050,2050,2050,2050"

It only sets GPU0 to 2050, all other cards run on their default clock speeds.

Setting only "-mclock 2050" also sets only GPU0

Am I missing something ?  Huh

Thank you
baga105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 01:16:40 PM
 #21624

Hello,

Can anyone here please help me with one small issue ?

I successfully run Claymore's with 7 RX570 GPUs on windows 10.

I just want to fine tune my settings, what I'm trying to do is set -mclock for all cards to same value.

But when I do for example "-mclock 2050,2050,2050,2050,2050,2050,2050"

It only sets GPU0 to 2050, all other cards run on their default clock speeds.

Setting only "-mclock 2050" also sets only GPU0

Am I missing something ?  Huh

Thank you

Does your miner recognizes all GPUs? or only 1?

Ass, Gas or Grass! No one rides for free!
Xkeeper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 01:29:22 PM
 #21625

Does your miner recognizes all GPUs? or only 1?

Yes all GPUs are recognized and are mining.

GPU0 reports 30.030MH, GPU1-6 report 30.6MH

Basically I have flashed BIOS on all of them and now I try to lower the clock just a little bit with Claymore's, just to see If I get more stability.
ascaloon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 01:36:09 PM
 #21626

When you restart the rig wait for 12-15 minutes before you start Claymore. That freeze also happend to one of my rigs after restart and the only solution for me is to wait before I start miner. It`s unbelivable but that help.

Delay should be only 1 minute at most, there is no need for more than that.

Yes I know but my rig freeze`s than. i dont know what happend with driver or something else in that period of 12-15 minutes but that is the only thing that helps for normal start of claymore.
baga105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 01:39:56 PM
 #21627

When you restart the rig wait for 12-15 minutes before you start Claymore. That freeze also happend to one of my rigs after restart and the only solution for me is to wait before I start miner. It`s unbelivable but that help.

Delay should be only 1 minute at most, there is no need for more than that.

Yes I know but my rig freeze`s than. i dont know what happend with driver or something else in that period of 12-15 minutes but that is the only thing that helps for normal start of claymore.

Try doing that with OverdriveNtool.

Ass, Gas or Grass! No one rides for free!
gorantec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 01:48:44 PM
 #21628

Does your miner recognizes all GPUs? or only 1?

Yes all GPUs are recognized and are mining.

GPU0 reports 30.030MH, GPU1-6 report 30.6MH

Basically I have flashed BIOS on all of them and now I try to lower the clock just a little bit with Claymore's, just to see If I get more stability.


if you mean theat all gpus need to be 30.030 with same mclock then you are wrong its difrent on every card
bennybgood
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 02:13:49 PM
 #21629

I had a decrease in power usage and increase in hashrate when I upgraded to V11.0
Tweaked a few settings, performed even better. Thanks Claymore!
I'm reluctant to upgrade again given some of the comments about power increasing.
Anyone had positive experience upgrading without tweaks?
MSI Armour RX570 4GB
Cheers  Grin
baga105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 02:22:32 PM
 #21630

After upgrading to V 11.0 I had the same results as u. Hashing speed remains the same, but the power usage is lower for 80W Smiley

Ass, Gas or Grass! No one rides for free!
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 300
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 02:37:16 PM
 #21631

Windows keeps restarting. Had to readjust oc settings after update to 11.2
Bael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 02:39:18 PM
 #21632

Hi

I'm trying to mine keccak-c at http://yiimp.eu/

I use this bat line: stratum + tcp: //yiimp.eu: 5134 -dwal My_wallet_ crea dpsw c = CREA

And it does not work. Do you know if it's possible to mine keccak-c or is only possible keccak with Claymore?

regards!!

I don’t mine keccak, but I think you must type c=CREA as one word, no spaces in the word I mean.

I have been trying to mine Creative Coin too but everytime i try it rejects 100% of my shares, so im just mining smartcash right now, however if there is a way to mine Keccak-c and mine creative coin I would rather mine that, If anyone got it to work and wants to help out that would be great


I think it's not possible to mine keccak-c with Claymore.

I've tried several pools of the recommended ones on CREA official website https://www.creativechain.org/mining-crea-with-keccak/

And it does not work.

atomant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 03:21:47 PM
 #21633

Is there any way to actually determine why my cards, which are all identical 1050Tis all hash at different rates?
then all of a sudden, the whole rig goes down to a 0MH's rate
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1092
Merit: 515


Bitcoin 2 believer and trader :) :)


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2018, 03:33:41 PM
Last edit: March 05, 2018, 11:04:22 PM by john1010
 #21634

My 570 8gb nitro got this kind of error..

OpenCL error -4 - cannot write buffer for DAG

even I change my Vram to 17500-25500

Is anyone of you have the solution for this? I already change also the riser, cable etc but I always got this message continuously..

Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 03:56:04 PM
 #21635

hello, I have put the rig of mined by wifi, the wifi works perfectly arrives all the signal and the rig has internet, the problem comes when I put the claymore to mine, it appears "Socket was closed remotely (by pool)", I have been investigating and I can not find any information so I had to put it back in the other room with the network cable. Any help around here?

Im using powerline adapter and i can move my rig where i want... try to search on ebay for powerline adapter (my one is 200mbps). i hope this helps.
Smiley

I think that if you use a WiFi dongle and put the dongle on a USB extension lead the problems with the WiFi interfering with Claymore is removed, I'm going to give this a try in the next couple of weeks and see what happens.

Ok, when you try it on, let me know. Thanks

Well it's been a bit more than a couple of weeks but I finally got round to it (had to sort out a PSU wiring problem first).
I put a USB WiFi dongle on a USB extension lead, fired-up Claymore and it's been working just as it did when hard wired through a network cable.
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 03:57:00 PM
 #21636

My 570 8gb nitro got this kind of error..

OpenCL error -4 - cannot write buffer for DAG

even I change my Vram to 17500-25500

Is anyone of you have the solution for this? I already also the riser, cable etc but I always got this message continuously..

Set swap file size 32-64 gb
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 04:04:26 PM
 #21637

2 Claymore.
After i start to use 11.2 version, i got amdocl64.dll crashes.
Any clues?

I posted this question early, but no answers for serious question as usual.

But i solved this issue.
If anyone have same error you need to do:
1. Increase amount of ram at you rig (if you have 2gb make it at least 4gb)
2. Increase swap file 32-64 gb (or more if you have large rig).
3. GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0 set to 1
4. Copy atiadlxx.dll to folder where claymore miner

For me it was 3 and 4. All my rigs have at least 8gb of ram and huge swap.
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 04:24:29 PM
 #21638

When you restart the rig wait for 12-15 minutes before you start Claymore. That freeze also happend to one of my rigs after restart and the only solution for me is to wait before I start miner. It`s unbelivable but that help.

Delay should be only 1 minute at most, there is no need for more than that.
Seriously?   It varies widely especially for rigs that have inexpensive CPUs like Celerons and some of the slower Pentium models.  Even the i3-7100 takes longer than 60 seconds to complete the boot process and load the purposefully delayed start items.

Any i5, i7 or faster or Ryzen 1500+ should get there in under a minute, true.  It also depends a lot on exactly what is installed on each rig, although if it is a true bare bones system without anything other than mining software added, it's probably fine unless it's a Celeron under 3.0GHz.
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 300
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 04:27:53 PM
 #21639

2 Claymore.
After i start to use 11.2 version, i got amdocl64.dll crashes.
Any clues?

I posted this question early, but no answers for serious question as usual.

But i solved this issue.
If anyone have same error you need to do:
1. Increase amount of ram at you rig (if you have 2gb make it at least 4gb)
2. Increase swap file 32-64 gb (or more if you have large rig).
3. GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0 set to 1
4. Copy atiadlxx.dll to folder where claymore miner

For me it was 3 and 4. All my rigs have at least 8gb of ram and huge swap.

What does setting 1 do? I have 0.
I got 65gb swap and 4gb ram. 13 amd radeon 570 8gb.
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 300
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 04:31:36 PM
 #21640

When you restart the rig wait for 12-15 minutes before you start Claymore. That freeze also happend to one of my rigs after restart and the only solution for me is to wait before I start miner. It`s unbelivable but that help.

Delay should be only 1 minute at most, there is no need for more than that.
Seriously?   It varies widely especially for rigs that have inexpensive CPUs like Celerons and some of the slower Pentium models.  Even the i3-7100 takes longer than 60 seconds to complete the boot process and load the purposefully delayed start items.

Any i5, i7 or faster or Ryzen 1500+ should get there in under a minute, true.  It also depends a lot on exactly what is installed on each rig, although if it is a true bare bones system without anything other than mining software added, it's probably fine unless it's a Celeron under 3.0GHz.

Overdriventool starts after 10 sek, miner starts 20 sec after logon.
4gb ram, pentium g4560. 13 amd gpu. Ssd.
No problem.
Pages: « 1 ... 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 [1082] 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 ... 1329 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!