Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 01:05:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 [1127] 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 ... 1283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6307201 times)
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 16


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 07:50:48 PM
 #22521

Any chance of getting x16r as secondary coin algorithm?
Sure. Let's add 16 different algos into a single miner as a secondary algo, regardless of whether any of the algorithms actively uses memory or not. Perfect idea, 10/10.
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556197505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556197505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556197505
Reply with quote  #2

1556197505
Report to moderator
cryptoillusion1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:15:59 PM
 #22522

Dear Claymore, do you plan to add new algorithms to the next version of the program? Smart coin, it seems that died, on other coins the difficulty is high. What about Keccakc?

The miner is

Claymore's Dual Ethereum + Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal/Blake2s/Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner.
awdmesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:39:27 PM
 #22523

Claymore -

Just wanted to give some feedback. I've been switching back and forth between 10.6 and your 11 series on a 7 card Windows 10 rig. The rig consists of
RX470
RX480
4 570s
1 1060 Nvidia 3GB.

The AMD cards have timing bios mods and have slight overclocks/underclocks within afterburner.

With the 10 series Claymore I used to run the system for weeks with no crashing. Once I switched to the 11 series and used the new kernel options I'd get a random crash and I couldn't figure out what was happening because I had it set to reboot upon crash. Yet I'd walk up to the machine, see that Windows 10 was running but the command prompt was gone.

I recently switched back to 10.6 but noticed it wasn't generating as many shares, but was stable. Then a few days ago I saw your new 11.5 with the old kernels option set. I thought I'd give that a try and for two days it ran with no dying until last night. I checked the machine this morning and sure enough, windows 10 was running but there was no command prompt open. I was able to open the log and noticed that a card died and it appeared your software caught this and was going/tried to reboot but a line or two later I saw the server error 10004 (which is mentioned on page 153 of this thread). It appears this is a windows issue and you replied on page 153.

My question is why can Claymore miner in the command prompt just die and or can it think its starting a reboot and windows not actually reboot?

My linux machine with 2 RX570 is happy with 11.4 new ASM mode and has not stopped running at all/no crashes.

big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:39:41 PM
 #22524

Keccakc is different than keccak
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:43:31 PM
 #22525

Quote
My question is why can Claymore miner in the command prompt just die and or can it think its starting a reboot and windows not actually reboot?

Try disabling QuickEdit Mode for the console
acv111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 11:02:22 PM
 #22526

For some reason upon crashing, 11.5 freezes windows or crashes the miner (program). Never happens on 11.2. Anyone had this happen ? Really eager to move on to 11.5 because it halved my stale shares and amd cards mine a bit better.
RYXES
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10

Merit me or don't.


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 11:06:13 PM
 #22527



Latest version is v11.5:

- added "-oldkernels" option (AMD GPUs only), you can try "-oldkernels 1" to use old-style GPU kernels from v10, they can be more stable for hard OC and custom BIOSes.


Waheey my constructive advice worked!

Will try tomorrow against my v10 rigs.

Merit me or don't.
awdmesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 11:21:30 PM
 #22528

Quote
My question is why can Claymore miner in the command prompt just die and or can it think its starting a reboot and windows not actually reboot?

Try disabling QuickEdit Mode for the console


Thank you. I disabled it in both defaults and in the current window. I should've mentioned that my claymore bat file is set to start on boot which pulls settings from my config. That works perfectly so I'm at a lose as to why I woke up, went upstairs tp find windows 10 at the desktop with no cmd prompt up.

I looked over the log file again and it would appear that last night the rig did reboot after a failed attempt to generate the new DAG 176. It generated a new log file which I looked over and I could see that after windows rebooted it still failed to generate the dag or a card filed (can't remember) at which point it was saying that the miner needed to restart/reboot. One of the last few lines said something about error 10004 and like I mentioned the desktop was up with no command prompt.

Almost as if claymore thought it was going to reboot, closed out the command prompt, but windows did not actually reboot. I'll keep a closer eye on it and check things to see how long windows has been running to correlate stuff with my logs. Other than this issue everything works perfect. I get a solid 195-196MHS with the 7 card rig and I have not spent a lot of time tweaking it.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 12:01:40 AM
 #22529

Quote
My question is why can Claymore miner in the command prompt just die and or can it think its starting a reboot and windows not actually reboot?

Try disabling QuickEdit Mode for the console


Thank you. I disabled it in both defaults and in the current window. I should've mentioned that my claymore bat file is set to start on boot which pulls settings from my config. That works perfectly so I'm at a lose as to why I woke up, went upstairs tp find windows 10 at the desktop with no cmd prompt up.

I looked over the log file again and it would appear that last night the rig did reboot after a failed attempt to generate the new DAG 176. It generated a new log file which I looked over and I could see that after windows rebooted it still failed to generate the dag or a card filed (can't remember) at which point it was saying that the miner needed to restart/reboot. One of the last few lines said something about error 10004 and like I mentioned the desktop was up with no command prompt.

Almost as if claymore thought it was going to reboot, closed out the command prompt, but windows did not actually reboot. I'll keep a closer eye on it and check things to see how long windows has been running to correlate stuff with my logs. Other than this issue everything works perfect. I get a solid 195-196MHS with the 7 card rig and I have not spent a lot of time tweaking it.

If Claymore crashes the reboot option should work, but if Windows had crashed and rebooted then Claymore will not (AFAIK) restart. You need to add Claymore to the Windows start menu. Do this by pressing the "Windows Key + R" type "shell:startup" in the dialog box and add Claymore, as a shortcut, to the folder that pops up.
Just Google "shell:startup" for more info.
jdubya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 12:43:34 AM
 #22530

Can someone share their config string for dual mining? 

Specifically for etherium and a blake2s coin (Verge). 

Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks
whoismoses
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 58


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 12:49:56 AM
Merited by suchmoon (1)
 #22531

I use a config file.

-epool ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555
-ewal <your ETH wallet>.<your rig name>
-epsw x
-etha 0
-mode 0
-ftime 10
-gser 1
-dcri 35,35,35,35,35
-platform 1
-logsmaxsize 64
-dpool stratum+tcp://pool.unimining.net:5770
-dwal <your xvg wallet>
-dcoin blake2s
-dpsw c=XVG
cryptoillusion1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 12:52:41 AM
 #22532

For some reason upon crashing, 11.5 freezes windows or crashes the miner (program). Never happens on 11.2. Anyone had this happen ? Really eager to move on to 11.5 because it halved my stale shares and amd cards mine a bit better.
Same issue here  windows freezes
Ale-x1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 01:02:50 AM
 #22533

Stable for me so far. And has a tiny hashrate increase )
Tested with 10 AMD GPU rig.
Munka9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 01:58:08 AM
 #22534

Is anyone else getting the DAG error on 3gb nVidia 1060 cards (or any other 3072MB cards?)

Any fix for not enough vRAM for the DAG or am I better off switching to equihash coins now?

It was fine until I rebooted and I assume a new epoch was reached while I did that.
add the command line -eres 0

Awesome thanks! No hashrate reduction I wonder what it does.

Edit: Neverming it doesnt reserve any future epoch amounts, so one more epoch (2 weeks?) and 3gb cards cant mine anymore?

Switch to Linux and/or put a 4gb card in your primary pcie port. By my maths I'll still be mining on 3gb cards into 2019, at which point I can't help but think all mining is questionable.
satishchennnupati
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 02:36:13 AM
 #22535

Hi
i recently started mining using Clarymore's Dual. I am only mining ETH as of now.
i keep seeing on screen once in a while:

ETH <date> SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
ETH: Share acceoted (250 ms)!

now when i ty to lookup my address on nanopool i keep seeing this message
Account
<my wallet>
not found
Remember: to add your account to the database you should find at least one share

please help as if I am doing something wrong them i am simply exhausting my mining power.
cryptoillusion1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 02:51:09 AM
 #22536

Hi
i recently started mining using Clarymore's Dual. I am only mining ETH as of now.
i keep seeing on screen once in a while:

ETH <date> SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
ETH: Share acceoted (250 ms)!

now when i ty to lookup my address on nanopool i keep seeing this message
Account
<my wallet>
not found
Remember: to add your account to the database you should find at least one share

please help as if I am doing something wrong them i am simply exhausting my mining power.

How long since you tried this?
Check now and it should be there - If even after one hour it is not there then there is an issue
re-check your wallet address
igotfits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 03:18:28 AM
 #22537

latest amd drivers safe to use?

Yes just make sure after install the cards are set to compute

ty kind sweet man, that fixed my issue with unable to OC.
satishchennnupati
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 03:25:12 AM
 #22538

its running from 2 days. still nothing.

Hi
i recently started mining using Clarymore's Dual. I am only mining ETH as of now.
i keep seeing on screen once in a while:

ETH <date> SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
ETH: Share acceoted (250 ms)!

now when i ty to lookup my address on nanopool i keep seeing this message
Account
<my wallet>
not found
Remember: to add your account to the database you should find at least one share

please help as if I am doing something wrong them i am simply exhausting my mining power.

How long since you tried this?
Check now and it should be there - If even after one hour it is not there then there is an issue
re-check your wallet address
cryptoillusion1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 03:27:56 AM
 #22539

its running from 2 days. still nothing.

Hi
i recently started mining using Clarymore's Dual. I am only mining ETH as of now.
i keep seeing on screen once in a while:

ETH <date> SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
ETH: Share acceoted (250 ms)!

now when i ty to lookup my address on nanopool i keep seeing this message
Account
<my wallet>
not found
Remember: to add your account to the database you should find at least one share

please help as if I am doing something wrong them i am simply exhausting my mining power.

How long since you tried this?
Check now and it should be there - If even after one hour it is not there then there is an issue
re-check your wallet address
can you post your bat file also which version are you using
satishchennnupati
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 03:37:56 AM
 #22540

This is my bat file

"

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start C:\GPU_Miner_v10.5\EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xB529d2FaC7dA5902Cba304dA4901315A82668332.Vismai -epsw x
pause"

and I found this in the logs while was trying to gain some insight on what's happening

"23:07:02:504   1e0   watchdog - thread 0 (gpu0), hb time 2734
23:07:02:508   1e0   watchdog - thread 1 (gpu0), hb time 1016
23:07:03:497   3e38   ETH: put share nonce aeb50a38014a8cf8
23:07:03:501   3e38   ETH round found 1 shares
23:07:03:505   4344   ETH: 03/16/18-23:07:03 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
23:07:03:510   4344   send: {"id":10,"method":"eth_submitWork","params":["0xaeb50a38014a8cf8","0x98bd38500076ce467e3f8792bb54df7452fe408c7a7f947b46b6ce8a99753788","0x4e0abf8513087c241fad4701cafc18baa839e21c8e44917cf5e75d9ad634003f"]}
"

now my bigger question why does it has some other wallet addresses in the last line of the log.
I am using Claymore's dual miner version 10.5

please help, this is frustrating. I am watching from 3 days for my address to appear on nanopool.

its running from 2 days. still nothing.

Hi
i recently started mining using Clarymore's Dual. I am only mining ETH as of now.
i keep seeing on screen once in a while:

ETH <date> SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
ETH: Share acceoted (250 ms)!

now when i ty to lookup my address on nanopool i keep seeing this message
Account
<my wallet>
not found
Remember: to add your account to the database you should find at least one share

please help as if I am doing something wrong them i am simply exhausting my mining power.

How long since you tried this?
Check now and it should be there - If even after one hour it is not there then there is an issue
re-check your wallet address
can you post your bat file also which version are you using
Pages: « 1 ... 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 [1127] 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 ... 1283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!