Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 06:53:58 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 [1126] 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 ... 1283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6307119 times)
lemao
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 10:36:16 AM
 #22501

Can anyone confirm DAG file limitations using 1060 3gb under windows 10 vs windows server?

I am unable to generate the DAG (epoch 176). I fresh installed windows 10 without any windows updates as well without a fix.

Anyone having similar problems or lack of problems running windows server 2016?

I have the same problem with dag 176. Yesterdayt it still worked . I use Gigabyte 3Gb with windows 10 version 1709.

what has changed since yesterday?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556175238
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556175238

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556175238
Reply with quote  #2

1556175238
Report to moderator
Tuca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 11:04:03 AM
 #22502

Hi Claymore

Please note that 3gb cards have now reached there dag limit on ethereum.

problem now is that even if we start mining coins that have much smaller dags, when DEVFEE mining starts it tries to find eth which the cards can no longer handle so the miner crashes.

Please create more alternate DEVFEE mining pools for DEVFEE mining .
Thanks
Same problem, added the command line -eres 0 and problem is solved for now.
garybeng
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 11:29:54 AM
 #22503

Hi Claymore,

Have observed the phenomenon happening twice, once after upgrading to v11.3 and the second which is today, 4 days after upgrading to v11.4. I am only mining Ethereum.
The problem is, the Ethermine Dashboard shows miner goes down to 0Mh/s. It show miner has no activity for about 6 hours and then it start to come alive again by itself.
I was not there when the Dashboard displayed miner hashrate activity goes down to 0Mh/s. I also do not have any script file to restart miner if there is a failover or computer reset.
Windows 10 update is disabled. When I came back, I check the logfile for activities on the miner. The logfile does show that miner is alive, receiving new jobs from ethermine pool and mining. Good shares is increasing by the minutes. Another thing I am not sure now is whether the good shares mined are stolen, lost or have they been credited back to my ethereum wallet.

I have tried to post the Dashboard graph here but I cannot and don't know how.

Please check if it is a software bug cos it never happens on the older version before v11.3. My miner are very stable and do not crash. The only time I stop mining is to upgrade AMD drivers or Claymore software.
Hope to hear your reply.
Andrey123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 265


The corrupt participants put a negative trust(


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:51:26 PM
 #22504

A smaller ball began to come to the pool!
Although the hashreit is the same.

How can this be?
Version 11.5

Hello! Any donations that will go to develop coins.
34bwEhH3GMx6swYXt2NBfFbYGkdTcaWtXz....BTC

Adecneo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 01:38:26 PM
 #22505

I would minining eth on minergate with claymore, i have rx560 but i have a problem with command, what i must put in the .bat?
Viaggiatore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 02:56:08 PM
 #22506

Try uninstalling all of the AMD bloat especially Wattman.

I like to have the BIOS flashed with good fam and temp settings.  Then that becomes the default.

How to uninstall wattman only? If I look at add\remove programs, AMD software is listed there not the watt. Do you have steps?

The only thing you can do is just installing the drivers (but then you will have to enable compute mode in registry and/or disable crossfire in registry). Or use DDU to remove everything, make a fresh install and NEVER EVER go in Wattman for any of your cards. I mean don't open it at all or you will be busted again!
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 03:32:35 PM
 #22507

I would minining eth on minergate with claymore, i have rx560 but i have a problem with command, what i must put in the .bat?

Signup in minergate and create and account, ensure that you are able to login

then configure your Claymore .bat file

Try this one, Change YOUR_EMAIL with your login email from minergate

 EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.pool.minergate.com:45791 -ewal YOUR_EMAIL -epsw x -allpools 1


puch0021
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 03:54:52 PM
 #22508

Can anyone confirm DAG file limitations using 1060 3gb under windows 10 vs windows server?

I am unable to generate the DAG (epoch 176). I fresh installed windows 10 without any windows updates as well without a fix.

Anyone having similar problems or lack of problems running windows server 2016?

if you have a GTX 1060, you should mine other coins. you are wasting your hashpower

This is not true. GTX 1060 with Samsung memory hashes a bit over 25 MH/s at 75 watts power limit? Wasting hashpower?

I know right? An 8x1060 3gb does 195-200 mh/s and drawing 550 watts measured at the wall.
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 04:46:42 PM
 #22509

i give up with the new versions.

new kernels keep giving me incorrect shares no matter how i downclock, it comes the point that its giving me lower hashrate already than the old kernels/old versions.

however, using oldkernels 1 with 11.5 also fluctuates my hashrate so much by 30-40mh/s less.

so my last option is use old versions.

for more info, im dual mining keccak with dcri 6.
nsomnia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 05:29:59 PM
 #22510

Is anyone else getting the DAG error on 3gb nVidia 1060 cards (or any other 3072MB cards?)

Any fix for not enough vRAM for the DAG or am I better off switching to equihash coins now?

It was fine until I rebooted and I assume a new epoch was reached while I did that.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 05:43:37 PM
 #22511

i give up with the new versions.

new kernels keep giving me incorrect shares no matter how i downclock, it comes the point that its giving me lower hashrate already than the old kernels/old versions.

however, using oldkernels 1 with 11.5 also fluctuates my hashrate so much by 30-40mh/s less.

so my last option is use old versions.

for more info, im dual mining keccak with dcri 6.

This is exactly what I have found with my bios modded rx580s. I am glad I am not the only one. What version did you downgrade to 11.0?  Keep in mind what we are talking about is the fluctuation is in the miner or reported hashrate NOT effective hashrate which normally fluctuates due to luck.

So my options:
- try stock bios with new kernels
- wait for a fix
- use 11.0
- accept the fluctuation
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:05:46 PM
 #22512

Try uninstalling all of the AMD bloat especially Wattman.

I like to have the BIOS flashed with good fam and temp settings.  Then that becomes the default.

How to uninstall wattman only? If I look at add\remove programs, AMD software is listed there not the watt. Do you have steps?

I think you will have to uninstall the complete AMD Crimson package and reinstall it but only select "AMD Display Drivers". Use DDU to clean out all the AMD drivers http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/display-driver-uninstaller-download.html
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:11:33 PM
 #22513

i give up with the new versions.

new kernels keep giving me incorrect shares no matter how i downclock, it comes the point that its giving me lower hashrate already than the old kernels/old versions.

however, using oldkernels 1 with 11.5 also fluctuates my hashrate so much by 30-40mh/s less.

so my last option is use old versions.

for more info, im dual mining keccak with dcri 6.

This is exactly what I have found with my bios modded rx580s. I am glad I am not the only one. What version did you downgrade to 11.0?  Keep in mind what we are talking about is the fluctuation is in the miner or reported hashrate NOT effective hashrate which normally fluctuates due to luck.

So my options:
- try stock bios with new kernels
- wait for a fix
- use 11.0
- accept the fluctuation
reported of course.
i noticed 2mins after launch, all my hashrate gets less 3mh/s each, so leaving me almost 30+mh/s decrease. but there are times it will come back to original hashrate but little less and it wont stabilize there.

your options for me are:
- its frustrating reverting back to stock bios, since it is the most essential mod for amd cards
- waiting for a fix might not arrive, remember, claymore is always using stock cards for his testing
- while downgrading versions is the most suitable option, it would be frustrating we wont benefit latest features such as less stales and the like
- no, cant accept that. it would be annoying to see your graph wobbling in the pool. and its hard to troubleshoot that way

im on my way testing for 1 last time with the latest version and latest kernel, but i wont be using asm 2.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:19:26 PM
 #22514

it's possible with the new kernels that modified ram timings aren't needed. Will report back in a few days on that.
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:38:47 PM
 #22515

it's possible with the new kernels that modified ram timings aren't needed. Will report back in a few days on that.

please update us. but i highly doubt you'll gain comparable hashrate to modded one.
Tuca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:39:41 PM
 #22516

Is anyone else getting the DAG error on 3gb nVidia 1060 cards (or any other 3072MB cards?)

Any fix for not enough vRAM for the DAG or am I better off switching to equihash coins now?

It was fine until I rebooted and I assume a new epoch was reached while I did that.
add the command line -eres 0
ViWe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:54:34 PM
 #22517

Any chance of getting x16r as secondary coin algorithm?
nsomnia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:54:55 PM
Last edit: March 19, 2018, 07:10:44 PM by nsomnia
 #22518

Is anyone else getting the DAG error on 3gb nVidia 1060 cards (or any other 3072MB cards?)

Any fix for not enough vRAM for the DAG or am I better off switching to equihash coins now?

It was fine until I rebooted and I assume a new epoch was reached while I did that.
add the command line -eres 0

Awesome thanks! No hashrate reduction I wonder what it does.

Edit: Neverming it doesnt reserve any future epoch amounts, so one more epoch (2 weeks?) and 3gb cards cant mine anymore?
Poweriser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 07:29:35 PM
 #22519

Dear Claymore, do you plan to add new algorithms to the next version of the program? Smart coin, it seems that died, on other coins the difficulty is high. What about Keccakc?
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 07:48:30 PM
 #22520

Dear Claymore, do you plan to add new algorithms to the next version of the program? Smart coin, it seems that died, on other coins the difficulty is high. What about Keccakc?

I bet nicehash upgraded from v10.6
Pages: « 1 ... 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 [1126] 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 ... 1283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!