Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2019, 10:38:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 [1106] 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 ... 1308 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.5 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6324362 times)
Viaggiatore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:30:46 PM
 #22101

Got 4% incorrect over night again even though I turned down the cards further.  This is dual mining.

Might just revert to 10.6.  The effective rate was much higher and the cards were stable at higher speeds.

So exactly like me, I'll revert back to 11.1 until this issue with dual will be sorted out
1558737536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558737536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558737536
Reply with quote  #2

1558737536
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558737536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558737536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558737536
Reply with quote  #2

1558737536
Report to moderator
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:33:58 PM
 #22102

I need a little help guys. I have one AMD card (will be adding more) to my 7 card Nidvia rig. I only want to use Claymore for the AMD card. This is my bat file, but it's still running all the cards. Can someone tell me what I need to do to tweak it?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

-di 0

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal 0xfe943a6dabf68375754d07044812f76a0dd01d64 -epsw x

Insert -di 0 into config.txt
mayers8851
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:34:40 PM
 #22103

any feedback for stale shares? and what about incorrect shares?
Zero incorrects for 16 hours, 1% stale shares, sometimes 2% and sometimes 0%.

Are you single mining or dual mining? I get incorrects on dual mining, like 4% in 18 hours while no incorrects in single mining...

Single mining.
project13et
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:35:22 PM
 #22104

Can you please include reboot.bat in the archives ? For miners that use more rigs is very hard to add the file on each updated version.
Thanks,

Actions that you want to do in this file can be different. How do you update miners?

I am using Awesome miner to manage multiple miners, and AW automatic download, but even without Awesome miner it will still need an manual copy of the file in the new folder with the latest version.
Maybe make a specification , if -r 1 to specify what to do

-r 1 "shutdown /r /t 5 /f" , in case reboot.bat doesn't exist to create it, in case exit delete and remake it.

Or another solution multiple -r options , -r 1 , -r 2 , -r 3 each one with different options.

Whatever you consider is best but it will be a pain release to include a reboot.bat file.
Thanks,
slymbal007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:52:22 PM
 #22105

Success here too, however all is not well just yet.

First, thanks for the stale shares fix on Ethermine, and the 1.5% improvement on hashrate.. We went from 4% to 1% stale shares and 5540 to 5625 MH/s (191 GPUs).

However, every hour (dev fee) there seems to be an issue where random rigs stop mining. Prior to 11.x I had roughly 10-12 days without downtime. This was still happening after upgrading to 11.4. Someone in ethOS chat mentioned that this is related to the new SSL stratum connection. After reverting to the old non-SSL port, the issue went away. So, if anyone is experiencing random mining stoppage, I would suggest you do the same.

Working great now! But, we need a reliable SSL connection. This was a great idea, and I look forward to being able to use it reliably in the future.

https://i.imgur.com/lqukTnf.png



https://medium.com/@bitfly/ethermine-stratum-security-upgrade-d2245076e1b5

use ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 for example.Reliable SSL server
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:08:52 PM
 #22106

Success here too, however all is not well just yet.

First, thanks for the stale shares fix on Ethermine, and the 1.5% improvement on hashrate.. We went from 4% to 1% stale shares and 5540 to 5625 MH/s (191 GPUs).

However, every hour (dev fee) there seems to be an issue where random rigs stop mining. Prior to 11.x I had roughly 10-12 days without downtime. This was still happening after upgrading to 11.4. Someone in ethOS chat mentioned that this is related to the new SSL stratum connection. After reverting to the old non-SSL port, the issue went away. So, if anyone is experiencing random mining stoppage, I would suggest you do the same.

Working great now! But, we need a reliable SSL connection. This was a great idea, and I look forward to being able to use it reliably in the future.

https://i.imgur.com/lqukTnf.png



https://medium.com/@bitfly/ethermine-stratum-security-upgrade-d2245076e1b5

use ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 for example.Reliable SSL server

If you're using 11.3 or 11.4 the devfee connection still goes to the secure ssl port 5555, even though you may have set it up to use the non secure
port 4444 connection for mining. That's what I see in the logs. Changing to the 4444 port should not help anyone's situation as far as I can tell if
you're using .3 or .4 versions. If I'm wrong please let me know.


BTC22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:21:11 PM
 #22107

I need a little help guys. I have one AMD card (will be adding more) to my 7 card Nidvia rig. I only want to use Claymore for the AMD card. This is my bat file, but it's still running all the cards. Can someone tell me what I need to do to tweak it?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

-di 0

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal 0xfe943a6dabf68375754d07044812f76a0dd01d64 -epsw x

Insert -di 0 into config.txt

Seems to have done it. Thanks again.
BTC22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:24:10 PM
 #22108

I need a little help guys. I have one AMD card (will be adding more) to my 7 card Nidvia rig. I only want to use Claymore for the AMD card. This is my bat file, but it's still running all the cards. Can someone tell me what I need to do to tweak it?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

-di 0

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal 0xfe943a6dabf68375754d07044812f76a0dd01d64 -epsw x

Insert -di 0 into config.txt

Seems to have done it. Thanks again.

Yeah, it's still reading all cards. I don't get  it.
atecubanoS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:28:45 PM
 #22109

Guys,

Which is the best ETH mining pool?

I'm using Suprnova but I don't know if it is good or if I should change to another one...

Thanks
j2james
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:31:08 PM
 #22110

Changes made in v11.4 are related only to AMDs or to NVIDIAs too? I am asking because my Nvidia rigs can run without crashed only on v10.6 version. v11 above is a tragedy for Nvidias Sad

For me too. I have tried to use any 11.x version, but all of them have strange hashrate. It is less then in 10.6. So I rolled back again to 10.6 (
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:38:56 PM
 #22111

I need a little help guys. I have one AMD card (will be adding more) to my 7 card Nidvia rig. I only want to use Claymore for the AMD card. This is my bat file, but it's still running all the cards. Can someone tell me what I need to do to tweak it?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

-di 0

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal 0xfe943a6dabf68375754d07044812f76a0dd01d64 -epsw x

Insert -di 0 into config.txt

Seems to have done it. Thanks again.

Yeah, it's still reading all cards. I don't get  it.

Try this:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal 0xfe943a6dabf68375754d07044812f76a0dd01d64 -epsw x -di 0



CONFIGURATION FILE

You can use "config.txt" file instead of specifying options in command line.
If there are not any command line options, miner will check "config.txt" file for options.
If there is only one option in the command line, it must be configuration file name.
If there are two or more options in the command line, miner will take all options from the command line, not from configuration file.


atecubanoS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:48:50 PM
 #22112

Changes made in v11.4 are related only to AMDs or to NVIDIAs too? I am asking because my Nvidia rigs can run without crashed only on v10.6 version. v11 above is a tragedy for Nvidias Sad

For me too. I have tried to use any 11.x version, but all of them have strange hashrate. It is less then in 10.6. So I rolled back again to 10.6 (

It is running stable and with good hash rate at my Nvidia rig (6x). Linux here.
heko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 06:12:01 PM
 #22113

I need a little help guys. I have one AMD card (will be adding more) to my 7 card Nidvia rig. I only want to use Claymore for the AMD card. This is my bat file, but it's still running all the cards. Can someone tell me what I need to do to tweak it?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

-di 0

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal 0xfe943a6dabf68375754d07044812f76a0dd01d64 -epsw x

Insert -di 0 into config.txt

Seems to have done it. Thanks again.

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -pool us1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal 0xfe943a6dabf68375754d07044812f76a0dd01d64 -epsw x -di 0
Dubbeh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 06:12:22 PM
 #22114

love the program and have used it for a months.. why you gotta package it in a way that everything thinks its a virus lol

i download it from mega, chrome says no... cant download from google cause they say no, finally download with microsoft edge, windows says no instead, finally add rule to protection to skip folder.. IT works Smiley yay
heko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 06:26:56 PM
 #22115

I thought we could put examples of our BAT to learn from each other and see if there is any interesting option to add to our .bat.
This is my .bat file:

TITLE ETH
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal 0x81c0774F3C3343B224fC70c3376DaAb0d11f09c9.6x570 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5766 -dwal DH435SFzV3jMrosFwc6X2eiSAcHqwUMNU3.6x570 -dcoin blake2s -dpsw c=XVG -platform 1 -tstop 85 -tstart 50 -tt 75 -ttdcr 80 -fanmin 60 -fanmax 100 -ttli 83 -minspeed 180 -asm 1 -r 1 -ethi 16 -lidag 1 -dcri 42 -ftime 0 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1
nbruce
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 06:33:10 PM
 #22116

love the program and have used it for a months.. why you gotta package it in a way that everything thinks its a virus lol

i download it from mega, chrome says no... cant download from google cause they say no, finally download with microsoft edge, windows says no instead, finally add rule to protection to skip folder.. IT works Smiley yay

You can dload from Google. Just right click it and copy to your drive (Google). Then it let's you dload if you make a copy of that on your drive. You still have to stop windows deleting it though.
atecubanoS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 06:41:47 PM
 #22117

love the program and have used it for a months.. why you gotta package it in a way that everything thinks its a virus lol

i download it from mega, chrome says no... cant download from google cause they say no, finally download with microsoft edge, windows says no instead, finally add rule to protection to skip folder.. IT works Smiley yay

You can dload from Google. Just right click it and copy to your drive (Google). Then it let's you dload if you make a copy of that on your drive. You still have to stop windows deleting it though.

Or use Linux instead of Windows!  Tongue
NN900
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 06:56:31 PM
 #22118

Guys, I´d really appreciate an advice. I run several 6*rx470/480 rigs. Suddenly out of nowhere Claymore miner refused to start, it says:

OpenCL initializing...

01:20:14:573 1698 AMD Cards available: 6
01:20:14:583 1698 GPU #0: Ellesmere (Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics), 8192 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 1:0:0)
01:20:14:586 1698 GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
01:20:14:590 1698 GPU #1: Ellesmere (Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics), 8192 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 3:0:0)
01:20:14:595 1698 GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
01:20:14:599 1698 GPU #2: Ellesmere (Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics), 8192 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 5:0:0)
01:20:14:604 1698 GPU #2 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
01:20:14:608 1698 GPU #3: Ellesmere (Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics), 8192 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 6:0:0)
01:20:14:612 1698 GPU #3 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
01:20:14:618 1698 GPU #4: Ellesmere (Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics), 8192 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 7:0:0)
01:20:14:622 1698 GPU #4 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
01:20:14:626 1698 GPU #5: Ellesmere (Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics), 8192 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 8:0:0)
01:20:14:630 1698 GPU #5 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
01:20:14:637 1698 POOL/SOLO version
01:20:14:641 1698 Platform: Windows
01:20:14:720 1698 start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...


...and it hangs forever. After several restarts it may start working for a while, but sooner or later GPU0 (always gpu0) drops to 0,00 mhs and rig freezes.

ETH: job changed
01:18:27:078 190c new buf size: 0
01:18:27:084 190c ETH: 03/13/18-01:18:27 - New job from daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353
01:18:27:088 190c target: 0x00000001fffe0000 (diff: 2147MH), epoch 174(2.36GB)
01:18:27:093 190c ETH - Total Speed: 142.653 Mh/s, Total Shares: 7, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:02
01:18:27:098 190c ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s, GPU1 28.468 Mh/s, GPU2 28.465 Mh/s, GPU3 28.449 Mh/s, GPU4 28.289 Mh/s, GPU5 28.982 Mh/s
01:18:31:640 1934 checked ETH share on CPU, spent 5ms

I tried different drivers, claymore versions (currently using V11.0), installed a HDMI plug on that card, reset OC to default settings. When I disable GPU0 from "device manager", miner starts working without any problems... so only disabling helps. And that´s on 4 out of 6 rigs. Any clues/ideas? Thanks a lot and sorry for such a long message.

 
gorantec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 07:00:48 PM
 #22119

with 11.4 version in 2 hour i have less valid share and more stale shares Smiley but i will wait for 12hour and if is still same i will go with 11.3 which was perfect for me
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 07:06:11 PM
 #22120

pre v11, im never getting any incorrect shares dual mining

now, even with 11.4, im getting incorrect shares. i even downclocked mem, increase voltage and fan speeds to no avail, like so noticeable that my hashrate decreased a lot from downclocking. although im not getting any memory errors in hwinfo.

whats up with v11s?

Pages: « 1 ... 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 [1106] 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 ... 1308 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!