Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2019, 11:47:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 [1061] 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 ... 1330 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6347107 times)
Stevross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 03:13:32 PM
 #21201

Thanks For your help Claymore.
I was warned about the security issues in the 10.5 I was using at the time.
I wanted to know if possible someone cold take some hashrate or it is a fault on Dwarfpools side?
I'm now using ver11 with ETH-proxy server and there seems do be improvement. I have tried Ethminer but yours has a better hash rate.
keep up the good work and stay on top of the vulnerabilities and I will also be stoping the remote port,
Cheers.  

I'm in touch with most popular pools and we discuss security issues sometimes. Also in many cases I get private reports about vulnerabilities and release new version before they become public.
There are several ways to get problems:
1. Using miner that was downloaded from suspicious source.
2. Using some kind of "nodevfee" tools.
3. Exposing ports for remote management (see my link in previous message) which allows to replace "config.txt" file remotely.
4. Bad guys can even redirect IP of your pool to own pool in some cases, for example https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BGP_hijacking
Thanks for the info.
Dwarfpool recommended me connecting through  there ETH-proxy server.  But for some reason I could only use HTTP.
1561636079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561636079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561636079
Reply with quote  #2

1561636079
Report to moderator
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
The Largest Bitcoin Poker Site
Bad Beat Jackpot Available
No Limit Texas Hold'em Cash Games And Tournaments
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561636079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561636079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561636079
Reply with quote  #2

1561636079
Report to moderator
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 04:07:59 PM
 #21202

GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
-mode 1

EthDcrMiner64.exe -etht 200, -epool http://127.0.0.1:8080, -ewal ---------------------, -epsw x, -ethi 8 -estale 1
-esm 1
-allpools.
...
OK, I am confused: you show commands that look like they are stored in a CONFIG.TXT parameter file, but then you show what appears to be a command-line with parameters.

You can't have both: if there are parameters on the command-line, the CONFIG.TXT file is ignored / not used.  Since "-etht 200" is the default, adding it in CONFIG.TXT or on the command-line just adds one more step to the preparation phase.  Why are you asking it to use "qtminer" mode (-esm 1)?

I think the main problem is that you appear to be shooting for a solo mining configuration, as far as I can tell?  You don't show anything about a process running on your own port 8080 - which normally would be a web-based protocol.  Whassup?
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 04:22:51 PM
 #21203

Doesnt Nicehash support -eworker? So I can assign a rigname.

I found using Claymore directly mining to nicehash more stable than using nicehash.
Stevross
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 04:45:20 PM
 #21204

GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
-mode 1

EthDcrMiner64.exe -etht 200, -epool http://127.0.0.1:8080, -ewal ---------------------, -epsw x, -ethi 8 -estale 1
-esm 1
-allpools.
...
OK, I am confused: you show commands that look like they are stored in a CONFIG.TXT parameter file, but then you show what appears to be a command-line with parameters.

You can't have both: if there are parameters on the command-line, the CONFIG.TXT file is ignored / not used.  Since "-etht 200" is the default, adding it in CONFIG.TXT or on the command-line just adds one more step to the preparation phase.  Why are you asking it to use "qtminer" mode (-esm 1)?

I think the main problem is that you appear to be shooting for a solo mining configuration, as far as I can tell?  You don't show anything about a process running on your own port 8080 - which normally would be a web-based protocol.  Whassup?
-esm 1" option to enable "qtminer" mode, in this mode pool will display additional information about shares (accepted/rejected), for example:accepted/rejected), for example:
   EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F.YourWorkerName -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:3252 -dwal DsUt9QagrYLvSkJHXCvhfiZHKafVtzd7Sq4 -dp

Im forwarding the miner through a proxy config  directly to Dwarfpool as I have been having a wallet changing problem......
https://github.com/Atrides/eth-proxy

###
# Examples of command line for miners:
#
#   ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -F http://HOST:PORT/
#   ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 300 -G -F http://HOST:PORT/rig1
#
#   ethminer.exe -G -F http://127.0.0.1:8080/
#   ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 100 -G -F http://192.168.0.33:8080/rig1
#
#  farm-recheck parameter is very individual. Just test different values.
#
#  You can submit shares without workername or
#  You can provide workername:
#   - with url like "/rig1"
#   - or use automatically numbering(integer) based on IP of miner
#
#  Servers:
#    EU-Server:  eth-eu.dwarfpool.com  (France)
#    US-Server:  eth-us.dwarfpool.com  (EastCoast: Montreal,Canada)
#    US-Server:  eth-us2.dwarfpool.com (WestCoast: Las Vegas)
#    RU-Server:  eth-ru.dwarfpool.com  (Moscow)
#    RU-Server:  eth-ru2.dwarfpool.com  (Moscow)
#    CN-Server:  eth-cn.dwarfpool.com  (Shanghai)
#    SG-Server:  eth-sg.dwarfpool.com  (Singapore)
#    AU-Server:  eth-au.dwarfpool.com  (Melbourne)
#    ASIA-Server:  eth-asia.dwarfpool.com  (Taiwan)
#
###

# Select Ethereum ETH or Expanse EXP
COIN = "ETH"

# Host and port for your workers
HOST = "127.0.0.1"
PORT = 8080

# Coin address where money goes
WALLET = "-------------------------------------------"

# To donate please use wallet "0xea7263feb7d8a8ab0a11eedd8f1ce04412ab0820"

# It's useful for individually monitoring and statistic
ENABLE_WORKER_ID = True

# On DwarfPool you have option to monitor your workers via email.
# If WORKER_ID is enabled, you can monitor every worker/rig separately.
MONITORING = True
MONITORING_EMAIL = "9@gmail.com"

# Main pool
POOL_HOST = "eth-au.dwarfpool.com"
POOL_PORT = 8008

# Failover pool
POOL_FAILOVER_ENABLE = True

POOL_HOST_FAILOVER1 = "eth-ru.dwarfpool.com"
POOL_PORT_FAILOVER1 = 8008

POOL_HOST_FAILOVER2 = "eth-us.dwarfpool.com"
POOL_PORT_FAILOVER2 = 8008

POOL_HOST_FAILOVER3 = "eth-asia.dwarfpool.com"
POOL_PORT_FAILOVER3 = 8008


# Logging
LOG_TO_FILE = True

# Enable debug
DEBUG = False






Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 05:47:22 PM
 #21205

GPU 6 and 8 gets the message:

"GPU XX got incorrect share. If you see this warning often, make sure you did not overclock it too much!"

I have removed OC and running stock voltages.
The 13 cards are all the same and have the same memory. Used PBE last week.

What may cause this?
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 07:01:09 PM
 #21206

GPU 6 and 8 gets the message:

"GPU XX got incorrect share. If you see this warning often, make sure you did not overclock it too much!"

I have removed OC and running stock voltages.
The 13 cards are all the same and have the same memory. Used PBE last week.

What may cause this?
After removing overclocking, you still get this error for both - or one?  What are the cards and what's the base clock (and what you were using for OC)??
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 07:06:30 PM
 #21207

Claymore:

Do you make some kind of intelligent checkpoint at the one hour point?  (59 minutes and whatever seconds, maybe?)  I see an inordinate amount of logfiles that are precisely 59:xx long with no apparent reason for the exit.
adyspd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 07:08:09 PM
 #21208

Hello guys,

Can someone help with keccak config? I just can't make it work.
Dualmining with decred / blake2s / pasc works perfect.
With keccak I always receive "authorization failed" . I'm 100% sure that the username/password are valid ( same setup as for decred on suprnova ) and still doesn't work.
I did try to create accounts on different pools, always the same.
I have no clue what I'm doing wrong or what's the issue.
I'm using epools.txt and dpools.txt for my pools, and start.bat to start the miner .
epools.txt: POOL: eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x72*******************.rig5, PSW: x, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 1
dpools.txt POOL: hub.miningpoolhub.com:20461, PSW: ******, WORKER: *****.rig5, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 1

The -dcoin keccak it's set in start.bat

Same config for decred works, for keccak no.

Thanks.

dadoremix
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 07:13:32 PM
 #21209

Hi.

I am using Nicehash (claymore is added as 3rd party, version 10.6. EthDcrMiner64.exe).

The problem is that the claymore miner seems to be restarting. The window closes and a new one starts.
My rig is 13x amd radeon 570 gpu (only timestrap). (24.9 Mh/s, no modding on oc and undervolt etc).

What is MAX cool time exceeded. RESTARTING ?

that problem with nicehash , not claymore miner
i use claymore direct on nicehash pool
yes, i dont have now statistic from nicehash app, but i have on web page from nicehash
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 07:20:53 PM
Last edit: February 25, 2018, 08:17:04 PM by Bigdrago
 #21210

GPU 6 and 8 gets the message:

"GPU XX got incorrect share. If you see this warning often, make sure you did not overclock it too much!"

I have removed OC and running stock voltages.
The 13 cards are all the same and have the same memory. Used PBE last week.

What may cause this?
After removing overclocking, you still get this error for both - or one?  What are the cards and what's the base clock (and what you were using for OC)??

Solved Smiley
Gpu#0 is in real life gpu#1. Had to edit #7 and #9 OC settings.

Another problem. I accidentally kicked the rigg so that some gpu loosened, the rig restarted.
When I start claymore now it seems likt only OC is applied to GPU#0 30.x Mh/s. The other 12 if running stock 24.9 (memstrap)

Any idea?

Connecting through Windows remote desktop.
SOLVED: DDU drivers now and connected a display. I think the display did it. Saw readme file mention rdp not working.
Jumpsu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 08:04:04 PM
 #21211

Hey all, i have 4 x Rx570 Armor, how many Verge coins you mine one day with one GPU? Smiley
munteanu210
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 09:05:27 PM
 #21212

Hi everyone,

I've been using Claymore's Dual miner since July 2017, and I'm a happy miner. I've been mining Ethereum + Decred using 8 rigs totaling 64 video cards (GTX 1070 FFW2 Hybrid), and I am thinkinng about switching to Ethereum + SiaCoin in the next days. What altcoins would you recommend mining when Ethereum becomes too hard to mine?
mine_phun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2018, 09:35:46 PM
 #21213

Hi everyone,

I've been using Claymore's Dual miner since July 2017, and I'm a happy miner. I've been mining Ethereum + Decred using 8 rigs totaling 64 video cards (GTX 1070 FFW2 Hybrid), and I am thinkinng about switching to Ethereum + SiaCoin in the next days. What altcoins would you recommend mining when Ethereum becomes too hard to mine?

I would reconsider that. Sia is mined with ASIC ' s , so mining it with a GPU is not profitable and a waste of power.

Your first choice would be mine ETH + Verge , however Verge is way overloaded at the moment.

Example Verge : EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal <WalletETH>.<RIGNAME> -epsw x -etha 0 -dpool  stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5766 -dwal <WALLETVERGE> -dpsw c=XVG -dcoin blake2s -r 1 -dcri 45

Your second best choice would be mining Shield ( https://www.shieldx.sh ) , as the coin has almost the same value. Verge and Shield are configured in our Pool NLpool and your can mine it with example:

Example Shield : EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal <WalletETH>.<RIGNAME> -epsw x -etha 0 -dpool  stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5766 -dwal <WALLETSHIELD> -dpsw c=XSH -dcoin blake2s -r 1 -dcri 45
alex_85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 10:16:35 PM
 #21214

@mine_phun, i tried SmartCash on your pool but i get Auth error.......
Also would like to see the others opinion is XVG more likely to grow than Smart, as i see 620 workers on NLPool mine blake2s but none mine keccak-Smart
ViWe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 10:20:03 PM
 #21215

I am running 6 RX580s, newest Radeon drivers, Claymore 11.0. When I use the memory and core voltage and clock parameters, they have no effect. This is my command line:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal ... -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://xvg.eu1.unimining.net:5770 -dwal ... -dpsw c=XVG -allpools 1 -esm 1 -mode 0 -dcoin blake2s -asm 1 -dcri 49 -platform 1 -ftime 0 -tt 65 -ttli 75 -tstop 80 -tstart 50 -mclock 2065,2065,2030,2065,2065,2065 -mvddc 800 -cvddc 850 -mport -10047 -r 1 -dbg 0

Any advice on this?
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 10:21:11 PM
 #21216

Dummy 4K "headless" emulator / adapters: has anyone found situations where you have to use them?  I see these for anywhere from $3 to $8 for HDMI and $8 and up for true DisplayPort - both of those being the 4096 x 2180 (i.e. "4K UHD") resolution adapters with 60Hz refresh rate.  I see less expensive versions for 1920HD.

I suppose that I am always linking to my ViewSonic XG2704 240MHz refresh display, so I haven't run into the need for them, but I was talking to a friend last night that absolutely insisted that - in order to get the best hash rate - you really should have them for your display-less GPU cards.
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 10:22:33 PM
 #21217

I am running 6 RX580s, newest Radeon drivers, Claymore 11.0. When I use the memory and core voltage and clock parameters, they have no effect. This is my command line:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal ... -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://xvg.eu1.unimining.net:5770 -dwal ... -dpsw c=XVG -allpools 1 -esm 1 -mode 0 -dcoin blake2s -asm 1 -dcri 49 -platform 1 -ftime 0 -tt 65 -ttli 75 -tstop 80 -tstart 50 -mclock 2065,2065,2030,2065,2065,2065 -mvddc 800 -cvddc 850 -mport -10047 -r 1 -dbg 0

Any advice on this?

I have to restart the miner to make the config work.

AMD settings ot trixx running in background?
skablast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 11:31:41 PM
 #21218

Hey all, i have 4 x Rx570 Armor, how many Verge coins you mine one day with one GPU? Smiley

you have to set -dcri 35 and you will get 4/5000 Mh depend on the overclock. this will bring you south of 18 verge/ day, at the current difficult
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 11:50:30 PM
 #21219

Dummy 4K "headless" emulator / adapters: has anyone found situations where you have to use them?  I see these for anywhere from $3 to $8 for HDMI and $8 and up for true DisplayPort - both of those being the 4096 x 2180 (i.e. "4K UHD") resolution adapters with 60Hz refresh rate.  I see less expensive versions for 1920HD.

I suppose that I am always linking to my ViewSonic XG2704 240MHz refresh display, so I haven't run into the need for them, but I was talking to a friend last night that absolutely insisted that - in order to get the best hash rate - you really should have them for your display-less GPU cards.

Not true. You absolutelly don't need dummy plugs. Best hashrate with them? Bullshit. The gpu with dummy plug connected to it need to render also side by side with mining the picture of the dummy plug, so hashrate can be even worse. On my rigs I have dummy plugs connected just to onboard graphics output to get comfort for remote viewing my rigs, but this is rendered by iGPU, so it is not affecting mining in any way.
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 11:53:14 PM
Last edit: February 26, 2018, 12:18:42 AM by Bigdrago
 #21220

Dummy 4K "headless" emulator / adapters: has anyone found situations where you have to use them?  I see these for anywhere from $3 to $8 for HDMI and $8 and up for true DisplayPort - both of those being the 4096 x 2180 (i.e. "4K UHD") resolution adapters with 60Hz refresh rate.  I see less expensive versions for 1920HD.

I suppose that I am always linking to my ViewSonic XG2704 240MHz refresh display, so I haven't run into the need for them, but I was talking to a friend last night that absolutely insisted that - in order to get the best hash rate - you really should have them for your display-less GPU cards.

Not true. You absolutelly don't need dummy plugs. Best hashrate with them? Bullshit. The gpu with dummy plug connected to it need to render also side by side with mining the picture of the dummy plug, so hashrate can be even worse. On my rigs I have dummy plugs connected just to onboard graphics output to get comfort for remote viewing my rigs, but this is rendered by iGPU, so it is not affecting mining in any way.

Will a dummy plug fix the issue with using windows rdp with claymore?
I didnt have -asm in my config.txt, will I loose hashrate?
Pages: « 1 ... 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 [1061] 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 ... 1330 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!