Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2024, 05:36:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 [432] 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 ... 1412 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6589840 times)
sanevox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 04:38:18 AM
 #8621

Hello

Its possible that claymore bat send a email to me when miner stopped?

Thanks
Powershell can. Just use the bat to run the shell script.
https://www.howtogeek.com/120011/stupid-geek-tricks-how-to-send-email-from-the-command-line-in-windows-without-extra-software/

Also, on most cell carriers there's a way to email-to-txt

Лecнo бpaт!
(Easy bro!)

sendEmail - Send email from a console near you!
Written by: Brandon Zehm <caspian@dotconf.net>
http://caspian.dotconf.net/
http://www.tsheets.com/

Just put it in the folder where your sample.bat lives and add a line in that .bat

Emailer\sendEmail.exe -o tls=yes -f SendingEmailAddress -t ReceivingMailAddress -s smtp.OfMailServer:port -xu SendingEmailAddress -xp YourPassword -u "RIGs watcher - %1" -m "Your text %1"
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 05:31:59 AM
 #8622

Hello guys, I have a question. While I am successful mining ETH, I am totally unable to dual mine . Probably is something very stupid I am missing in the options settings, but I am receiving constantly an error from the DCR or LBC pool:

“DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...”

I am introducing as options settings like these:

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal myuser.myworker -epsw mypass -esm 2 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr-us.coinmine.pl:2222 -dwal myuser.myworker -dpsw mypass -allpools 1

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal MYWALLET -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr-us.coinmine.pl:2222 -dwal myuser.myworker -dpsw mypass -mode 0 -dcoin dcr -allpools 1

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal MYWALLET -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -dwal myuser.myworker -dpsw fulgor -mode 0 -dcoin lbc -allpools 1

Even using the examples on Claymore's first post with his own wallets I still get those errors

Do you see something wrong that may explain it? Maybe something related to my router or internet provider? :-(

its not you or anything
its everyone having issues with it
i get rejected shares on 3 different pools
tried mutliple settings even took off the overclocking and ran stock still the same issue
so its not just you almost everyone is having the same issue

Thanks, good to know I am not the only one suffering this issue. But as aarons6 says, and many other people in the forum claim, people is being successful double-mining... What is our issue, then?  Huh Huh

here is my bat file
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal ETH_WALLET -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal BTC_WALLET -allpools 1

Gaglam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 10:12:36 AM
 #8623

I can only find V8.0 in the downloads?
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1564
Merit: 1027



View Profile
March 28, 2017, 10:25:01 AM
 #8624

v8.1 is available in Mega:

https://mega.nz/#F!O4YA2JgD!n2b4iSHQDruEsYUvTQP5_w

Gaglam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 10:34:27 AM
 #8625

thanks a lot
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 12:00:34 PM
 #8626

Hello

Its possible that claymore bat send a email to me when miner stopped?

Thanks

You can execute .bat file in EthMan when miner stopped/disconnected/overheated or its hashrate is low. Probably you can send email from .bat.
Miner itself cannot send email, use pool for it.

Could anyone help here? I'd like to send myself an email from .bat file, but the hint here was "probably you can send", so anyone would give an definite answer if this can be done or perfectly publish a code for .bat file?


The easiest way probably is to use smtplib in python.

Code:

def send_email(user, pwd, recipient, subject, body):
    gmail_user = user
    gmail_pwd = pwd
    FROM = user
    TO = recipient if type(recipient) is list else [recipient]
    SUBJECT = subject
    TEXT = body

    # Prepare actual message
    message = """\From: %s\nTo: %s\nSubject: %s\n\n%s
    """ % (FROM, ", ".join(TO), SUBJECT, TEXT)
    try:
        server = smtplib.SMTP("smtp.gmail.com", 587)
        server.ehlo()
        server.starttls()
        server.login(gmail_user, gmail_pwd)
        server.sendmail(FROM, TO, message)
        server.close()
        print("successfully sent email to: " + recipient +
              " on " + datetime.now().strftime('%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S'))
    except:
        print("failed to send mail")
LJLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 12:58:43 PM
 #8627

Hello Mr. Claymore

Im getting constant

GPU #1 got incorrect share. If you see this warning often, make sure you did not overclock it too much!

The thing is that i got 5 gpus running all in the same settings but that is the only one that reports the problem, is there a way to solve it?

Thanks
almirfiorio
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 01:24:32 PM
Last edit: March 28, 2017, 02:01:09 PM by almirfiorio
 #8628

Dear Friends

Im have 2 units of Saphire RX 470 and im mining ethereum with this line bellow

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100s
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444  -ewal 0x4FAd3e68CEc96AfbB0457B17A46fF6896EB57E40.worker1 -epsw x -ethi 6 -etha 0 -esm 1 -r -1

In this site bellow  calculator show to me that im can reach 138 us per month
https://www.cryptocompare.com/mining/calculator/eth?HashingPower=53&HashingUnit=MH%2Fs&PowerConsumption=0&CostPerkWh=0

how im can improve my mining ? have another miner that is better than this ?

obs : im mining in ethermine

Thanks
Almir
Hakkane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 270



View Profile
March 28, 2017, 01:53:09 PM
 #8629


here is my bat file
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal ETH_WALLET -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal BTC_WALLET -allpools 1


Thank you. I tried the same, but I still receive a "Job timeout" from the DCR part. How is possible that some people can double-mine and other people can't?
almirfiorio
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 02:01:48 PM
 #8630

im dont use DCR ! Only ETH

im looking for the best line to miner eth


Thank you. I tried the same, but I still receive a "Job timeout" from the DCR part. How is possible that some people can double-mine and other people can't?
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1004



View Profile
March 28, 2017, 02:03:02 PM
 #8631

for custom rom the ethcoin

i need maximum gpu speed and less speed at memory or not?Huh??
Technicrate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 02:11:31 PM
 #8632

for custom rom the ethcoin

i need maximum gpu speed and less speed at memory or not?Huh??

It depends on your GPU. If you use the RX 480 or 470, the memory speed should be very fast.
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1004



View Profile
March 28, 2017, 03:26:04 PM
 #8633

for r9 fury best clocks??? Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 513


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 06:32:58 PM
 #8634

Hello Mr. Claymore

Im getting constant

GPU #1 got incorrect share. If you see this warning often, make sure you did not overclock it too much!

The thing is that i got 5 gpus running all in the same settings but that is the only one that reports the problem, is there a way to solve it?

Thanks

Check your riser, connections for GPU1. Usually the risers are always the culprit.
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
March 28, 2017, 07:44:48 PM
 #8635

Hello Mr. Claymore

Im getting constant

GPU #1 got incorrect share. If you see this warning often, make sure you did not overclock it too much!

The thing is that i got 5 gpus running all in the same settings but that is the only one that reports the problem, is there a way to solve it?

Thanks

Check your riser, connections for GPU1. Usually the risers are always the culprit.

As has been mentioned previously. Double check your connections to the riser.  Try cleaning the contacts on the riser where it connects to the motherboard. Try with an eraser (like a pencil eraser) or rubbing alcohol on a cotton swab (q-tip).


Try the GPU in a different slot with a different riser. (that also helps you figure out if it is the riser or the gpu)

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 07:45:52 PM
 #8636


here is my bat file
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal ETH_WALLET -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal BTC_WALLET -allpools 1


Thank you. I tried the same, but I still receive a "Job timeout" from the DCR part. How is possible that some people can double-mine and other people can't?

maybe you are running out of ram? or it depends on what card you have?
densets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 08:10:50 PM
 #8637

is decred more profitable than pascal for rx 470/480?
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 10:04:14 PM
 #8638

is decred more profitable than pascal for rx 470/480?

what you can do is use the nicehash miner and run the benchmarks. it will tell you.
slavserver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2017, 12:25:55 AM
 #8639

 nicehash Ethereum+Decred:

If you add an option -mport, decred - rejected rejected rejected
ForCrisp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2017, 01:58:02 PM
 #8640

“Most powerful on market" ya 30mh/s more than L3, at TWICE the power -- misleading much? ALso says "atleast 1050w PSU" good luck on that they DRAW 1050 or more -- so misleading.
Pages: « 1 ... 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 [432] 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 ... 1412 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!