Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2017, 10:19:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3280959 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 02:52:20 PM
 #1341

GeForce GT620: ~19.90 khash/s  Grin (cudaminer-2013-12-01 K42x6)

Here's the most power efficient low-end miner I know about:

The newer GT640 models with GDDR5 memory can do 70-72 kHash/s when overclocked.  Its TDP is 49 Watts.
That's around 1.5 kHash per Watt then.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gontxi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


CHANGE - First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 05:39:22 PM
 #1342

GeForce GT620: ~19.90 khash/s  Grin (cudaminer-2013-12-01 K42x6)

Here's the most power efficient low-end miner I know about:

The newer GT640 models with GDDR5 memory can do 70-72 kHash/s when overclocked.  Its TDP is 49 Watts.
That's around 1.5 kHash per Watt then.

This one: http://www.amazon.com/Gigabyte-GDDR5-1GB-Profile-Graphics-GV-N640D5-1GL/dp/B00DGHLDY6/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1386092329&sr=8-1&keywords=GT640+GDDR5 ??

CHANGE FINANCE First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank
LINK TO ICO| LINK TO DISCUSSION
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 09:26:41 PM
 #1343


as the amazon reviews state, this is the new model with the GK208 Kepler chip. So yeah that will output 70 kHash/s.
xzibits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 11:08:51 PM
 #1344

I can't seem to make this work for alternatepool.com .

Point Your Miner To:
stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333
Username: <Your BTC Address>


Code:
cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -u 1ABGZH6oWW6QbkPG4JEajC2q2bFMaJAhci -p x

Here is my output:

Code:
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:
3333
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:36] stratum_recv_line failed

btw, I have this working fine on multipool.us
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 11:50:29 PM
 #1345

Currently getting 497 kHash/s out of my GTX 780Ti. Some more optimization made it possible (and some overclocking).

I will commence building a Megahash mining rig with 2 GTX 780Ti soon, maybe adding a third one later. The parts are currently being shipped.

(I have other uses for the selected mainboard and the 780Ti cards, should scrypt based mining become unprofitable in the future).

Christian
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 11:52:08 PM
 #1346

I can't seem to make this work for alternatepool.com .

Point Your Miner To:
stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333
Username: <Your BTC Address>


Code:
cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -u 1ABGZH6oWW6QbkPG4JEajC2q2bFMaJAhci -p x

Here is my output:

Code:
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:
3333
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:36] stratum_recv_line failed

btw, I have this working fine on multipool.us


That is odd..works fine for me on that pool   did you try -O   Address:x  instead?


xzibits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:24:13 AM
 #1347

I can't seem to make this work for alternatepool.com .

Point Your Miner To:
stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333
Username: <Your BTC Address>


Code:
cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -u 1ABGZH6oWW6QbkPG4JEajC2q2bFMaJAhci -p x

Here is my output:

Code:
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:
3333
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:36] stratum_recv_line failed

btw, I have this working fine on multipool.us


That is odd..works fine for me on that pool   did you try -O   Address:x  instead?



May I know your exact config?

doing this:
Code:
cudaminer -O stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -u 1ABGZH6oWW6QbkPG4JEajC2q2bFMaJAhci -p x

I get

Code:
[2013-12-04 08:23:42] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-04 08:23:42] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-04 08:23:44] HTTP request failed: Failed connect to 127.0.0.1:9332; No
error
[2013-12-04 08:23:44] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 15 seconds
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:58:33 AM
 #1348

I can't seem to make this work for alternatepool.com .

Point Your Miner To:
stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333
Username: <Your BTC Address>


Code:
cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -u 1ABGZH6oWW6QbkPG4JEajC2q2bFMaJAhci -p x

Here is my output:

Code:
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:
3333
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:36] stratum_recv_line failed

btw, I have this working fine on multipool.us


That is odd..works fine for me on that pool   did you try -O   Address:x  instead?



May I know your exact config?

doing this:
Code:
cudaminer -O stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -u 1ABGZH6oWW6QbkPG4JEajC2q2bFMaJAhci -p x

I get

Code:
[2013-12-04 08:23:42] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-04 08:23:42] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-04 08:23:44] HTTP request failed: Failed connect to 127.0.0.1:9332; No
error
[2013-12-04 08:23:44] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 15 seconds



cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -O 1G2p6NHUnCSE6prYYz3PjKiPkaM4c416rF:x -H 1 -i 0 -C 2

fruittool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 03:53:09 AM
 #1349

I've done a bit of reading on cuda/fermi and bank conflicts. Done a bit of experimentation. I found that the reason i was getting higher performance from my 64 bit builds was due to the extra byte memory alignment offset for 64 bit in the fermi kernel. I found that adding the same offset to the 32 bit kernel brought it up to speed with the 64 bit one. Some reading suggested that 36 byte alignments were optimal for avoiding bank conflicts. I have managed to get up to 234khash/s in linux. I have tested it on a fresh linux install with cuda 5.0 and confirmed that it's not just a quirk with my 5.5 windows setup.

Christian, you say you get 228 on your 560 ti 448 in 32 bit. I only get about 222 with 32 bit in windows or linux but this has pushed it to ~234. I could see yours doing 240 providing mine isn't somehow retarded and i found a way to work around it's retardedness.

Easy way to test,

#define _64BIT_ALIGN 3

whether it be for 64 or 32 bit. can easily be set back to 0 or 1 after if it doesn't really do anything.


Q6600 @3.2GHz, 8GB dual channel muskin DDR3  @1440MHz, GTX560Ti 448core.
Tansen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 07:21:40 AM
 #1350

This would be thread number 4 I`ve asked about this but cudaminer.

Never used it to solo mine before but I didn`t think it`d be difficult

Getting errors json_rpc_call failed

HTTP request failed: Failed to connect to 127.0.0.1:9332; No error.


Yeah right no error, that`s why its not mining.

the conf files rpcuser and pass are usually just one and it used to not matter what i use as the -u blah -p x

so Idk

cudaminer.exe -o localhost:9322 -u blah -p 1
Masaca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:39:35 AM
 #1351

What settings do you guys use for a 660 Ti (Asus OC)? I use: -l 70x2 -m 1 -C 2 but only 150kH/s.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:45:40 AM
 #1352

What settings do you guys use for a 660 Ti (Asus OC)? I use: -l 70x2 -m 1 -C 2 but only 150kH/s.

Code:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x16 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O cbuchner1.1:x

with some extra OC I get 210 kHash/s. Asus DirectCU II OC

I am at 105 % TDP limitation, +100 MHz GPU Clock Offset, +300 MHz Mem Clock Offset.
I use EVGA PrecisionX to overclock.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:48:13 AM
 #1353

Never used it to solo mine before but I didn`t think it`d be difficult

cudaminer.exe -o localhost:9322 -u blah -p 1

I think you have to add a --no-stratum flag to cudaminer. The next versions will automatically treat http:// and https:// URLs as non-stratum. Any objections?

Also pass the -server flag to litecoin-qt or whatevercoin-qt when you start it (e.g. by editing the Windows shortcut accordingly).
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 01:06:32 PM
 #1354

Never used it to solo mine before but I didn`t think it`d be difficult

cudaminer.exe -o localhost:9322 -u blah -p 1

I think you have to add a --no-stratum flag to cudaminer. The next versions will automatically treat http:// and https:// URLs as non-stratum. Any objections?

Also pass the -server flag to litecoin-qt or whatevercoin-qt when you start it (e.g. by editing the Windows shortcut accordingly).


never needed the flags for solo mining. I would suggest their conf file for the qt is not setup correctly.


What coin are you trying to mine? what is your conf file like?

fruittool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 01:26:45 PM
 #1355

For solo mining,

my coind command: -server -rpcuser=aaa -rpcpassword=123456 -rpcport=8100

my cudaminer command: -o http://127.0.0.1:8100 -O aaa:123456 -C 1 -i 0 -H 1 -l F14x16


Q6600 @3.2GHz, 8GB dual channel muskin DDR3  @1440MHz, GTX560Ti 448core.
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 01:29:40 PM
 #1356

For solo mining,

my coind command: -server -rpcuser=aaa -rpcpassword=123456 -rpcport=8100

my cudaminer command: -o http://127.0.0.1:8100 -O aaa:123456 -C 1 -i 0 -H 1 -l F14x16



This is what I usually have...

listen=1
daemon=1
server=1
rpcuser=User
rpcpassword=user
rpcallowip=all
rpcport=7785
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1

Tansen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 02:38:50 PM
 #1357

Never used it to solo mine before but I didn`t think it`d be difficult

cudaminer.exe -o localhost:9322 -u blah -p 1

I think you have to add a --no-stratum flag to cudaminer. The next versions will automatically treat http:// and https:// URLs as non-stratum. Any objections?

Also pass the -server flag to litecoin-qt or whatevercoin-qt when you start it (e.g. by editing the Windows shortcut accordingly).


never needed the flags for solo mining. I would suggest their conf file for the qt is not setup correctly.


What coin are you trying to mine? what is your conf file like?

InfiniteCoin

I don't know why the main page doesn't have the server nodes updated but on the last page there was this huge server listed with "addr" etc etc I just replaced it with addnode= etc

listen=1
daemon=1
server=1
rpcuser=1
rpcpassword=1
rpcallowip=10.1.1.*
rpcport=9322
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
addnode=24.212.252.61:9321
addnode=81.167.7.211:9321
addnode=86.167.71.79:9321
addnode=96.248.213.3:9321
addnode=67.162.113.7:18382
addnode=14.200.33.35:54953
addnode=82.240.225.5:60261
addnode=82.240.225.5:60261
addnode=217.210.247.144:9321
addnode=218.104.84.202:64483
addnode=62.240.189.178:2848
addnode=70.189.107.53:56864
addnode=75.155.136.206:58357
addnode=64.121.156.214:39124
addnode=79.97.125.191:65382
addnode=99.40.161.40:61192
addnode=219.138.69.18:1111
addnode=114.32.14.24:57959
addnode=220.173.141.11:10263
addnode=64.130.173.23:49780
addnode=78.108.54.193:54658
addnode=118.114.255.172:12735
addnode=112.65.211.253:17685
addnode=85.64.68.72:63170
addnode=68.97.118.233:64546
addnode=173.32.136.230:61498
addnode=172.4.182.198:34448
addnode=122.4.158.139:26289
addnode=93.176.44.44:63449
addnode=78.45.156.69:52371
addnode=68.65.138.226:53203
addnode=114.80.202.184:1906
addnode=91.192.37.98:17574
addnode=24.75.113.233:49205
addnode=92.22.33.192:55490
addnode=83.80.180.37:61405
addnode=86.111.96.174:58856
addnode=85.253.49.248:9321
addnode=81.110.197.123:52867
addnode=61.185.190.196:37160
addnode=66.226.194.194:9093
addnode=50.170.141.1:9321
addnode=77.58.19.179:17222
addnode=141.158.212.89:49426
addnode=222.80.90.234:46656
addnode=108.167.43.8:63240
addnode=108.232.114.30:61852
addnode=37.8.143.92:14176
addnode=88.100.154.42:54392
addnode=94.139.57.4:1458
addnode=121.31.84.56:21377
addnode=2.96.24.34:56241
addnode=122.61.66.60:57211
addnode=195.83.163.74:56604
addnode=93.103.206.77:9321
addnode=24.156.21.213:35210
addnode=181.1.43.87:49778
addnode=5.71.186.197:53807
addnode=196.210.112.5:61279
addnode=99.239.61.236:62972
addnode=68.102.62.141:25421
addnode=95.47.140.219:45864
addnode=80.240.56.106:64096
addnode=178.180.27.77:58668
Masaca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 04:31:25 PM
 #1358

What settings do you guys use for a 660 Ti (Asus OC)? I use: -l 70x2 -m 1 -C 2 but only 150kH/s.

Code:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x16 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O cbuchner1.1:x

with some extra OC I get 210 kHash/s. Asus DirectCU II OC

I am at 105 % TDP limitation, +100 MHz GPU Clock Offset, +300 MHz Mem Clock Offset.
I use EVGA PrecisionX to overclock.



Wow, thanks!!! Just tried it and I am over 200kH/s Smiley
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 06:58:06 PM
 #1359

need some help with a Nvidea Geforce GT610 2GB memory


 


GPU Engine Specs:

48CUDA Cores

810Base Clock

1620Boost Clock

6.5Texture Fill Rate (billion/sec)


Memory Specs:

1.8 GbpsMemory Clock

1024MBStandard Memory Config

DDR3Memory Interface

64-bitMemory Interface Width

14.4Memory Bandwidth (GB/sec)


Feature Support:

4.2OpenGL

PCI Express 2.0Bus Support

YesCertified for Windows 7

DirectX 11, CUDA, PhysXSupported Technologies


Display Support:

YesMulti Monitor

2560x1600Maximum Digital Resolution

2048x1536Maximum VGA Resolution

YesHDCP

YesHDMI1

Dual Link DVI-I, HDMI, VGAStandard Display Connectors

InternalAudio Input for HDMI


Standard Graphics Card Dimensions:

5.7 inchesLength

2.7 inchesHeight

Single-widthWidth


Thermal and Power Specs:

102 CMaximum GPU Temperature (in C)

29 WMaximum Graphics Card Power (W)

300 WMinimum System Power Requirement (W)


please provide me with the right settings to get max khash/s  

specific line not just auto functions


thanks in advanced !

lolhonk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 09:00:57 PM
 #1360

I'm up to 279 on my GTX 570  Smiley

how?? im on less than 160 233 with my 570 :-(??
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!