Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2018, 08:05:29 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3391407 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 08:11:20 AM
 #1381

My card used more than two years, I just used it gaming and sometimes do the BOINC computing or mine some btc. Is that possible that two days I just triggered the death of some chips on GPU?

highly unlikely, but certainly possible.

I am running a 660Ti 24/7 at 90 deg celsius (!!!) and it is still alive.
1516305929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516305929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516305929
Reply with quote  #2

1516305929
Report to moderator
1516305929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516305929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516305929
Reply with quote  #2

1516305929
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516305929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516305929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516305929
Reply with quote  #2

1516305929
Report to moderator
1516305929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516305929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516305929
Reply with quote  #2

1516305929
Report to moderator
1516305929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516305929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516305929
Reply with quote  #2

1516305929
Report to moderator
alex_123_fra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 03:55:20 PM
 #1382

Guys, I wonder if anyone is using GTX 780s to mine litecoins? I already do this using my 7990 system with no issues but when I try to set up cudaminer in order to utilise the 2 x 780s in my other system, I am getting no hashing.

I installed cuda 5.5 (64bit) and set up the .bat file in the cudaminer directory but when I run it, no autotuning takes place and hashing never really starts.  Cudaminer launches and attempts to hash and my system becomes hiddeously slow, taking 1 minute to move the mouse pointer. The script appears correct and is taken from my pool's configurator (litecoinpool.org).

Are there any other dependencies required in order to mine with Nvidia cards which I am missing?  I saw the OP has put some other dependencies for windows but I am not sure what to do with them?  They don't seem to be as straight forward as download and install?
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 04:08:47 PM
 #1383

Guys, I wonder if anyone is using GTX 780s to mine litecoins? I already do this using my 7990 system with no issues but when I try to set up cudaminer in order to utilise the 2 x 780s in my other system, I am getting no hashing.

I installed cuda 5.5 (64bit) and set up the .bat file in the cudaminer directory but when I run it, no autotuning takes place and hashing never really starts.  Cudaminer launches and attempts to hash and my system becomes hiddeously slow, taking 1 minute to move the mouse pointer. The script appears correct and is taken from my pool's configurator (litecoinpool.org).

Are there any other dependencies required in order to mine with Nvidia cards which I am missing?  I saw the OP has put some other dependencies for windows but I am not sure what to do with them?  They don't seem to be as straight forward as download and install?

You need drive about like 3xx or something, can't remember the exact number. make sure the drivers are up to date

alex_123_fra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 04:33:20 PM
 #1384

Guys, I wonder if anyone is using GTX 780s to mine litecoins? I already do this using my 7990 system with no issues but when I try to set up cudaminer in order to utilise the 2 x 780s in my other system, I am getting no hashing.

I installed cuda 5.5 (64bit) and set up the .bat file in the cudaminer directory but when I run it, no autotuning takes place and hashing never really starts.  Cudaminer launches and attempts to hash and my system becomes hiddeously slow, taking 1 minute to move the mouse pointer. The script appears correct and is taken from my pool's configurator (litecoinpool.org).

Are there any other dependencies required in order to mine with Nvidia cards which I am missing?  I saw the OP has put some other dependencies for windows but I am not sure what to do with them?  They don't seem to be as straight forward as download and install?

You need drive about like 3xx or something, can't remember the exact number. make sure the drivers are up to date

My GPU drivers are the latest ones.  311..something.  Is there anything else I need to install apart from Nvidia drivers and Cuda 5.5?
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 656



View Profile
December 06, 2013, 05:15:21 PM
 #1385

My GPU drivers are the latest ones.  311..something.  Is there anything else I need to install apart from Nvidia drivers and Cuda 5.5?
331.82 is the latest.
http://www.geforce.com/drivers
On Windows you don't need to install CUDA seperately. CUDA is included with the driver.

alex_123_fra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 05:52:31 PM
 #1386

My GPU drivers are the latest ones.  311..something.  Is there anything else I need to install apart from Nvidia drivers and Cuda 5.5?
331.82 is the latest.
http://www.geforce.com/drivers
On Windows you don't need to install CUDA seperately. CUDA is included with the driver.

Thanks.  I'll uninstall everything and give it another go with a driver reinstall.  Will the autotune detect both cards or will I need to write the script to reflect the setup?
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 656



View Profile
December 06, 2013, 08:39:57 PM
 #1387

Will the autotune detect both cards or will I need to write the script to reflect the setup?
I'm not sure what the defaults are.
With -d you can specify what devices you want to mine on, for example
-d 0,1 -i 1,0 -l auto,auto -C 0,2 -H 1

trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 08:43:49 PM
 #1388

My GPU drivers are the latest ones.  311..something.  Is there anything else I need to install apart from Nvidia drivers and Cuda 5.5?
331.82 is the latest.
http://www.geforce.com/drivers
On Windows you don't need to install CUDA seperately. CUDA is included with the driver.

Thanks.  I'll uninstall everything and give it another go with a driver reinstall.  Will the autotune detect both cards or will I need to write the script to reflect the setup?

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379506 Display driver uninstaller, good for clearing everything out before a new install. Newest driver as of right now is 331.93, didn't give me anything over 82 though, it does have newer sli profiles for games though which you would benefit from I guess.
If you want to use different setups for the cards you can do that, check the readme, it explains how to with an example setup. Otherwise it'll just use the same settings for both if you don't specify anything else far as I understand it.

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
alex_123_fra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 09:22:15 PM
 #1389

My GPU drivers are the latest ones.  311..something.  Is there anything else I need to install apart from Nvidia drivers and Cuda 5.5?
331.82 is the latest.
http://www.geforce.com/drivers
On Windows you don't need to install CUDA seperately. CUDA is included with the driver.

Thanks.  I'll uninstall everything and give it another go with a driver reinstall.  Will the autotune detect both cards or will I need to write the script to reflect the setup?

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379506 Display driver uninstaller, good for clearing everything out before a new install. Newest driver as of right now is 331.93, didn't give me anything over 82 though, it does have newer sli profiles for games though which you would benefit from I guess.
If you want to use different setups for the cards you can do that, check the readme, it explains how to with an example setup. Otherwise it'll just use the same settings for both if you don't specify anything else far as I understand it.

Thanks guys.  I installed the latest drivers and am up and running and it shows a hashrate of around 300kh/s.  Currently I have SLI disabled.  Is it best to mine with it enabled?  Also as it is (disabled) it seems GPU 1 only achieves 70% utilisation and GPU 0 achieves 99%.  Cudaminer window only shows GPU 0 accepting blocks and nothing for GPU1. 

My script in the bat file is as follows:

Code:
cudaminer --url=stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333  -i 0 -l auto --userpass=u:p

Screenshot of what it looks like (click twice to enlarge):
http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j141/tracypics_2006/Desk_zpsac149cc4.jpg

Any tips on how to utilise both my cards at the same time?  Was expecting around 600 kh/s.
alex_123_fra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 09:31:06 PM
 #1390

Ok spoke a little too soon.  Hash rate on 2 780s is now 620 khash/s.  Utilisation is 70% for one, 78% for the other.  Is this about the best I can hope for or can the cards be maxed to give more?
CubeOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 09:52:40 PM
 #1391

I get a error "json failed", How do I fix that? Thanks.
atomton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 10:30:01 PM
 #1392

Just for the records:

Compiled cudaminer on OS X 10.9 with the CUDA 5.5 Toolkit, gcc 4.9 and the Compute 1.1 spinlock kernel: 39 KH/s on a GT 650M. Now, I compiled it with the CUDA 5.0 Toolkit, gcc 4.6.4 and the Compute 3.0 spinlock kernel: 59 KH/s.

Deutsche Wertarbeit Wink
linzkl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 12:19:16 AM
 #1393

My card used more than two years, I just used it gaming and sometimes do the BOINC computing or mine some btc. Is that possible that two days I just triggered the death of some chips on GPU?

highly unlikely, but certainly possible.

I am running a 660Ti 24/7 at 90 deg celsius (!!!) and it is still alive.


Thank you. After one day whole day running cudaminer, I stopped it and tried one game. At the beginning it seems working fine again, but after a while it went back to unstable. That was so weird.
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 01:27:18 AM
 #1394

Ok spoke a little too soon.  Hash rate on 2 780s is now 620 khash/s.  Utilisation is 70% for one, 78% for the other.  Is this about the best I can hope for or can the cards be maxed to give more?

Based on my understanding of the readme, try removing one card and then find the best combination for the other card, then put the other one in and do the same thing. Then use the appropriate launch config for each card. Try it with -i 0 -H 1 -C 0/1/2 -D. Do a few runs and see which one gives you the highest hash rate, note down the launch config (letter)number x number, then use that with the -l operator.

Edit: guess you could specify an device with the -d operator and not have to remove or disable anything

For reference, I'm getting 99% usage and 320kH/s on my 580, albeit highly overclocked but still, you should be getting quite a lot more imo.

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
vosovich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 01:44:19 AM
 #1395

Is there any way I can adjust the reconnect time? I mine on hashcows and would like cudaminer to reconnect faster when the mined coin changes.
Ragala
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 03:28:46 AM
 #1396

Hey I was wondering if anyone is using a GTX 650 to mine and could help me. I looked at the spreadsheet and it said my card is supposed to have around 180 khash/s. I only get 40-50. Anyone know what I can do to optimize cudaminer?

Thanks
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 04:55:33 AM
 #1397

Ok spoke a little too soon.  Hash rate on 2 780s is now 620 khash/s.  Utilisation is 70% for one, 78% for the other.  Is this about the best I can hope for or can the cards be maxed to give more?

I face the same issue on Windows Server 2012 R2 machine with the 780 Ti. I cannot get anywhere near 100% utilization. trying Linux now for comparison
wacher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 09:11:05 AM
 #1398

Hi,
it looks like new version isent working well with proxy.

I got proxy on my site,
when i try to connect via cudaminer like
Quote
cudaminer --url=stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 --userpass=my_nick.1:1 --proxy http://my_proxy:port
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-01 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-12-07 10:09:00] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-07 10:09:00] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333
[2013-12-07 10:09:00] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-07 10:09:03] Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to litecoinpool.org:3333; No error
[2013-12-07 10:09:03] ...retry after 15 seconds
Ctrl-C
[2013-12-07 10:09:05] workio thread dead, waiting for workers...

WireShark is showing me still all my connections to litecoinpool is going directly by firewall. Not via Proxy.
Im making something wrong or it`s rly some kind a bug?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 12:29:47 PM
 #1399


stratum is a TCP base stream protocol where the connection stays open all the time.

There are no proxies for stratum. You could develop one. Wink
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 05:19:31 PM
 #1400

I posted a 2013-12-07 version. Most notable difference is that the Fermi kernel now targets the Compute 2.0 architecture explicitly. Expect maybe a very small boost in hash rates. For me it went up from 228->235 with the cudaminer x64 version for my Compute 2.0 card.

Next work item on my TODO list are:

-make cudaminer suitable for >1 MHash/s operations, even with weak single or dual core CPUs
 by doing the required SHA256 hashing (for scrypt) also on the GPU

-finish and operate my 1.5 MHash/s build (3x GTX 780Ti in one mainboard)

Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!