Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2017, 05:58:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3280172 times)
vosovich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 06:40:44 PM
 #1481

@cbuchner1

2GB config made for testing purposes only, so no harm done, 4GB were mining again 15 mins later Wink
Not going to change anything - both rigs are mostly used for work/gaming... so mining is done on "idle hours only" Smiley
Tnx anyway
Any idea about "browser + cudaminer = high KH/s" situation from my previous post?! Sounds stupid but happens all the time on the first rig only!

The first thing I would do check is the power savings settings. You're most likely using windows (the gaming gave it away :p) and I wouldn't be completely surprised if windows doesn't recognize an app running in the console as a priority, given a conservative power savings profile.
1506016718
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506016718

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506016718
Reply with quote  #2

1506016718
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vdell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 07:00:46 PM
 #1482

@cbuchner1

2GB config made for testing purposes only, so no harm done, 4GB were mining again 15 mins later Wink
Not going to change anything - both rigs are mostly used for work/gaming... so mining is done on "idle hours only" Smiley
Tnx anyway
Any idea about "browser + cudaminer = high KH/s" situation from my previous post?! Sounds stupid but happens all the time on the first rig only!

The first thing I would do check is the power savings settings. You're most likely using windows (the gaming gave it away :p) and I wouldn't be completely surprised if windows doesn't recognize an app running in the console as a priority, given a conservative power savings profile.

I noticed the same thing just now. Rebooted machine (Win7 x64 SP1), started cudaMiner, and the speed was much worse than what it was supposed to be. Also, GPU-Z said that GPU load was only at 78%. Immediately after I started Chrome the GPU load rose to 99% and cudaMiners' speed returned to the expected level. Would be interesting to know what's causing this...

Feeling generous? LTC: LVFiqGv88A63fRbXdGr1VWnL8EtcuiNKjS
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 07:07:28 PM
 #1483

I noticed the same thing just now. Rebooted machine (Win7 x64 SP1), started cudaMiner, and the speed was much worse than what it was supposed to be. Also, GPU-Z said that GPU load was only at 78%. Immediately after I started Chrome the GPU load rose to 99% and cudaMiners' speed returned to the expected level. Would be interesting to know what's causing this...

I'd double down on power saving settings, since IIRC, Chrome is hardware accelerated by default on most machines.
Force_field
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 08:01:18 PM
 #1484

Power settings are all ok (off or at max where it should be). Hardware acceleration that triggers in chrome is MAYBE the case, but how can I set windows to trigger GPU's full potential in console (DOS) window?
Other question is already posted: why it is still running fine even AFTER I close Chrome (after Cudaminer start)? That trigger then remains in "ON" state or what?...
My other rig with GTX 760 never does that (same nVidia driver, same Windows settings)?!

LTC: LM3KWPTj4vMSNNX16DDQJbR3jnbzJPoKLZ
qwerty77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 09:49:31 PM
 #1485

Power settings are all ok (off or at max where it should be). Hardware acceleration that triggers in chrome is MAYBE the case, but how can I set windows to trigger GPU's full potential in console (DOS) window?
Other question is already posted: why it is still running fine even AFTER I close Chrome (after Cudaminer start)? That trigger then remains in "ON" state or what?...
My other rig with GTX 760 never does that (same nVidia driver, same Windows settings)?!

I assume this is related to the different performance levels of your Nvidia card. I got a similar issue, if a pool I'm mining for has overload, then the hashrate decreases and I get frame drops with animations in my Chrome browser because the GPU load is not high enough to switch to the next higher clock profile.
Guess this could be fixed using the tool Nvidia Inspector, it comes together with a tool named "Multi Display Power Saver", which is made to prevent running the graphics card at higher profiles than necessary when using multiple displays and therefore save energy.
But there you can configure applications that always trigger the highest available clock profile for your GPU, so you could add your miner there and the GPU should always use the full clock when your miner is running.
fruittool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:01:53 AM
 #1486

Hi Christian, me again. dunno if im barking up the wrong tree here but if i reduce the amount of cuda threads, i.e:

'case 16: fermi_scrypt_core_kernelA<16><<< grid, threads, 0, stream >>>(d_idata); break;'

Say i set threads to  say 256 (<512). theres a massive increase in speed... But quite a few errors.

Why the errors?

Cuda is still new to me....

http://s22.postimg.org/qdcboxcwh/Capture.jpg









Q6600 @3.2GHz, 8GB dual channel muskin DDR3  @1440MHz, GTX560Ti 448core.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 07:47:25 AM
 #1487

Hi Christian, me again. dunno if im barking up the wrong tree here but if i reduce the amount of cuda threads, i.e:

'case 16: fermi_scrypt_core_kernelA<16><<< grid, threads, 0, stream >>>(d_idata); break;'

Say i set threads to  say 256 (<512). theres a massive increase in speed... But quite a few errors.

Why the errors?

You're asking basically: if I break the program there's errors. Why are there errors?

short answer: because you broke it
long answer: because you only compute half the requested results with 256 threads.
Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:50:27 PM
 #1488

I've been lurking this thread ever since I started mining a week ago. Thanks for all the hard work everyone has done.

I've got 2 EVGA 670 FTW OC'ed hitting 453 kh/s. Supporting hardware is an i7 3770k @4.6ghz, EVGA Z77 FTW motherboard, and 8gb of ram.

I've tried as many combinations of arguments as possible, and these 2 are getting me the same results:

-H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -m 1 -l K14x16

-H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -m 1 -l K112x2    <- way more consistent

About 220-230 kh/s on each card.

I've also noticed that if I put in an argument that cudaminer doesn't like, I have to reboot my computer since it drops my GPU clock speed to 750mhz and seems to lock it there.

I'm hoping for some more K20 optimizations in the future!

Overclock and hash rate screenshot


LTC tips to: Lekd2wbc8nfJZo8CE3zoFK8kwQXzwc4r73
liermam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 08:16:14 AM
 #1489

I've been lurking this thread ever since I started mining a week ago. Thanks for all the hard work everyone has done.

I've got 2 EVGA 670 FTW OC'ed hitting 453 kh/s. Supporting hardware is an i7 3770k @4.6ghz, EVGA Z77 FTW motherboard, and 8gb of ram.

I've tried as many combinations of arguments as possible, and these 2 are getting me the same results:

-H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -m 1 -l K14x16

-H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -m 1 -l K112x2    <- way more consistent

About 220-230 kh/s on each card.

I've also noticed that if I put in an argument that cudaminer doesn't like, I have to reboot my computer since it drops my GPU clock speed to 750mhz and seems to lock it there.

I'm hoping for some more K20 optimizations in the future!

Overclock and hash rate screenshot



I just discovered the K112x2 config last night, I get about 218K/hash max per second with a slightly faster core clock than you, so nicely done. I ALSO have the problem of getting my gpu frequency locked to 750mhz.
icolsuineg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2013, 08:58:39 AM
 #1490

I've also noticed that if I put in an argument that cudaminer doesn't like, I have to reboot my computer since it drops my GPU clock speed to 750mhz and seems to lock it there.
Try enabling and disabling SLI in such cases. Not sure if it will help with newer nVidia cards, but works just fine for locked-after-error 480s ever since I found sometimes I manage to lock them at lower speed.

Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 10:19:01 AM
 #1491

Misread your post at first. Thanks for the tip, I'll try that next time!

LTC tips to: Lekd2wbc8nfJZo8CE3zoFK8kwQXzwc4r73
thejepper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 12:58:51 PM
 #1492

any progress on the optimizations the cloud miner promised to send us?

Tobiman5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 05:19:07 PM
 #1493

Hi guys, I'm in a pinch atm. I keep getting this when I launch cudaminer.

HTTP reqest failed: Failed connect to 127.0.0.1:9332; No error. Json_rpc_call failed, retry after 15 seconds.

I already tried disabling firewall but it doesn't help. I think it has to do with my batch file but I can't figure out what exactly is wrong atm.

http://i42.tinypic.com/o6jq4m.png
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:09:24 PM
 #1494

Hi guys, I'm in a pinch atm. I keep getting this when I launch cudaminer.

HTTP reqest failed: Failed connect to 127.0.0.32; No error. Json_rpc_call failed, retry after 15 seconds.

I already tried disabling firewall but it doesn't help. I think it has to do with my batch file but I can't figure out what exactly is wrong atm.




i had same issue and finally i got it fixed by doing this on this website--sucks that you have to use a stratum proxy but it did fix my issue and keep me from having to use the memory hog cgminer.

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/



this should do it for you.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
liermam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:11:53 PM
 #1495

Hi guys, I'm in a pinch atm. I keep getting this when I launch cudaminer.

HTTP reqest failed: Failed connect to 127.0.0.1:9332; No error. Json_rpc_call failed, retry after 15 seconds.

I already tried disabling firewall but it doesn't help. I think it has to do with my batch file but I can't figure out what exactly is wrong atm.

http://i42.tinypic.com/o6jq4m.png

The new version doesn't require the stratum proxy as before. It looks like you're trying to use it anyway. Use the direct stratum+tpc:\\ address in your command line
Tobiman5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:28:58 PM
 #1496

I finally got it to work. It was the stratum proxy as you said. Thx guys! Now it's time for optimization.
qwerty77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:40:16 PM
 #1497

any progress on the optimizations the cloud miner promised to send us?

wanted to ask about the same ...
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:59:52 PM
 #1498

any progress on the optimizations the cloud miner promised to send us?

wanted to ask about the same ...

keep checking his blog for updates.
peri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 10:32:44 PM
 #1499

Hi,

I have 2 680's, and letting Cudaminer automatically find the best settings for each card individually, it tells me 16x14 is ideal - which it appears to be. If I run one of my cards at that (either one), it'll give 200+ khs.

Trying to run both cards at the same time (with -H 2 -d 0,1 -l K16x14,K16x14) and the rate drops to around 0.7 khs - whats going on?

The only config I've found that gives anything other than either <1khs or a crash is 8x24, and that tops out at about 220khs with both cards running.

Any ideas how it can be improved?

Thank you Smiley
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:47:52 PM
 #1500

Hi,

I have 2 680's, and letting Cudaminer automatically find the best settings for each card individually, it tells me 16x14 is ideal - which it appears to be. If I run one of my cards at that (either one), it'll give 200+ khs.

Trying to run both cards at the same time (with -H 2 -d 0,1 -l K16x14,K16x14) and the rate drops to around 0.7 khs - whats going on?

The only config I've found that gives anything other than either <1khs or a crash is 8x24, and that tops out at about 220khs with both cards running.

Any ideas how it can be improved?

Thank you Smiley

Tried it with -H 0/1 and different combinations of -C 0/1/2, 32/64bit exe ? And also disabling sli, since I don't have sli/xfire I don't know that much about the problems myself, but everywhere I've read about it people seem to say it's a bad idea when mining, no idea if it's the same or not with cudaminer though.

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!