Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2018, 10:17:23 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3391308 times)
FSKT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:04:28 AM
 #1441

So my results for the two new version. I am using a 560 GTX a little OC with a i5 4670K.

01-12 => 07-12 : I lost 10khash/s (140 => 130)

01-12 => 07-12 : I lost 5khash/s (140 => 135)

I am using the x64 version with this options :

Code:
cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://azertyuiop.com:1234 -O ME.1:1 -H 1 -i 0

My launch config on the 01-12 version which give me my best results (142khash/s)

Code:
-l F111x2

01-12 => 07-12 & with -H 2 : I lost 7khash/s (140 => 133)

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks !
1516141043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516141043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516141043
Reply with quote  #2

1516141043
Report to moderator
1516141043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516141043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516141043
Reply with quote  #2

1516141043
Report to moderator
1516141043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516141043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516141043
Reply with quote  #2

1516141043
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 12:25:04 PM
 #1442

-H 2 with the new version gives me 10kH/s less on both x86 & x64, and also x64 is still marginally faster for me than x86.
On win 8.1 x64.

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
fruittool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 12:53:42 PM
 #1443

-H 2 is for CPU's that cant deal with the SHA256 workload
basically don't use it unless you have a hashrate that causes cudaminers cpu load to go through the roof.

Q6600 @3.2GHz, 8GB dual channel muskin DDR3  @1440MHz, GTX560Ti 448core.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 01:09:41 PM
 #1444

 
For those who got lesser hash rates with newer releases: Just stick to the older versions for now.

In the long run, the newer versions will beat the older ones. I will keep tinkering...

Christian
CygnusX1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 05:54:58 PM
 #1445

Is there anything I can do to optimize for Quadro?

I am getting about 135 kH/s on K5000 with K95x2 and 260 kH/s on K6000 with T143x1.

1DVkSHfXjZvDtCnJf1cun9YM7qaZbxvusY
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283



View Profile
December 10, 2013, 06:01:37 PM
 #1446


 260 kH/s on K6000 with T143x1.


wow
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 06:44:29 PM
 #1447


it's got the same SMX configuration as my 780 Ti which does 450 kHash/s

so try -l T30x16

raise the TDP limit to 106% using overclocking tools (if these work with Quadro cards...), possibly also raise the core + mem clock.

Use the -C1 or -C2 flags on the K5000 card.

don't forget to specify -H 2 for lower CPU utilization, and -i 0 for maximum GPU utilization (even if that induces some lag on the desktop, if the card also drives your monitor)
skyvahaerie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 07:11:40 PM
 #1448

Anyone got a good configuration for a MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozer? Im at 155-160 kHash/s, but its fluctuates alot. Sometimes it drops to 90 kHash/s for a while.

Using Win7 Prof 64 bit and the newest release x86 with -l K12x16.

Thanks in advance.
CygnusX1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 07:12:29 PM
 #1449

I tried T30x16 on the K6000 but it went down to ~15 kH/s.

1DVkSHfXjZvDtCnJf1cun9YM7qaZbxvusY
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:47:08 PM
 #1450

How do I use cudaminer through a proxy?

Well I think my problem is the proxy. At home I don't have any problem to run cudaminer, but at office I do and I know we use a proxy.

Can anyone help me?
Greg121986
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 11:27:04 PM
 #1451

Anyone got a good configuration for a MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozer? Im at 155-160 kHash/s, but its fluctuates alot. Sometimes it drops to 90 kHash/s for a while.

Using Win7 Prof 64 bit and the newest release x86 with -l K12x16.

Thanks in advance.

-i 0 -l K96x2. K95x2 also works pretty well. My clock speeds as read by GPUZ are 1290 core, 1705 memory. This nets me around 202Khash/s max, but I see fluctuations throughout the day as low as 150Khash/s. Power draw of my Core i7 4770K system while mining settles at 210W from the wall.
skyvahaerie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 07:16:02 AM
 #1452

@Greg121986
Thanks, 95x2 is working quite well for me, getting 195 kHash/s. Although my gpu seems to be slacking, cant get passt 195 kHash/s even with core clock 1300 and memclock of 1730. Only tdp and temps are rising fast after this. Anyway its better than before.
kb24mvp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 04:11:43 PM
 #1453

first off thank you for this amazing program

I've been mining on cgminer for a few days at max 15kh/s but now switched to cuda miner since Im using a Nvidia GPU

Would anyone be able to point me to settings that can help my performance (currently getting 100kh/s). My setup is

GTX 770M
i7 4700MQ
24GB RAM
windows 7 x64

Thanks in advance guys!
DuckDodgers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 04:47:13 PM
 #1454

first off thank you for this amazing program

I've been mining on cgminer for a few days at max 15kh/s but now switched to cuda miner since Im using a Nvidia GPU

Would anyone be able to point me to settings that can help my performance (currently getting 100kh/s). My setup is

GTX 770M
i7 4700MQ
24GB RAM
windows 7 x64

Thanks in advance guys!

Don't mine on laptop. Those machines are not build for continuous stress load.

Coin me:
LZEzXPQthUSQ3xt54ics1ZK8ot8jA5EkD5
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 04:53:50 PM
 #1455

Don't mine on laptop. Those machines are not build for continuous stress load.

IMHO it is wrong to overgeneralize.

Some laptops can take it, others can't. Monitor the GPU and CPU temperatures closely to see which category your laptop is in.

Gaming laptops with high end chips ("desktop replacements") are usually equipped with an adequate fan to deal with hours of continuous gaming use, which stresses both the CPU and the GPU. This makes these devices heavy and bulky - and they also tend to make a lot of fan noise under load.

Some laptops try to squeeze a lot of computing and GPU power into a small form factor (ultrabooks with dedicated GPUs such as the macbook pro) and indeed these often run hot and into thermal throttling when stressed a lot. Check here for a firsthand report: http://atomton.roon.io/compiling-cudaminer-on-os-x-10-9

"(I removed everything but the upper case, logic board, battery and HDD – proper air supply: guaranteed)."

lol.

Christian
kb24mvp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 05:17:35 PM
 #1456

Don't mine on laptop. Those machines are not build for continuous stress load.

IMHO it is wrong to overgeneralize.

Some laptops can take it, others can't. Monitor the GPU and CPU temperatures closely to see which category your laptop is in.

Gaming laptops with high end chips ("desktop replacements") are usually equipped with an adequate fan to deal with hours of continuous gaming use, which stresses both the CPU and the GPU. This makes these devices heavy and bulky - and they also tend to make a lot of fan noise under load.

Some laptops try to squeeze a lot of computing and GPU power into a small form factor (ultrabooks with dedicated GPUs such as the macbook pro) and indeed these often run hot and into thermal throttling when stressed a lot. Check here for a firsthand report: http://atomton.roon.io/compiling-cudaminer-on-os-x-10-9

"(I removed everything but the upper case, logic board, battery and HDD – proper air supply: guaranteed)."

lol.

Christian


Thanks for the concern guys, my laptop can take it though... def built for it and I have a turbo fan to cool

temps are pretty stable at around 58 degrees on load mining at 100kh/s

You guys have any idea on the settings I could use?  Grin (770M)
Greg121986
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 05:26:22 PM
 #1457

@Greg121986
Thanks, 95x2 is working quite well for me, getting 195 kHash/s. Although my gpu seems to be slacking, cant get passt 195 kHash/s even with core clock 1300 and memclock of 1730. Only tdp and temps are rising fast after this. Anyway its better than before.

Double check your overclock. MSI Afterburner (and others) will not report the true clock of the GPU Core. Mine is showing 1359 on MSI Afterburner, but GPUZ shows a boost clock at 1290Mhz. The GPUZ reading is the true speed of the core. I can push the GPUZ reading to 1302Mhz but it does not last more than an hour or so before everything fails and Direct3D crashes. The differences in clock will result in the 5-7hash/s discrepency we are seeing here. I bounce between 199-203Khash/s but as I said before I sometimes dip to 150 for unknown reasons.

I think GPUZ is associated with TechPowerUp, so you should be able to find it via search.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 06:36:58 PM
 #1458


Thanks for the concern guys, my laptop can take it though... def built for it and I have a turbo fan to cool

temps are pretty stable at around 58 degrees on load mining at 100kh/s

You guys have any idea on the settings I could use?  Grin (770M)

My 660 Ti has 7 SMX and Compute 3.0. I run it with

-H 2 -l K28x8 -C 1 -i 0

Yours should have 5 SMX and Compute 3.0. Try -H 2 -l K20x8 -C 1 -i 0
vdell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 07:05:07 PM
 #1459

Greets!

I've been testing cudaMiner for few days now and I thought I'd share the results of my 560 Ti 448. It's currently running core at 930 and memory at 2100. Temperature is around 75C - 77C and stability seems OK (core @ 940 was unstable). So I'm currently getting 268 - 286 khash/s with:

-H 1 -l F28x8 -C 1 -i 1 -m 1

F28x8 is giving slightly better results than F14x16

I ordered an ATI card yesterday and it will be interesting to see the performance difference.

Feeling generous? LTC: LVFiqGv88A63fRbXdGr1VWnL8EtcuiNKjS
haaggen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:56:20 PM
 #1460

Hi, I've a problem with Cuda miner.
When i want to start it, i can't because i've this message : json_rpc_call failed.
Please help me. Smiley

Someone to give Florin Coin ? Smiley
FLO - FLJmqtBKjMquAUM4DdrczpYJrXTGVNa3Lk
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!