Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 09:49:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 [1950] 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011470 times)
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 11:09:23 AM
 #38981

Don't worry folks (you too Searing),KnC ain't going to just fuck their customers...they won't be happy till ALL $2 BILLION worth of BTC belongs to them & them alone!!!  Angry

If no one can stop them from taking over a VERY large portion of the network via mining...then Bitcoin itself is in jeopardy,IMHO  Roll Eyes



egdar = searing ??
Ridiculous and irrelevant, KnC is the topic.
No need to distract from the core topic or incite sympathizer of edgar/searing against each other to take over.

[snip]

For the bigger picture and widespread long term adoption I think 1) is the better way, for your personal wealth and profit 2) it is.


Shouldn't this be moved to the mining speculation category ?

~L)L~
1511344146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511344146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511344146
Reply with quote  #2

1511344146
Report to moderator
1511344146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511344146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511344146
Reply with quote  #2

1511344146
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 02:47:51 PM
 #38982

My Titans should be arriving any day now.

What type of PSU is best to use with these? From what I've read it seems like people that are actually hashing at 300 mh/s are seeing 1200-1250 watts at the wall.
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 03:24:55 PM
 #38983

My Titans should be arriving any day now.

What type of PSU is best to use with these? From what I've read it seems like people that are actually hashing at 300 mh/s are seeing 1200-1250 watts at the wall.

I use Corsair AX860 with 2 cubes and AX1200 with 3.

But I don't clock the cubes at 300 or 325mhz to prevent burning cables/connectors.

neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 03:35:54 PM
 #38984

I was thinking about running 2 Corsair CX750's per cube so I could run at 300 or more. Will that be okay you think?
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 04:30:49 PM
 #38985

It'll catch fire either way, no reason dual 750's won't work for that.

MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 04:50:12 PM
 #38986

Received my Titan today, it's for sale:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=845079.0

Unofficial Waves topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2142722   |   My Waves address alias = magnet
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 06:00:34 PM
 #38987

My Titans should be arriving any day now.

What type of PSU is best to use with these? From what I've read it seems like people that are actually hashing at 300 mh/s are seeing 1200-1250 watts at the wall.

I use Corsair AX860 with 2 cubes and AX1200 with 3.

But I don't clock the cubes at 300 or 325mhz to prevent burning cables/connectors.



Just wrote this issue up on my safety page at http://www.kncnews.org/safety
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 12:24:11 AM
 #38988

I received my Titan today.  So far it seems to be running OK.  No fires yet.

The only hiccup happened (I think) because when I first tried it I only connected one cube.  Then later when I connected them all, it somehow remembered that only one was connected before, and that was all it detected.  After clicking "reset to factory defaults" in the web UI, and then re-entering the pool settings, it then detected all four cubes.

It came with firmware 1.05.  I'm mining on litecoinpool.com, which it seems to get along with.  I haven't tried any other pools.

I'm powering it with two Corsair HX850s, and have it clocked at 300MHz (the default speed).   Power draw at the wall is reported around 1435W.

Hashing speed as reported in the web UI varies from ~ 310-340Mh/s.  All the dies appear to be operating.  I haven't had it hashing long enough for the pool to give an accurate performance report yet, but it is now showing 277Mh/s and rising.  I think it's including downtime in its calculation.

Edit: Pool reported hashrate has stabilized around 317Mh/s, with a 3.2% stale share rate.  That's a somewhat higher stale rate than my gridseeds, which measure 0.12% stale on the same pool.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 01:51:06 AM
 #38989

Searing,say what you want when you want bro  Wink

Hey edgar,go fuck yourself,you old whining fart!!!!!!!!!!!!  Cheesy

Fuck You Too!!

Searing is a blight on our landscape - how many times does one 'man' need to repeat himself when hes wittering shite?

'just sayin' - doesn't excuse one from being a cock


the irony being, i am turning into as much of a prick as the one/s i admonish...


which is why i have begged and pleaded for him to just STFU.....ffs


 WE. KNOW.!!

 YOU. ALREADY. TOLD. US!! SEVERAL FUCKING TIMES A DAY!!!


'jus' sayin'
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 07:39:24 AM
 #38990

I received my Titan today.  So far it seems to be running OK.  No fires yet.

The only hiccup happened (I think) because when I first tried it I only connected one cube.  Then later when I connected them all, it somehow remembered that only one was connected before, and that was all it detected.  After clicking "reset to factory defaults" in the web UI, and then re-entering the pool settings, it then detected all four cubes.

It came with firmware 1.05.  I'm mining on litecoinpool.com, which it seems to get along with.  I haven't tried any other pools.

I'm powering it with two Corsair HX850s, and have it clocked at 300MHz (the default speed).   Power draw at the wall is reported around 1435W.

Hashing speed as reported in the web UI varies from ~ 310-340Mh/s.  All the dies appear to be operating.  I haven't had it hashing long enough for the pool to give an accurate performance report yet, but it is now showing 277Mh/s and rising.  I think it's including downtime in its calculation.

Edit: Pool reported hashrate has stabilized around 317Mh/s, with a 3.2% stale share rate.  That's a somewhat higher stale rate than my gridseeds, which measure 0.12% stale on the same pool.
Lowering the difficulty settings at the pool may help the stale share rates but many pool difficulty levels are dynamically set ...  I'm sure the pool operators don't mind setting the bar a bit high for the hogs to slurp up all the shares... No offense to any Titan owner, just an observation. But seriously, I'd see if you can lower the diff a tad on the default difficulty settings at the pool for Titans because higher difficulty blocks take longer to solve, and it's easy to go one multiple too far, which would indeed cause an increase in stale shares... it's easy to overlook when the hardware's question-ability is distracting you from the big picture...  Stale shares are reported when it has literally taken too long for a result, and not attributed to the functionality of the miner in this case because we know its hashing quite fast. Another pool, with lower default settings for scrypt asics may be the key.  Did you try Ghash?    Good Luck


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
cryptodevil
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1344


Thread-puller extraordinaire


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 03:32:03 PM
 #38991

FFS, can KnC get any worse?

Quote from: KNC Keith
Today, 03:41 PM

Hi,

Due to an issue with the supplier of the Y cables we were not able to include them in the latest shipments. However they will be sent to all customers who did not received them with the Titan, separately as soon as we receive more from our supplier.

I wonder what that 'issue' might be?

A multimillion-dollar company almost entirely funded by the goodwill of its customers decides to treat them like idiots and force onto them a unit which does not conform to the original product description (it cannot hash on all scrypt applications, it will only work on particular pools) while repeatedly shouting "nonrefundable!", can't organise themselves a simple order of 'Y' cables without issues arising?

It would be hilarious if it weren't so tragic a lesson in abuse of trust.




Warning! Multiple ICO scams being launched through bot-posting forum threads, bought/hacked accounts and fake team profiles
btc_uzr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


let's have some fun


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 04:13:18 PM
 #38992

You forgot about the huge world wide demand for Y-cables, spanning almost each industry.
/sarcasm off

Issue with the supplier means: the supplier cannot produce enough to cover you, too, in the next time.
Datorhall first, you know.

!! File Complaints Against KnCMiner NOW !!
..and Thou shalt spread the coin in the name of cryptography for eternity
bitdigger2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile WWW
November 04, 2014, 04:46:37 PM
 #38993

Well it has finally happened. The first time the pci-e cable melted on the psu and I was able to avoid RMA.

This time the connector on the cube fried. One of the 6 pins is completely black and it won't power up anymore.

Sent support/rma request.

Your request (35659) has been received and is being reviewed by our support staff.

I know KNC does not work on weekends. Will keep this thread updated with procedure and responses.

EDIT: The cables used are the stock cables that come with the Seasonic x-1050. These cables are 16AWG and state they are High Current on the box.
1. 80PLUS® Gold Certified Super High Efficiency  
2. Full Modular Cabling Design  
3. Patented DC Connector Module with Integrated VRM [Voltage Regulator Module]  
4. DC to DC Converter Design  
5. Seasonic Hybrid Silent Fan Control  
6. Sanyo Denki San Ace Silent Fan  
7. Conductive Polymer Aluminum Solid Capacitors  
8. Highly Reliable 105℃ Japanese Brand Capacitors  
9. Tight Voltage Regulation [±3%]  
10. Active Power Factor Correction [99% PF Typical]  
11. High +12V Output  
12. High Current Gold Plated Terminals  
13. Dual Sided PCB Layout  
14. Ultra Ventilation [Honeycomb Structure]  
15. Multi-GPU Technologies Supported  
16. All-in-One DC Cabling Design  
17. Easy Swap Connector  
18. Universal AC Input [Full Range]  
19. 5 Years Warranty Picture of connector on cube:




UPDATE:


1. November 1, 2014 (Saturday) Sent KNC support email informing them of the burnt connector and asking for official guidance/procedure. Request #35659

2. November 3, 2014 I got an email from KNC this morning. I have responded with the picture that has been uploaded in the OP.

Anna (kncminer)
Nov 03 11:58
Dear Marc,
We had already shipped PCI-e cables.
We are really sorry to hear about what happed and are going to grant you with RMA to replace the connector for you as soon as possible.
Could you please send us the picture of the connector that is burnt?
Thank you.

Best regards |
Med vänlig hälsning
Anna

3. November 4, 2014 I received an update this morning. I have been authorized for an RMA. HOWEVER I must pay shipping the cube back to KNC. From Canada it costs ~$300 via FEDEX or UPS. Canadapost $150. I am disappointed that I should be responsible for paying shipping when this is a known defect with the Titan. I have asked, politely, that KNC provide me a return shipping label given the fact that this is a design flaw and no Y cable was provided as of yet. I am also worried about taxes on the way back. Since they are asking me to declare a value of $400USD I infer that they will in turn declare a non zero value when they return the fixed cube. That means I will have to pay another 15% of taxes on something I already own.

Hugo (kncminer)
Nov 04 09:28
Hi,
We can at this stage offer you an RMA.
Please put RMA-T141104-01 in large writing on the box and send the cube back to the following address:
KnCMiner
Birger Jarlsgatan 33
11145 Stockholm
Sweden
We will review the cause of the issue and get back to you as soon as possible with a replacement or a repaired cube.
Please note that the shipment to us will need to be paid by the customer and we will pay for the return shipment. You should declare the value per cube at 400 USD.
Thank you,
Med vänlig hälsning | Best regards
Hugo Svanborg
Kncminer
www.kncminer.com
Office: +46 8559 253 20

4. November 4, 2014 I found a cheaper option with CandaPost. 4 business days guaranteed service to Sweden. This was their cheapest option other the economy surface which has an estimated 4-6 week delivery standard. I have since paid myself for this label and have modified my request to KNC from providing return label to providing a reimbursement for $95.34CAD which is the cost of the shipping.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 06:18:25 PM
 #38994

<Burnt Titan power connector RMA story>

That sucks.  As the fastest and cheapest solution, I would recommend that you or a nerd friend repair the board by desoldering the burnt connector, and soldering in two connectors on short leads to replace it.

I recently bought these here cables with the idea of cutting them and using the male (I think) ends for that purpose:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/131243924749

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 06:40:34 PM
 #38995

<Burnt Titan power connector RMA story>

That sucks.  As the fastest and cheapest solution, I would recommend that you or a nerd friend repair the board by desoldering the burnt connector, and soldering in two connectors on short leads to replace it.

I recently bought these here cables with the idea of cutting them and using the male (I think) ends for that purpose:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/131243924749


Those are only 18AWG adapters Bogart, I would try to get something more beefy.



As an aside, I love how KnC has to review the problem before issuing an RMA.  I mean it is pretty well obvious what is the matter....too much damn current for a single power connector, boom, done, end of story. Just fix it already.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 07:13:33 PM
 #38996

I wonder what that 'issue' might be?

The issue is like many other companies doing this to people, nobody is holding them personally responsible, and nobody has gone looking for them to deal with it in person.

neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 09:46:58 PM
 #38997

Forgive me if this is a stupid question, but I'm not entirely sure what the Y cables are supposed to do. My titans are arriving tomorrow (and I have 10 Corsair CS750M PSUs which seems like won't be enough even though KnC recommended that. :/) and I'm trying to be prepared.

Do the Y cables take 2 PCI-e from the PSU and convert to 1 with a thicker gauge wire?
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2014, 09:49:28 PM
 #38998


Do the Y cables take 2 PCI-e from the PSU and convert to 1 with a thicker gauge wire?

Yes. If you use the Y adapters, you'll need 2 PCI-e cables per cube.
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2014, 09:53:49 PM
 #38999


Issue with the supplier means: the supplier cannot produce enough to cover you, too, in the next time.
Datorhall first, you know.

Smells like a cash flow problem to me … just like the alleged 'yield problem' with the ASICs
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 10:00:59 PM
 #39000


Do the Y cables take 2 PCI-e from the PSU and convert to 1 with a thicker gauge wire?

Yes. If you use the Y adapters, you'll need 2 PCI-e cables per cube.

Best place to get my hands on these adapters? Being as it will be months to get them from KnC I'm betting? lol
Pages: « 1 ... 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 [1950] 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!