Bitcoin Forum
March 25, 2019, 11:34:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 [1906] 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 ... 2139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3041660 times)
loktang1125
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:11:12 AM
 #38101

Anyone is experiencing the restarting issue getting worse?

Yesterday I had restarts every 2-3 minutes avgr. in ~200mhz for a Titan over a couple of hours.

Today its not even running 10 sec. before restarting avgr. in ~50mhz for a Titan. On every pool I try. This is also independent from the count of Cubes connected?  Huh

are you sure all cubes are working?



Some tips for ppl who is setting up titan

1) ribbon cables got two side, they are not the same
2) sometimes the pcie slot might be fucked up, make sure to try every single spot on the controller
3) don't forget update the firmware to 1.02
4) you are able to use more than one psu to power them ( i am using 2-3 psu for one titan)
5) firmware is kinda unstable atm, using auto-switch pool might cause a 40% drop of hash ( not sure yet, but i am fine with WeMinerLtc )
+
=
Equity on offer
in the world's largest
crypto enabled
marketplace
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553556895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553556895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553556895
Reply with quote  #2

1553556895
Report to moderator
1553556895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553556895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553556895
Reply with quote  #2

1553556895
Report to moderator
1553556895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553556895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553556895
Reply with quote  #2

1553556895
Report to moderator
de_ixie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:53:46 AM
 #38102

Anyone is experiencing the restarting issue getting worse?

Yesterday I had restarts every 2-3 minutes avgr. in ~200mhz for a Titan over a couple of hours.

Today its not even running 10 sec. before restarting avgr. in ~50mhz for a Titan. On every pool I try. This is also independent from the count of Cubes connected?  Huh

are you sure all cubes are working?



Some tips for ppl who is setting up titan

1) ribbon cables got two side, they are not the same
2) sometimes the pcie slot might be fucked up, make sure to try every single spot on the controller
3) don't forget update the firmware to 1.02
4) you are able to use more than one psu to power them ( i am using 2-3 psu for one titan)
5) firmware is kinda unstable atm, using auto-switch pool might cause a 40% drop of hash ( not sure yet, but i am fine with WeMinerLtc )

Yeah - I saw your hints earlier and tried almost everything.

1) Cables are plugged in in the correct direction Wink
2) All slots seem to work, I hashed >300mhz yesterday for a couple of hours (with reboots every 2-3minutes)
3) Firmware didnt correct the restarting issuw
4) I use 2x evga 750W, Power draw @Wall ~1300W
5) I tried every pool, so far only the pure litecoin pools work

Thing is - I didnt change anything since yesterday - but now BFGMiner is restarting every 10 sec.... (----> which leads to an average hashrate of ~50mhz for the whole Titan)

European Bitcoin Exchange - Bitcoin handeln im deutschen Rechtsraum. Fair und reibungslos:
www.bitcoin.de (Aff. Link - Thank you!)
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1086


Clueless!


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 10:08:58 AM
 #38103

Anyone is experiencing the restarting issue getting worse?

Yesterday I had restarts every 2-3 minutes avgr. in ~200mhz for a Titan over a couple of hours.

Today its not even running 10 sec. before restarting avgr. in ~50mhz for a Titan. On every pool I try. This is also independent from the count of Cubes connected?  Huh

are you sure all cubes are working?



Some tips for ppl who is setting up titan

1) ribbon cables got two side, they are not the same
2) sometimes the pcie slot might be fucked up, make sure to try every single spot on the controller
3) don't forget update the firmware to 1.02
4) you are able to use more than one psu to power them ( i am using 2-3 psu for one titan)
5) firmware is kinda unstable atm, using auto-switch pool might cause a 40% drop of hash ( not sure yet, but i am fine with WeMinerLtc )

Yeah - I saw your hints earlier and tried almost everything.

1) Cables are plugged in in the correct direction Wink
2) All slots seem to work, I hashed >300mhz yesterday for a couple of hours (with reboots every 2-3minutes)
3) Firmware didnt correct the restarting issuw
4) I use 2x evga 750W, Power draw @Wall ~1300W
5) I tried every pool, so far only the pure litecoin pools work

Thing is - I didnt change anything since yesterday - but now BFGMiner is restarting every 10 sec.... (----> which leads to an average hashrate of ~50mhz for the whole Titan)


not sure if this matters with your power supply but are you using Y adapters?

Try out www.synchro.net An 'Old School' BBS (Bulletin Board System) works on Win /10/8/7 and Linux!
Three-minute install. The last upgrade was Jan 1st, 2019. I think you will be impressed by this project!
de_ixie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 10:22:29 AM
Last edit: September 27, 2014, 10:23:37 AM by ckolivas
 #38104

not sure if this matters with your power supply but are you using Y adapters?

No - I use the standard cables - was not prepared for additional cables. This may be the issue. Dunno - Thing is... yesterday it worked. Today not and nothing has changed in the setup...

European Bitcoin Exchange - Bitcoin handeln im deutschen Rechtsraum. Fair und reibungslos:
www.bitcoin.de (Aff. Link - Thank you!)
loktang1125
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 10:46:42 AM
 #38105

not sure if this matters with your power supply but are you using Y adapters?

No - I use the standard cables - was not prepared for additional cables. This may be the issue. Dunno - Thing is... yesterday it worked. Today not and nothing has changed in the setup...
Are they overheat or something?
de_ixie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 10:55:40 AM
 #38106

not sure if this matters with your power supply but are you using Y adapters?

No - I use the standard cables - was not prepared for additional cables. This may be the issue. Dunno - Thing is... yesterday it worked. Today not and nothing has changed in the setup...
Are they overheat or something?

Cables seem ok, Asic temp never reaches >50C (due to BFG Miner shutdown after few sec)

Dunno whats wrong - even if I just plug in one cube with 50mhz BFGMiners restarts after 10 sec - lets hope for a quick firmware update. Right now I need to shut down the Titan - not worth running it  Roll Eyes

European Bitcoin Exchange - Bitcoin handeln im deutschen Rechtsraum. Fair und reibungslos:
www.bitcoin.de (Aff. Link - Thank you!)
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 11:05:45 AM
 #38107

Anyone is experiencing the restarting issue getting worse?

Yesterday I had restarts every 2-3 minutes avgr. in ~200mhz for a Titan over a couple of hours.

Today its not even running 10 sec. before restarting avgr. in ~50mhz for a Titan. On every pool I try. This is also independent from the count of Cubes connected?  Huh

Looks you have one or maybe two faulty Cubes.

With my Titan, I have done more than 50 tests (deductive replacing one piece of the system with another {cables, PSUs, connectors, cubes}) and now I'm sure I have one Cube which is responsible for all the BFGminer dumps every few minutes.  If I only connect the 3 OK cubes, then I have no dumps at all (have ran it 5 hours). But replacing one of the 3 with the faulty one, or adding the faulty one to get a 4 cube system, results in dumping very frequently.

I also see this error in BFGminer if the faulty is connected:
"Fault to set work state (10)"  {hundreds of those error prints}.
This error isn't present if I work with the 3 OK cubes.

Monday I will ask a RMA for that wrong cube.

de_ixie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 12:49:40 PM
Last edit: September 27, 2014, 01:06:53 PM by de_ixie
 #38108

Anyone is experiencing the restarting issue getting worse?

Yesterday I had restarts every 2-3 minutes avgr. in ~200mhz for a Titan over a couple of hours.

Today its not even running 10 sec. before restarting avgr. in ~50mhz for a Titan. On every pool I try. This is also independent from the count of Cubes connected?  Huh

Looks you have one or maybe two faulty Cubes.

With my Titan, I have done more than 50 tests (deductive replacing one piece of the system with another {cables, PSUs, connectors, cubes}) and now I'm sure I have one Cube which is responsible for all the BFGminer dumps every few minutes.  If I only connect the 3 OK cubes, then I have no dumps at all (have ran it 5 hours). But replacing one of the 3 with the faulty one, or adding the faulty one to get a 4 cube system, results in dumping very frequently.

I also see this error in BFGminer if the faulty is connected:
"Fault to set work state (10)"  {hundreds of those error prints}.
This error isn't present if I work with the 3 OK cubes.

Monday I will ask a RMA for that wrong cube.



Thats a good hint - I tried a few more combinations - I am running now stable on 3 cubes with around 230mhz for ~30min without BFGMiner reset

Edit: Can confirm, one cube is causing all the trouble

European Bitcoin Exchange - Bitcoin handeln im deutschen Rechtsraum. Fair und reibungslos:
www.bitcoin.de (Aff. Link - Thank you!)
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1014

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 01:23:46 PM
Last edit: September 27, 2014, 02:52:08 PM by s1gs3gv
 #38109

Don't KNC test these before they ship them ?

This is turning out to be an unmitigated disaster.
lucazane
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1198
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 03:21:17 PM
 #38110

Don't KNC test these before they ship them ?

This is turning out to be an unmitigated disaster.
no

The Blocks Factory Mining POOL : DGB(sha256d, Skein, Qubit, Groestl & Scrypt), FTC
bclcjunkie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 839
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 05:19:30 PM
 #38111

Elenelen are you using y-splitters? what PSUs did you go with?

Anyone is experiencing the restarting issue getting worse?

Yesterday I had restarts every 2-3 minutes avgr. in ~200mhz for a Titan over a couple of hours.

Today its not even running 10 sec. before restarting avgr. in ~50mhz for a Titan. On every pool I try. This is also independent from the count of Cubes connected?  Huh

Looks you have one or maybe two faulty Cubes.

With my Titan, I have done more than 50 tests (deductive replacing one piece of the system with another {cables, PSUs, connectors, cubes}) and now I'm sure I have one Cube which is responsible for all the BFGminer dumps every few minutes.  If I only connect the 3 OK cubes, then I have no dumps at all (have ran it 5 hours). But replacing one of the 3 with the faulty one, or adding the faulty one to get a 4 cube system, results in dumping very frequently.

I also see this error in BFGminer if the faulty is connected:
"Fault to set work state (10)"  {hundreds of those error prints}.
This error isn't present if I work with the 3 OK cubes.

Monday I will ask a RMA for that wrong cube.


loktang1125
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 06:14:36 PM
 #38112

firmware is bad , unstable hash on most of pools
could we create a list of pool which titan could run properly atm?
(still not sure yet, but none of those auto-switch pool / multi-pool works on my titans)

1) wemineltc
2) coinotron
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 06:47:10 PM
 #38113

Final power per Titan per wall

Micky25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 970
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 07:22:01 PM
Last edit: September 27, 2014, 07:44:13 PM by Micky25
 #38114

Final power per Titan per wall

oh yeah! Fire the Titans at the wall!
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 07:23:05 PM
 #38115

What a huge steaming pile of shit this is turning out to be. Really looking forward to forking out over $1000 in duties when this scrap metal arrives at my door.
BrianM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 510



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 07:32:45 PM
 #38116

What a pile of crap. Only thing those titans are good for is to open beers.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1086


Clueless!


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 02:14:09 AM
Last edit: September 28, 2014, 03:33:06 AM by Searing
 #38117

using 2 corsair 1200i's with y 16awg cables on Titan

IF YOU DON'T CARE ABOUT THIS SKIP THIS POST..just trying to spread advice around given to me

SKIP this post if it does not apply or you don't care just in case someone
is also setting up what they can before the DIY NO ROI Titan lands on their
doorstep

a reprint (partial) of what I posted on www.kncminer.com forums...on my kludge efforts to meet KNC
power supply (you need TWO per Titan now) and the fact they are NOT sending Y cables with the
Titans shipping for 2 weeks TM BFL... lol Wink

anyway here is the link to www.kncminer.com forums...to say it is a BIT lively over there in
running around....tearing hear out weeping and moaning is an understatement. and that is
just the KNC Firmware developers....as to the customers it is worse.....me I'm trying
to move on and consider my NO ROI Titan as more of a future doorstop/art piece...ie Toy.


NOTE: the thread is entitled Titan (2) Seasonic SS-860SP2 860w Platinum before I had to change to the corsair 1200i's
go to 3rd post down on why/how I switched....confusing I know but can't change title or delete that thread in
that it had a reply...but still the seasonics post and seasonic psu's should also work fine with Titan imho

here is the link..the title is misleading see below had to change power supply types

http://forum.kncminer.com/forum/main-category/hardware/59793-titan-2-seasonic-ss-860sp2-860w-platinum

and the revised thread on the corsair specific below on knc forums

http://forum.kncminer.com/forum/main-category/hardware/59971-changed-to-2-corsair-1200i-psu-s-with-shakmods-long-y-adapters



Anyway may help someone in same boat with power supplies needed and cables needed in that KNC is
not suppling Y cables with the shipped Titans ..which imho can lead to the usual power plug burn
issues that have plagued the Neptunes ...and again I recommend if you are into this complete
FUD / reaming that KNC is doing to its 1st batch esp Titan customers go to the KNC forums with
popcorn ..it is an ugly mess

In summary the post above is the use of 2 corsair 1200i units (that in one of the threads Kurt says
KNC has tested with Titan ..although nothing but 2 generic 850w is their full plug on power supplies to get
in their actual tech pages.....no brand names are mentioned because no testing with them yet imho)

also www.shakemods.com y cable long 16awg adapters...to hopefully limit load burnt plug problems
like the Neptunes had..and according to the KNC forums Titan's are ALSO having

and the usual mythical FUD KNC is touting about unicorn firmware to mine scrypt N etc

anyway for those doing a 2nd power supply scramble for their Titan and Y connectors....due to
what you see here on the same plug burn as neptunes...they still may burn plugs...but I figure
the Y adapter 16awg gives me a better shot then orig cables of it NOT being at the Titan end
or the power supply end themselves for the burn ..just if it comes to pass if i'm lucky the Y
adapter will eat the burn (man good design their knc sheesh)

better safe then sorry

anyway what I can sorta control before Titan arrives

1) power supplies (2 corsair 1200i units) for 1 Titan 1100w (wtf of a design flaw sheesh I mean its 1100 watts!)

2) www.shakmods.com (2 day shipping from UK reasonable rate) long replacement Y cables for corsair 1200i (16awg)
    (you tell him your power supply he makes them..slick cables ..he will answer questions email promptly and skype.

3) I'd also suggest everyone with a NO ROI Titan setup something similar and probably get a nice triplite iso surge protector
220v like this on amazon.com..european version is best you can get a 220v with reg plug but dangerous in use if you plug
a 220v into it...so again the euro version comes with proper plug to go right to insert on standard PSU

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00006HZ4M/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

comes with one appropriate cord for the euro design.....to the power supply... you can get more cords on amazon
I'm using 1 220v per psu and one of these on each psu (overkill maybe but have the 220v sockets) for a total of 2 iso triplite units

so covered what I can cover till the DIY NO ROI Titan lands on my porch

then more FUD/Dismay and disappointment ..but You can only control what you can before it arrives

'In 2 weeks" TM BFL     LOL  Smiley

anyway hope this helps someone





Try out www.synchro.net An 'Old School' BBS (Bulletin Board System) works on Win /10/8/7 and Linux!
Three-minute install. The last upgrade was Jan 1st, 2019. I think you will be impressed by this project!
loktang1125
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 03:12:18 AM
 #38118

using 2 corsair 1200i's with y 16awg cables on Titan

SKIP this post if it does not apply or you don't care just in case someone
is also setting up what they can before the DIY NO ROI Titan lands on their
doorstep



I am using one acbel 1100w + CM 550W, so far all PSU are fine
loktang1125
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 03:14:12 AM
Last edit: September 28, 2014, 03:41:27 AM by loktang1125
 #38119

not sure if this matters with your power supply but are you using Y adapters?

No - I use the standard cables - was not prepared for additional cables. This may be the issue. Dunno - Thing is... yesterday it worked. Today not and nothing has changed in the setup...
Are they overheat or something?

Cables seem ok, Asic temp never reaches >50C (due to BFG Miner shutdown after few sec)

Dunno whats wrong - even if I just plug in one cube with 50mhz BFGMiners restarts after 10 sec - lets hope for a quick firmware update. Right now I need to shut down the Titan - not worth running it  Roll Eyes
lol i got same problem now, it slowed to 50mhs after it works for one fuckin night
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1086


Clueless!


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 03:36:01 AM
Last edit: September 28, 2014, 11:11:07 AM by Searing
 #38120

using 2 corsair 1200i's with y 16awg cables on Titan

SKIP this post if it does not apply or you don't care just in case someone
is also setting up what they can before the DIY NO ROI Titan lands on their
doorstep



I am using one acbel 1100w + CM 550W, so far all PSU are fine

are you using Y adapters yet? myself I figure you use the Y adapters..maybe if there is a burn out it won't be your
Titan plug end or PSU plug end which would be bad

and also I have each corsair 1200i running on (or will be) 220v and the triplite isobar euro version

http://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-EURO-4-International-Protector/dp/B00006HZ4M/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1411902615&sr=8-1&keywords=tripp+lite+euro

what the heck prob overkill but have the 220v plugs in anyway

might be overkill but if crap goes 'weird' with burn outs of plugs like the Neptune want to be prepared

stuff I can control before other probs happen if/when it shows up on my porch don' t ya know


Try out www.synchro.net An 'Old School' BBS (Bulletin Board System) works on Win /10/8/7 and Linux!
Three-minute install. The last upgrade was Jan 1st, 2019. I think you will be impressed by this project!
Pages: « 1 ... 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 [1906] 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 ... 2139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!