Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:49:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 [1905] 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3007353 times)
loktang1125
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 06:19:15 PM
 #38081

Some tips for ppl who is setting up titan

1) ribbon cables got two side, they are not the same
2) sometimes the pcie slot might be fucked up, make sure to try every single spot on the controller
3) don't forget update the firmware to 1.02
4) you are able to use more than one psu to power them ( i am using 2-3 psu for one titan)
5) firmware is kinda unstable atm, using auto-switch pool might cause a 40% drop of hash ( not sure yet )
1511041769
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511041769

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511041769
Reply with quote  #2

1511041769
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 06:31:00 PM
 #38082

Some tips for ppl who is setting up titan

1) ribbon cables got two side, they are not the same
2) sometimes the pcie slot might be fucked up, make sure testing all of them on the controller
3) don't forget update the firmware to 1.02
4) you are able to use more than one psu to power them ( i am using 2-3 psu for one titan)
5) firmware is kinda unstable atm, using auto-switch pool might cause a 40% drop of hash ( not sure yet )

what pools are people using so i can just skip the frustration (assuming I can "get it up' so to speak ....Titan I mean!)

*hey...there was a day when i'd get some asic hardware and get a bit of a 'asic woody' alas ......those days seem

be gone with the stress of getting them going*


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
loktang1125
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 06:37:24 PM
 #38083

Some tips for ppl who is setting up titan

1) ribbon cables got two side, they are not the same
2) sometimes the pcie slot might be fucked up, make sure testing all of them on the controller
3) don't forget update the firmware to 1.02
4) you are able to use more than one psu to power them ( i am using 2-3 psu for one titan)
5) firmware is kinda unstable atm, using auto-switch pool might cause a 40% drop of hash ( not sure yet )

what pools are people using so i can just skip the frustration (assuming I can "get it up' so to speak ....Titan I mean!)

*hey...there was a day when i'd get some asic hardware and get a bit of a 'asic woody' alas ......those days seem

be gone with the stress of getting them going*


Cheesy i can still remember you Searing, you helped me quite a lot when i first got my jupiter

i am using wemineltc atm
but i will test those auto-switch pool after i set up all titan on hand
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 06:48:02 PM
 #38084

I would love to find a place that makes longer ribbon cables for the Titan/Neptune miners.

Thanks,
loktang1125
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 06:52:53 PM
 #38085

I would love to find a place that makes longer ribbon cables for the Titan/Neptune miners.

Thanks,
is ribbon cables the only name? i might be able to get some if i get the correct name
i agree it is too damn short
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 06:56:13 PM
 #38086

I would love to find a place that makes longer ribbon cables for the Titan/Neptune miners.

Thanks,

eBay should have those for cheap. I know seen 3ft for a couple of dollars not too long ago. Try that out  Smiley

Got the link?
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 08:36:36 PM
 #38087

I would love to find a place that makes longer ribbon cables for the Titan/Neptune miners.

Thanks,

eBay should have those for cheap. I know seen 3ft for a couple of dollars not too long ago. Try that out  Smiley

Got the link?


Something like this http://www.ebay.com/itm/70CM-10-Pin-USBISP-USBASP-JTAG-AVR-Download-wire-10P-Ribbon-Cable-2-3ft-2-54mm-/191130771470?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2c8048200e

But I'd say search around, I didn't dig too deep

I will have to ask the sellers of these cables if all the pings are active.

I am surprised for argument sake that someone hasn't tried using the 80pin higher density ribbon cable to make these connectors to try and cut down on the noise between the miner and the cubes.

Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 08:38:24 PM
 #38088

Just received my Titan :

PSU : corsair AX 1500i
cannot run it above 250 Mhz (def : 300) because the PSU shutdown in protection mode.


at 250 Mhz, this shit draw 1100 watts

the hashrate vary between 150 & 250 mh/s


some times it stop mining, I just need to reboot it. Like that :




ps : if some one know where to buy  pci-e Y cable for the titan, please tell me, I don't want to wait month before knc deliver them.
ps2 : the miner is pointed here : http://clevermining.com/users/13BeJG5DuNgsY2aMDCqEwtbDrYfRQryjip

You can disable OCP on AX1500i...

From Corsair Forum: http://www.corsair.com/en-us/blog/2014/may/setting-up-ocp-on-the-ax1500i

"The other method that can be used is to turn off the OCP altogether. To do this, you must check all of the boxes for OCP and then uncheck them. After no more than 15 seconds, OCP will be disabled on the AX1500i power supply."


anybody have any idea if this also works on the corsair 1200i? (am looking now on their site)

The Corsair AX1200i comes with software that allows you to configure anything, including switching off the Over Current Protection (OCP). The problem is that this requires use of a special cable that connects to USB header pins on a motherboard (this makes sense, the PSU is designed to be inside a computer).

It is a lot of hassle to run a naked motherboard for the purpose of running the Corsair software,  so the easiest solution is to effectively bypass the OCP using PCIe 2-to-1 Y power cables. This halves the current draw on each PCIe port on the PSU.

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
How to compile and run bitcoind on a Raspberry Pi
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 09:01:24 PM
 #38089

Some tips for ppl who is setting up titan

1) ribbon cables got two side, they are not the same
2) sometimes the pcie slot might be fucked up, make sure testing all of them on the controller
3) don't forget update the firmware to 1.02
4) you are able to use more than one psu to power them ( i am using 2-3 psu for one titan)
5) firmware is kinda unstable atm, using auto-switch pool might cause a 40% drop of hash ( not sure yet )

what pools are people using so i can just skip the frustration (assuming I can "get it up' so to speak ....Titan I mean!)

*hey...there was a day when i'd get some asic hardware and get a bit of a 'asic woody' alas ......those days seem

be gone with the stress of getting them going*


Cheesy i can still remember you Searing, you helped me quite a lot when i first got my jupiter

i am using wemineltc atm
but i will test those auto-switch pool after i set up all titan on hand

remind me how I helped (i need the encouragement with my Titan NO ROI from KNC)

just to show you how life works I ordered the cable(s) from www.shakmods.com they arrived I forgot I ordered them for corsair 1200i and now I decided to use
as KNC recommends "two 850w power supplies' so I just ordered  (2) Seasonic ss-8602ps 860w units instead...contacted www.shakmods.com to ask how badly I'm screwed...hoping these corsair cables will also work on the seasonic (not hopeful)

so beware all any advice I may give.....i bought stuff from BFL (did after a year get my full $8.5k back by pure luck) and a KNC NO ROI Titan ...so any advise should
be taken with my limited mental facilities in mind!

FML

Searing


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Ollie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 09:12:57 PM
 #38090

Where can we obtain those PCI-e 2-to-1 Y power cables? Preferrably in Europe. Looks like 1 to 2 are more common. Or sell me yours for bitcoins.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 09:14:13 PM
 #38091


Then you must mean MHs not GHs.
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 09:20:10 PM
 #38092

Where can we obtain those PCI-e 2-to-1 Y power cables? Preferrably in Europe. Looks like 1 to 2 are more common. Or sell me yours for bitcoins.
I purchased mine from Cablez here on the forum. If you're interested, send him a PM. He accepts bitcoin.

Alright, I have finished a process for making a heavy duty 2:1 PCIe adapter for Neptune owners.  It is made with 16AWG wires and minifit HCS (high current system) pins capable of 13A.  It is tricky to make with crimping two 16 gauge wires together but I soldered the pins to the wires after crimping for best contact.  I cannot guarantee that the nylon housings at the pcb won't melt so be sure there is some airflow there.

Here she is:


Pricing is $8 each with discounts for larger orders.  Shipping will be priority mail with tracking which is $6 for US and $24 for international.
Please PM if you are interested.  Thanks

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
How to compile and run bitcoind on a Raspberry Pi
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 09:26:29 PM
 #38093

Where can we obtain those PCI-e 2-to-1 Y power cables? Preferrably in Europe. Looks like 1 to 2 are more common. Or sell me yours for bitcoins.

Ask KNC. They emailed their Neptune customers saying they will ship out Y cables to them soon. I emailed them today and they told me they'll be shipping them in the next couple of weeks.
Ollie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 09:32:17 PM
 #38094


Nope. It is producing gigahashes of rejects.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 12:05:49 AM
 #38095

Nope. It is producing gigahashes of rejects.


Well first of all the Titan doesn't ship being able to do even 1GH/s. So either you are running multiple Titan's or something has gone terribly wrong.
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 12:07:24 AM
 #38096

Hey maybe KNC have been kidding us all along and its a 3.3Ghs scrypt miner

~L)L~

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 12:08:57 AM
 #38097

Hey maybe KNC have been kidding us all along and its a 3.3Ghs scrypt miner

~L)L~



That would be nice but it's very unlikely as they wouldn't be screwing anyone. Wink
retro72
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 01:16:52 AM
 #38098

What sort of power draw are you guys getting? It's been reported near 1600 watts at the wall on the KNC forums. That's double what we were initially told. Can any one else confirm this?
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 02:24:42 AM
 #38099

What sort of power draw are you guys getting? It's been reported near 1600 watts at the wall on the KNC forums. That's double what we were initially told. Can any one else confirm this?


well if true it is hardly surprising since they recommend "two 850w power supplies per Titan" which is weird for they stated 1100 watts per Titan
they have no stable firmware...there first patch to that firmware has done 'zilch' i've heard to help
..the tech support/help page manual looks like a debug DIY kit and they can't even point out
what BRANDS work well with the Titan of particular power supplies etc

guess virtual mining on the cloud is where it is at..with no refunds the message is "shut up and eat it suckers!"


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
kingscrown
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


http://fuk.io - check it out!


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 03:24:05 AM
 #38100

i got some cables burnt due to KNC neptune - you guys had it ?

Pages: « 1 ... 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 [1905] 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!