Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:15:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803610 times)
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 15, 2012, 09:06:31 PM
 #1061

imagine if all pci-e slots are being utilized. 1 board with 5 slots = 35 cards max.

hahahaha, crazy.
Driver limit of 8 GPUs.....
I don't know whether anyone has been successful at getting VT-d to work with more than 8 GPUs in a virtualized environment. I really wish it were easy to do.

LukeJr has, uses KVM on a known-to-work VT-d board. Host gets a few, guest VM gets a few. The limitation is purely of the driver, AMD could fix it to do 16 or whatever.
Yes but he has only tested it with one video card, and it keeps crashing.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
1481177729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177729
Reply with quote  #2

1481177729
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177729
Reply with quote  #2

1481177729
Report to moderator
1481177729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177729
Reply with quote  #2

1481177729
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2012, 12:01:43 AM
 #1062

imagine if all pci-e slots are being utilized. 1 board with 5 slots = 35 cards max.

hahahaha, crazy.
Driver limit of 8 GPUs.....
I don't know whether anyone has been successful at getting VT-d to work with more than 8 GPUs in a virtualized environment. I really wish it were easy to do.

LukeJr has, uses KVM on a known-to-work VT-d board. Host gets a few, guest VM gets a few. The limitation is purely of the driver, AMD could fix it to do 16 or whatever.
Yes but he has only tested it with one video card, and it keeps crashing.

Ahh, he failed to mention that.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2012, 04:45:12 PM
 #1063

Update: Improved P2Pool support

Update: Update to lwjgl 2.8.2, jackson 1.9.2, commons-codec 1.6

simplecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
January 16, 2012, 10:09:36 PM
 #1064

Excellent work on the early GCN support!

Is that your effort or someone else's? I need to know where to send the donation.

Donations: 1VjGJHPtLodwCFBDWsHJMdEhqRcRKdBQk
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2012, 03:34:33 AM
 #1065

Excellent work on the early GCN support!

Is that your effort or someone else's? I need to know where to send the donation.

Mine, the support merely makes it work, it doesn't provide any useful optimization yet. Although, ~575 mhash out of the box on a 7970 is very inspiring.

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 17, 2012, 03:36:07 AM
 #1066

Although, ~575 mhash out of the box on a 7970 is very inspiring.
Did you get your shiny new 7970 yet DiabloD3?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2012, 03:46:01 AM
 #1067

Although, ~575 mhash out of the box on a 7970 is very inspiring.
Did you get your shiny new 7970 yet DiabloD3?

Been a bit busy with RL, at least the money has finally arrived from Dwolla (seriously, 5 days? wtf)

simplecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
January 17, 2012, 01:55:27 PM
 #1068

Excellent work on the early GCN support!

Is that your effort or someone else's? I need to know where to send the donation.

Mine, the support merely makes it work, it doesn't provide any useful optimization yet. Although, ~575 mhash out of the box on a 7970 is very inspiring.

Optimized or no, it's nice to be able to use it to mine. Thanks!

Donations: 1VjGJHPtLodwCFBDWsHJMdEhqRcRKdBQk
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 671


BubblesBit.com


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2012, 04:03:44 PM
 #1069

I was able to use Diablo's miner a few days ago with my 7970, haven't yet tried his updated version.
 
It was nice seeing larger numbers from when I was used to my two 5770 Smiley

.
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
..........
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.
omo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 18, 2012, 11:11:22 AM
 #1070

anyone use diablominer successfully mining in EMC pool?
I can't connect to EMC pool using diablominer:
Code:
C:\dm\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows -l http://omsmo_hm1:x@us.eclipsemc.com:80/

[12-1-18 19:01:28] Started
[12-1-18 19:01:28] Connecting to: http://us.eclipsemc.com:80/
[12-1-18 19:01:28] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP
(844.4)
[12-1-18 19:01:28] ERROR: Cannot connect to us.eclipsemc.com: Bitcoin disconnect
ed during response: 403 access forbidden
[12-1-18 19:01:29] Added Tahiti (#1) (32 CU, local work size of 256)
[12-1-18 19:01:30] ERROR: Cannot connect to us.eclipsemc.com: Bitcoin disconnect
ed during response: 403 access forbidden
[12-1-18 19:01:31] ERROR: Cannot connect to us.eclipsemc.com: Bitcoin disconnect
ed during response: 403 access forbidden
[12-1-18 19:01:32] ERROR: Cannot connect to us.eclipsemc.com: Bitcoin disconnect
Waiting...response: 403 access forbidden
[12-1-18 19:01:32] ERROR: Cannot connect to us.eclipsemc.com: Bitcoin disconnect
ed during response: 403 access forbidden
[12-1-18 19:01:33] ERROR: Cannot connect to us.eclipsemc.com: Bitcoin disconnect
Waiting...response: 403 access forbidden

the user/pass and url is ok, I can connect with ufaminer:
Code:
C:\dm>bitcoin-miner-64 -o http://omsmo_hm1:x@us.eclipsemc.com:80/
bitcoin-miner 0.25  Copyright (c) 2012 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://omsmo_hm1:x@us.eclipsemc.com:80/
Using CPU (2 threads)
5.8 MHash/s

BTC:1Fu4TNpVPToxxhSXBNSvE9fz6X3dbYgB8q
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 18, 2012, 05:34:53 PM
 #1071


My guess would be the colon : in your username, try a different username ?

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 18, 2012, 06:02:47 PM
 #1072


My guess would be the colon : in your username, try a different username ?

No the colon denotes the password is next.  His port is 80 though and that isn't correct.  It should be 8337 per their FAQ.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 18, 2012, 06:12:30 PM
 #1073


My guess would be the colon : in your username, try a different username ?

No the colon denotes the password is next.  His port is 80 though and that isn't correct.  It should be 8337 per their FAQ.

yup. that'l do it, nice catch.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
omo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 18, 2012, 06:32:54 PM
 #1074

I can connect to mmpool's 80 port with simillar url,
another pool I failed connect to is eligius,
I also tried 8337 port, did't work

BTC:1Fu4TNpVPToxxhSXBNSvE9fz6X3dbYgB8q
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2012, 09:16:31 PM
 #1075

I can connect to mmpool's 80 port with simillar url,
another pool I failed connect to is eligius,
I also tried 8337 port, did't work


Not all pools support mining on port 80. Use the port the pool specifically says to use.

tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 05:58:25 AM
 #1076

Troubleshoot this.  I downloaded the newest version and can't get it working.  
I created a bitcoin.conf file with
     rpcuser=username
     rpcpassword=1234

I tried clicking on the DiabloMiner-Windows.exe but it comes up with an error and immediately closes the terminal.  
I opened the terminal and typed:
./DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u username -p 1234 -o http:api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

I have also tried taking off the leading . and changing / to \

Any suggestions.

--Windows 7 Pro, x64, one ATI 5770

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2012, 03:01:41 PM
 #1077

Troubleshoot this.  I downloaded the newest version and can't get it working.  
I created a bitcoin.conf file with
     rpcuser=username
     rpcpassword=1234

I tried clicking on the DiabloMiner-Windows.exe but it comes up with an error and immediately closes the terminal.  
I opened the terminal and typed:
./DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u username -p 1234 -o http:api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

I have also tried taking off the leading . and changing / to \

Any suggestions.

--Windows 7 Pro, x64, one ATI 5770

Uh, what? If you're local mining, which is implied by your use of a bitcoin.conf file, you just do -u username -p 1234 -o localhost -r 8332

If you're actually intended on mining with slush's pool, -u and -p is set to whatever the pool tells you to use and then -o api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 03:46:44 PM
 #1078

Troubleshoot this.  I downloaded the newest version and can't get it working. 
I created a bitcoin.conf file with
     rpcuser=username
     rpcpassword=1234

I tried clicking on the DiabloMiner-Windows.exe but it comes up with an error and immediately closes the terminal. 
I opened the terminal and typed:
./DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u username -p 1234 -o http:api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

I have also tried taking off the leading . and changing / to \

Any suggestions.

--Windows 7 Pro, x64, one ATI 5770

Uh, what? If you're local mining, which is implied by your use of a bitcoin.conf file, you just do -u username -p 1234 -o localhost -r 8332

If you're actually intended on mining with slush's pool, -u and -p is set to whatever the pool tells you to use and then -o api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

Yes I want to use slush's pool.

.\DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u poolusername -p poolpassword -o http:api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

Is one of my / or . or \ wrong?

It says it can't find the process... "is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file", so I must be typing it wrong.  Also if I open the Windows.exe file in the folder it says something but disappears before I can read it.

The folder for DiabloMiner is on my desktop.  I do have Java jre6. also a jre1.6.0_22 so I think they are updated.
--Diablo Miner Newb

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2012, 01:44:08 AM
 #1079

.\DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u poolusername -p poolpassword -o http:api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

Is one of my / or . or \ wrong?

Windows cmd.exe is a little weird, just type the name normally, DiabloMiner-Windows.exe, no ./.

tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 03:49:32 AM
 #1080

Thanks
That and one other simple mistake of being in the wrong directory earlier fixed it all. Now it is mining away. Since I'm currently mining on only one card it displays as #1.  Does it automatically pickup the other cards, or do I need to start a new terminal for each card.  How would I differentiate them?

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!