Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:31:40 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 [319] 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2029395 times)
centove
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 08:51:10 PM
 #6361

My node does pretty good now that I stuffed it into a virtual machine vs running on the bare hardware... I don't understand it but....

Is it the best? Probably not..

Give me Btc: 1BRkf5bwSVdGCyvu4SyYBiJjEjbNiAQoYd Mine on my node: http://ask.gxsnmp.org:9332/
1480847500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847500
Reply with quote  #2

1480847500
Report to moderator
1480847500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847500
Reply with quote  #2

1480847500
Report to moderator
1480847500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847500
Reply with quote  #2

1480847500
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480847500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847500
Reply with quote  #2

1480847500
Report to moderator
BTCMiners.net
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile WWW
August 07, 2013, 10:41:40 PM
 #6362

Take this as constructive criticism, BTCMiner, please.

They're not a hit, because you still have terribly high latency, and poor efficiency.  Your nodes all seem to be reporting a different pool speed, too - they're all out by 0.5-1TH/s which I don't quite understand.

I think you need to address the big issues with your nodes before you expect anyone to mine on them. 

I've reset the nodes and they all seem to be 0.1s latency, I can't really help the fact that they don't have closer nodes to connect to.  (At least to my knowledge)

The poor efficiency would be easily explained by, that they haven't been up very long to be quite effective.  If they had a month or two on them with people mining, I would assume that they would be doing quite well! Smiley

I think the big issues have been dealt with, just need some miners. Smiley  If no one wants to mine on them, that's fine; I'll just shut them down.  I'm trying to offer reasonable outlets to users who may not have the means to run a server, have one close by.  I'm paying money out of my own pocket for these to run on a mere 0.25% (Don't think I'm planning a vacation to Hawaii or Jamaica quite yet.)

Buy Cloud Hashing! $8.50 USD per GH/s!  [32.231 TH/s] Remaining
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=329674.20  -- www.BTCMiners.net
Jude Austin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1000


The Real Jude Austin


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 01:20:53 AM
 #6363

Any reason why p2pool wouldn't connect to the p2p port of the client?

I edited the p2pool source to add an altcoin and it connects to rpc but when it gets to the testing p2p part it just hangs there.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Nothing to see here...
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2013, 01:47:45 AM
 #6364

Any reason why p2pool wouldn't connect to the p2p port of the client?

I edited the p2pool source to add an altcoin and it connects to rpc but when it gets to the testing p2p part it just hangs there.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Did you set a maximum amount of connections in bitcoin.conf? If so, restart the client and start up p2pool before it hits the limit (or just raise the limit).

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Jude Austin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1000


The Real Jude Austin


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 02:02:54 AM
 #6365

Any reason why p2pool wouldn't connect to the p2p port of the client?

I edited the p2pool source to add an altcoin and it connects to rpc but when it gets to the testing p2p part it just hangs there.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Did you set a maximum amount of connections in bitcoin.conf? If so, restart the client and start up p2pool before it hits the limit (or just raise the limit).

I believe it might have something to do with the version bytes.

Atleast that is what I was told seen here:

Code:
namecoin=math.Object(
        P2P_PREFIX='f9beb4fe'.decode('hex'),

I need to find the value that corresponds with the p2p version header from the coin I am trying to add.

Nothing to see here...
freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 01:59:04 PM
 #6366

Someone has been mining using my pool for a few days and hasn't received a payout: http://disco.cn.mu:9332/static/graphs.html?Day

They are using address 1LMW4R99Pn5tWTfhBd5iLXEtBWaJzNb7PE , you can see they are running at ~2Ghash on the charts.

Is the graph below them their payout for the next block we find? I guess maybe they just hadn't found a share yesterday when we found the last block?

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 02:03:34 PM
 #6367

Someone has been mining using my pool for a few days and hasn't received a payout: http://disco.cn.mu:9332/static/graphs.html?Day

They are using address 1LMW4R99Pn5tWTfhBd5iLXEtBWaJzNb7PE , you can see they are running at ~2Ghash on the charts.

Is the graph below them their payout for the next block we find? I guess maybe they just hadn't found a share yesterday when we found the last block?
yes the graphs below a BTC worker name is they payout they would get

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 02:14:54 PM
 #6368

Where is the pool node's fee set?  In the command line I assume?
BTCMiners.net
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2013, 02:28:21 PM
 #6369

Where is the pool node's fee set?  In the command line I assume?

Yes, when you run the start command for it, it's a flag.  -f 0.25 is 0.25% -f 1.0  is 1%

Buy Cloud Hashing! $8.50 USD per GH/s!  [32.231 TH/s] Remaining
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=329674.20  -- www.BTCMiners.net
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 02:39:55 PM
 #6370

Where is the pool node's fee set?  In the command line I assume?

Yes, when you run the start command for it, it's a flag.  -f 0.25 is 0.25% -f 1.0  is 1%

Ah, cool.  Cheers. Smiley

On other news, I'm just about to throw some hardware at my node - the Celeron is a piece of crap.  I just bought the cheapest OEM PC I could find locally (an Asus with a 3GHz Pentium), which will become my node.  Hopefully it'll be a bit more stable...
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 06:31:22 PM
 #6371

can someone explain how the Efficiency is calculated? is it uptime based or just last n shares or last n time?

Thanks.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2013, 07:00:37 PM
 #6372

can someone explain how the Efficiency is calculated? is it uptime based or just last n shares or last n time?

Thanks.
It's based on your total amount of shares (since the last time you restarted your p2pool instance) in comparison to the rest of the network. If it's over 100%, you have a better than average orphan/DOA rate.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Ghost of USD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 09:28:35 PM
 #6373

Is there anyone running an OC'd four module Avalon on p2pool?

I seem to get the same hashrate (90GH) at 325 as I do at 300, except with more heat and noise.

And I don't think it's a problem with power or cooling because if I switch to a different pool it hashes at around 105GH.

1ghostLfPmdYi4PuDsECRBXYadsGSHofz
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 09:35:43 AM
 #6374

Is there anyone running an OC'd four module Avalon on p2pool?

I seem to get the same hashrate (90GH) at 325 as I do at 300, except with more heat and noise.

And I don't think it's a problem with power or cooling because if I switch to a different pool it hashes at around 105GH.

What's your GetBlockLatency like?  How fast is the machine running p2pool?  To me (not having anywhere near that hashing power) it seems like p2pool isn't able to provide work fast enough?

If you want, you could point your miner at my node for a few minutes (0.25% fee) and see what it reports?

http://847pool.no-ip.biz:9332
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 11:04:47 AM
 #6375

Is there anyone running an OC'd four module Avalon on p2pool?

I seem to get the same hashrate (90GH) at 325 as I do at 300, except with more heat and noise.

And I don't think it's a problem with power or cooling because if I switch to a different pool it hashes at around 105GH.
Please check the cpu load on your avalon. It is near 80% on my 3 module avalon and it can be 100% on a 4 module. If so, then thats the problem. The cpu is to tiny on the wrt board. If you realy want to use p2pool, then connect the avalon controller usb cable (remove Jumper J1 on the controller board) to a PC/Notebook and run cgminer on it. Everything is controlled by cgminer eg. fans, clocking etc.
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
August 09, 2013, 03:55:02 PM
 #6376

I've tested a few p2pool nodes before... some don't provide work fast enough

not latency related either... CPU issue ^^ like stated above    (on the actual machine running p2pool, that is)

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
Ghost of USD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 05:36:46 PM
 #6377

Please check the cpu load on your avalon. It is near 80% on my 3 module avalon and it can be 100% on a 4 module. If so, then thats the problem. The cpu is to tiny on the wrt board. If you realy want to use p2pool, then connect the avalon controller usb cable (remove Jumper J1 on the controller board) to a PC/Notebook and run cgminer on it. Everything is controlled by cgminer eg. fans, clocking etc.

This is the answer.

on p2pool, load average: 0.98 0.92 0.87

vs

ozco, load average: 0.19 0.16 0.20


1ghostLfPmdYi4PuDsECRBXYadsGSHofz
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 07:18:03 PM
 #6378

Are you using the latest 13.2 version of p2pool?  Didn't 13.1 have issues with Avalons? Or was that something different?
Ghost of USD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 07:28:27 PM
 #6379

Are you using the latest 13.2 version of p2pool?  Didn't 13.1 have issues with Avalons? Or was that something different?

My node is running from latest git commit:

P2Pool version: 0a3493d

Current local DOA is 5.9% and GBT Latency is < 0.1

Pretty sure the problem is cgminer requiring too many cpu cycles.

1ghostLfPmdYi4PuDsECRBXYadsGSHofz
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 07:49:02 PM
 #6380

Tried bfgminer?  Works better for me with my little Erupters.
Pages: « 1 ... 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 [319] 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!